
The Quick Read: Usually 700 or higher. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, interest-only eligibility starts at a 700 score on the portfolio non-QM program, and the score you need steps up to 720 or even 760 as the loan size grows. Your balance and occupancy decide where you land.
- The portfolio non-QM program (a lender-held program outside agency rules) lists a 660 floor for standard files, but interest-only on that program needs 700.
- The bank portfolio program lists a 680 floor and allows interest-only at up to 60% LTV (loan-to-value, the loan as a share of the property’s value).
- Above the super-jumbo line, a 700 floor applies. That line sits above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property.
- Every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
- Lower scores rarely get a flat “no.” They usually get lower leverage, more reserves, or a fully amortizing payment.
Why Nobody Publishes One Number
There is no single federal minimum score for this loan. The score is an overlay, meaning an extra rule that a lender or the investor behind the loan adds on top of the legal baseline. Each program sets its own, and the number rises when you stack features: bigger balance, higher leverage, interest-only payments.
That is why a quick web search gives you a mush of numbers. Bank jumbo roundups quote 700 or more.
Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the pattern is consistent. Each feature you add trims the lender’s margin for error, so the credit bar goes up with it. A trade publication, Scotsman Guide, lists credit-score problems among the common reasons borrowers fail restrictive jumbo underwriting, and it frames non-QM as the place those borrowers go. Non-QM simply means the loan does not fit the standard “qualified mortgage” box, so the lender sets its own guidelines.
Credit Score Needed for an Interest-Only Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan, by Program
The score depends on which program carries your file. Lendmire is a broker, so it shops both programs below rather than lending itself. Everything here is a typical ceiling or floor, subject to underwriting.
The portfolio non-QM program is the first. It handles bank statement files to $6,000,000. Its credit floor is 660 for standard files. Interest-only runs on a 40-year term with a 10-year interest-only period, up to 85% LTV, with a 700 score required. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
The bank portfolio program is the second. It carries twelve-month-statement files from above $4,000,000 up to $30,000,000, and it overlaps the first program up to $6,000,000. Its floor is 680, and 700 above the super-jumbo line. Interest-only runs on 5- and 7-year fixed-period adjustable loans, at 60% LTV or the size band’s ceiling, whichever is lower. A 10-year fixed-period adjustable is fully amortizing, so no interest-only option exists there. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Here is how the primary-residence ladder looks on a purchase, through select wholesale programs:
| Loan size | Purchase LTV ceiling | Score tier on the ladder |
|---|---|---|
| To $1M | 90% | 680+ |
| $1M to $1.5M | 85% | 700+ |
| $1.5M to $3.5M | 85% down to 75% | 720+ |
| $3.5M to $4M | 75% | 760+ |
| $4M to $5M | 65%, on review | 680+ on the ladder, 700 overlay floor |
Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. None of that overrides the size ladder. On a $3,000,000 primary-residence purchase, for instance, the size ladder caps leverage at 75%, whatever the interest-only structure allows. Second homes and investment property run about five points lower at every size, and their score tiers are uneven from band to band. Check the exact cell for your size and occupancy.
Why Interest-Only Raises the Bar
Interest-only means you pay only the interest for a set period, so the balance does not shrink. A lender holding that loan has less cushion if values slip. It also faces payment shock when the loan converts to principal and interest.
That second point matters more than most borrowers expect. Federal rules treat interest-only differently at qualification. Under the CFPB’s rule text for Regulation Z, a loan that permits interest-only payments is tested on a fully amortizing basis, not on the interest-only payment. So the lower payment does not make the file easier to approve. It makes the file riskier, and lenders ask for stronger credit to compensate.
Interest-only is also a non-QM feature by definition. The CFPB’s compliance guide says general qualified mortgages may not carry interest-only features or exceed 30 years. A super jumbo interest-only loan is therefore always non-QM, which is why its credit overlays come from the program, not from a government table.
How Lenders Read Your Credit
A score is one number on a file full of credit details. Here is what underwriters look at beyond it.
- Which score counts. Many programs use the middle of three bureau scores, and with two borrowers they typically use the lower of the two. Confirm this up front, because a single 20-point gap can move you down a tier.
- Housing payment history. Above the super-jumbo line, expect a 0x30x24 requirement. That means no 30-day late payments on housing in the last 24 months.
- Credit events. A bankruptcy, foreclosure or similar event carries 48 months of seasoning above the super-jumbo line. Seasoning is the waiting period after the event.
- Borrower type. Above the line, the program wants U.S. citizens or permanent residents and no non-occupant co-borrowers. So a co-borrower who does not live in the home will not rescue a weak score.
- Reserves. Reserves are the liquid cash you hold after closing. They run 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that. On super jumbo overlays, cash-out proceeds cannot count toward them.
How Bank Statement Income and Credit Work Together
The lender reviews 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements and applies an expense ratio to the deposits. Fixed ratios vary with the type of business and the number of employees, with service businesses with no employees generally carrying the lowest ratio and product businesses or larger staffs carrying the highest, depending on lender guidelines. An accountant-provided ratio or a profit-and-loss method are alternatives, subject to lender guidelines. The lender then divides the result by the months reviewed. Transfers from your own business into a personal account count in full.
Picture a founder whose tax return shows modest income because of heavy write-offs. Her deposits tell a different story, and the program qualifies her on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Her credit score then decides how much of that income she can actually borrow against, because the score sets leverage and interest-only eligibility. Strong income does not buy a lower score tier. Debt-to-income can run to 50%, but income and credit are judged separately.
Credit Against the Other Levers
Credit is not the only dial. Lenders trade it against leverage, reserves and property type.
| Lever | What a stronger version can do |
|---|---|
| Credit score | Unlocks a higher size band and interest-only |
| Lower LTV | Can offset a thinner score, subject to the floor |
| More reserves | Strengthens a borderline file |
| Primary residence | Gets the highest leverage on the ladder |
| Investment property | Runs about five points lower at each size |
The floors are hard, though. No amount of reserves lifts a 680 file past a 700 floor. Compensating factors help only between the floor and the tier you are aiming for.
What If Your Score Falls Short?
You have four realistic moves, and the best one depends on the gap.
Close the gap. Revolving balances are the fastest-moving piece of a score. Pay them down, then wait for the next monthly reporting cycle before the lender pulls credit. Do not open new accounts in the meantime.
Lower the leverage. A smaller loan against the same property can land you in a lower size band with a friendlier tier. Many borrowers use more cash down to stay out of the 720 and 760 bands.
Drop interest-only. A fully amortizing loan on the same program drops the interest-only 700 floor. You carry a higher payment, but the file may fit at 660 or 680. Lendmire’s piece When Interest-Only Works on a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan walks through that tradeoff.
Change the documentation path. An asset-based path may fit if your liquid assets are large. Assets divided by 36, 60 or 84 months supplement income on primary and second homes. An assets-only path needs liquidity equal to the loan plus closing costs. Credit still applies, but income stops being the bottleneck.
Four Borrower Profiles
A physician with a clean file. Score in the high 700s, buying a primary residence in the $3,000,000 range. She clears the 720 tier, and interest-only is open. Leverage is capped by the size ladder, not by credit.
An entertainer with lumpy income. Score in the mid 700s, 24 months of statements, buying a $3,800,000 primary residence. The ladder asks for 760 in that band. He either lowers the loan size, accepts amortizing terms on a different program, or waits to raise the score.
An investor buying a rental. Investment property runs about five points lower at each size, and tiers vary by band. She should ask for the exact cell instead of assuming the primary-residence table applies. Bank statement loans qualify the borrower’s income, while a DSCR loan is reviewed for the property’s rent, so a DSCR path may carry a different score floor entirely. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains that alternative.
A founder at the 680 line. He sits at 680 and wants interest-only. On the portfolio program, that needs 700. On the bank program, 680 is the floor, but interest-only tops out at 60% LTV and everything above $4,000,000 is case by case. Two different answers, one borrower. Tax treatment varies by how funds are used; consult a qualified professional. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: A loan large enough to trigger extra overlays, here above $3,500,000 on a primary residence or $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property.
Bank statement loan: A mortgage that is reviewed around deposits shown in your bank statements, not on traditional personal-income documentation.
Interest-only period: The stretch when payments cover interest only, before the loan converts to principal and interest.
Seasoning: The waiting period after a credit event, or after owning a property, before a lender will treat you as eligible.
Overlay: A rule a lender adds on top of the baseline, such as a higher credit floor.
Before You Apply
- Pull your own scores and note the middle one.
- Pay revolving balances down before the pull, not after.
- Gather 12 or 24 consecutive months of statements. Transaction histories never substitute.
- Know your occupancy: primary, second home, or investment.
- Confirm there are no recent late housing payments.
- Hold off on new credit applications.
A rule of thumb from the brokerage desk: decide interest-only last, not first. Pick the loan size and leverage that fit your score, then see whether interest-only still works. Model the payment after the interest-only period ends, because that is the payment you will carry for most of the loan. Also check prepayment terms, which investors often overlook on non-conventional loans. For the comparison, Lendmire’s article Interest-Only vs Amortizing Super Jumbo Bank Statement After Equity Exit covers the payment trade.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does interest-only need a higher score than a standard bank statement loan?
Yes, on most programs. All of this is through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.
Do 24 months of statements make lenders more tolerant of a lower score?
Not directly. The statement length changes how income is averaged, not the credit floor. A longer window can smooth out uneven deposits, which helps the income side of the file. The score tier is still set by loan size, leverage and occupancy.
Can I qualify after a bankruptcy or foreclosure?
Above the super-jumbo line, a credit event needs 48 months of seasoning, plus the 0x30x24 housing history. Below that line, rules differ by program. Each file is reviewed individually, so ask for a pre-review before assuming either way.
Does a second home or rental need the same score as a primary residence?
Not necessarily. Second homes and investment property run about five points lower on leverage at every size, and their score tiers differ by band. The 700 overlay floor applies from $3,000,000 on those property types, versus $3,500,000 on a primary residence.
Can a co-borrower help me hit the score?
Rarely. Many programs use the lower middle score of the borrowers, so a weaker co-borrower can pull you down. Above the super-jumbo line, non-occupant co-borrowers are not allowed at all.
Next Step
If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Consumer mortgage lending runs in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. Programs change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. Call 828-256-2183 to talk through a scenario.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines — a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps. Recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide, near-miss jumbo lending column
2. CFPB, Regulation Z section 1026.43 (ability-to-repay and interest-only qualifying payment)
3. CFPB, Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Rule Compliance Guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Get a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan After Changing Fields · How to Get a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan on a Condotel Unit · How to Blend Assets and Deposits on a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.