
The Quick Read: On an investment property, a 1099 contractor’s line is set by the smallest of three limits: the equity left under a 70% combined loan-to-value ceiling, a $500,000 dollar cap, and a 50% debt-to-income test. Income paperwork decides whether you are approved, but it never makes the line larger. Lines run from $25,000 up to $500,000 and need at least a 700 credit score, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- Equity sets the size. Documented income only proves you can carry the payment.
- Investment lines reach 70% CLTV at both 700 and 720 credit. A higher score buys eligibility, not leverage.
- The deed matters. An individual or a revocable living trust can hold title; an LLC cannot.
- Rent does not raise the line. The line is sized on equity and your personal profile.
- A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual fallback when the HELOC math or the title does not work.
A HELOC is a home equity line of credit. Most people picture one on a primary home. This guide covers the less common version, a line secured by a rental you own. It follows the sizing math, how a 1099 earner’s income gets counted, the structures available, and where the general rule breaks.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Can a 1099 Contractor Get a HELOC on a Rental?
Yes, but through fewer lenders and with tighter limits than a line on your own home. NerdWallet says the lender pool for rentals is smaller and qualification is strict. It also notes that lenders see higher default risk on rentals, because borrowers tend to protect the home they live in first. White Coat Investor makes the same point about lender doubt.
That caution shows up in leverage. White Coat Investor reports that market lenders often look for about a 720 score, no more than 80% combined loan-to-value, and six months of reserves. Those are market-wide figures. Across the select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV, needs a 700 minimum score, and tops out at $500,000.
Here is the part 1099 contractors tend to miss. Being self-employed is rarely the obstacle. The obstacles are the ceiling, the title, and the product. Many big banks simply do not offer a line on rentals, so a decline from one often means the product is missing. It does not mean you are unqualified.
Lendmire is a broker. It arranges these lines through select wholesale partners and never lends directly. This product is available in 16 full-service states, narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
What Actually Sets Your Limit?
Your line is the smallest of three numbers. Work through them in order.
1. Equity room. Take the property’s value times the CLTV ceiling, then subtract every lien already on it. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70%.
2. The dollar cap. An investment line cannot exceed $500,000, and the minimum line is $25,000.
3. The DTI test. Your total monthly debts, including the new line, cannot top 50% of income. The payment is figured as interest-only on the maximum draw, even if you plan to borrow less.
The strongest files clear both tests, enough equity and enough personal capacity. Strong bank deposits can win approval. They cannot lift the 70% ceiling or the $500,000 cap.
Which Limit Binds First?
These are modeled assumptions, expressed as shares of property value. They are illustrations, not market data.
| Scenario | Equity room | Likely binding limit |
|---|---|---|
| First mortgage at 50% of value | 20% of value | Equity (if room clears $25,000) |
| First mortgage at 60% of value | 10% of value | Equity, and the minimum line may block it |
| First mortgage at 70% of value or more | None | No line is available |
| Low balance on a high-value property | Over $500,000 | The $500,000 cap |
| Modest balance, crowded personal debts | Plenty | DTI at 50% |
The second row is the common trap. A first mortgage at 60% of value leaves only 10% of value to work with. On a mid-priced rental that may land below the $25,000 minimum, and then there is no line to offer.
Rent does not change any of this. A strong lease does not enter the CLTV formula, so a better tenant never earns a bigger line. If your real goal is borrowing against rental performance, that points to a different product, covered below.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A revolving line secured by property. You draw funds as needed, up to a set limit.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Every loan on the property added together, divided by its value. The first mortgage counts alongside the new line.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income. The program maximum is 50%.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only. On investment lines it lasts five years.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when principal and interest are both due. On investment lines it lasts 25 years.
Vesting: How the deed reads, meaning whose name or entity holds title.
Qualifying income: The income figure the lender actually uses. For a 1099 earner it is often lower than gross receipts.
How a 1099 Contractor’s Income Gets Counted
There is no single 1099 calculation. The method depends on the program. The same deposits can produce different qualifying income at different lenders.
Two documentation paths exist. Full documentation means two years of personal and business returns, a year-to-date profit and loss statement, and sometimes a balance sheet. Heavy business write-offs shrink the income that lands on the return. That is the usual reason a contractor who earns well still looks thin on paper.
Alternative documentation uses 12 or 24 months of bank statements. The underwriter strips out transfers, refunds, and loan proceeds. The rest is averaged, then reduced by an expense factor. Under this path the file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The paper trail does not get lighter. It changes shape, and it is often heavier.
Three points worth knowing:
- Your 1099 total is not your income. A 1099 is a gross reporting figure. It can exceed what you were paid after splits and fees. Lenders treat it as a supporting exhibit.
- Self-employment history matters. About two years is common. A first 1099 or business formation papers can serve as proof.
- Business accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. Investment lines already floor at 700, so deposits are never the binding constraint on credit.
For the document-by-document detail, Lendmire’s piece Does an Investment Property HELOC Need Tax Returns From a 1099 Contractor? goes deeper.
Investment Property vs. Second Home vs. Primary Residence
The ceiling depends on occupancy. Never carry a primary-home figure over to a rental.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit | Line size |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700 minimum | $25,000–$500,000 |
| Second home | Up to 90% | 720+ for 90% | Up to $500,000 |
| Primary residence | Up to 90% | 720+ for 90% | Up to $750,000 |
The 90% figure exists only at a 720 or better credit profile, and only on a primary residence or second home. On an investment line, 720 and 700 reach the same 70%. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only and need a full appraisal.
Investment lines almost always sit in the automated-valuation lane. Because they cap at $500,000, they commonly close with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV can still trigger a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal anyway.
Title: Individual, Trust, or LLC
Title is where many investor files stall, and it can matter more than income. The line must be held by an individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.
If your rental already sits in an LLC, you have two routes. You can change the vesting, which means talking to an attorney first. Or you can use a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can be vested in an LLC, subject to program terms. Many investors choose the second route and leave the title alone.
Paying It Back on Uneven Income
The structure is simple but unforgiving. An investment line runs a five-year interest-only draw, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during both periods and never converts to a fixed structure.
For comparison, NerdWallet describes the typical bank setup as a draw of about 10 years followed by up to 20 years of repayment. This network’s structure is shorter on the front end and longer on the back.
Contractors should plan for two shocks:
- The draw-to-repayment step. When the interest-only period ends, principal joins the payment. The monthly obligation jumps.
- A drawn balance never shrinks on its own. With 75% drawn at closing, you carry interest from the first day, in slow months too.
The DTI test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw. It does not test your post-draw payment. So passing the DTI test does not prove the repayment phase will fit your cash flow. Run that second check yourself, using your slowest quarter rather than your best.
Pricing is variable, so the payment can move. Build a cushion for it.
Why Lenders Differ So Much
Here the rulebook matters. A HELOC is open-end credit, with a draw period followed by repayment. According to the CFPB’s examination procedures, the ability-to-repay rule does not apply to HELOCs. So each lender sets its own income documentation rules. That is why one lender asks for two years of returns while another reads twelve months of deposits.
HELOC, DSCR Cash-Out, or a Primary-Home Line?
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
A HELOC is underwritten on you: credit, deposits, DTI. A DSCR loan is underwritten on the property. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio, which compares rent to the full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues). The ratio qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out | Primary-home HELOC |
|---|---|---|---|
| What it underwrites | You and your DTI | Rent vs. payment | You and your DTI |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced | Stays in place |
| Leverage | 70% CLTV | Around 75% on a standard rental | Up to 90% CLTV at 720+ |
| LLC ownership | Not allowed | Possible, per program terms | Not allowed |
| Size | $25,000–$500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs | Up to $750,000 |
Choose the HELOC if you like your first mortgage and have DTI room. Choose DSCR if your tax-return income is thin or your DTI is tight. A cash-out typically expects about six months of seasoning, around 660 credit on most programs, and reserves that vary by lender and loan size. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Short-term-rental cash-out tops out at 70%.
Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better terms. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is also not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
There is a third route. White Coat Investor confirms that using a line on your primary home to fund a rental down payment is commonly done. It follows primary-residence rules, not investment rules.
Where the General Rule Breaks
These edge cases catch people who have read the headline numbers.
- A recent switch from W-2 to 1099. A short self-employment history may not fit yet. Wait until you have the documentation history, or look at a different product.
- Existing high leverage. A first mortgage at 70% of value or more leaves no room at all.
- An owner-occupied duplex you move out of. It is reclassified as an investment property, and the 70% ceiling applies. Misstating occupancy is treated as fraud.
- Five or more units. That is commercial lending. Eligible collateral is single-family, 2–4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. For how a typical single-family rental sizes up, see Lendmire’s piece Investment Property HELOC for Single-Family Rental Borrowing Power.
- Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, log homes, co-ops, condotels, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Barndominiums are not offered either.
- Exposure limits. A borrower can hold three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Frozen or reduced lines. A lender can suspend draws or cut a limit on defined grounds, per the credit agreement. Do not plan a project that depends on money you have not yet drawn.
- Property listed for sale. In some states, a property listed in the past 60 days is ineligible.
Credit history carries its own rules. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family events on investment files follow the seven-year and four-year seasoning path.
Check Your Number Before You Apply
Do this arithmetic on one sheet of paper:
1. Estimate current value from recent sales of comparable homes. 2. Take 70% of that value. 3. Subtract every lien, meaning the first mortgage and any second. 4. Compare the result to $25,000 and $500,000. 5. Add your debts and a full-draw interest-only payment, then test against 50% DTI. 6. Confirm title is in your name or a revocable trust. 7. Gather 12 to 24 months of statements, or two years of returns.
If any step fails, switch products before you spend time on the application.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction. None of this is legal or tax advice. Consult an attorney or CPA about your own situation, especially before changing how a property is titled.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need an LLC to qualify?
No. A contractor can qualify as an individual, and the line cannot be vested in an LLC anyway. Many 1099 earners never form an entity. Income is documented through returns or bank statements under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Does a higher credit score raise my limit?
Not on investment collateral. A 720 and a 700 both reach the same 70% CLTV, and 700 is a hard floor. A higher score can matter for other products, such as a primary-residence line that reaches 90% CLTV at 720 or better.
Can I hold more than one line?
Yes, up to three lines per borrower. An owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Each line still has to fit inside the CLTV ceiling and your DTI.
Is a 1099 loan the same as a 1099 HELOC?
No. A 1099 mortgage is a purchase or refinance loan for self-employed buyers. A HELOC is a revolving line with a draw period, secured by property you already own. Searchers mix the two up constantly.
Will I need an appraisal?
Usually not. Investment lines cap at $500,000, so they commonly use an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. When the line does not fit, it can also compare a DSCR cash-out on the same rental.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet: Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property?
2. White Coat Investor: HELOC on Investment Property
3. CFPB Mortgage Origination Examination Procedures
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement Loan vs Bank Statement HELOC in an LLC · Profit and Loss Only Loan vs Investment Property HELOC · Bank Statement HELOC on Investment Property for Self-Employed Owners
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.