
The Quick Read: The choice comes down to occupancy: a DSCR loan is reviewed on the cabin’s rent covering its payment, so it fits a rental, while a bank statement loan is reviewed on your deposits, so it fits a cabin you will use yourself or one whose rent is thin. In both cases the property itself often decides the file before the loan type does. Remote location, acreage and a shortage of comparable sales are the usual trouble spots.
- A DSCR loan (debt service coverage ratio loan) tests the property’s rent against its monthly payment. It is for investment property only.
- A bank statement loan tests 12 or 24 months of deposits, then adds your debts to the payment. It can cover a primary home, a second home or an investment property, through select wholesale programs and subject to full underwriting.
- Rural property is limited on the bank statement side: through select wholesale programs, leverage is capped lower on ten acres or less, and larger rural parcels may not be eligible.
- Personal use of the cabin pushes the file toward a bank statement loan. Genuine rental use pushes it toward DSCR. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Side-by-Side
Start here if you want the structural differences on one screen. The DSCR column reflects published industry norms. The bank statement column reflects guidelines through select wholesale programs in Lendmire’s network, subject to full underwriting. Pricing is deliberately left out of both columns.
| Factor | DSCR loan (industry norms) | Bank statement loan (network) |
|---|---|---|
| What gets tested | Rent against the full payment | Deposits after an expense ratio, plus DTI |
| Documentation | Appraisal, lease or rent data, assets | 12 or 24 months of statements |
| Occupancy | Investment property only | Primary, second home, investment |
| Entity vesting | Often an LLC | Program-dependent |
| Property evidence | Appraisal with a rent schedule | Appraisal of value; rent is secondary |
| Reserves | Set by each program | 3, 6 or 9 months by loan size |
| Rural limits | Acreage and rural flags vary | Rural: ten acres or less, never above $3,000,000 |
DTI means debt-to-income: your monthly debts divided by your monthly income. Reserves are liquid funds left in your accounts after closing. Neither loan type removes underwriting. They change what the underwriter measures.
What “Jumbo” Actually Means Here
A jumbo loan is simply one above the agency conforming limit.
Those limits govern agency purchases only. Neither DSCR nor bank statement loans are agency products. For these loans, the size tiers belong to each program.
Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, bank statement files run from $300,000 to $30,000,000 through two programs. A portfolio non-QM program carries files to $6,000,000. Non-QM means the loan sits outside the standard agency box. A separate bank portfolio program takes twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000 on its own ladder: 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000. That ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the first program to $6,000,000. Everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
When DSCR Is the Better Fit
DSCR is the better fit when the cabin is a real rental and the property’s income can carry its own payment. It also suits you when your personal income is hard to document or already stretched by other debts. The lender divides monthly rent by the full monthly payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. The result is the coverage ratio.
Three situations favor DSCR:
- The cabin is a business. If it sits on a booking platform with a visible history, or has a long-term lease, the rent evidence is strong. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- You are scaling. A DSCR file leaves your personal DTI out of the test. A bank statement loan adds the new payment to your debts, so each extra property uses up DTI room. For a portfolio builder, that gap grows with every purchase.
- You want the property in an LLC. Closing in an LLC is common on DSCR loans, subject to program terms.
The appraisal sets both value and rent. For a single-family cabin, the appraiser completes a rent schedule (Form 1007). For a two-to-four-unit property, the form is the 1025. Those form names matter only because short-term rental income often falls outside the rent-schedule format. Lenders then decide how to count it, usually from booking history or a third-party projection. Short-term rental rules vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
A coverage ratio above 1.00 does not mean the cabin makes money. The ratio ignores repairs, vacancy, cleaning and management. Select lenders in the network offer programs below 1.00 coverage, but leverage and terms adjust when coverage is thin.
For the full mechanics of this loan type, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
When a Bank Statement Loan Is the Better Fit
A bank statement loan is the better fit when you will use the cabin yourself, when the rent is thin or unproven, or when your business deposits are strong. It qualifies you instead of the property. Traditional personal-income documentation often understates the income of founders, physicians, attorneys and other self-employed owners. Deposits tell the fuller story.
Here is how the income math works across our wholesale network. You choose 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements. The lender totals eligible deposits and removes transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and one-time windfalls. Business statements get an expense ratio applied. Fixed ratios vary by program and by the size and type of the business, with lower ratios generally applied to service businesses with no employees and higher ratios to larger or product-based businesses. An accountant-provided ratio or a profit-and-loss method, capped at 80%, can replace the fixed ratio. Business statements require at least 25% ownership. Transfers from your own business into a personal account count in full.
The lender divides qualifying deposits by the number of statement months. That gives monthly income. Then it tests your debts plus the new payment, with DTI up to 50% through select wholesale programs.
Picture a business owner buying a cabin priced in the $2,000,000 to $2,500,000 band as a second home. A second home purchase in that band typically runs to 80% leverage with a credit score of 720 or higher. Reserves at that size are typically nine months. The cabin’s rent never enters the qualification math. If the owner rents it a few weeks a year, that does not change the test.
Credit starts at a 660 floor on the portfolio program and 680 on the bank program, and 700 above the super-jumbo line. Credit minimums rise within the leverage ladder as loan size grows. Reserves run 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000 and 9 months above that. They add 2 months for each additional financed property, to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors typically need 12 months.
Two alternatives exist if deposits are not your strongest evidence. An asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months to create qualifying income. It is available on primary and second homes only. An assets-only path needs liquid U.S. assets equal to the loan plus closing costs, with no DTI test.
For a different angle on this program, see Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement Loan vs Full-Doc Jumbo for a Second Home Purchase.
Leverage by Occupancy, Because the Same Cabin Gets Different Answers
Occupancy changes the leverage ceiling on a bank statement loan. Leverage means the loan as a percentage of the property value, or LTV. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, these are typical ceilings on a purchase:
| Loan size | Second home | Investment property |
|---|---|---|
| $300,000 to $1,000,000 | 85% | 85% |
| $1,000,000 to $2,500,000 | 80% | 80% |
| $2,500,000 to $3,000,000 | 75% | 75% |
| $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 | 65% | 60% |
| $4,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 65%, on review | 65%, on review |
Above $4,000,000, every figure is reviewed case by case before submission. Credit minimums climb in the larger bands, in some cases to 760.
Look at the $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 rows. This is where leverage drops sharply for a purchase, and where the occupancy label begins to matter. A primary residence in the same bands carries somewhat higher ceilings. A cabin used as a second home or an investment does not get that treatment.
The Cabin Problem: Rural, Remote and Short on Comps
This is where cabin files stall, and it is the section most comparisons skip. The qualification method matters less than whether the lender can value the property. A remote cabin on acreage often has few comparable sales. A rural flag on the appraisal can sink a file under either loan type.
Through select wholesale programs on the bank statement side, rural property is typically limited to 80% leverage on ten acres or less. It is never eligible above $3,000,000. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, the super-jumbo overlays add a 700 credit floor and a ten-acre maximum, and rural property is excluded. They also add a 0x30x24 housing history, which means no 30-day late payments in the past 24 months. Those overlays also exclude non-occupant co-borrowers and require U.S. citizens or permanent residents. Above $4,000,000, everything is reviewed case by case.
In plain terms, a very large rural estate cannot lean on a bank statement loan just because your deposits are strong. DSCR programs set their own acreage and rural rules, and they differ by lender. A real rural cabin often needs a lender who accepts rural collateral at all, so it pays to confirm that before you choose a loan type.
Business purpose is the other fork. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal rules exempt credit extended primarily for a business purpose from the consumer-mortgage framework, and a bank statement loan on a personal-use home falls under the ability-to-repay rule. That is why lenders document deposits and debts so carefully on bank statement files.
The practical rule is simple. A cabin you will personally use cannot go on a DSCR loan. An LLC alone does not make a personal-use cabin a business loan.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
The Hybrid Cabin: Some Weekends Yours, Some Weeks Rented
Most jumbo cabins are not purely one thing, and this decision tree sorts them:
- Personal use only: a bank statement loan, as a primary or second home.
- Mostly personal, with occasional rental income: a bank statement loan. The rent is a bonus, not part of qualification.
- Mixed use with a documented rental history: this is the gray zone. Let the lender review it under a bank statement loan and treat the rent as extra cushion.
- Mostly rental, with permitted short-term-rental status: DSCR, if the booking history and rules support it.
- Not yet rented and no history: a bank statement loan usually fits better, because DSCR on projected rent alone leaves the lender with the least evidence.
Second homes under these programs are one-unit properties only. A cabin split into two or more units must qualify as an investment property instead.
When Neither Fits
A third path can beat both. A full-documentation jumbo may offer better terms when your traditional personal-income documentation actually shows your income. An asset-based path can work for a retiree or investor with large liquid holdings and little earned income. Lendmire’s piece Super Jumbo Bank Statement vs DSCR for a Retiree Living on Assets covers that fork in detail.
A local portfolio lender or credit union sometimes fits an unusual property with seasonal access or a private road. Lendmire works as a broker across multiple wholesale programs, so the question is which program a given cabin fits. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
The Verdict
Choose DSCR when the cabin is a true rental, the rent carries the payment and you want your personal DTI out of the test. Choose a bank statement loan when you will use the cabin, when the rent is thin, or when your business deposits tell a stronger story than the property does.
Check the property before you pick the loan. Appraisal comps, acreage, rural flags and the size band can eliminate an option before income is ever discussed. The cleanest approach is to settle occupancy first, then rural eligibility, then run both income tests side by side.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a bank statement loan finance a cabin I will use personally?
Yes, in most cases. A bank statement loan can cover a primary home, a second home or an investment property. Through select wholesale programs, a second home purchase typically runs to 85% leverage up to $1,000,000 and 80% from $1,000,000 to $2,500,000, subject to full underwriting.
Can DSCR work if the cabin has no rental history?
Sometimes. The lender typically relies on the appraiser’s rent estimate or a third-party projection instead of booking history. Short-term income is scrutinized more closely because it varies by season. A bank statement loan avoids that problem because rent does not enter the test.
Do I need an LLC to buy a cabin on a bank statement loan?
No. Many bank statement files close in an individual’s name, and entity vesting depends on the program. Business statements require at least 25% ownership of the business, but that concerns your income source, not the borrower on the loan.
Does a remote location change eligibility?
It can, under either loan type. Rural property is limited to 80% leverage on ten acres or less through select wholesale programs, and is never eligible above $3,000,000. DSCR programs set their own acreage and rural rules, so lenders differ. Every figure here varies by lender and program: guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Is a jumbo DSCR loan the same size as a jumbo bank statement loan?
No. Jumbo only means above the agency conforming limit, and neither product is an agency product. Each program sets its own loan-size tiers. On the bank statement side, the network runs $300,000 to $30,000,000 across two programs, with files above $4,000,000 reviewed case by case.
Next Step
If you are financing a high-balance cabin or rural property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan and DSCR options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage and goals. Lendmire’s consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors. Lendmire holds Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognition for 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB – Regulation Z § 1026.3 Exempt transactions
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Move a Declined Cash-Out to a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan · 12-Month vs. 24-Month Bank Statement Loans for Jumbo Borrowers · How to Switch From a Private Bank to a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.