
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets a self-employed homeowner borrow against home equity by proving income through deposit history instead of traditional personal-income documentation. It works best for short, predictable shortfalls such as seasonal dips, slow receivables, or payroll timing. It is a poor fit for permanent operating cash, because the home secures the debt whatever happens to the business. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines, and every file is reviewed individually.
- Income is read from 12 to 24 months of deposits, adjusted for business expenses, then tested against credit, debt load, and combined leverage.
- On the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV. Primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% CLTV only at a 720 credit profile.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so it is a funded buffer, not an undrawn standby.
- An LLC cannot hold title on this product. Rentals already deeded to an entity usually point toward a DSCR cash-out instead.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC for a Business Owner?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line that proves income through deposits rather than traditional personal-income documentation or W-2s. The line is secured by a home you own, and you qualify as an individual. It is personal credit, not a business loan.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
That distinction shapes everything else. Approval rests on your credit, your documented income, your equity, and your debt load, not on the business plan. Finder notes that most HELOC lenders do not restrict how the money is spent, and covering a cash flow gap is one of the named uses. NerdWallet adds that a HELOC can be easier to qualify for than other business financing, and it warns that default puts the home at risk.
Owners with heavy write-offs often use this lane. Traditional personal-income documentation can show modest net income while the bank account shows real money moving. Deposit-based documentation reads the second picture. It is a different paper trail, not an absence of paperwork, and the credit, equity, and property are still underwritten in full.
Why Do Profitable Businesses Still Run Short?
Profit and cash timing are different things. A business can be solidly profitable on an annual basis and still run short in a given month. The gap usually comes from one of four patterns:
- Seasonality. Revenue clusters in a few months while rent, payroll, and insurance run all year.
- Receivables lag. Work is done and billed, but payment arrives weeks later while suppliers need payment now.
- Payroll and vendor timing. Large outflows land before the matching inflows do.
- Emergencies. A failed piece of equipment or a vehicle repair cannot wait for the next deposit cycle.
Each pattern calls for a different draw plan. A seasonal gap may mean one large draw and a scheduled paydown in the busy months. A receivables gap may mean smaller, repeated draws that are repaid as invoices clear. Bills.com suggests a simple test: ask what covers the payment if revenue falls short next month. A spouse’s income, savings, or liquid investments count. The business covering itself may not be enough.
How Does Underwriting Read Your Deposits, Step by Step?
Underwriting converts deposits into a monthly income figure, then tests that figure like any borrower income. The steps run in a consistent order across most programs on the network:
1. Lookback. The file uses consecutive statements, commonly spanning a year or two. The underwriter is reading for consistency and seasonality.
2. Deposit cleanup. Eligible deposits are totaled. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-time windfalls come out.
3. Expense factor. On business accounts, the lender deducts a percentage to account for operating costs. Personal-account deposits are usually treated differently. A CPA or tax-preparer letter can sometimes support a lower factor, but the underwriter checks it against actual account activity. The lender sets the factor, not the borrower.
4. Averaging. The adjusted total is divided by the number of months to produce qualifying monthly income.
5. Debt-to-income test. Total debt-to-income is capped at 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw.
6. Credit and property review. Credit, combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and property type still cap the line, whatever the deposits show.
7. Supporting documents. These typically include proof of self-employment, a profit-and-loss statement or CPA letter, the mortgage statement, and proof of insurance. Questions about the property tax bill or insurance coverage are best directed to a qualified local tax professional or insurance agent.
Valuation depends on size. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal. A borrower can also request a full appraisal at any size.
What decides the outcome is the expense factor, the lookback length, deposit consistency, and whether the account is clean or commingled. Credit and combined leverage decide the rest. For the full set of paperwork, see Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement HELOC Deposit Rules for Cash-Heavy Business Owners.
What Do Leverage and Line Size Look Like by Occupancy?
The ceiling depends entirely on what the home is. Across the network, the three occupancy types carry very different limits, and no single number describes them all.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit pairing | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ | $750,000; over $500,000 caps at 75% |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ | $500,000 |
Those figures are the top of each range. Lower credit tiers step down. On a primary residence, 85% CLTV is available at 660 and above, and the program floor is a 600 score at a much lower CLTV. Second homes floor at 640. Investment lines floor at 700 and never exceed 70% CLTV.
Market surveys differ. NerdWallet reports that most lenders allow borrowing up to 85% of home value minus the mortgage, with caps varying by lender. That is a market-wide statistic. On this network, an investment property tops out at 70% CLTV, and 90% exists only for primary and second homes at a 720 profile.
Lines of $25,000 up to $750,000 are available. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the 5-year draw structure described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Property type matters too. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Why the Draw Structure Matters More Than the Headline Limit
The structure of the line matters more than its size, and one rule surprises most borrowers. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That changes how a business owner should think about a gap.
The network offers two draw structures on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment period. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the 5-year draw structure.
Here is why that matters for a cash flow gap. If most of the line is funded on day one, you carry interest on money that may sit idle. This product behaves like a funded cushion, not a standby facility you tap only when needed. The CFPB / Federal Reserve HELOC booklet notes that payments on a variable-pricing plan can change and that many homeowners reserve credit lines for major items rather than day-to-day expenses.
Two other points follow. When the interest-only period ends, repayment begins on a fully amortizing schedule, and Bills.com notes a sharp payment jump at that point. Plan the paydown before the draw period ends. And if you park drawn cash in the business account, keep it in a separate account from your deposits. That keeps the next statement review clean.
How Do You Size a Line Against an Actual Gap?
Size the line from the peak cumulative shortfall, not from the average month. List expected inflows and outflows for each month of the weak stretch. Subtract inflows from outflows to get each month’s shortfall. Add those shortfalls as a running total. The highest point on that running total is your gap.
Then add a buffer for slower collections or a longer slow season. A buffer of 15% to 25% over the peak is a common planning range. Because at least 75% is drawn at closing, divide the funding need by 0.75 to find the line size where the initial draw matches the need.
Run a hypothetical seasonal owner. The numbers below are illustrative, not market data.
- Peak running shortfall: equal to roughly one quarter of annual fixed operating costs.
- Planning buffer: 20% above that peak.
- Line sizing: because 75% is drawn at closing, the line comes out roughly one-third larger than the buffered need.
- Paydown plan: apply a set share of busy-season deposits to principal until the balance returns to the cushion level.
The line must also clear the limits in the table above. A buffered need that would push the line past 70% CLTV on an investment property, or past the occupancy ceiling on a home, is a signal to scale down the amount. Stretching the amount is the wrong response.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Several situations change the answer, and they catch borrowers who assume the product works like a standard HELOC.
Title held in an LLC. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. Investors who deeded a property to an entity need a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead. DSCR loans to entity-titled borrowers are subject to lender program eligibility.
Commingled accounts. When business and personal money run through the same account, cash flow is hard to trace, and the underwriter may discount or reject deposits. A new business or sharply declining deposits can also cause trouble in either documentation lane.
Freeze or reduction risk. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure says lenders can freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls or the borrower’s finances worsen. A weak quarter at the business is exactly that kind of event, so the line can shrink in the month you need it most. The same brochure describes balloon-payment plans where a borrower who cannot pay could lose the home.
Investment-property owners. Investment lines require a 700 score and cap at 70% CLTV and $500,000. A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Credit history. A bankruptcy requires 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history is treated differently by each of the two network programs. One seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4, while the other declines the history entirely.
Availability. This HELOC is offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. Confirm coverage before building a plan around it.
Should You Use a HELOC or a DSCR Cash-Out?
Use the HELOC when the money is for the business and the home is already yours. Use a DSCR cash-out when the equity sits in a rental. The two products answer different questions, and an owner of both a business and rentals may use each for different purposes.
A bank statement HELOC reads your personal income from deposits and secures the line against your own home. A DSCR loan reads the property’s rent against its payment and needs no personal income documentation. On a cash-out refinance, leverage tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning typical. Short-term-rental collateral caps near 70% on cash-out. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want a score near 660, and 700 and above unlocks the strongest tiers.
Be careful with one assumption. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property is cash-flow positive. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only, and repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. Pulling rental equity to fund a business gap moves risk onto the rental, just as a HELOC moves it onto your residence.
| Option | Collateral | Documentation | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank statement HELOC | Your home | Deposits | Short, predictable gaps |
| DSCR cash-out | A rental | Property rent coverage | Equity locked in rentals |
| Business line of credit | Business assets | Financials, traditional income documentation | Ongoing working capital |
| Invoice financing | Receivables | Invoice records | Slow-paying customers |
| Merchant cash advance | Future sales | Sales history | Last resort; cost runs high |
For the underlying product mechanics, the complete DSCR loans guide covers coverage ratios, leverage tiers, and eligibility in depth.
The practical read is this. Across the network, the strongest files clear two tests at once: enough equity and enough documented income. A larger down payment on a purchase can lift a DSCR, but it never erases leverage caps, credit floors, or property eligibility. The same logic holds for a HELOC, where equity alone does not make up for thin deposits.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
Draw period. The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay only interest on what you have drawn.
Repayment period. The stretch after the draw period when you repay principal and interest on a fully amortizing schedule.
CLTV. Combined loan-to-value is all liens on the home, including the new line, divided by the home’s value.
Expense factor. The percentage a lender deducts from business-account deposits to account for the cost of running the business.
Commingling. Mixing business and personal money in one account, which makes deposits harder to read.
Vesting. How title to the property is held, whether by an individual, a trust, or an entity.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a bank statement HELOC for payroll?
Yes, because most HELOC lenders do not restrict how the funds are spent. Payroll is one of the most common uses for a short gap. The tradeoff is that payroll is a recurring cost, so the line only fits if you have a clear plan for how revenue will cover it again.
Do I need conventional personal-income paperwork?
No, not on this product. Income is documented through bank deposits, adjusted by an expense factor on business accounts. You still need a credit report, proof of self-employment, the mortgage statement, insurance, and the tax bill. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
What happens if my business slows down after I draw?
Your payment obligation continues, and the line can be frozen or reduced if your finances weaken. That is why a backup repayment plan matters before you draw. The interest-only period ends on a fixed schedule, so a slow stretch that outlasts the draw period can become a repayment problem.
Can I use a rental property for this?
Yes, but with tighter limits. An investment property needs a 700 score, caps at 70% CLTV, and tops out at a $500,000 line. Title must also sit with you personally or in a revocable trust, not an LLC. For rentals held in entities, a DSCR cash-out is usually the more workable route.
Is the line available as an undrawn standby?
Not on this network. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the minimum later draw is $1,000 on the 5-year draw structure. Think of it as a funded cushion, and size it accordingly.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Any calculator estimate on the site is illustrative only.
The businesses that use a home equity line well treat it as a bridge with a defined end date. The ones that struggle treat it as permanent operating cash, and that is where a cash flow gap becomes a collateral problem.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Finder, HELOC to fund a business
2. NerdWallet, HELOC for business
3. Bills.com, HELOC for business
4. CFPB / Federal Reserve HELOC booklet
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: VA Cash-Out vs Bank Statement Cash-Out for a Self-Employed Owner · Bank Statement HELOC on Investment Property for Self-Employed Owners · Cash-Out Refinance vs Bank Statement HELOC for Starting a Business
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.