Jumbo Loan vs Super Jumbo for a Retiree on Asset Depletion

Jumbo Loan vs Super Jumbo for a Retiree on Asset Depletion

The Quick Read: For a retiree qualifying on assets, the difference between a jumbo and a super jumbo is mostly how much liquidity, credit strength and manual review the lender wants, because asset depletion works at both sizes while the super jumbo tier adds tighter overlays and a longer divisor on assets.

  • Jumbo means a loan above the conforming limit. Super jumbo has no official definition. Each lender picks its own line.
  • Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the overlays tighten above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property.
  • On a primary-residence purchase, leverage typically steps down from 85% through $2,000,000 to 80% through $3,000,000 and 75% through $4,000,000, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.
  • Reserves typically run 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000 and 9 months above that.
  • Every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.

Side-by-Side

The two tiers share the same qualification paths for a retiree. What changes is the cushion the lender wants. The table below reflects figures through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. It is not a commitment to lend.

Factor Jumbo Super Jumbo
Review basis Assets, deposits or both Same paths, longer asset divisor
Leverage (primary purchase) 90% to $1M, 85% to $2M, 80% to $3M 75% to $4M, then case by case
Credit 660 floor; higher scores unlock leverage 700 floor; 760 at $3.5M to $4M
Reserves 3 months to $500K, 6 to $1.5M 9 months; cash-out cannot count
Documentation Statements for each account used Same, plus tighter history checks
Property Warrantable condos, 2-4 units No rural; ten acres maximum
Entity vesting Individual or revocable trust Same; U.S. citizens and permanent residents
Review depth Standard Extra review; case by case above $4M

A few notes on the table:

  • Leverage: The jumbo column assumes a primary residence at the top credit tier in each band. Second homes and investment property typically run about five points lower at every size.
  • Overlays: The super jumbo overlays include a 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month seasoning on any credit event. They also bar non-occupant co-borrowers.
  • Review: Super jumbo files often draw a second appraisal or added valuation review, depending on the lender.

Key Terms Defined

Conforming loan limit. The county-level ceiling on loans that government-backed buyers will purchase. It applies to the loan amount, not the price. The current one-unit baseline is $832,750 and the high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125, per Orrick’s summary of the annual limit announcement.

Jumbo loan. A mortgage above the conforming limit for its county. A big down payment can keep an expensive home out of jumbo territory.

Super jumbo loan. A lender-defined tier above ordinary jumbo. Lenders draw the line in different places, so check each program’s own cutoff.

Asset depletion. A way to turn savings and investments into qualifying monthly income. You do not sell or pledge anything. The lender divides eligible assets by a set number of months.

Divisor. The number of months used in that division. A shorter divisor produces more income. It is not standardized across programs.

Assets-only. A path with no debt-to-income test, where your U.S. liquid assets must cover the loan, closing costs and a cushion for other property losses.

Reserves. Cash left after closing, measured in months of housing payments.

How a Retiree Actually Qualifies on Assets

Retirees often get declined on income despite real wealth. Pensions and Social Security may be modest. Portfolio gains do not show up as paychecks. Asset paths fix that gap.

Across our network, there are two asset routes, plus a deposit route for retirees who still earn.

Asset allowance. The lender divides your liquid assets into monthly income. Three divisors apply:

  • 36 months when assets supplement other income and debt-to-income stays at or below 60%.
  • 60 months when assets supplement other income and debt-to-income is above 60%.
  • 84 months when assets stand alone, or on any loan above $3,500,000.

The same assets produce about 2.3 times as much monthly qualifying income at 36 months as at 84. That is why the super jumbo divisor matters. Asset allowance is for primary and second homes only.

Assets-only. There is no debt-to-income test. Your U.S. liquid assets must equal the loan amount, plus closing costs, plus sixty months of any net loss on your other residential property. This route suits retirees with large portfolios and light monthly obligations.

Deposits. Retirees with a consulting practice, a rental business or a small company can use 12 or 24 months of consecutive bank statements. Qualifying income is eligible deposits after an expense ratio. Transfers from your own business into a personal account count in full.

What counts and what does not

Retirement accounts count at 70% of value, or 80% once you are 59½ or older. Cash and brokerage holdings are also eligible. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock, cryptocurrency and most trusts never count. A revocable living trust is the exception.

The down payment tension

A bigger down payment shrinks the loan, but it also shrinks the pile the lender divides. Most programs subtract funds used at closing before they run the division. The right balance depends on which path you use. Assets-only rewards a smaller loan. Asset allowance rewards keeping more in the portfolio.

The rules behind the method

A primary residence or second home is consumer credit. The lender must make a good-faith determination that you can repay. The CFPB’s compliance guide lists current or expected income or assets, other than the property itself, among the factors. A trade summary of the rule notes that a lender may rely on verified assets alone. It must still consider debt-to-income or residual income. Programs meet that test in different ways.

A rental-style loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment is a different tool. It is built for investment property and cannot fund a primary residence. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers that route.

When a Jumbo Is the Better Fit

A standard jumbo fits when the loan sits comfortably above the conforming limit but below the network’s overlay line. Think of a loan under $3,500,000 on a primary residence. The advantages are real.

  • More leverage. On a primary-residence purchase, leverage runs 90% to $1,000,000, 85% to $2,000,000 and 80% to $3,000,000. The top bands depend on credit scores of 680 or higher, climbing to 720 or higher in the middle.
  • Lighter reserves. The reserve requirement is 3 months to $500,000 and 6 months to $1,500,000. Above that it rises to 9 months, plus 2 months for each additional financed property, to a 12-month maximum.
  • A shorter divisor. At this size, the 36- or 60-month asset allowance is available when the file supplements other income. That can lift qualifying income by more than half over the 84-month standalone figure.
  • More flexible property. Warrantable condos run to 85%, non-warrantable to 80%, and 2-4 unit properties to 85%. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

These are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. Your actual number depends on credit, property type and the assets you document.

A retiree rolling from a long career into a primary home often lands here. The retiree may use a smaller down payment, preserve the portfolio and stay below the line where extra overlays begin. Lendmire’s piece Bank Jumbo vs Wholesale Jumbo for a Retiree on Asset Depletion looks at how the channel shapes that choice.

When a Super Jumbo Is the Better Fit

A super jumbo fits when the price leaves you no choice. If the loan lands above the overlay line, you are in this tier either way. The honest question is how to structure it.

Size. The portfolio non-QM program carries files to $6,000,000. A bank portfolio program takes twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000 on its own ladder. That ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the first program to $6,000,000. It stands alone above that.

Leverage on a primary residence. Leverage steps down with size:

  • 75% on a purchase through $4,000,000, with the strongest scores.
  • Above that, case-by-case review, with the bank program’s ladder at 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000.

Second homes and investment property run lower. Every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.

Credit and history. The floor rises to 700. Expect a 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month seasoning on any credit event. The leverage figures between $3,500,000 and $4,000,000 on a primary residence assume a 760 score.

Reserves and cash-out. The 9-month tier applies. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. Cash-out is unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60% LTV, the portfolio program caps cash in hand at $1,500,000. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

The divisor. Above $3,500,000, asset allowance uses the 84-month divisor, so the portfolio must be bigger relative to the loan. Assets-only is often the cleaner path here, because it skips the debt-to-income test.

The tier also draws extra review. Rural property is excluded, and acreage is capped at ten acres. Borrowers must be U.S. citizens or permanent residents.

Interest-only is available, but it is a structure, not a leverage boost. On the bank program it tops out at 60% LTV on a purchase or rate-and-term refinance, with a five- or seven-year fixed period. It never raises a cash-out ceiling. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Where Retirees Get Tripped Up

  • Counting funds that do not count. Business-held money, gifts and crypto never qualify as eligible assets. Moving money around during the file can trigger questions.
  • Over-sizing the down payment. It can shrink the asset base below what the lender needs.
  • Ignoring the line. A loan just above $3,500,000 can face a tighter box than one just below. A modest change in down payment sometimes changes the tier.
  • Assuming one divisor. Divisors and haircuts vary by program, so compare how each treats your account mix.
  • Using a DSCR loan for a residence. Rental-income programs cannot fund a primary home.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

The Verdict

Choose the jumbo structure if your loan fits below the overlay line. You get more leverage, lighter reserves and a shorter divisor. Accept the super jumbo structure if the price pushes you above it. Plan for a bigger liquid cushion, a 700-plus credit score and an 84-month divisor, or use assets-only.

For a retiree, the portfolio does the work in both. The difference is how much of it the lender wants to see.

If you are financing a high-balance property on your assets rather than income documents and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo asset-qualification options based on your liquid assets, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I have to sell my investments to qualify?

No. Asset depletion converts eligible assets into theoretical monthly income. Nothing is liquidated or pledged. The lender documents the accounts with recent statements and explains large recent movements.

Do retirement accounts count?

Yes, at a discount. Across our network, retirement accounts count at 70% of value, or 80% once you are 59½ or older. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock, cryptocurrency and most trusts do not count.

Can Social Security or a pension stack with asset depletion?

Generally yes on the supplemental asset allowance, which is designed to sit alongside other documented income. The lender documents each source separately. Whether stacking helps or simply adds paperwork depends on how large the portfolio is relative to the loan.

What if my loan lands just above the line?

The overlays begin above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property. A loan just over the line is not a dead end, but the credit and history requirements tighten. The conforming boundary works on the loan amount, not the price. A larger down payment can change the tier.

Does the jumbo line ever move?

Yes. The conforming limit resets each November, and HousingWire reports that the ceiling never falls when prices drop. A loan that is jumbo one year may be conforming the next. The super jumbo line is set by each lender and can change with program updates.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

As a non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire facilitates DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income instead of personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, serving LLC-structured portfolios and self-employed borrowers who don’t fit conventional boxes. A two-time Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace (2025, 2026).

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Orrick InfoBytes: FHFA announces conforming loan limit increases

2. CFPB Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage compliance guide

3. CFS Review: CFPB addresses non-QMs under the Ability-to-Repay rule

4. HousingWire: conforming loan limit coverage

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Long Does a Super Jumbo Loan Take to Close?  ·  How to Get a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan on Sales or Commission  ·  Bank Statement Loan vs Asset Depletion Loan for Attorneys

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote