
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets an owner prove repayment ability with 12 to 24 months of deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation, yet it is still full underwriting, and occupancy sets the ceiling: a Texas primary residence is a homestead capped at 80% CLTV, while an investment property line tops out at 70% CLTV. The deposits replace the tax return, not the credit check, the equity test, or the property review. Lendmire arranges these lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender.
- Statements are cleaned before they count. Transfers, loan proceeds, refunds and one-time windfalls come out.
- Business-account deposits are usually cut by an expense factor, and a flat 50% is a common default.
- On an investment property, the line runs up to $500,000 at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. Individual or revocable-trust title is required.
- Strong deposits do not make a rental’s rent irrelevant. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the other route when the property carries the loan.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, and Who Is It Built For?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where your deposit history proves your income. It fits owners whose bank accounts look strong but whose traditional personal-income documentation looks thin after write-offs.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Picture a Dallas contractor, a clinic owner or a trucking operator. Revenue moves through the business account every month. After deductions, taxable income looks modest. A standard line underwritten on the return would size that owner small. Deposit-based underwriting reads the same business through cash flow.
It is not a paperwork-free loan. The lender still pulls credit, measures equity, checks debt load and reviews the property. Across our wholesale network, the only thing that changes is the proof of income. The depth of review does not change.
A line works as a revolving credit account. Lines on this network are standalone and sit in first or second lien position. They run from $25,000 up to $500,000 on an investment property. The ceiling is higher on a primary residence. Lines at or below $500,000 usually run on an automated valuation, though a borrower can request a full appraisal.
How Do Lenders Turn Deposits Into Income?
Lenders total your eligible deposits over a set window, apply your ownership share, cut business deposits by an expense factor, and divide by the months reviewed. The result is qualifying income. It is always lower than gross deposits.
The steps run in this order:
1. Pick the window. The lender sets 12 to 24 months. Every page of every statement is expected, blank pages included.
2. Remove ineligible deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-off windfalls come out.
3. Apply your ownership share. On a jointly owned business, only your portion counts.
4. Apply the expense factor. Business-account deposits are reduced. Personal-account deposits generally get no reduction.
5. Divide by months reviewed. That gives monthly qualifying income.
6. Check the trend. Falling deposits can trigger a letter of explanation or a shorter lookback.
Run a worked example with modeled assumptions, not market data. Say you own 60% of a business and the lender applies a 50% expense factor. Your qualifying income is 30% of the business account’s clean deposits (60% times 50%). That is why an owner with strong-looking statements can still qualify for less than expected.
A CPA letter may support a lower expense factor. The lender decides whether to accept it. You do not get to pick the number.
What Does Texas Change for a Dallas Owner?
Texas changes the rules only for a primary residence. A Texas primary is a homestead, which caps combined borrowing at 80% CLTV. A second home or investment property in Texas is eligible as a non-homestead transaction and follows its standard tables.
That split matters because “Dallas owner” can mean two different loans. Here is how the two compare:
| Factor | Texas primary (homestead) | Texas investment property |
|---|---|---|
| Max combined LTV | 80% CLTV | 70% CLTV |
| Minimum credit | 600 program floor | 700 |
| Max line | Up to $750,000 (size and tier rules apply) | $500,000 |
| One-lien-at-a-time rule | Applies | Does not apply |
| 12-month seasoning | Applies | Does not apply |
| Waiting period | 12-day waiting period | Does not apply |
A few more Texas details apply across both. Properties are limited to 10 acres. Subsequent draws after closing carry a minimum, which Texas sets at $4,000 on lines that state one. Value is measured at closing, so later appreciation does not enlarge an existing line.
Outside Texas, a primary residence can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a credit profile of 720 or better and up to $500,000. Those higher tiers never apply to a Texas primary. They sit above the homestead cap.
How Much Line Can Your Equity Support?
Your equity sets the first limit. CLTV is your first mortgage balance plus the full line limit, divided by the home’s value. The full limit counts, even if you plan to draw less.
Use modeled percentages, not market data. Treat the home’s value as 100%.
- Texas primary residence: The cap is 80%. With a first mortgage at 50% of value, the room for a line is 30% of value, before line-size rules apply.
- Texas investment property: The cap is 70% CLTV. With the same first mortgage at 50% of value, the room is 20% of value.
Then the income test applies. The lender runs debt-to-income (DTI) at a 50% maximum. It counts your first mortgage payment, plus an interest-only payment on the full line at the maximum draw. The ratio is lower, at 45%, for credit profiles from 600 to 679 on a primary residence. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
Investment lines are underwritten on you, not on the rent. The property’s rent does not rescue a DTI that fails, and a strong rent roll does not fix thin deposits.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Plan for that. You are not borrowing a flexible reserve. You are taking most of the line on day one.
Which Existing Liens Get in the Way?
The one-lien-at-a-time rule is the usual surprise on a Texas primary. Existing home equity debt on a homestead can block a new line until it is resolved. Rentals and second homes are not bound by that rule.
| Existing debt | Texas primary | Texas rental |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase-money first mortgage | Stays; counts in CLTV and DTI | Stays; counts in CLTV and DTI |
| Prior home equity loan or line | One-at-a-time rule applies | No homestead rule |
| Recent cash-out refinance | 12-month seasoning applies | No homestead seasoning |
| Private note | Counts toward CLTV | Counts toward CLTV |
A HELOC leaves your first mortgage untouched. A cash-out refinance replaces it and reprices the whole balance. If your first mortgage is one you want to keep, that is the main reason owners choose a line.
Which Deposits and Accounts Count?
Clean, recurring deposits count. Anything the lender cannot tie to business or personal income does not. An unexplained deposit is treated as unverified until you document it.
Common problems on statements:
- Moving money around. Transfers between your own accounts get stripped, and a pile of them can obscure the real picture.
- Loan proceeds. A line draw or a business loan landing in the account is not income.
- One-time windfalls. A property sale or an insurance payout is a single event, not a pattern.
- Commingled accounts. When personal and business funds share one account, the lender must decide how to treat each deposit, and the expense factor may apply to more than you expect.
- A falling trend. Rising and steady deposits help. A decline invites questions.
Separate asset statements prove reserves. Deposits you use as income cannot also be counted as savings. Keep the two stacks apart before you apply.
Supporting documents commonly include ID and a Social Security number, a recent mortgage statement, proof of homeowners insurance, and a property tax bill or flood declaration where relevant. Self-employed applicants often add a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement.
Why Do Lenders Still Verify Everything?
Federal rules require it on consumer-purpose loans. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay rule generally requires lenders to find out, consider and document your income, assets, employment, credit history and monthly expenses. Deposits are one acceptable way to document income for a self-employed owner. They are not a way around documenting it.
That is why lenders treat this as an alternative documentation path, not a skip-the-proof path. A file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Does Title Have to Be in Your Name?
Yes. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
A rental already deeded to an LLC leaves two options. You can change the vesting, or you can use a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Moving a deed to your own name has lending and legal consequences beyond this article. Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement HELOCs for Owners Holding Title in an LLC covers that choice in detail.
Property type matters too. Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural zoning are not offered. Portfolio limits apply as well. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure caps, and owners with more than 15 financed properties are not eligible.
Bank Statement HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?
Choose the HELOC when you are the strong credit and the rental is the weak one. Choose a DSCR cash-out refinance when the rent carries the loan and your personal income is thin. The first is underwritten on you. The second is underwritten on the property.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Underwritten on | You (deposits, DTI) | The property’s rent vs. payment |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV (investment property) | About 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Short-term rental collateral | Same 70% CLTV ceiling | 70% LTV cash-out |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, subject to program terms |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The lender compares rent to the full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues).
Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs in the network want a credit score around 660, and 700 or higher opens the strongest leverage tiers. A cash-out usually expects about six months of seasoning. DSCR financing is available across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., while these HELOC lines are limited to 16 full-service states that include Texas.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The ratio looks at rent against the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital costs sit outside it. Rental owners who want the full picture can read Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
What Happens to the Payment Over Time?
The payment steps up when repayment begins, and pricing floats the entire time. Both structures start with an interest-only draw. Then the line converts to fully amortizing repayment.
The network offers two draw structures on a primary residence or second home. One is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The other is a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Tennessee shortens both.
Pricing is an index plus a margin. It floats through the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure notes that payments can change even if you draw nothing more, and that repayment often runs ten or 15 years once the draw ends.
Rental owners should also know the market is thin. NerdWallet’s guide to investment-property HELOCs says to expect a smaller pool of lenders and less borrowing power than on a primary home, with likely higher pricing and fees. That matches what we see. Investment lines are a narrow product, so a clean file matters more.
Why Files Stall (and How to Prepare)
Most stalls trace back to a short list of causes. Know them before you apply.
- Deposits that look strong but include transfers or loan proceeds that must be removed.
- A falling trend with no explanation.
- A DTI that fails once the first mortgage and the full-line payment are counted.
- Equity that looks ample until CLTV adds the full line limit.
- An existing home equity line on a Texas primary that triggers the one-lien-at-a-time rule.
- Title in an LLC.
- A credit profile below the floor for the occupancy: 700 for investment, 640 for a second home, and 600 for a primary residence.
A preparation order helps. First, pull 12 to 24 months of statements, every page. Second, mark and explain transfers and one-time deposits. Third, separate asset statements from income statements. Fourth, confirm vesting. Fifth, check for existing liens on the property. Sixth, run your own CLTV and DTI before you ask anyone for a quote.
An experience note: this is where files with strong deposits most often lose ground. Owners count gross deposits as income, then discover the expense factor and the full-line DTI test cut the number sharply. Running the percentages first prevents that surprise. Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement HELOCs for Self-Employed Owners With a Low First Mortgage walks through that scenario.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the full new line limit, divided by the home’s value.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments divided by your qualifying monthly income.
Expense factor: The percentage a lender removes from business-account deposits to estimate what you actually keep.
Homestead: A Texas primary residence, which carries a constitutional 80% combined borrowing cap.
Draw period: The early years when you can borrow from the line and make interest-only payments.
Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as an individual, a trust or an LLC.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a bank statement HELOC really a no-paperwork loan?
No. The deposits replace the tax return as proof of income, but the lender still checks credit, equity, DTI and the property. Federal ability-to-repay rules also require lenders to document income on consumer-purpose loans.
Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a Dallas rental?
Yes, on an investment property, subject to lender guidelines. The line tops out at $500,000 and 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score. Title must be held by you or a revocable trust, not an LLC.
Does Texas’ 80% cap apply to my rental?
No. The 80% combined cap applies to a Texas primary residence, which is a homestead. Second homes and investment properties follow their own tables as non-homestead transactions.
Do personal and business accounts get treated the same way?
No. Business-account deposits are typically reduced by an expense factor, and a flat 50% is a common default. Personal-account deposits generally get no reduction, though the lender decides how to treat commingled funds.
What if my rental is in an LLC?
A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual route. The HELOC path stays closed unless you change the vesting. The right choice depends on your legal and tax advisers.
Where This Leaves You
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The deposits that make your statements look strong are real. They need to meet the equity test and the DTI test too.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB – What is the ability-to-repay rule?
3. NerdWallet – Can you get a HELOC on an investment property?
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOCs for Owners Holding Title in an LLC · Bank Statement HELOCs for Business Owners Funding Cash Flow Gaps · Condo Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for Unit Owners
Guides: Bank Statement HELOC in Dallas, TX · Bank Statement HELOC in Texas
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.