
The Quick Read: The right program depends on your equity, credit profile, and how your income is documented. A bank statement line on your primary home supplies cash, and a separate loan on the rental finishes the purchase. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and it matches your file to a program across its wholesale network.
- On a primary residence, network ceilings reach 90% CLTV (combined loan-to-value), and only at a credit profile of 720 or better.
- Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000 on a primary home. Above $500,000 the tighter rules and a full appraisal apply.
- Bank statement income is read from 12 to 24 months of deposits, not from tax-return income.
- The rental gets its own loan, often a DSCR loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- Your home is the collateral for the line. If the rental underperforms, the line is still yours to repay.
How Does the Two-Loan Structure Work?
You are taking out two loans with two different lenders. The line on your home produces cash. The rental loan buys the property. Neither lender underwrites the other’s file, though the rental lender will care where your down payment came from.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
| Factor | Line on primary home | Loan on the rental |
|---|---|---|
| Collateral | Your primary residence | The rental property |
| Reviewed on | Documented deposit income | Typically rent vs. payment |
| What it funds | Cash for down payment and costs | The purchase itself |
| Your exposure | Home is at risk | Rental is at risk |
That second row matters. A DSCR loan (debt service coverage ratio, where rent is divided by the full monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues) does not look at your personal income the way the line does. The two files stand apart.
The same logic is why many investors never touch their first mortgage. The line sits in first or second lien position, so a low-cost first mortgage can stay in place. Whether that tradeoff is worth it depends on your file. One honest caveat: a wholesale broker can shop many lenders, but it cannot change what the guidelines say.
What Does “Bank Statement” Mean on a HELOC?
It means the lender reviews your file on documented deposits instead of tax-return income. That is not a shortcut around underwriting. It is a different way to measure the same thing, and it suits self-employed owners whose write-offs shrink their taxable income.
Here is how the review typically runs, step by step:
1. Choose the statement period. Lenders generally read 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements.
2. Strip out non-income deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds are removed.
3. Apply an expense factor. On business accounts, the lender subtracts a share of deposits to reflect operating costs. The percentage is set by the program and can sometimes be adjusted with a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement.
4. Average the result. The lender divides by the number of months to get a monthly qualifying figure.
5. Run the debt ratio. Your existing first mortgage and the new line both count. Across the network, the maximum DTI (debt-to-income ratio) is 50%. It is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs at least a 680 score.
The line payment is calculated on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw. So the lender tests you as if the whole line were used. That is conservative, and it keeps your file honest.
Business bank accounts require a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. On a primary residence, a 600 credit floor exists in the network, but sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family homes with a clean housing history under one of the two wholesale programs.
What Makes a Program the Best Fit for Your Situation?
There is no single best program. The best one for your situation turns on leverage needed, credit tier, line size, and how the home is titled. Across the network, two wholesale programs exist: a higher-leverage program, and a longer-runway program built around a five-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment. A broker’s job is to match your file to whichever one fits.
| Criterion | Primary residence | Investment property |
|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | Up to 90% (720+ only) | 70% |
| Line size | $25,000 to $750,000 | Up to $500,000 |
| Credit | 600 floor | 700 floor |
| Draw structure | 3-yr or 5-yr draw | 5-yr draw, 25-yr repay |
A few rules sit behind that table:
- Above $500,000, the line is primary-residence only. It requires 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
- Lines at or below $500,000 normally use an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may trigger a second valuation, and you can always ask for a full appraisal. NerdWallet notes that primary-home lines can often use automated valuation while investment-property lines get more scrutiny.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That means you start paying on most of it right away. Pricing floats during the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not leverage, on an investment line. Both 700 and 720 profiles reach 70% CLTV there.
A few states change the picture. New Mexico and Ohio set a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile. Availability for these lines is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Why Does Title and Vesting Decide More Than You Expect?
An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, and that surprises many investors. Title must sit with you individually or with an inter vivos revocable living trust. Corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title either.
This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan, where LLC vesting is common, subject to lender program eligibility. A primary home is rarely deeded to an LLC anyway. If yours is, you need a vesting change before the line works.
Other file-level rules to check early:
- Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units (640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial or mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not.
- Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
- Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs four years from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences, one program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at four. The other declines foreclosure-family history entirely.
Investor education writing at BiggerPockets notes that line terms commonly expect the home to be your primary residence when the line is opened. Do not assume you can open it after you have moved out.
How Does the Rental Lender View the Cash?
It depends on the lender, and this is the question to settle before you open the line. Some rental lenders want funds seasoned or sourced. Others accept documented proceeds from a line against your own home. Ask early, because the order of operations is the whole game.
A sensible sequence looks like this:
1. Check your equity and combined leverage on the primary home.
2. Ask the rental lender how it treats down-payment funds drawn from a line.
3. Gather bank statements and open the line.
4. Go under contract on the rental.
5. Close the rental loan, then plan how you will repay or refinance the line.
On the rental side, most purchase files land at 75%-80% LTV, which means 20%-25% down. Select programs reach 85% LTV, a 15% down payment, with roughly a 700+ score. Credit floors vary: 620 exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues), though they vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.
Coverage works the same way. A 1.00 ratio is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. For the full detail on how the ratio works, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
A larger down payment lowers the rental’s payment and can lift the ratio. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity in the home and enough rent on the property.
What Does a Worked Example Look Like?
Run it with ratios, not dollars. Say your credit profile is 720 or better and your first mortgage is about half of your home’s value. A line can take combined leverage into the 70%-75% range, well below the 90% ceiling for a 720+ primary-residence file.
Now say that cash covers the rental’s down payment at 25% down (75% LTV), plus closing costs and a reserve cushion. The rent clears roughly 1.15x on the new loan. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Look at what that ratio leaves out. DSCR compares rent to the rental’s own payment only. Clearing 1.00 is not positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. Your line payment also sits outside it, because it is your personal obligation.
So run your own stress test. Take the slowest rental month you can imagine, add the line payment, and add the first mortgage. If that total still works from your income, the structure is sound. If it only works when the rental performs perfectly, the numbers are too thin.
One more mechanical point. During the draw period the line is interest-only. When repayment begins, the balance amortizes, and the payment steps up. Plan for that step before you sign, not after.
What Are the Risks, and Who Should Skip This?
The main risk is that your primary home secures the line. The CFPB states plainly that falling behind on a home equity line can cost you your home. It also describes lines as open-end credit with a draw period followed by a repayment period, and notes that lenders may charge certain fees and set minimum draws. The agency’s HELOC booklet adds that variable rates are typical and that a lender may reduce your line if your home’s value falls.
Specific traps to watch:
- No real equity in the rental. If the line funds the whole down payment, you have little skin in the deal. Rent has to cover two payments.
- Value drops. A reduced line can leave you short in the middle of a purchase.
- A sale of the home. If you sell the home, the line generally has to be paid off.
- The interest-only cliff. A short-hold plan with a clear payoff path fits better than treating the line as long-term financing.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Skip this route if your reserves are thin, your income swings widely, or you would need the maximum leverage just to make the deal work. It’s a genuine toss-up for borrowers with moderate equity: the cash is useful, but the downside lands on your home.
Which Route Fits Which Borrower?
The line is one of several ways to fund the down payment. This table matches the tool to the situation.
| Situation | Best-fit route | Watch-out |
|---|---|---|
| Low first mortgage, strong deposits | Bank statement line, second lien | Variable pricing |
| Need maximum cash, balance is flexible | Cash-out refinance of the first | Replaces your first mortgage |
| Plenty of cash on hand | Pay the down payment from savings | Less liquidity afterward |
| Rental already owned with equity | Line on the rental | Max 70% CLTV, $500,000 cap |
On an investment property line, NerdWallet reports that conventional lenders often want 720 or higher across the broader market. The network figure is a 700 floor, with a 70% CLTV ceiling and a $500,000 maximum line.
Where Do the Rules Break?
These edge cases catch borrowers off guard:
- Texas. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher tiers never apply there. The one-lien-at-a-time rule also binds primary residences. Second homes and investment properties in Texas are eligible as non-homestead transactions.
- Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
- Thin self-employment history. A business with under 24 months of history may be reviewed differently, depending on the program.
- Ineligible rentals. The rental purchase itself has limits. DSCR programs in the network do not offer manufactured homes, log homes, or barndominiums.
- Acreage. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
- Document age. The credit report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores.
What Should You Gather First?
- Twelve or twenty-four months of personal or business bank statements.
- Your current first-mortgage statement and a recent property tax and insurance record.
- A credit authorization, since scores come from a single bureau keyed to the primary wage earner.
- Proof of title, so the broker can confirm individual or trust vesting.
- Any CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement you have.
Having these ready lets a broker match you to the right wholesale program sooner and flag the rental lender’s questions before you commit.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A home equity line of credit, a revolving line secured by your home, with a draw period and a repayment period.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds your first mortgage and the new line, then divides by the home’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and typically pay interest only.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender subtracts to estimate real income.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, the rental’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly payment.
Second lien: A loan that sits behind your first mortgage and leaves it in place.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I qualify without traditional personal-income documentation?
Often, yes. A bank statement line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The lender reads 12 or 24 months of deposits and still reviews credit, valuation, and debt ratios.
Can the line pay for the whole rental?
Technically it can supply the cash, but it is risky. With no equity in the rental, rent has to carry both the rental payment and the line payment. Most investors use the line for the down payment and costs, then finance the balance separately.
Can I buy the rental in an LLC with this money?
The cash is yours, so you can use it as you see fit, but the line itself cannot be held by an LLC. The rental loan may allow an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility. Settle title on both loans before you open the line.
How much can I draw?
On a primary residence, lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, with a $500,000 cap before a full appraisal is required. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program, except in Texas, where it is $4,000.
What happens if the rental sits vacant?
The line payment keeps coming due. Vacancy is outside the DSCR calculation, so a loan can clear the coverage test and still strain your budget. Keep reserves for exactly this.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.
The strongest rental plans treat the line as a bridge with an exit, not as a permanent funding source.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property
2. BiggerPockets – 8 ways to use home equity
3. CFPB
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Bank Statement HELOC Program on an Owner-Built Home · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program on a Trust-Held Rental · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Buy Rental Property
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.