
The Quick Read: A 40-year schedule lowers the required monthly payment on a large balance, which can help a bank statement file qualify. On the network’s portfolio non-QM program, the 40-year term usually pairs with a 10-year interest-only window and a 30-year amortizing tail, so the payment steps up later. The structure is available through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.
- A 40-year schedule means 480 payments, with principal paid slowly.
- The term often comes with a 10-year interest-only period on the portfolio program, with a 700 credit floor.
- Interest-only reaches 85% LTV on that program, on purchase and rate-and-term files only.
- Test the file at the amortizing payment before you commit to a property.
- Anything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
Key Terms Defined
Amortization. The schedule that sets how each payment splits between interest and principal over the loan term.
40-year term. A 480-payment schedule. It can be fully amortizing, or it can carry an interest-only window up front.
Interest-only (IO) period. A stretch, often ten years on this program, when payments cover interest and the balance does not fall.
Reset. The date the IO period ends and the payment steps up to cover principal as well.
Qualifying payment. The payment the lender uses in the debt-to-income test. Programs differ on which one that is.
Expense ratio. The share of business-account deposits treated as operating cost before income is counted.
What Does a 40-Year Schedule Actually Do?
It spreads the same balance over 480 payments instead of 360. That lowers the required monthly principal and interest, and it slows principal paydown for the whole life of the loan. NerdWallet’s amortization explainer describes how early payments go mostly to interest and the split shifts over time. A longer schedule pushes that shift further out.
On a super jumbo balance, the effect is larger in dollar terms because the balance is larger. The mechanism is the same one a smaller borrower sees. Nothing about the loan gets cheaper. The monthly obligation gets smaller, and the total interest paid over the life of the loan goes up.
Here is the catch most borrowers miss. A “40-year loan” is a label, not a structure. It can mean two different builds, and the term sheet decides which one you have.
| Factor | Fully amortizing 40-year | 40-year with 10-year IO window |
|---|---|---|
| Early payment | Interest plus principal | Interest only |
| Balance in first decade | Falls slowly | Stays flat |
| Amortization after reset | None needed | 30 years on the full balance |
| Reset step-up | None | Yes, at the end of the IO period |
| Payment tested for DTI | Program-specific | Program-specific |
On the portfolio non-QM program in Lendmire’s wholesale network, the 40-year term runs with a 10-year interest-only period. It is not forty years of interest-only. After year ten, the balance amortizes over the remaining thirty.
Why Do 40-Year Terms Only Exist Outside the Standard Mortgage Box?
A standard qualified mortgage cannot have interest-only payments or a term over 30 years. The CFPB’s small entity compliance guide states that general QM loans may not carry those features, and the Federal Register’s Seasoned QM final rule repeats the same conditions. A 40-year term or an IO window therefore puts the loan in non-QM territory.
Non-QM does not mean loose. The lender still documents repayment ability, which is why a bank statement program asks for deposits, reserves and credit rather than ignoring them. The loan simply uses a different documentation path than traditional personal-income documentation.
How Does Bank Statement Underwriting Treat It?
Income comes from deposits, not from taxable income. The program reviews 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements. The portfolio program takes either length, and the bank portfolio program uses 12.
Here is the sequence on a file:
1. Collect consecutive statements. Twelve or 24 months, no gaps. Transaction histories do not substitute for statements.
2. Strip out what is not income. Transfers between the borrower’s own accounts, refunds, gifts and similar items come out. One exception helps founders: transfers from the borrower’s own business into a personal account count at 100%.
3. Apply the expense ratio on business statements. The network’s fixed ratios are 20% for a service business with no employees, 40% for one to five employees, and 50% for six or more employees or any product business. An accountant-provided ratio is an alternative. A profit-and-loss method exists too, capped at 80%. Business statements require at least 25% ownership.
4. Divide eligible deposits by the statement months. That gives qualifying monthly income.
5. Set the payment the program tests. This is where the 40-year schedule matters. A lower payment lifts the qualifying capacity under the debt-to-income cap of 50%.
6. Check credit, reserves and leverage against the size band. Credit starts at a 660 floor on the portfolio program and 680 on the bank program, and rises to 700 above the super-jumbo line.
The practical point: a 40-year schedule does not change income. It lowers the monthly payment, which is the numerator in the DTI test, so the same deposits support a larger loan.
Which Payment Does the Lender Test?
It depends on the program, and that single question changes the whole file. Across the wholesale network, some programs review the file on the payment that begins when the interest-only period ends. Others may qualify on the lower early payment. The strictest overlays want the borrower to carry the full amortizing obligation on paper.
Ask for this in writing before you pick a property. If a property clears DTI only at the IO payment, it is a different deal than one that clears at the amortizing payment. Stress the file at the higher number first. If it still works, the structure is a convenience. If it only works at the low payment, the structure is carrying a weak purchase.
What Are the Variations on the Network?
Two paths cover most files.
The first is the portfolio non-QM bank statement program, which carries files to $6,000,000. It offers the 40-year term with a 10-year interest-only period. Interest-only runs to 85% LTV with a 700 credit floor. That figure is the ceiling of the interest-only structure on purchase and rate-and-term files. It never raises a cash-out ceiling. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
The second is a bank portfolio jumbo program that carries twelve-month-statement files up to $30,000,000 on its own size ladder: 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000. Its ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the portfolio program to $6,000,000. Above $6,000,000 it stands alone. Interest-only there is capped at 60% or the band’s ceiling, whichever is lower, and runs through 5- and 7-year fixed-period adjustables. A 10-year fixed-period adjustable on that program is fully amortizing. Every file above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
Neither program is a commitment to lend. Both are available through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.
What Does Leverage Look Like by Size?
Leverage steps down as the loan grows. These are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Primary: purchase | Investment: purchase |
|---|---|---|
| $300K–$1M | 90% | 85% |
| $1M–$2M | 85% | 80% |
| $2M–$3M | 80% | 80% to $2.5M, 75% to $3M |
| $3M–$4M | 75% | 60% |
| $4M–$5M, on review | 65% | 65% |
Investment property runs about five points below primary in the smaller bands. The gap closes between $2M and $2.5M, widens to 15 points between $3M and $4M, and disappears at $4M–$5M, where both sit at 65% on review. Second homes follow their own ladder. Above $4,000,000, treat every number as a starting point for case-by-case review, not a promise. Credit requirements climb with size too. The ladder asks for 680 or better on the smallest band and 720 or better through most of the middle bands. At the top of the primary-residence $3.5 million to $4 million band, the credit cell reaches 760.
Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, the super-jumbo overlays apply. They include a 700 credit floor, 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning on any credit event, U.S. citizen or permanent resident status, no non-occupant co-borrowers and no rural property.
What Reserves and Documentation Should You Line Up?
Reserves run 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000 and 9 months above that. Add 2 months for each additional financed property, to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors carry 12 months. On cash-out files, proceeds cannot satisfy reserves in the super-jumbo band.
Statements must be consecutive. Gaps are a common cause of a pended file. Keep business ownership documents ready if you are using business statements, since the 25% ownership test needs proof.
Asset paths exist for borrowers whose deposits look lumpy. The asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months. The 84-month path is standalone or applies to any loan above $3,500,000. Assets-only needs liquid assets equal to the loan plus costs. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59.5 and over. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock and crypto never count.
For deeper structure on the product itself, see Lendmire’s complete guide to 40-year super jumbo bank statement loans. For DSCR-side context, the complete DSCR loans guide covers how rental coverage works when you finance an investment property on property income instead.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Four edge cases show up on real files.
The label is ambiguous. A lender may say “40-year” and mean a term with an IO window, or a plain amortizing schedule. Confirm which in the term sheet.
IO can lower the leverage cap. On some programs, taking interest-only holds leverage below the fully amortizing path. Check the interest-only ceiling against the purchase ceiling for your size band.
Cash-out sits below purchase. Cash-out is unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and capped at $1,500,000 cash-in-hand above 60% on the portfolio program. The bank program publishes no cap. Cash-out tops out at 80% on a primary residence in the smallest band and falls as the loan grows. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Rental coverage tests differ. If you finance the property on rent rather than personal income, some programs test the interest-only payment and others the full payment. A longer term or IO window lifts the coverage ratio. Programs below 1.00 coverage are available through select lenders in the network, with LTV and terms adjusting.
What Do You Give Up?
You give up equity pace and total interest. Principal falls slowly on a 480-payment schedule, and on an IO structure it does not fall at all for the first decade. A borrower who needs the lower payment to carry the property is also a borrower who should ask what happens in year eleven.
Payment shock is the real risk. When the IO period ends, the payment rises even if rent or income has not. A property that covers at roughly 1.05x on the early payment can drop to the low 0.90s after reset. That is an illustration of the pattern, not a quote on any file.
Longer schedules also raise total interest paid. That is the trade for lower monthly carry.
How Do You Decide Whether to Use It?
Run the decision in order:
1. Define the goal. Qualifying on a large balance, improving cash flow on a rental, or freeing capital for another purchase.
2. Confirm the structure in writing. Fully amortizing 40-year, or 40-year with a 10-year IO window.
3. Stress the amortizing payment. If the file only works at the low payment, reconsider the property or the leverage.
4. Check leverage against the size band. Interest-only can narrow the ceiling.
5. Plan the exit. Refinance, sell, or carry through reset. Income documentation can look different ten years from now.
6. Compare alternatives. A lower balance, a different term or a different income path may fit better than a stretched schedule.
Use the structure when the property’s rental income covers the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and the reset is planned. Skip it when a temporarily low payment is the only thing making the deal work.
Who It Fits
| Fits | Does not fit |
|---|---|
| Founders and physicians with strong deposits | Borrowers who only clear at the IO payment |
| Buyers with a planned exit before reset | Buyers who need fast principal paydown |
| Borrowers with reserves beyond the minimum | Thin-reserve files at the size limit |
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
This article is general information, not legal or tax advice. Consult a qualified attorney or CPA about your own situation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a 40-year term always interest-only?
No. A fully amortizing 40-year schedule exists, and so does a 40-year term with a 10-year interest-only window. On the network’s portfolio non-QM program, the 40-year term pairs with a 10-year IO period, then amortizes over 30 years. Confirm which build the term sheet offers.
Does a 40-year schedule help me qualify?
Usually, yes. A lower required payment improves the debt-to-income test on a bank statement file, and DTI can run to 50%. The help depends on which payment the program tests, so confirm that before choosing a property.
What credit score do I need?
The portfolio program has a 660 floor, the bank program 680, and 700 applies above the super-jumbo line. Interest-only on the portfolio program needs 700. Higher size bands and leverage cells ask for 720 or 760.
Can I take cash out with interest-only at 85%?
No. The 85% figure is the interest-only ceiling on purchase and rate-and-term files. Cash-out is capped lower, at 80% on a primary residence in the smallest band, and steps down with size.
What happens at the end of the interest-only period?
The payment steps up because principal now amortizes over the remaining 30 years. Plan a refinance, sale or higher cash flow before that date, since the reset date sits in the note.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.
Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s traditional personal-income documentation, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet amortization explainer
2. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide
3. Federal Register, Seasoned QM final rule
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: 40-Year Amortization on a Super Jumbo Purchase vs Cash-Out Loan · How to Get a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out as an Entertainer · Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out After a Private Bank Decline
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.