How to Finance a Vacation Home With Bank Statements

How to Finance a Vacation Home With Bank Statements

The Quick Read: A self-employed buyer can finance a vacation home with bank statements when the home is a genuine second home the buyer will use personally. The lender reads 12 or 24 months of deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation, applies an expense ratio, and averages the result into monthly income. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, the file runs on the borrower’s deposits, credit, reserves, and debt-to-income.

  • Second-home files are 1-unit only and run about five points below primary-residence leverage at each loan size.
  • Statements must be consecutive, and 12 or 24 months of personal or business history are both common.
  • Business statements need at least 25% ownership. Transfers from the borrower’s own business into a personal account count in full.
  • A home bought to rent out is an investment file. It belongs on a property-income loan, not on bank statements.
  • Every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.

Bank statement qualification exists for people whose traditional personal-income documentation understates what they actually earn. Founders, physicians, attorneys, and entertainers often show heavy write-offs on paper and strong cash movement in the accounts. This guide walks through how the underwriting works, where the structure bends, and what the investor decision looks like in practice.

Can You Finance a Vacation Home With Bank Statements?

Yes, with one condition: the home has to be a true second home. Bank statement loans qualify the borrower’s income from deposit history. A second home is a personal-use purchase, so personal income drives the file. That is the natural fit.

The product is built for self-employed borrowers, generally those with at least 25% ownership of a business or 1099 income. A W-2 employee has no use for it, because pay stubs and a W-2 already document the income more cheaply.

Non-QM does not mean no-documentation. The lender still has to make a reasonable, good-faith determination that the borrower can repay the loan, and it verifies what it relies on. The repayment-capacity requirement in 12 CFR 1026.43 sets that general rule for covered consumer mortgages. Bank statements are one recognized way to document it. Qualification here runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Key Terms Defined

Non-QM: a loan that sits outside the Qualified Mortgage safe harbor but still requires a lender to verify repayment ability.

Second home: a one-unit property the borrower occupies part of the year, not rented out as an investment.

Expense ratio: the share of business deposits the lender treats as operating cost, not income.

Debt-to-income (DTI): monthly debts, including the new payment, divided by qualifying monthly income.

Reserves: liquid funds left after closing, counted in months of the property’s obligations.

Property-income loan (DSCR): a loan qualified on the property’s rent covering its payment, used for non-owner-occupied investment property.

How Underwriting Turns Deposits Into Income

Underwriters follow a fixed sequence. The steps below match what most programs in the wholesale network do on a bank statement file.

1. Pick the lookback window. Programs take 12 or 24 consecutive months. A 12-month window tends to help when the business grew recently. A 24-month window suits steady, flat income. The bank portfolio program in the network uses 12 months.

2. Pick the account type. Personal statements and business statements are both options. Personal-account deposits count at or near full value after screening. Business-account deposits take an expense ratio.

3. Screen the deposits. The underwriter strips out transfers between the borrower’s own accounts, refunds, loan proceeds, and one-off credits it cannot tie to income. Large unexplained deposits get a letter of explanation or get removed.

4. Apply the expense ratio. On business statements, programs commonly use fixed ratios: 20% for a service business with no employees, 40% for one to five employees, and 50% for six or more employees or any product business. An accountant-provided ratio can replace the fixed figure. A profit-and-loss method is also available, capped at 80%. The borrower does not pick the ratio. The program sets it.

5. Apply ownership share. Only the borrower’s percentage of the business counts.

6. Average over the months reviewed. Eligible deposits divided by the statement months gives qualifying monthly income. Lumpy or falling deposits pull the average down.

7. Run DTI. The new second-home payment goes on top of the primary mortgage and other debts. Programs allow DTI up to 50%.

8. Review credit, reserves, and the appraisal. The portfolio program carries a 660 credit floor. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review.

Here is the failure point on most of these files. The deposits look fine in aggregate, but half the account activity is the borrower moving money between their own accounts. After screening, the average is far smaller than the applicant expected. Cleaning up statements before applying means separating personal and business flows, documenting large deposits, and keeping transfers traceable. Statements must be consecutive, and transaction histories never substitute for them.

Personal vs. Business Statements

The account type changes the math more than any other choice.

Factor Personal statements Business statements
Expense ratio Usually none or minimal Fixed ratio or accountant letter
Ownership test Not applicable 25% minimum
Transfers from own business Count in full Not applicable
Commingling risk High Lower
Best fit Owner draws land in personal account Business account holds the cash flow

If the owner pays themselves through regular transfers from the business into a personal account, those transfers count at 100% through select wholesale programs. That route can produce a stronger number than business statements with a 50% ratio. Running both ways side by side is standard practice on a first review.

A short worked read, in ratios only. Say business deposits run steadily and the program applies a 40% ratio for a business with one to five employees. Qualifying income is 60% of eligible deposits, times the ownership share, averaged across the months. If the same owner moves a consistent draw into a personal account, that draw counts in full, and the personal-statement path may show higher income. Which one wins depends on the actual deposits.

Second Home, Investment Property, or Something In Between?

Occupancy decides the product. It does not matter how the borrower earns. It matters how the home will be used.

Plan for the home Loan lane What qualifies the file
Personal use, no rental Second home on bank statements Borrower’s deposits, DTI, reserves
Bought to rent, short or long term Investment property loan Property rent covering the payment
Personal use with occasional rental Judgment call, lender’s occupancy policy Depends on program

Rental income generally cannot help a true second home qualify. If the plan is to count the rent, the file belongs on a property-income loan. Those loans are business-purpose, designed for non-owner-occupied investment property, and they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Read the complete DSCR loans guide for how that lane works.

The gray zone is the occasionally rented vacation home. The IRS draws a tax line here: a home used personally and rented fewer than 15 days is not treated as a rental activity, per IRS Publication 527. That is a tax definition. Lenders set their own occupancy and rental-use policies, and the tax rule does not govern loan eligibility. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

The practical test is simple. If the home is bought mainly to produce income, it is an investment file. If the borrower would buy it anyway for personal use and a few weeks of rent is incidental, a lender may treat it as a second home, subject to program guidelines. Plan the occupancy before picking the product, because switching lanes mid-file means restarting documentation.

Size and Leverage on a Second Home

Leverage steps down as loan size goes up, and second homes run about five points below primary residences at every band. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, the second-home purchase ladder runs like this:

Loan size Second-home purchase LTV (typical ceiling) Credit tier
$300K–$1M 85% 700+
$1M–$1.5M 80% 680+
$1.5M–$2M 80% 700+
$2M–$2.5M 80% 720+
$2.5M–$3M 75% 720+
$3M–$4M 65% 760+

Above $4,000,000, second-home leverage is reviewed case by case before submission. On a second-home purchase, the ladder shows 65% from $4M to $5M, reviewed case by case, then 55% on a purchase from $5M to $10M, and 50% from $10M to $30M, each also case by case. Above $3,000,000 on a second home, extra overlays apply: a 700 credit floor, a 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning after any credit event, U.S. citizens or permanent residents, no non-occupant co-borrowers, no rural property, and ten acres maximum.

Loan sizes run from $300,000 to $30,000,000 across two wholesale programs. A portfolio non-QM program carries files to $6,000,000. A bank portfolio program carries twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000 on its own ladder of 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000, and 55% to $30,000,000, with interest-only at 60% or the band’s ceiling, whichever is lower. The bank program’s ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the portfolio program to $6,000,000.

Property type matters too. Warrantable condos run to 85% and non-warrantable to 80%, but second homes are 1-unit only. Rural property is capped at 80% on ten acres or less and never above $3,000,000. Condo questionnaires and HOA documents are a common friction point on resort-market purchases, so those documents are worth requesting early.

Credit, Reserves, and the Two-Property Problem

Reserves are where second-home files get tight. Programs typically require 3 months for loans to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that, plus 2 months for each additional financed property up to a 12-month maximum. The vacation home sits on top of the primary residence, so the reserve count reflects both. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves on files above the super-jumbo line.

Debt-to-income is the other ceiling. The new payment lands on the same personal income that supports the primary mortgage. An owner with strong deposits can still hit 50% DTI quickly on a high-balance second home. Two things relieve it. One is a stronger deposit average from a longer or shorter lookback window. The other is the asset allowance path.

The asset allowance is reviewed on liquid assets divided by 36 months when DTI is at or below 60%, or 60 months when DTI is above 60%, or 84 months for a standalone file or any loan above $3,500,000. It applies to primary and second homes only, with an 80% maximum. A separate assets-only path needs no DTI when U.S. liquid assets equal the loan plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70% (80% at age 59.5 and up). Business funds, gifts, most trusts, unvested stock, and cryptocurrency never count.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several edge cases change the answer.

The W-2 buyer. Bank statements are for self-employed borrowers. A salaried buyer uses standard documentation.

Planned short-term rental. Once the buyer intends to rent the home, the lane shifts to a property-income loan.

Falling or choppy deposits. On a bank statement file, declining deposits drag the average down and are a recognized underwriting flag. A rental purchase qualified on property rent is largely unaffected by the buyer’s deposit swings.

Several financed properties. Each bank statement loan draws on the same personal income, so DTI becomes the ceiling by the second or third purchase. A property-income loan judges one property at a time.

Unidentified deposits. Lenders must be able to tie the income they rely on to a documented source. Deposits that cannot be identified as income do not count.

Entity vesting. Bank statement second-home loans are usually closed in the borrower’s personal name. Investment loans are often held in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.

Cash-out on a second home. The second-home cash-out ladder runs lower than purchase at every band. On the portfolio program, cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, with a $1,500,000 cash-in-hand cap above 60%. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Bank Statements vs. Other Routes

Route How income is documented Fits when
Conventional second home Traditional personal-income documentation, W-2s Income reads cleanly on paper
Bank statement loan 12–24 months of deposits Self-employed, write-offs depress returns
Asset allowance or assets-only Liquid assets Strong liquidity, uneven income
Property-income loan Rent covers the payment Home will be rented, not personal use
Home equity or cash-out on another property Depends on the existing lien Equity already exists

Trade press describes the same toolkit. Scotsman Guide notes that non-QM borrowers can document with 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank statements, and that underwriting is largely manual. That manual review is why file completeness matters so much.

A common investor split: the home the investor lives in and the vacation home sit on bank statements, and each true rental sits on its own property-income loan. Lendmire’s piece How to Finance a Second Vacation Home on Business Bank Statements covers the second-purchase version of that decision. For a resort-market example of the same mechanics, see Lendmire’s piece Buying a Vacation Home in Windermere on Bank Statements.

Statement Prep and Application Steps

Start preparation well before applying. The order below keeps files clean.

1. Choose the lane. Decide personal use or rental. Everything else follows from it.

2. Pull consecutive statements. Gather every month in the window. A missing month restarts the clock on that account.

3. Separate the flows. Stop moving money between personal and business accounts in unexplained ways. Regular owner-draw transfers are fine. Random shuffling is not.

4. Document the large deposits. Keep contracts, invoices, or sale paperwork for anything that stands out.

5. Get the accountant letter if useful. A CPA or tax-preparer letter can support a documented expense ratio in place of the fixed one.

6. Assemble reserves proof. Show liquid assets for both properties. Retirement balances count at a haircut.

7. Run DTI with the new payment. Include the primary mortgage, car loans, and other debts before picking a price.

8. Order the appraisal and review condo or HOA documents. A non-warrantable condo can change leverage.

A rough preparation window for a buyer not yet ready is twelve months of clean statements, which is also the shorter lookback length. Lumpy history cannot be fixed after the fact.

Common Mistakes

  • Assuming every deposit counts. Transfers, refunds, and loan proceeds are removed, and business accounts take an expense ratio.
  • Counting the rent. A true second home cannot use projected rental income to qualify.
  • Mixing up the tax rule and the loan rule. The 14-day IRS test is a tax concept, not a lending one.
  • Ignoring the deposit trend. A falling average is the most common reason a strong-looking borrower comes in light.
  • Forgetting the second set of reserves. The vacation home adds to reserve needs, it does not replace the primary’s.
  • Running one scenario. The 12-month and 24-month windows, and personal versus business statements, can produce different numbers. Compare them.

A caution on market context. Non-QM share of lock volume has been growing, and bank statement loans have been around 37% of non-QM locks in early data, per Scotsman Guide citing Optimal Blue. That shows the product is mainstream, not that any single file will clear.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a bank statement loan on a vacation home I plan to rent out?

Generally no. A bank statement loan on a second home qualifies the borrower’s personal income, and rental income cannot help a true second home qualify. A home bought to rent belongs on an investment property loan, where the property’s rent covering the payment drives the file, subject to lender guidelines.

Do I still need traditional income documentation?

Not under the bank statement path, which is reviewed on documented income from 12 or 24 months of deposits. The lender still verifies everything it relies on. A CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement may be requested to support an expense ratio.

How much of my deposits will count?

It depends on the account type. Transfers from your own business into a personal account count at 100%. Business-account deposits take a ratio of 20%, 40%, or 50% depending on the business, or an accountant-provided ratio, and only your ownership share counts.

What leverage can I expect on a second home?

Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, second-home purchase leverage typically runs to 85% on loans from $300,000 to $1,000,000 and steps down as size grows. Above $4,000,000 it is reviewed case by case before submission.

Does a condo work?

Yes, in many cases. Warrantable condos run to 85% and non-warrantable to 80%, but the second-home ladder still applies and condo questionnaire completeness can affect the file. Condotels are treated separately and carry lower limits.

Next Step

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. Consumer lending is available in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.

Plan the occupancy first, because the vacation home that the buyer will actually use is the one that bank statements were built to finance.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a non-QM mortgage broker serving real estate investors in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through DSCR investor loan programs. Qualification is generally reviewed around the subject property’s rental income, not the borrower’s W-2 history — a practical fit for LLC-titled portfolios and self-employed investors. All scenarios remain subject to lender review and program guidelines. Two consecutive Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognitions (2025, 2026).

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Cornell LII, 12 CFR 1026.43 (ability-to-repay)

2. IRS Publication 527

3. Scotsman Guide, helping borrowers fit the boxes in non-QM

4. Scotsman Guide, non-QM momentum and bank statement volumes

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo Cash-Out Refinance Loan Limits on Bank Statements  ·  How to Get a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out as an Entertainer  ·  Can You Use Bank Statements on an LLC-Held Super Jumbo Cash-Out?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote