
The Quick Read: A consultant qualifies by showing twelve or twenty-four consecutive months of bank deposits, which the lender converts into monthly income after an expense ratio, instead of relying on traditional personal-income documentation that business write-offs have shrunk, and then the loan is reviewed on credit, reserves, debt-to-income and the property. Every figure below is available through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
- Deposits replace traditional personal-income documentation as the income proof, and the statements must be consecutive.
- Business-account deposits are reduced by an expense ratio. Transfers from your own business into a personal account count at 100%.
- Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
- Credit floors vary by scenario, and reserves run 3, 6 or 9 months depending on loan size.
- If the property is a rental, a loan underwritten on the property’s rent may fit better than one underwritten on your deposits.
Why Do a Consultant’s Tax Returns Understate Income?
Consultants deduct travel, software, home office, retirement contributions and payments to subcontractors. Each deduction is legitimate. Each also lowers the net income that a tax-return underwriter sees.
A consultant who bills heavily can therefore look modest on paper. The deposits tell a different story. Bank statements show what the business actually collected, which is why this documentation path exists for founders, physicians, attorneys and independent advisers.
What Makes a Mortgage Jumbo?
A loan is jumbo when it exceeds the conforming loan limit for the county. That limit is a size label, not a documentation type.
Orrick’s summary of the annual limit increase puts the current baseline one-unit limit at $832,750. Calculated Risk’s report on the same announcement puts the high-cost-area ceiling for one-unit homes at $1,249,125 and the baseline four-unit limit at $1,601,750. The limit depends on the county and the number of units.
Our network works well above those numbers. Through two wholesale programs, loan sizes run from $300,000 to $30,000,000. A portfolio non-QM program, meaning a lender that keeps loans on its own books and sets its own documentation rules, carries files to $6,000,000. A bank portfolio program carries twelve-month-statement files up to $30,000,000 on its own size ladder.
How Do Bank Statements Become Qualifying Income?
The lender turns deposits into a monthly income figure in a fixed sequence. Here is how it works on most files we place.
1. Choose the window. You submit 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements. The bank portfolio program uses 12. Transaction histories never substitute for statements.
2. Establish ownership. Business statements require at least 25% ownership of the business.
3. Remove ineligible deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-time windfalls come out.
4. Apply the expense ratio. Business deposits are not profit, so the lender subtracts an assumed share for overhead.
5. Divide by the statement months. Eligible deposits after the ratio, divided by 12 or 24, give monthly qualifying income.
6. Run the rest of the file. Debt-to-income (the share of monthly income that goes to debts) can run up to 50%. Credit, reserves and the property get the usual review.
The expense ratio follows the business profile. Under the program’s guidelines, the ratio is set by the business’s size and type, with higher ratios for businesses that have more employees or sell products. You can also provide an accountant-prepared ratio. A profit-and-loss method exists too.
Personal statements work differently. Deposits from your own business that you transfer into a personal account count in full.
A Worked Example: Solo Consultant, Twelve Months
Run the numbers on a modeled consultant with no employees who bills clients through a business account. The deposit amounts here are modeled assumptions, not market data.
Assume twelve months of statements show $720,000 in total deposits. Strip out $60,000 in transfers between the consultant’s own accounts, a $40,000 loan deposit and a $20,000 client refund. That leaves $600,000 of eligible deposits.
A service business with no employees falls under the 20% ratio. So 80% of the eligible deposits count as income, or $480,000 over the twelve months. Divide by 12 and you have the monthly qualifying income the lender tests against debts.
Now change one input. Under the expense-ratio approach used in bank-statement programs, the ratio applied to deposits depends on the size of the business, and lenders set their own tiers. In this illustration, a consultant with a small team might fall under a 40% ratio. The same $600,000 then leaves $360,000 counted as income. A consultant with a larger team might fall under a 50% ratio, which leaves $300,000. Exact ratios vary by lender and program, so these figures are illustrative.
An accountant-prepared ratio can move the result, in either direction. If the consultant owns less than 100% of the entity, income is typically prorated to the ownership share. Treat this as a structural picture. The lender sets the final figure after full underwriting.
Which Deposits Count and Which Get Questioned?
Underwriters read statements line by line. The pattern below is how most programs in our network sort deposits.
| Deposit type | Usual treatment | What to document |
|---|---|---|
| Client payments for services | Counts | Invoices matching deposits |
| Transfers between your accounts | Removed | Nothing; keep them labeled |
| Business-to-personal owner transfers | Counts at 100% | Proof of business ownership |
| Reimbursed travel or pass-throughs | Often removed | Client reimbursement records |
| Loan proceeds and refunds | Removed | Source paperwork |
| One-time large payout | Sourced or removed | Contract or sale record |
Consultants hit two problems more than most. The first is pass-through money. Client-reimbursed expenses and subcontractor payments that flow straight back out can inflate deposits, so a lender may exclude them or apply a heavier expense assumption.
The second is billing rhythm. Net-30, net-60 and net-90 payment terms make some months look thin even when the year is strong. A 24-month window smooths that, while a 12-month window rewards a steady, recent trend. Retainers read smoothly. Project fees arrive in lumps.
Business or Personal Statements?
Pick the account that shows your income most cleanly. Personal statements avoid the expense ratio when your business deposits flow into your personal account as owner transfers, since those count in full. Business statements make sense when the business account is where revenue lands, and a low documented overhead can help you there.
Commingling hurts either route. If personal groceries and client payments share one account, the review gets harder and the scrubbing gets heavier. Keep the account you plan to submit as clean as you can for several months before applying.
Client concentration is a judgment call. When one client drives most of the deposits, an underwriter weighs whether that income will continue. A multi-year contract or a letter from an accountant can help the file. The same goes for falling deposits: if the last few months trend down, the file gets more scrutiny, and a strong 24-month history helps explain a dip. Our piece How to Qualify When a Slow Year Follows a Strong One on Bank Statements goes deeper on that pattern.
How Much Leverage Does a Jumbo Bank Statement File Get?
Leverage steps down as the loan grows. These are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase, primary residence | Purchase, investment property |
|---|---|---|
| $300K to $1M | 90% (credit 680+) | 85% (credit 700+) |
| $1M to $2M | 85% | 80% |
| $2M to $3M | 80% | 80% to $2.5M, then 75% |
| $3M to $4M | 75% | 60% |
Second homes run about five points lower than a primary residence at every size. Investment-property purchases at the top tiers vary by credit, with some bands requiring 720 or 760.
Above $4,000,000, everything is reviewed case by case before submission. On a primary residence, the bank program’s own ladder reads 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000, each on review. No loan above $1,000,000 gets 90%.
Cash-out has separate caps. On a primary residence, the best cash-out figure is 80%, at balances up to $1,000,000. The portfolio non-QM program caps cash-in-hand at $1,500,000 above 60% LTV. Our guide, titled “Can Bank Statements Qualify a Cash-Out on a Super Jumbo Investment Loan?”, covers that structure. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
What Do Credit, Reserves and Overlays Look Like?
The credit floor is 660 on the portfolio non-QM program and 680 on the bank portfolio program. It rises to 700 above the super-jumbo line, which sits at $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property.
Reserves are liquid funds left after closing. Most files need 3 months up to $500,000, 6 months up to $1,500,000 and 9 months above that. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, to a maximum of 12. First-time investors carry 12 months.
Above the super-jumbo line, more overlays apply:
- A 0x30x24 housing history, meaning no 30-day late payments in the prior 24 months.
- 48 months of seasoning after any credit event.
- U.S. citizens and permanent residents only, with no non-occupant co-borrowers.
- No rural property, and ten acres maximum.
- Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves.
Everything above $4,000,000 is also reviewed case by case before submission. These are what most programs in the network want, and a few are stricter.
What If Bank Statements Are Not the Right Path?
Three alternatives exist, and the best fit depends on the consultant.
| Path | How income is proven | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| Bank statements | Deposits after expense ratio | Strong, steady deposits |
| P&L method | Profit-and-loss, capped at 80% | Clean books, a preparer on hand |
| Asset allowance | Liquid assets divided by 36, 60 or 84 months | Large liquid balances |
| Assets only | Liquid assets equal loan plus costs | Wealth without regular income |
The asset allowance path applies to primary and second homes, up to 80%. At 36 months it supplements income when DTI is at or below 60%. At 60 months it applies above 60% DTI. At 84 months it can stand alone, and it is required on any loan above $3,500,000. Assets-only needs no DTI at all, but U.S. liquid assets must equal the loan amount plus closing costs.
Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59.5 and older. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count.
Bank Statements Versus DSCR for Rental Property
A bank statement loan underwrites you. A DSCR loan reviews the property’s rental income. DSCR means debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s income against its payment. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Bank statements fit an owner-occupied jumbo purchase well. They also fit an investor whose rental income will not cover its payment but whose personal deposits are strong. DSCR often fits a pure rental purchase better, because it skips the personal debt-to-income calculation. Each added loan raises DTI on a bank statement file, while that pressure is generally lighter on a DSCR file. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers that path.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Where Do Consultant Files Stall?
These are the most common stumbling blocks:
- Commingled personal and business deposits that make the scrub slow.
- Reimbursed expenses that look like revenue.
- Down payment funds that cannot be sourced to a seasoned account.
- A falling trend in the last few months with no explanation.
- Reserves held in business funds, which never count as liquid assets.
Most can be fixed with preparation. Three to six months ahead, consolidate accounts, stop mixing personal and business flows and gather an accountant’s letter if a lower expense ratio applies.
How Does the Rulebook Treat This Kind of Loan?
Non-QM does not mean undocumented. The CFPB’s Ability-to-Repay compliance guide says a lender must make a reasonable, good-faith determination that you can repay. It does not require a particular underwriting model, and income need not be salaried. That is why a lender can design its own deposit-based method.
Key Terms Defined
Jumbo loan: A mortgage larger than the conforming loan limit for the county.
Expense ratio: The share of business deposits a lender treats as overhead rather than income.
Non-QM: A mortgage that falls outside the standard qualified-mortgage box and uses its own documentation rules.
Reserves: Liquid funds you keep after closing, measured in months of payments.
Debt-to-income (DTI): Monthly debts divided by monthly qualifying income.
Seasoning: The waiting period a lender requires after a credit event.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need to be self-employed for two years?
Business history matters, but programs differ. A shorter history can be weighed alongside liquid assets and credit quality instead of a full track record. The file is reviewed case by case, subject to lender guidelines.
Can a one-client consultant qualify?
Possibly. Underwriters weigh whether the income will continue, so a long contract or an accountant’s letter helps. Concentration raises scrutiny but does not end the review.
Should I use 12 or 24 months of statements?
Twelve months favors a strong recent trend, and the bank portfolio program uses 12. Twenty-four months smooths lumpy income. Choose the window that shows your income most favorably, and your broker can compare how each program reads it.
Can I use statements for a rental purchase?
Yes, subject to program terms. Investment property runs about five points below primary-residence leverage at most sizes. A DSCR loan, which looks at the property’s rent instead of your deposits, may be a better fit for a pure rental.
Does the loan have to be a purchase?
No. Rate-and-term and cash-out options exist, with lower ceilings on cash-out. The cash-out ceiling is 80% at best, on a primary residence up to $1,000,000.
If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging loans through wholesale programs, and its consumer lending is licensed in AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA.
Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
As a non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire facilitates DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income instead of personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, serving LLC-structured portfolios and self-employed borrowers who don’t fit conventional boxes. A two-time Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace (2025, 2026).
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Orrick InfoBytes, conforming loan limit increases
2. Calculated Risk (quoting FHFA release)
3. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Cash-Out Refinance a Super Jumbo Home on Bank Statements · Super Jumbo Cash-Out Refinance Equity Requirements on Bank Statements · How Hedge Fund Professionals Qualify for a Jumbo Mortgage With Bank Statements
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.