How to Meet DSCR Loan Over $2 Million Requirements

How to Meet DSCR Loan Over $2 Million Requirements

The Quick Read: Meeting the requirements for a loan this size means showing that the property’s rent covers its full monthly obligation. You then clear a tighter set of tests on leverage, credit, reserves, and appraisals, because balances above $2,000,000 move into a stricter tier of select wholesale programs, subject to lender guidelines. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income, not your traditional personal-income documentation.

  • Leverage steps down with size. On an investment-property purchase, typical ceilings run 75% from $1,000,000 to $3,000,000, then 65%, then 60% on review.
  • Two appraisals are standard once the loan amount passes $2,000,000.
  • Credit and reserves tighten. Expect 700 or higher above $3,000,000, plus six months of reserves on the subject property.
  • Some options stop at $2,000,000. Short-term-rental income and sub-1.00 coverage paths both end there.

Picture a buyer eyeing a luxury rental. The rent looks strong and the credit is clean. Then the lender asks for a second appraisal and a lower loan-to-value, and the plan shifts. This guide walks through why that happens and how to prepare.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


Key Terms Defined

Most of the vocabulary in this guide is simple once it is pinned down.

  • DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly debt obligation. A result of 1.00 means rent exactly covers the payment.
  • PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. This is the full monthly obligation the rent is measured against.
  • ITIA: the same measure on an interest-only loan, which drops the principal piece.
  • LTV (loan-to-value): the loan balance as a percentage of the property’s value.
  • Reserves: liquid cash you keep after closing, counted in months of payment.
  • 0x30x24: zero payments 30 or more days late in the last 24 months.
  • No-ratio: a select-program path where no coverage ratio is calculated, in exchange for a stricter credit and housing-history bar.
  • Non-QM: a loan that sits outside the standard agency mortgage box and follows the lender’s own guidelines.

What Actually Changes Above $2 Million?

Several things change at once when the loan amount crosses $2,000,000: a second appraisal is required, short-term-rental income and sub-1.00 coverage drop out, and reserves and credit expectations rise. Leverage also steps down further as the balance climbs. The line is drawn on loan amount, not on property type or purpose.

Across the wholesale network, “super jumbo” is not a legal category. It is a label lenders use for large balances, and each lender sets its own guidelines. That is why two programs can answer the same question differently. The numbers below are typical ceilings on investment properties at 1.00 coverage or better, all subject to underwriting.

Loan size Purchase / refinance (no cash-out) Cash-out Typical credit
$1.5M–$2M 75% 60% 720+
$2M–$3M 75% 60% 720+
$3M–$4M 65% — 700+
$4M–$10M 60%, on review — 700+

Compare that with smaller files. On a purchase up to $1,000,000, leverage can reach 80% with a 660 credit score. Nothing above $1,000,000 gets 80%. Every request above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission, and none of those files are cash-out. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

The standard Lendmire program tops out at $3,000,000. A separate ladder carries qualified investors up to $10,000,000. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it arranges these loans through select lenders in its wholesale network. It does not lend or approve them.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

Underwriting a large DSCR file runs in a set order: the income test, rent determination, the appraisals, then credit, seasoning, and reserves. Each step is a gate. A file that fails an early gate rarely gets rescued by strength later.

Step one: the income test. The lender divides eligible rent by the full monthly obligation, which is PITIA. On an interest-only loan, the divisor is ITIA instead. Coverage of 1.00 or better earns full leverage on the ladder above. This is a gross-rent measure. Some commercial lenders use a different formula, net operating income over debt service, so a figure quoted for an apartment building may not match what a residential DSCR program calculates.

Step two: rent determination. If the property is leased, the lease supports the rent. If it is vacant or unleased, the underwriter leans on the appraiser’s rent opinion. There is no second, more conservative number to fall back on. That dependence is the reason a second appraisal exists at this size.

Step three: two appraisals. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are standard. Large and unusual properties have thin comparable-sale pools, so one opinion of value carries more risk. The appraiser’s rent figure, usually reported on the 1007 rent schedule or the 1025 small-residential-income form, carries about as much weight as the sales value. If either appraisal comes in light, the file reshapes around the lower number.

Step four: credit, seasoning, and reserves. Each rung up the ladder tightens these, and the next two sections cover them.

Step five: documents. Personal income documents are generally not the center of the file. Instead you provide the lease or rent opinion, entity documents, proof of reserves, and housing history. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

The Ratio Math, With a Pass and a Near-Miss

To calculate coverage, divide monthly rent by monthly PITIA. A result of 1.05x means rent covers the obligation with a small cushion. A result of 0.92x means it falls short.

Run the numbers on a hypothetical $2,800,000 rental purchase at 75% LTV. Assume the rent support produces coverage of roughly 1.05x. That is a modeled assumption, not a market fact. This file clears the income test, and the other gates (credit, reserves, appraisals) decide the rest. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Now assume the same property supports only about 0.92x. A coverage level below 1.00 can work in select programs, but only up to $2,000,000, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. At $2,800,000 that door is closed. So the levers are different:

  • Lower the leverage. A smaller balance against the same rent lifts coverage.
  • Use interest-only. Select lenders offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, qualified on ITIA. Dropping principal from the divisor raises the ratio.
  • Improve the rent support. A signed lease at a stronger rent, or a better-supported appraiser opinion, helps.
  • Stay under the line. Sometimes the better answer is a smaller loan. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

High-priced properties often rent for a small share of their price, which is why coverage, not credit, is the hard part at this size. Stress-test both value and rent downward before you apply. (If the deal only works at the optimistic number, it does not work.)

Credit, Down Payment, and Reserves

Credit floors rise with the balance. A 660 score is the typical floor at lower balances. Between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000, expect 720 or higher on most files. Above $3,000,000, the typical floor is 700, but the file also needs a clean 0x30x24 history and 48 months of seasoning after any credit event. That is the waiting period a lender requires after a foreclosure, bankruptcy, or similar event. Above $3,000,000 the borrower must also be a citizen or permanent resident. Rural property is out, and acreage tops out at ten acres.

Down payment follows the LTV ladder. At 75% LTV on a purchase, you put down 25%. At 65%, you put down 35%. At 60%, you put down 40%. The loan-size tier sets those percentages, not your net worth. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Reserves run six months of PITIA on the subject property, or six months of ITIA on an interest-only loan. First-time investors are typically asked for twelve months. These programs generally do not add reserve months for your other financed properties, and a file can include up to 20 financed properties. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy the reserve requirement above $3,000,000.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The ladder above covers most files, but a handful of structures bend it. Each has a ceiling, and the ceiling is usually $2,000,000.

Short-term rentals stop at $2,000,000. These files need coverage of 1.00 or higher. Income counts at 80% of gross, drawn from twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or from the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase. The borrower must be an experienced investor, meaning twelve months of owning income property in the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Above $2,000,000, a file is generally reviewed on long-term rent. Coverage that cleared on nightly revenue may not clear on a lease.

Sub-1.00 coverage stops at $2,000,000. Select programs will look at a ratio below 1.00, but LTV and terms adjust downward, subject to underwriting. Above $2,000,000 it is not an option.

No-ratio stops at $2,000,000. Through select wholesale programs, a no-ratio path is reviewed up to $2,000,000 with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting. It cannot be paired with short-term-rental income. It is not a shortcut for a thin file. It trades coverage math for a stricter credit bar.

Cash-out narrows fast. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, with a $1,500,000 cap above 60%. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000. And above $1,500,000, none for credit at 680 or below. For a related angle, Lendmire’s piece How to Structure a Jumbo Cash-Out Over the Cap as a W-2 Earner covers the cash-out side in more depth. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Property type matters. Eligible properties are one to four units, including warrantable and non-warrantable condos (non-warrantable to 75% and $1,500,000). Rural property on five acres or less is reviewed to 75%. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, per lender program requirements.

Sizing just under $2,000,000. A $2,600,000 purchase at 75% LTV lands just under the $2,000,000 loan line. A $2,800,000 purchase at the same 75% crosses it. Staying under skips the second appraisal and keeps short-term-rental and sub-1.00 options alive. The tradeoff is a bigger down payment. Weigh that against your cash-flow goals, not appraisal cost alone. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

A Quick Word on the Conforming Limit

You will see the conforming loan limit quoted in big-loan articles. It does not govern these loans. The baseline for a one-unit property is $832,750, according to Orrick, and the high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125, which is 150% of the baseline, as Calculated Risk reports from the federal housing regulator’s release. The limit is announced each November and has never dropped, per HousingWire. A $2,000,000 investor loan sits far beyond that line, so the lender’s own guidelines decide everything.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Which Requirement Stops Deals First?

In practice, files tend to break in a predictable order. Here is the diagnostic, from most to least common:

1. Coverage. The rent does not support the balance at the leverage you want. Fix it with lower LTV, interest-only, or a smaller loan.

2. Rent support. The appraiser’s rent opinion lands below your pro forma. This hits vacant and unusual properties hardest.

3. Appraised value. One of the two appraisals comes in light, and leverage reshapes around the lower figure.

4. Credit. The score sits just under a tier threshold, or a recent credit event has not seasoned.

5. Reserves and cash to close. The down payment plus six to twelve months of reserves exceeds liquid cash. Remember that cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves above $3,000,000.

Fixing the first item usually fixes the loan. Fixing the fifth requires patience or a different structure.

Documentation Checklist

Have these ready before you apply:

  • Government ID and entity documents (operating agreement, EIN, good standing), if vesting in an entity
  • Lease for the subject property, or confirmation the appraiser will provide a rent opinion
  • Twelve months of operating history if you are using short-term-rental income on a refinance
  • Proof of reserves in liquid accounts, sized to the six-or-twelve-month rule
  • Housing history that supports a 0x30x24 record, or seven clean years for the no-ratio path
  • Current insurance and title information for the subject property

DSCR Versus the Alternatives at This Size

A DSCR loan is not always the right tool. Compare the structures honestly.

Factor Super jumbo DSCR Portfolio bank loan Standard jumbo
Reviewed on Property rent Your whole balance sheet Personal income
Traditional personal-income documentation Not the focus Usually required Required
Entity vesting Welcome Varies Rarely
Fit Rental properties Existing bank clients Owner-occupied homes

If you are buying a primary residence, none of this applies. If your personal income is strong and your bank relationship is deep, a portfolio loan may suit you. DSCR makes sense when the property’s rent is the best evidence of repayment, or when you want a business-purpose loan in an entity. And for the broader picture of how these loans work, start with the complete DSCR loans guide.

One honest “not a fit” signal: if the rent only covers the payment at a leverage the ladder will not give you, the structure is wrong, not the lender. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Is This the Right Path for You?

A DSCR loan over $2,000,000 fits you if the property’s rent can support the balance at 75% LTV or below, your credit sits at 720 or higher, and you can hold six to twelve months of reserves. It fits less well if you need short-term-rental income counted on a large balance, or coverage below 1.00. Those paths end at $2,000,000, so the choice becomes whether to size down or accept the stricter tier. Programs change and every file is underwritten individually, so treat each figure as a typical ceiling, not a promise. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need two appraisals on every DSCR loan over $2 million?

Yes, on most programs in the network. Two appraisals are standard once the loan amount passes $2,000,000, and one appraisal is typical below that. The trigger is the loan amount, not the property type or whether it is a purchase or refinance. Each file is reviewed subject to underwriting.

Can I use short-term-rental income to qualify above $2 million?

Not generally. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000, and above that line a file is reviewed on long-term rent. Within the limit, income counts at 80% of gross, coverage must be 1.00 or higher, and the borrower must be an experienced investor.

What LTV can I expect on a cash-out over $2 million?

Typically 60% on an investment property between $2,000,000 and $3,000,000, subject to underwriting. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out at all. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%.

Is a no-ratio loan possible on a large balance?

Only up to $2,000,000. Through select wholesale programs, a no-ratio path is reviewed with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting. It is not available above that size and cannot be paired with short-term-rental income.

Does the conforming loan limit matter for my loan?

No. The limit governs what the large mortgage agencies can buy, and a loan over $2,000,000 is far past it. The program’s own guidelines on leverage, credit, reserves, and appraisals decide what you can borrow.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Business-purpose investment financing is arranged in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s tax returns, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Orrick InfoBytes: FHFA announces increases to conforming loan limits

2. Calculated Risk: FHFA baseline conforming loan limit

3. HousingWire: conforming loan limit announcement

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Use IO on a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan After a Company Sale  ·  How to Finance a Ski-Town Rental With a DSCR Loan  ·  How to Get a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan on a Condotel When Banks Say No

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote