How Can Authors Qualify for a Jumbo Mortgage With Bank Statements?

How Can Authors Qualify for a Jumbo Mortgage With Bank Statements?

The Quick Read: An author can qualify on 12 or 24 months of bank deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation, because the underwriter averages eligible deposits after an expense ratio rather than reading Schedule C net profit. Royalty checks, advances and platform payouts count when they are documented and recur. The file still needs credit, reserves and a clean property.

  • Income is eligible deposits divided by the statement months, after an expense ratio.
  • Primary residence leverage steps down with loan size, from higher loan-to-value limits on smaller purchases toward the case-by-case review range above $4,000,000, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.
  • Credit floors vary by scenario on the portfolio program and rise to 700 above the super-jumbo line.
  • Transfers from your own business into a personal account count in full.
  • Rental purchases usually run on property cash flow instead of personal income.

Lendmire is a broker. It arranges these loans through select lenders in its wholesale network, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Why Does an Author’s Tax Return Understate Income?

An author’s tax return understates income because working writers report royalties as business income and then deduct against it. H&R Block explains that an author actively writing books and receiving regular royalties reports them on Schedule C. Agent fees, editing, travel, research and home-office costs all reduce the bottom line.

Conventional underwriting starts at that bottom line. A writer with strong cash flow can show modest taxable income, and that gap is the whole reason bank-statement programs exist. Deposits show what came in. The expense ratio then accounts for what it cost to earn it.

Authors also face lumpy timing. Royalties often arrive on a publisher’s cycle, advances land in chunks, and foreign-rights or audiobook payers can add separate streams. Tax2efile lists printed, e-book and audiobook sales, foreign and licensing rights and adaptation rights as common royalty streams. Each one may show up as its own payer in your deposits.

Key Terms Defined

Jumbo mortgage: A loan larger than the conforming limit, which is $832,750 for a baseline one-unit property per the FHFA announcement.

Bank-statement loan: A mortgage that qualifies the borrower on documented deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation, as Bankrate describes it.

Non-QM: A loan that sits outside the standard qualified-mortgage box but still has to show the borrower can repay.

Expense ratio: The share of business deposits removed to account for costs before income is counted.

Eligible deposits: Deposits left after transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-off credits are taken out.

DTI: Debt-to-income, the monthly debts divided by the qualifying monthly income.

How Does Underwriting Turn Deposits Into Income?

Underwriting turns deposits into income in five steps, and the math is simple once the deposits are sorted. Across the wholesale network, the steps look the same from program to program even though the dials differ.

1. Choose the window. Programs use 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements. The bank portfolio program uses 12. Statements must be consecutive, and a transaction history never substitutes for a statement.

2. Sort the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-time credits come out. What stays is income-type money: royalties, advances, speaking fees, course sales, platform payouts.

3. Apply the expense ratio. On business statements, the program sets a fixed ratio that depends on the type and size of the business. The ratio is higher for businesses with more employees and for any product business, and lower for a service business with no employees. An accountant-provided ratio is another route. A profit-and-loss method is also available, subject to a program cap.

4. Average it. Eligible deposits after the ratio, divided by the statement months, gives the monthly qualifying income.

5. Test the rest of the file. DTI can run to 50%. Credit, reserves, the appraisal and property eligibility all still apply. Bankrate notes that these loans replace pay stubs, W-2s and traditional personal-income documentation with bank statements as proof of income.

A statement loan is different documentation, not no documentation. The borrower still has to show ability to repay.

Personal or Business Statements?

Personal statements are often the cleaner path for an author who is a sole proprietor. When royalties land in a personal account, there is no business account to scrub, and transfers from your own business into the personal account count in full. Business statements need at least 25% ownership and take an expense ratio.

Factor Personal statements Business statements
Ownership test Your own account 25% ownership minimum
Expense ratio Program-specific 20%, 40%, 50% or accountant ratio
Best for Royalties paid to you LLC or S-corp author entities
Watch for Mixed household deposits Transfers between accounts

Where royalties flow through an LLC, running the business account is usually the logical choice. Mixing both can make the file harder to read.

How Are Author Deposits Sorted?

Most author income streams count when they recur and trace to a payer. The underwriter may ask for support on large or irregular deposits, and a short letter of explanation with the royalty statement usually settles it.

Deposit type Usual treatment What to document
Publisher royalties Counts Royalty statements
Platform payouts Counts Platform earnings reports
Agent-routed payments Counts if traceable Agent statement showing net payout
Advances May be averaged, questioned or excluded Contract and payment schedule
Transfers from own business Counts in full on the programs here Matching statements
Refunds, loan proceeds Removed None needed

Here is the catch on advances. A single large advance inside a 12-month window can inflate the average, and a reviewer may haircut it. If it falls in the window and you want it counted, the contract helps. If it distorts the picture, the 24-month window can smooth it.

Treatment of agent-routed payments and semiannual royalty cycles varies by program. Describe it to your broker plainly and let the file show the pattern.

12 Months or 24?

Choose 12 months when income is rising and the last year is your strongest. Choose 24 when a breakout year sits in the middle and you would rather smooth it, or when the most recent year dipped. Averaging works against you in a growth year and for you in a lumpy one.

Run both before you apply. A broker who sees many programs can tell you which window the file reads best on. Remember that the bank portfolio program uses 12 months, so a 24-month plan narrows the choices.

Sizes, Leverage and Credit

Loan amounts run from $300,000 to $30,000,000 through two wholesale programs. A portfolio non-QM bank-statement program carries files to $6,000,000.

On a primary residence, leverage steps down with size, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting:

Loan size Purchase LTV, primary residence Credit floor
To $1,000,000 90% 680+
To $1,500,000 85% 700+
To $2,000,000 85% 720+
To $3,000,000 80% 720+
To $4,000,000 75% 720+ at lower tiers, 760+ at the top

Above $4,000,000, every file is reviewed case by case before submission. The bank program’s ladder runs 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000, always on review. Second homes and investment property run about five points lower at every size.

The base credit floor is 660 on the portfolio program, 680 on the bank program and 700 above the super-jumbo line. Reserves run 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000 and 9 months above, plus 2 months per additional financed property to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors need 12 months.

Cash-out is capped at $1,500,000 above 60% LTV on the portfolio program. At or below 60% it is unlimited. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Asset Paths for Authors With Uneven Deposits

Some authors have a big asset base and a thin deposit record. Two asset paths exist on primary and second homes, subject to lender guidelines.

Asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months. The 36-month divisor works with DTI at or below 60%, the 60-month with DTI above 60%, and the 84-month standalone or on any loan above $3,500,000. Maximum leverage is 80%.

Assets-only needs no DTI. U.S. liquid assets must equal the loan amount plus closing costs, plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59.5 and up. Business funds, gifts, cryptocurrency and unvested stock never count.

Where the General Rule Breaks

A new author with one big advance. Twelve months of sparse deposits and one large check is a thin file. The asset path or a longer history helps more than arguing over the advance.

A hobby-like record. Persistent losses on Schedule C invite questions about whether the writing is a real business. Consistent deposits from identifiable payers are the answer.

Commingled accounts. Royalties, household transfers and personal loans in one account make sorting hard. A clean separation before you apply saves review time.

Super-jumbo size. Above the super-jumbo line, a 700 credit floor, 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning on credit events and U.S. citizen or permanent resident status apply. Those overlays start above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property.

Rentals. A rental purchase is a different question. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so personal DTI is not the test. Select lenders in the network offer programs below 1.00 coverage, but leverage and terms adjust. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how that works.

What Does the Decision Look Like in Practice?

Picture an author with strong royalties paid to a personal account, a primary residence purchase and 24 months of statements. The broker sorts deposits, runs the 12- and 24-month averages, checks DTI, then shops the file across programs. The credit tier and loan size decide leverage. If the loan sits above $4,000,000, it goes on case-by-case review first.

Documentation moves in the same order. Pull statements, mark the royalty payers, write a short explanation for any advance, and hold reserves in documented accounts. Lendmire’s piece How Surgeons Qualify for a Jumbo Mortgage With Bank Statements shows the same mechanics for another irregular-income profession.

Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Consumer lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do royalties count as income on a bank-statement loan?

Yes, when they recur and trace to an identifiable payer. Publisher, platform and agent payments all show up as deposits. The underwriter may ask for royalty statements on large or irregular amounts.

Is a jumbo bank-statement loan really no documentation?

No. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, reserves, the appraisal and ability to repay are all reviewed. Bankrate describes the loan as replacing traditional income documentation and W-2s, not replacing proof.

What counts as jumbo?

Any loan above the conforming limit. The baseline one-unit limit is $832,750 and the high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125, per Orrick’s summary of the FHFA announcement. Above that, each program sets its own income and leverage rules.

How much can an author borrow and at what leverage?

Loans run from $300,000 to $30,000,000 across two wholesale programs. On a primary residence purchase, leverage runs 90% to $1,000,000 and steps down as the loan grows, with every file above $4,000,000 reviewed case by case. Second homes and investment property run about five points lower.

Should an author use personal or business statements?

Personal statements fit royalties paid straight to you. Business statements fit an LLC or S-corp with at least 25% ownership, and they take an expense ratio. A broker can run both and show which reads stronger.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits. Recognized by Scotsman Guide as a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. H&R Block on Form 1099-MISC

2. Tax2efile on book royalties

3. FHFA conforming loan limit announcement

4. Bankrate on bank statement loans

5. Orrick InfoBytes on 2026 conforming limits

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Actors Qualify for a Jumbo Mortgage With Bank Statements  ·  How Private Equity Professionals Qualify for a Jumbo Mortgage With Bank Statements  ·  How to Qualify for a Jumbo Mortgage After a Business Sale

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote