
The Quick Read: A bank statement mortgage sizes your loan from the deposits in your accounts instead of the net income on your tax return, so your real limit comes from the program’s size ladder, your qualifying income after an expense ratio, and the leverage cap at your loan amount. It works for founders, physicians, attorneys and investors whose returns understate what they earn. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, loans run from $300,000 to $30,000,000.
- Income comes from 12 or 24 months of consecutive personal or business statements, minus an expense ratio on business accounts.
- Two program types cover the range: a portfolio non-QM program to $6,000,000 and a bank portfolio program to $30,000,000.
- Leverage steps down as the loan grows, with the highest allowance on a primary-residence purchase at the lower loan sizes and the tightest cap at the top of the ladder.
- Everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
- Debt-to-income is capped under program guidelines, so your personal debts still count.
What a Bank Statement Mortgage Actually Is
It is a non-QM loan. Non-QM means the loan sits outside the box that standard agency underwriting uses, so the lender can read your income a different way. Here that means reading deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation.
Trade press describes the standard setup the same way. Scotsman Guide explains that a self-employed borrower without a W-2 supplies 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. The lender then applies an expense factor, or uses a profit-and-loss statement or an expense statement from a third-party tax professional.
Here is the part people get wrong. This is not a no-paperwork loan. The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, assets, reserves and debts all get reviewed. Scotsman Guide makes the same point: typical non-QM loans look more like prime jumbo loans than subprime ones, because income is verified and credit has to be good.
Why do high earners land here? Write-offs, depreciation and payroll shrink taxable income. A return can show a modest number while the accounts show real cash flow. Lendmire’s complete guide to bank statement mortgages for high earners covers the full borrower profile. This piece focuses on one question: how big can the loan get, and what decides it?
How Underwriting Builds Your Income, Step by Step
Underwriters follow a fixed sequence. Knowing it lets you predict your own number before you apply.
1. Pick the statement set. Most programs take 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements. The bank portfolio program uses 12. Statements must be consecutive, and a transaction history never substitutes for them.
2. Scrub the deposits. The underwriter strips out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-time windfalls. Only eligible deposits survive.
3. Apply the expense ratio (business accounts only). The lender assumes part of every deposit went to running the business. Across the wholesale network, the fixed ratios are typically 20% for a service business with no employees, 40% for one to five employees, and 50% for six or more employees or any product business. An accountant-provided ratio is another option. So is a profit-and-loss method, capped at 80%.
4. Check ownership. Business statements generally need at least 25% ownership.
5. Divide by the months. Eligible deposits after the expense ratio, divided by the statement months, give monthly qualifying income.
6. Run debt-to-income. DTI, or debt-to-income, compares your monthly debts plus the new housing payment to qualifying income. Programs typically allow it up to 50%.
7. Size the loan. The program’s size ladder, leverage cap, credit tier and reserves set the final amount.
One detail helps. When you move money from your own business account into your personal account, those transfers count at 100% on personal statements. That is why many owners qualify on personal statements without any expense ratio at all. Clean paper trail, cleaner math.
A Worked Example Without the Dollar Signs
Keep the inputs as ratios. Picture two borrowers with identical eligible deposits over twelve months.
The first runs a solo consulting practice with no employees. Under the 20% ratio, 80% of those deposits become qualifying income. The second owns a product business with a large team. Under the 50% ratio, half survives.
Same deposits, very different qualifying income. The second borrower’s loan size will be constrained by DTI much sooner. That is the real mechanism behind “high earners hit limits.” A bigger loan needs more qualifying income to stay under the 50% DTI line, so the expense ratio matters more as the balance grows.
Two moves can change the picture. An accountant-provided ratio may beat the fixed ratio if your actual costs are low. And depositing business profit into a personal account means those transfers count in full. Which route is better is a toss-up that depends on how your books look, and a broker comparing several programs can test both.
What Sets Your Loan Limit?
Your limit is the lowest of several ceilings, not one number. Three do most of the work.
The program’s size range. The wholesale network covers $300,000 to $30,000,000 through two program types. A portfolio non-QM program carries files to $6,000,000. A bank portfolio program takes twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000 on its own ladder: 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000. That bank ladder begins above $4,000,000, overlaps the portfolio program to $6,000,000, and stands alone beyond it.
The leverage cap at your loan amount. LTV, or loan-to-value, is the loan divided by the property’s value. It tightens as the loan grows, and the credit-score requirement climbs with it.
Your qualifying income against the 50% DTI line. A program can allow a loan your income cannot support. The ceiling is not your maximum.
Compare that with agency loan limits. The Federal Housing Finance Agency sets a baseline conforming limit of $832,750 for a one-unit property. Local limits rise where 115% of the local median home value exceeds that baseline, capped at 50% above it. Multi-unit baselines are higher: $1,066,250 for two units, $1,288,800 for three and $1,601,750 for four. Those numbers only mark where agency eligibility ends. Bank statement programs are not agency products, so the conforming limit does not cap them. FHFA updates limits annually, so check its site for the latest figures.
The Leverage Ladder on a Primary Residence
These are maximum purchase LTVs on a primary residence, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.
| Loan size | Max purchase LTV | Typical credit tier |
|---|---|---|
| $300K–$1M | 90% | 680+ |
| $1M–$2M | 85% | 700–720+ |
| $2M–$3M | 80% | 720+ |
| $3M–$4M | 75% | 720–760+ |
| $4M–$6M | 65% to 60%, on review | 680+ |
| $6M–$10M | 60%, on review | 680+ |
| $10M–$30M | 55%, on review | 680+ |
Second homes and investment properties run roughly five points lower at every size. The top credit tier is what unlocks the best leverage in the middle bands. Never assume 90% above $1,000,000. It does not exist on these programs.
Other floors apply too. The portfolio program’s credit floor is 660, the bank program’s is 680, and both rise to 700 above the super-jumbo line.
Reserves are the liquid cash you hold after closing. Programs typically ask for 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000 and 9 months above that. Add 2 months per additional financed property, to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors typically need 12.
Purchase, Cash-Out and Rate-and-Term Limits
The same loan size gets different leverage depending on the transaction. On a primary residence at the bottom band, a purchase or rate-and-term refinance reaches 90%, while a cash-out tops out at 80%. At the next band, between $1,000,000 and $1,500,000, the cash-out stays at 80% while purchase and rate-and-term sit at 85%. Investment property cash-out sits lower still.
On the portfolio program, cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, cash in hand is capped at $1,500,000. The bank program publishes no cap. Cash-out proceeds also cannot be used to satisfy your reserves on the largest files. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Interest-only is a structure, not a bigger loan. The portfolio program offers a 40-year term with a 10-year interest-only period, to 85% LTV with a 700 credit floor, on purchase and rate-and-term files. The bank program limits interest-only to 60%, using 5- and 7-year fixed-period adjustables. A 10-year fixed-period adjustable is fully amortizing. Your size band’s leverage cap still applies on top. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Super-Jumbo Overlays and the Case-by-Case Zone
Past a certain size, extra rules stack on. They begin above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property:
- A 700 credit floor.
- A clean 0x30x24 housing history, meaning no 30-day late payments in the past 24 months.
- 48 months of seasoning after any credit event. Seasoning is simply the waiting period.
- U.S. citizens and permanent residents only.
- No non-occupant co-borrowers.
- No rural property, and a ten-acre maximum.
Every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission, through select wholesale programs. That applies to every leverage figure in the upper rows of the ladder. Treat them as starting points for a conversation, not quotes.
The helpful thing about this zone is that exceptions live here. Larger down payments, deeper reserves and a clean file are what move a case-by-case review in your favor. (No program will tell you that in a brochure.) High-balance files also tend to involve more than one appraisal, and Lendmire’s piece How to Navigate Two Appraisals on a High-Balance Bank Statement Mortgage explains what to expect.
Two Other Paths: Assets and P&L
Deposits are not the only door. Some programs read your balance sheet instead.
- Asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months to add to your income. It applies to primary and second homes only, at 80% maximum. Use 36 months when it supplements income and DTI is at or below 60%. Use 60 months when DTI is above 60%. The 84-month version works standalone, or on any loan above $3,500,000.
- Assets-only needs no DTI at all. You qualify when U.S. liquid assets equal the loan plus closing costs, plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property.
- Profit-and-loss method uses a P&L prepared for the business, capped at 80%.
Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59½ and up. Business funds, gifts, most trusts, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count. A revocable living trust is the exception that does.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Rules of thumb fail at the edges. These are the named cases.
- Mixed accounts. Personal spending, W-2 pay and business deposits in one account force the underwriter to separate them. Messy accounts shrink income. Separate them months before you apply.
- Under 25% ownership. Below the ownership threshold, business statements generally will not carry the file.
- Lumpy deposits. A weak stretch inside the window lowers the average. A big one-off deposit gets stripped out.
- Condos and special property. Warrantable condos run to 85% and non-warrantable to 80%. Condotels run 75% on a purchase and 65% on a cash-out, or 50% on the bank program. Two-to-four unit properties run to 85%, and second homes are one unit only.
- Rural and unusual collateral. Rural property runs to 80% on ten acres or less and never above $3,000,000.
- Texas 50(a)(6) home-equity loans. They take a 5-point LTV reduction and stop at $3,000,000 on the portfolio program.
The honest read: the program ceiling is the least interesting number in the file. Deposit hygiene decides more outcomes than any size cap.
Bank Statement or DSCR? Pick by What Carries the Loan
If you own rentals, you have a second option. A bank statement loan is reviewed for you, the person, on deposits, so your personal debts and the new payment enter your DTI. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
A self-employed investor with strong deposits and few other debts can use either. If your personal debts are heavy, or you want the property alone to carry the loan, DSCR may fit better. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that route.
The Rules Behind the Verification
Why does underwriting scrub every deposit? Part of the answer is regulation. For owner-occupied loans, the CFPB’s ability-to-repay guide says a lender must make a reasonable, good-faith determination of repayment ability and consider eight factors, from income and debts to credit history. The information relied on must be verified with reasonably reliable third-party records. Bank statement loans sit outside the qualified-mortgage safe harbor, yet that verification principle still shapes how statements are read.
Business-purpose loans on investment property are reviewed differently from standard owner-occupied mortgages, though program design mirrors the same verification discipline.
Key Terms Defined
Non-QM: a mortgage outside standard agency underwriting that uses its own income rules.
Expense ratio: the share of business deposits assumed to go to operating costs, which is removed before income is counted.
DTI (debt-to-income): monthly debts plus the new housing payment, divided by monthly qualifying income.
LTV (loan-to-value): the loan amount divided by the property’s value.
Reserves: liquid cash you hold after closing, counted in months of payments.
Seasoning: the waiting period required after a credit event before a lender will approve a new loan.
What the Decision Looks Like in Practice
Start with your accounts, not the program menu. Pull twelve months of statements. Strip out the transfers and one-offs yourself. See what survives. That is a rough preview of what an underwriter will do.
Then match your goal to a band. A primary residence under $1,000,000 gets the highest leverage. Between $1,000,000 and $4,000,000, you trade leverage for size. Above $4,000,000, you are in a negotiation, and a broker who sees several lenders’ guidelines is worth the most there.
Common mistakes are predictable: applying with commingled accounts, forgetting that personal debts count toward the 50% DTI, assuming the program ceiling equals your personal maximum, and stacking a cash-out on top of a tight reserve position. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a single maximum loan amount for a bank statement mortgage?
No. Through select wholesale programs, loans run from $300,000 to $30,000,000, split between a portfolio program to $6,000,000 and a bank program on its own ladder to $30,000,000. Leverage, credit tier and reserves change at each size band, and anything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Do conforming loan limits cap a bank statement loan?
No. Conforming limits govern only what agency-backed loans can buy. Bank statement programs are not agency products, so your size is set by the program’s ladder and your qualifying income.
Can I use personal statements if I own a business?
Often yes. Transfers from your own business into your personal account count at 100%, so personal statements can avoid the expense ratio. Business statements require at least 25% ownership and apply a fixed or accountant-provided expense ratio.
What credit score do I need?
The floor is typically 660 on the portfolio program and 680 on the bank program. It is 700 above the super-jumbo line, and 720 to 760 is common at higher sizes to reach the best leverage.
Can I qualify without using deposits at all?
Sometimes. Asset-allowance and assets-only paths use liquid assets instead, on primary and second homes. A P&L method is another route, capped at 80%.
Next Step
If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker, not the lender, and consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. Programs change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
The ceiling printed on a program sheet matters less than the first twelve clean months of your own deposits.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
As a non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire facilitates DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income instead of personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, serving LLC-structured portfolios and self-employed borrowers who don’t fit conventional boxes. A two-time Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace (2025, 2026).
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide: Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. Scotsman Guide: Careful Underwriting
3. FHFA Conforming Loan Limit Addendum
4. CFPB Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Compliance Guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Use a CPA Letter for a Bank Statement Jumbo Loan · Bank Statement Loan vs Full-Doc Mortgage for Musicians · Bank Statement Loan vs WVOE Loan for Jumbo Borrowers
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.