
The Quick Read: Yes, being self-employed does not bar you from a home equity line of credit. It changes how a lender proves your income, because you have no pay stubs, while credit, equity, debts and the property get reviewed as they would for anyone. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, investment-property lines cap at 70% combined loan-to-value, and primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% only at a 720 credit profile, subject to lender guidelines. If your real goal is buying rentals, a DSCR loan often fits a self-employed investor better.
- Self-employed borrowers qualify on documented income, usually traditional personal-income documentation, and some programs review bank statements or a profit-and-loss statement.
- Heavy write-offs can shrink qualifying income even when the business throws off plenty of cash.
- A line on an investment property is a narrower product: 70% combined LTV, a 700 minimum score and a line capped at $500,000 on this network.
- A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so your personal write-offs matter less.
Why Does Self-Employment Change the Review?
A salaried borrower hands over a pay stub and a W-2. You hand over tax returns and business records, and the lender has to decide how much of that income counts. That is the whole difference.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lenders worry about stability. Your income can swing from month to month, and a lender wants to know the payment survives a bad quarter. So the file leans on history: how long the business has operated, whether income is steady or rising, and what is left after expenses.
Everything else stays the same. Credit score, equity in the home, monthly debts and property type get checked just as they would for an employee. Being self-employed does not raise those bars. It just means the income box takes more paperwork to fill.
Who counts as self-employed? Think sole proprietors who file a Schedule C, freelancers and contractors paid on a 1099, and owners with a meaningful stake in a business. Partners and S-corporation owners count too. Each gets documented a little differently. A sole proprietor shows profit on a personal return. An S-corp owner often shows a mix of salary and distributions. A partner shows a K-1 share of income.
How Do Lenders Calculate Your Qualifying Income?
They start from net income, not gross revenue. Deductions come out first. If your accountant did a great job lowering your taxable profit, the lender sees the lowered number.
Picture a contractor whose business brings in strong monthly deposits. After depreciation, vehicle costs, a home office and other write-offs, the tax return shows a modest profit. The cash flow was real. The qualifying income is whatever the return says. Some lenders add back certain non-cash items such as depreciation, but add-backs vary by program.
Averaging matters too. Lenders typically look across more than one year, and a drop in the most recent year can pull the average down or trigger extra scrutiny. A rising trend helps. A falling one hurts.
One quirk catches borrowers by surprise. On this network, debt-to-income is figured on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw of the line. You may plan to borrow only a slice. The lender qualifies you as if you borrowed all of it. The maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
Which Documentation Path Fits You?
The right path depends on how your income looks on paper. Programs differ, so confirm what a given lender offers before you apply.
- Tax-return path. Personal and business returns, and often a current profit-and-loss statement. It works best when your taxable income is strong and history is long.
- Bank-statement path. The lender reviews deposits over a window of months and applies an expense factor, and what remains is qualifying income. It can fit owners whose write-offs depress their returns. Where a program offers it, the borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
- Asset-based path. Some programs consider savings or investments as a source of repayment instead of earned income. Availability is narrower.
Be skeptical of any product advertised as skipping income review. Credit, debts and income still get looked at. Lendmire’s piece HELOC Loans For Self Employed covers the alternative-documentation side in more depth.
Gather these before you apply:
- personal and business income documentation, plus 1099s if you are a contractor.
- A current-year profit-and-loss statement.
- Recent personal and business bank statements.
- Proof the business exists, such as a license or registration.
- A letter from your CPA or tax preparer, if you have one.
- Rental-income documentation, if you are also a landlord.
What Else Does the Lender Check?
Plenty. Income is one box among several, and the occupancy of the home you borrow against changes the ceilings. This is where many self-employed borrowers get surprised.
Here is how the three occupancy types compare on this network, subject to lender guidelines:
| Occupancy | Max combined LTV | Min credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | Up to 90% (720+ only) | 600 | $750,000 |
| Second home | Up to 90% (720+ only) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) adds your first mortgage and the new line together, then divides by the home’s value. On a primary residence, a 700 score tops out at 85% CLTV up to $500,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw structure described below) and caps at 75% CLTV with a full appraisal.
The structure matters for your cash flow. Two draw structures exist for primary and second homes. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw, then a 17-year repayment. The other runs a 5-year draw, then a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Payments float and never convert to fixed.
Other parameters worth knowing:
- Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A full appraisal is required above $500,000.
- A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
- Eligible property includes single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condos, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes and commercial or mixed-use properties are not eligible.
- You can hold up to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- This HELOC program is available only in a 16-state footprint, narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR reach of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Title is the sharpest catch for investors. The borrower must hold title personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, so a rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different loan.
Why Do Self-Employed Applicants Get Declined?
Usually for a short list of fixable reasons. The table below pairs each problem with its practical remedy.
| Problem | Practical fix |
|---|---|
| Thin self-employment history | Wait, or offset with stronger credit and equity |
| Heavy write-offs | Ask about a bank-statement path |
| Unfiled or late returns | File first, then apply |
| Mixed personal and business accounts | Separate them for several months |
| DTI too high | Pay down debt or request a smaller line |
Many lenders want a couple of years of steady self-employment, and tax-return paths feel that rule most. Income documentation is set by each lender or program, not by one federal test, which is why treatment varies so much from one provider to the next. A decline from one lender is not a verdict. A different program may weigh the same file differently.
If you are declined, ask which box caused it. Credit, income, DTI and equity each have different remedies. Reapply after you fix the specific problem, not before.
Is a HELOC Safe When Your Income Swings?
Not automatically. A HELOC carries a floating payment, and you may have a business whose revenue also floats. That is two moving parts stacked on top of each other.
Run a lean-month test before you borrow. Take your slowest stretch of the last two years. Ask whether that month’s income covers your existing obligations plus the new payment, including a payment that adjusts upward. If the answer is only barely, size the line smaller.
The risks are real. The CFPB says that if you fall behind or can’t repay on schedule, you could lose your home. Pledging your primary residence to fund rentals concentrates that risk in one place.
Two more cautions. If you sell the home, you are generally required to pay off the line in full, and HELOCs typically carry variable rather than fixed rates, per the CFPB’s HELOC booklet. The same booklet warns that renting out the home may be prohibited under the terms of your line. Read your agreement before you list a room or the whole house.
HELOC or DSCR for the Rental Plan?
If you want to buy or refinance rentals, a DSCR loan is often the cleaner tool. A DSCR loan, short for debt service coverage ratio, qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your tax-return write-offs stop being the main event.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Here is the side-by-side:
| Factor | Investment-property HELOC | DSCR loan |
|---|---|---|
| Underwriting focus | Your income and debts | Property rental income |
| Collateral | Home you own personally | The rental itself |
| Typical leverage | 70% CLTV | 75-80% LTV on purchase |
| Entity title | LLC not allowed | LLC possible, subject to program terms |
| Payment | Floats, no fixed option | Fixed or other structures |
From what Lendmire sees across its wholesale network, purchase leverage on a DSCR file most often lands between 75% and 80% LTV, which means 20% to 25% down. Select high-leverage programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700-plus score. Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Most programs want a credit score near 660. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700-plus opens the strongest leverage tiers.
Coverage is the number to watch. A 1.00 ratio, where rent equals the full payment, is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type, commonly around 6 months of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.
One honest warning: clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the monthly housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital costs sit outside it. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the math.
Consider a self-employed investor with a primary home and a healthy equity cushion, aiming to buy a duplex. A primary-residence line could supply the down payment. But that stacks a floating-rate debt on the home to fund an asset that must cover its own bills. Many investors in this spot compare that path with a cash-out refinance on an existing rental, where the rental’s own coverage drives the file. The right answer depends on how much equity you hold, how stable your income is and how much risk on the primary residence you will accept. Lendmire’s page on a self-employed HELOC lays out the borrower side of that choice.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by your home that lets you borrow, repay and borrow again during a draw period.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.
Debt-to-income (DTI): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.
Draw period: The early stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only, before full repayment starts.
Qualifying income: The income figure a lender actually uses, which for self-employed borrowers is usually net of deductions.
DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the monthly housing payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need traditional personal-income documentation to get a HELOC if I’m self-employed?
Most programs ask for personal tax returns, usually alongside a profit-and-loss statement. Some programs review bank statements instead when taxable income understates your cash flow. Either way, the borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
What if my write-offs are heavy?
Heavy write-offs lower the income a lender can count. A bank-statement path may fit better where a program offers one. Another option is a smaller line, which keeps the debt ratio inside the 50% maximum on this network.
Does an LLC or S-corp change anything?
It changes how income is documented, not whether you can borrow. S-corp owners often show salary plus distributions, and partners show a K-1 share. The bigger issue is title: on this network a rental owned by an LLC cannot be the collateral, because the borrower must hold title personally or in a revocable living trust.
Can I get a HELOC on a rental property?
Yes, on this network, but it is the narrowest version. Investment-property lines cap at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line. Only the 5-year draw structure is available, and all figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Is a HELOC better than a DSCR loan for buying rentals?
Usually not. A HELOC floats with your income and rests on your home. A DSCR loan rests on the rental’s own coverage, so it suits investors whose personal returns look thin on paper.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, and every file is underwritten individually.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB: What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?
2. CFPB: What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How HELOC Lenders Verify Income When You’re Self-Employed · How to Get a Mortgage in Colorado When You’re Self-Employed · Self-Employed Mortgage Documentation for a Purchase Versus a Refinance
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.