Can Musicians Get a Jumbo Mortgage With Bank Statements?

Can Musicians Get a Jumbo Mortgage With Bank Statements?

The Quick Read: Yes, in many cases a musician can get a jumbo mortgage on bank statements, because “jumbo” describes only the loan size while bank statements are a way to document income, so a lender can average 12 or 24 months of deposits instead of reading traditional personal-income documentation, subject to lender guidelines and full underwriting. The deposits still have to be real, consistent enough to average, and large enough to carry the payment.

  • Jumbo is a size label, and a bank statement is a documentation method. The two combine freely.
  • Through select wholesale programs, loan amounts run from $300,000 to $30,000,000, and files above $4,000,000 are reviewed case by case before submission.
  • Income is eligible deposits divided by the statement months, after an expense ratio on business accounts.
  • Credit, reserves, debt-to-income and the property are still underwritten in full.
  • If the home is a rental, a loan that tests the property’s rent may fit better than one that tests you.

What Does “Jumbo” Actually Mean for a Musician?

A jumbo loan is any mortgage above the conforming loan limit, which is the ceiling for loans that big government-backed buyers will purchase. The baseline one-unit limit is $832,750, with a high-cost-area ceiling of $1,249,125, per Orrick’s summary of the FHFA announcement. Cross that line and each lender or program sets its own rules.

That is why musicians often land in jumbo territory without buying anything extravagant. A touring artist or session player in a pricey metro can cross the limit with an ordinary house.

The size label tells you nothing about how income is documented. A jumbo loan can be underwritten on W-2s, on traditional personal-income documentation, on bank statements or on assets. The documentation choice is a separate decision.

Why Do Tax Returns Understate a Musician’s Income?

Traditional personal-income documentation reflects business write-offs, and touring musicians have plenty: gear, travel, studio time, crew and management costs. After those deductions, the return can show a fraction of the cash that actually moved through your accounts.

A standard lender reads the return. A bank statement program reads the deposits. For an artist with strong cash flow and heavy write-offs, the second view is often the more accurate picture of what you can carry.

Scotsman Guide’s non-QM coverage describes the standard setup. A self-employed borrower without a W-2 supplies 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank statements, and the lender calculates income from them. The same piece names freelancers, gig workers and entrepreneurs as typical non-QM borrowers. Musicians fit that description.

How Do Musicians Get a Jumbo Mortgage With Bank Statements, Step by Step?

The process is mechanical once you see it. Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, the sequence looks like this:

1. Choose the statement window. Programs take 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements. Twelve months suits a strong recent year, while 24 months smooths a lumpy one. The statements must be consecutive, and a printed transaction history never substitutes.

2. Choose the account type. You can use personal statements or business statements. Business statements require at least 25% ownership of the business.

3. Strip out non-income. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-off items come out of the deposit total.

4. Apply the expense ratio on business accounts. This is the share of deposits treated as the cost of doing business. Programs use fixed ratios of 20% for a service business with no employees, 40% for one to five employees, and 50% for six or more employees or any product business. An accountant-provided ratio or a profit-and-loss method, capped at 80%, can replace the fixed ratio.

5. Divide by the months. Eligible deposits after the ratio, divided by the statement months, give monthly qualifying income.

6. Stack the debts. The new housing payment, taxes, insurance, dues and existing debts go against that income. Debt-to-income can run to 50% on most files through select wholesale programs.

7. Underwrite everything else. Credit, reserves, down payment and the property are reviewed as on any other jumbo file.

One detail helps performers in particular. Transfers from your own business into your personal account count at 100%, so a payout routed through a company is not penalized twice. The documentation still has to show where the money came from.

What Does a Musician’s Income Math Look Like?

Here is a simple illustration with no dollar figures, because the proportions matter more than the amounts. Assume a drummer who runs a sole proprietorship with no employees and uses 12 months of business statements.

Out of every 100 dollars of deposits, some portion is a transfer between the drummer’s own accounts, and that portion is removed first. Say what remains is all genuine payments from labels, venues and clients. A service business with no employees falls under the 20% ratio, so 80 of every 100 remaining dollars count as income. That total is divided by 12 to get the monthly figure.

Now change one fact. If the same artist sells merch and runs a small crew, a lender may read the business as a product business or a larger operation. The 40% or 50% ratio then applies and income drops accordingly. This is a modeled example, not a quote, and every file is underwritten individually.

The lesson is to choose the account and the ratio method deliberately. An accountant-prepared ratio can beat a fixed one when real expenses are low.

How Do Lenders Treat Each Kind of Music Income?

Treatment depends on the program, the documentation and how recurring the payment is. This table shows how deposits are generally read in the network. Each file is reviewed individually.

Income stream Generally counted? What helps
Label, studio and venue payments Yes Deposits that repeat across months
Royalties and residuals Yes, if recurring Statements from the payor
Streaming and distributor payouts Yes, if recurring Consistent monthly deposits
One-off buyout or large advance Questioned Contract or invoice
Teaching and session income Yes Regular deposits, clear payor
Payouts to a loan-out entity Counted once Clean transfer trail
Transfers between your accounts No Removed from deposits

Royalty income often arrives with a 1099-MISC, where music licensing and streaming payments are reported in Box 2, as Tax1099’s royalties guide explains. That form is a useful paper trail when an underwriter asks where a deposit came from.

Large unexplained deposits are the usual problem. Expect to supply an invoice, a contract or a payor statement for anything that looks unusual. Band payouts raise a related question, because the deposit has to be yours and not a pass-through to bandmates. If you collect a split and send shares onward, keep records that show it.

Personal Statements or Business Statements?

Personal statements are simpler when your music income lands in a personal account. Business statements make sense when income flows through an LLC or loan-out, which is a single-owner entity that entertainment talent routes contract income through. Business statements get the expense ratio. Commingled accounts, where personal spending and business income share one account, draw extra questions.

Factor Personal statements Business statements
Ownership test None 25% or more
Expense ratio Deposits reviewed for source Applied to deposits
Best for Income paid directly to you Income paid to an entity
Common snag Unexplained transfers Commingled accounts

If you use an LLC for the loan itself, eligibility is subject to lender program requirements. For an owner-occupied home, most files are written to the individual borrower.

What Else Gets Underwritten Besides Income?

A bank statement loan is not a no-questions loan. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The other pillars still carry weight.

Credit. The floor is 660 on the portfolio non-QM program, which carries files to $6,000,000. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. Above the super-jumbo line, 700 applies.

Reserves. Three months to $500,000, six months to $1,500,000 and nine months above, plus two months for each additional financed property up to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors are asked for 12 months.

Leverage on a primary residence. The ceilings step down as the loan grows, through select wholesale programs and subject to full underwriting:

  • Purchase up to 90% to $1,000,000.
  • Purchase up to 85% to $2,000,000.
  • Purchase up to 80% to $3,000,000.
  • Purchase up to 75% to $4,000,000, at the stronger credit tiers.
  • Above $4,000,000, leverage is case by case on review. The bank program’s own ladder runs 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000, always on review.

Second homes and investment properties run about five points lower at each size. Cash-out ceilings are lower still, at 80% on a primary residence up to $1,000,000, and unlimited proceeds only at or below 60% LTV. Above 60% LTV, the portfolio program caps cash in hand at $1,500,000. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Super-jumbo overlays. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, or $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, the file needs a 700 credit score, a clean housing history and 48 months of seasoning after any credit event. It also requires a U.S. citizen or permanent resident borrower, no non-occupant co-borrowers and no rural property. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Lendmire’s consumer mortgage operations are licensed in 16 states, listed in the FAQ below.

What If Your Deposits Are Lumpy or Declining?

Averaging smooths a tour cycle. A big summer followed by a quiet winter still produces one monthly figure over 12 or 24 months. That is why a longer window helps if your last year was weak and the year before was strong.

Declining deposits are the real red flag. If the most recent months fall well below the average, an underwriter may question whether the average reflects what you earn now. A shorter window with a strong run, or an asset-based path, may fit better.

The CFPB’s assessment of its mortgage rules notes that jumbo borrowers have historically been a large non-agency segment. In plain terms, lenders outside the government-backed system routinely write these loans and set their own income methods. That freedom is why guidelines differ so much from one lender to the next.

Bank Statements Versus Other Ways to Qualify

Musicians with strong savings but uneven income have more than one door. Compare the routes:

Route What it tests Best fit
Bank statements Deposit history Steady deposits, heavy write-offs
Profit-and-loss method Accountant-prepared P&L Clean books, low real expenses
Asset allowance Liquid assets over 36, 60 or 84 months Large savings, lumpy income
Assets-only Liquid assets versus the loan Very high liquidity, thin income
DSCR (rental only) Property rent versus payment Investment property

The asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36 months when it supplements income and DTI is at or below 60%, by 60 months when DTI is above 60%, and by 84 months when it stands alone or the loan exceeds $3,500,000. It applies to primary and second homes only, at an 80% maximum.

Assets-only qualifies with no DTI when U.S. liquid assets equal the loan amount plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70% (80% at age 59.5 or older). Business funds, gifts, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count.

Whether a program will credit a royalty catalog’s appraised value as an asset depends on the lender and the documentation, so ask before you plan around it.

When Is DSCR a Better Fit Than Bank Statements?

If the property is a rental, the question changes. A bank statement loan tests you, so the new debt stacks on your personal income and every additional financed property eats into your DTI. A DSCR loan tests the property, comparing monthly rent against the full housing payment, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any dues.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

A common pairing fits a working musician well. Bank statements fund the home you live in, and DSCR funds the rentals, often held in entities, subject to program terms. Select lenders in the network will look at coverage below 1.00 on some files, but leverage and terms adjust accordingly. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains how that test works.

A second home is a different case. It counts as personal use, and its rental income generally cannot be used to qualify.

How Should You Prepare Your Accounts?

A few habits change how clean the file looks.

  • Use one main account for music income. Money spread across several apps and accounts is harder to total and verify.
  • Separate personal and business spending. Commingling invites questions about every large withdrawal.
  • Keep paper for large deposits. An invoice, contract or royalty statement answers an underwriter before the question is asked.
  • Deposit cash and checks promptly. Income that never touches an account cannot be counted.
  • Avoid moving money between your own accounts without a trail. Those transfers come out of the total, and confusing ones slow the review.
  • Pull consecutive statements. A missing month breaks the window.
  • Hold off on large new debt. It stacks against your income.

If you want the broader mechanics, see the explainer on a jumbo mortgage loan using bank statements.

What Are the Tradeoffs?

The upside is clear. The downside is just as plain. Leverage steps down as the loan grows, credit and reserve requirements tighten, and above $4,000,000 every file is reviewed case by case before submission. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

Jumbo loan: a mortgage larger than the conforming loan limit, so it is written outside the government-backed system.

Bank statement loan: a mortgage that is reviewed on documented deposits rather than traditional income documentation.

Non-QM: a loan underwritten outside the standard qualified-mortgage box, often because income does not fit the tax-return method.

Expense ratio: the share of business deposits subtracted before the remainder counts as income.

Eligible deposits: deposits left after transfers, loan proceeds, refunds and one-off items are removed.

DTI: debt-to-income, the share of monthly income that goes to housing and other debts.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need to be a full-time musician?

Not necessarily, but the income you are using has to be documented and consistent across the statement window. Programs look at the deposits that carry the loan, so teaching, session and performance income can all feed the same account. Each file is reviewed under the program’s own guidelines.

Can cash tips and app payments count?

They can count once they land in an account and can be traced to a source. Cash never deposited cannot be counted. Peer-to-peer app payments are easier to support when they arrive in the account you are using, with notes or invoices that show what they were for.

Can I use 24 months if my last year was weak?

Yes, a 24-month window is available on most programs and will blend a strong year with a weak one. The average is only as helpful as the trend. If recent deposits fall well below the average, a lender may question it, so a shorter window or an asset path may fit better.

Does this work for a second home?

Yes, on a second home the loan is reviewed on your documented income, with leverage typically about five points below primary-residence ceilings at the same size. Second homes are one-unit only. Rental income from a second home generally cannot be used to qualify.

Where is this available?

Lendmire’s consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. Lendmire is a broker that shops multiple wholesale programs, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

For a surgeon’s version of the same documentation path, see Lendmire’s piece How Surgeons Qualify for a Jumbo Mortgage With Bank Statements.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program.

Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Orrick InfoBytes, FHFA conforming loan limits announcement

2. Scotsman Guide, “Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending”

3. Tax1099’s royalties guide

4. CFPB: CFPB Ability to Repay Qualified Mortgage Assessment Report

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Consultants Qualify for a Jumbo Mortgage With Bank Statements  ·  How Surgeons Qualify for a Jumbo Mortgage With Bank Statements  ·  How Hedge Fund Professionals Qualify for a Jumbo Mortgage With Bank Statements

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote