How to Get a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out as an Entertainer

How to Get a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out as an Entertainer

The Quick Read: An entertainer gets a super jumbo cash-out by documenting income from twelve or twenty-four months of consecutive bank statements instead of traditional personal-income documentation. The lender screens the deposits, applies an expense ratio to business money, averages what remains, and then tests that income against leverage, credit, and reserves, subject to lender guidelines and full underwriting.

  • Qualifying income is eligible deposits divided by the statement months, after an expense ratio on business deposits.
  • Transfers from the borrower’s own business into a personal account count at 100% through select wholesale programs.
  • Cash-out leverage on a primary residence is tiered by loan size, stepping down as balances climb, and every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case.
  • Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves on files above the super-jumbo line.
  • Where the money lands (personal account or loan-out company) decides which statements the file uses.

Entertainers are the textbook case for this product. Write-offs, management and agent commissions, and loan-out payroll shrink taxable income, while deposits show what actually came in. The sections below take the file apart in the order an underwriter does.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: a market term for loan balances well above agency conforming limits, not an official category. Through select wholesale programs in Lendmire’s network, it runs from $300,000 up to $30,000,000, depending on the program.

Bank statement loan: a non-QM mortgage that is reviewed on documented deposits, covering twelve or twenty-four consecutive months, rather than traditional personal-income documentation.

Cash-out: a new, larger loan that pays off the old one, with the difference paid to the borrower.

Loan-out company: an entity that employs the entertainer and contracts out their services, usually paying them through distributions.

Expense ratio: the percentage of business deposits treated as operating cost and removed before income is calculated.

Reserves: liquid assets left after closing, counted in months of the new obligation.

How Does Underwriting Treat an Entertainer’s Deposits?

Underwriting turns deposits into income in a fixed sequence: pick the window, pick the account, remove what isn’t income, apply the expense ratio, then average. Each step has a specific failure point, and entertainers hit most of them.

The first decision is the window. Through select wholesale programs, the file uses twelve or twenty-four consecutive months of statements, and the bank portfolio program uses twelve. Statements must be consecutive. A transaction history never substitutes for them.

The second decision is the account. Personal statements credit eligible deposits against the full amount. Business statements need at least 25% ownership, and the lender applies an expense ratio. Network programs use fixed expense ratios that vary by business type and employee count, with the lowest ratio for a service business with no employees and the highest for larger or product-based businesses. An accountant-provided ratio or a profit-and-loss method, capped at 80%, is also available on many files.

Then the screening starts. Transfers between the borrower’s own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-off items come out. Unexplained spikes need a written explanation. What remains is divided by the statement months to produce monthly qualifying income. That averaging is why lumpy income can still work. One heavy residual quarter followed by quiet months gets averaged, not thrown out.

Last comes the full file. Income feeds a debt-to-income test that runs up to 50% on network programs. Credit, assets, reserves and the new obligation are all reviewed. Bank statements do not mean no documentation. The lender still verifies everything it relies on, and the federal consumer-finance regulator’s repayment-capacity compliance guide lays out the factors a consumer-purpose lender must consider and verify. It also leaves the bank-statement formula to the lender, which is why guidelines differ from program to program.

Personal Account or Loan-Out: Where the Money Lands

The account the money lands in decides the documentation path. A personal account is the cleaner route when the loan-out company pays the entertainer by transfer. A business account brings the expense ratio into play and exposes everything that flows through it.

Factor Personal account Loan-out business account
Statements used Personal, 12 or 24 months Business, 12 or 24 months
Expense ratio None on eligible deposits Applies to deposits
Ownership proof Not needed At least 25% ownership
Main risk Mixed non-income deposits Payroll, commissions, pass-throughs

Transfers from the borrower’s own business into a personal account count at 100% through select wholesale programs. For an entertainer who takes regular distributions, that can make the personal statements the stronger file. The business account often carries payroll, agent and manager commissions and pass-through costs. Pushing it through an expense ratio can understate real income.

The reverse also happens. A borrower who leaves most of the money inside the loan-out and draws irregularly may show thin personal deposits. Then the business statements and the expense ratio become the better route. Lendmire’s piece How to Time a Super Jumbo Cash-Out as a Loan-Out Company Entertainer covers the sequencing side of that decision.

Which Entertainer Deposits Carry the File?

Recurring, documentable deposits carry the file. One-time items and money that is owed but not yet paid do not. The pattern across the window matters more than any single large payment.

Deposit type Typical treatment What helps
Studio, label or production pay Counts if recurring Contracts, consistent pattern
Residuals and royalties Counts as averaged income Statements showing multiple periods
Touring and live income Counts if documented Settlement sheets matching deposits
Brand deals Counts if repeated Agreements, repeat payers
Large one-time buyout Often excluded or sourced Written explanation, contract
Guaranteed but unpaid Does not count until deposited Nothing; wait for the deposit

Payroll-company deposits deserve a flag. Union scale wages that arrive as W-2 paychecks from an outside employer may be excluded from a self-employment bank-statement calculation, because the program measures self-employment cash flow. How a given program handles them is a guideline question to settle before the file goes in. On the residual side, a tax advisory firm’s guide to actor residuals explains that residuals are deferred pay for work already performed, which is part of why traditional personal-income documentation shows uneven income while deposits tell a steadier story. Lendmire’s piece Do Union Residuals Count for a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out? takes that one deposit type in depth.

A recoupable advance behaves like a loan, not recurring income. Lenders look for deposits that repeat.

What Actually Caps the Cash-Out?

The cash-out amount is the lowest of several tests: income, leverage, credit, reserves, and the program’s cash-in-hand rules. Any one of them can be the binding limit.

Leverage is the test most borrowers meet first. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, the primary residence cash-out ladder steps down with size:

Loan size Cash-out LTV, primary residence Credit
$300K to $1M 80% 680+
$1M to $1.5M 80% 700+
$1.5M to $2M 75% 720+
$2M to $3M 70% 720+
$3M to $3.5M 65% 720+
$3.5M to $4M 65% 760+
$4M to $5M 60%, on review 700+ (680 ladder cell, 700 super-jumbo floor governs)

Above $4,000,000, everything is reviewed case by case before submission, and the bank portfolio program’s own ladder takes over: 60% on a cash-out between $4,000,000 and $5,000,000, then 55% between $5,000,000 and $10,000,000. A second home or investment property runs about five points lower at most sizes.

Proceeds have their own limits. Cash-out is unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, the portfolio non-QM program caps cash in hand at $1,500,000. Interest-only structures exist on purchase and rate-and-term files, but they never raise a cash-out ceiling. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Credit works as a gate, and the floor depends on the program and the size. The base floor is 660 on the portfolio program and 680 on the bank program. In the super-jumbo band, which starts above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, the overlays set a 700 minimum. The ladder’s credit column can sit higher still at certain sizes, so the stricter figure governs. The same overlays add a 0x30x24 housing history, 48 months of seasoning on any credit event, and U.S. citizen or permanent resident status. They also exclude rural property, cap acreage at ten, and bar non-occupant co-borrowers.

Reserves: Why Proceeds Can’t Be Your Cushion

Reserves scale with loan size, and above the super-jumbo line, cash-out proceeds cannot be counted toward them. That catches entertainers whose wealth is tied up in the house, a catalog, or equity in an entity.

Through select wholesale programs, reserves run three months up to $500,000, six months up to $1,500,000, and nine months above that. Each additional financed property adds two months, up to a twelve-month maximum. First-time investors need twelve months. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59.5 and over. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock and cryptocurrency do not count as liquid assets.

An entertainer with a large house and thin liquidity may fit better under an asset-based path. The asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months, and assets-only qualification needs liquidity equal to the loan plus closing costs. Both are for primary and second homes, with a maximum of 80% LTV. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

12 Months or 24: Picking the Window

Choose the window that shows the higher or steadier average, and be honest about trend. Twenty-four months smooths a feast-or-famine pattern. Twelve months wins when the recent year is the stronger one.

Say a performer had one big project two years back, then steady smaller work since. Twenty-four months blends the spike into the average. If the earlier stretch was weaker and the latest year is the better picture, twelve months captures it. The reverse is a warning: if income has tapered, a lender reading the recent trend may weigh it heavily, and a twelve-month average can come in lower than the long view.

Only some programs offer a choice. The bank portfolio program uses twelve months. The portfolio non-QM program takes twelve or twenty-four.

Where Files Stall

Most stalled files trace back to deposit hygiene, not income. The usual causes:

1. Commingled accounts. Personal spending and business flows in one account force a heavier expense ratio and more explanation.

2. Transfers counted as income. Moving money between your own accounts inflates the deposits and gets screened out.

3. Unexplained large deposits. A buyout or advance with no paper trail is excluded or delays review.

4. Proceeds assumed to cover reserves. On super-jumbo files, they cannot.

5. Wrong account chosen. Running business statements through a 50% ratio when personal distributions would show more, or the reverse.

6. Leverage assumed from the wrong row. A primary residence ladder applied to a second home, which runs about five points lower.

A few practical habits help. Six to twelve months before applying, route loan-out distributions to one personal account on a regular schedule. Keep a written note on every unusual deposit. Gather contracts and settlement sheets for the major payers.

Purpose and Occupancy: One Borrower, Two Regimes

A cash-out on the entertainer’s own home is a consumer-purpose loan. A cash-out against a non-owner-occupied rental is generally business-purpose. Federal rules draw that line by purpose and occupancy, not by the borrower’s job.

Regulation Z’s exemption provisions treat credit to acquire, improve or maintain non-owner-occupied rental property as business-purpose, subject to an occupancy test of fourteen days. A compliance-trade explainer on Regulation Z and investment properties stresses that the loan’s purpose, not the collateral label, drives the result. A cash-out whose proceeds go to personal use is not automatically exempt.

For an entertainer with several rentals, this matters for the choice of path. Bank-statement qualification tests personal cash flow on any occupancy. A DSCR loan tests the rental’s income and applies only to investment property, so it can be cleaner than untangling personal income across business accounts. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers that route. Bank statements usually fit the primary residence or second home, where a DSCR loan isn’t available. Tax treatment varies with how funds are used and how the property is held; consult a qualified tax professional.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need traditional income documentation for a super jumbo bank statement cash-out?

No. Through select wholesale programs, the file is reviewed on documented income from twelve or twenty-four consecutive months of statements instead of returns, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, reserves, appraisal and property review still apply in full.

Can I use a loan-out company’s statements?

Yes, when you own at least 25% of the business and the program accepts business statements. Deposits go through an expense ratio of 20%, 40% or 50%, or an accountant-provided ratio. Distributions from the loan-out into your personal account count at 100% on personal statements, so compare both routes.

Does guaranteed but unpaid contract money count?

No. Only deposits that have landed in the account count toward qualifying income. Money owed under a contract, a pending buyout, or an unpaid bonus does not help until it is deposited and documented.

What is the biggest cash-out I can take?

It depends on loan size, occupancy and program. Anything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Can cash-out proceeds count as my reserves?

Not on files above the super-jumbo line, which sits above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property. Reserves must come from other liquid assets.

Next Step

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges these loans through select wholesale programs; nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Strong deposit hygiene decides this file long before the loan size does.

Self-employed borrowers can compare super jumbo program options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage brokerage, NMLS# 2371349, placing investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around a property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, which fits LLC-held rentals, self-employed investors, and portfolios scaling past conventional financed-property limits. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

2. Reed Corp, Actor residual income tax guide

3. CFPB Regulation Z §1026.3, Exempt transactions

4. Compliance Alliance, Regulation Z and Investment Properties

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out After a Private Bank Decline  ·  Super Jumbo Bank Statement Delayed Financing on Purchase vs Cash-Out  ·  Can a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Fund a Second Luxury Property?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote