
The Quick Read: The right program for a 1099 contractor depends on the property, the credit profile, and how the home is titled, not on one named product. Your line is the smallest of three limits: the equity you hold, the income the lender counts, and the program’s dollar cap. On an investment property in Lendmire’s wholesale network, that means up to 70% combined loan-to-value, a 700 minimum credit score, and a $500,000 maximum line, subject to lender guidelines.
- Equity sets the first ceiling. Investment properties top out at 70% CLTV. Primary residences and second homes can reach 90% CLTV, but only at 720 or better.
- Income sets the second ceiling. Deposits are cleaned, reduced by an expense factor, and tested against a 50% maximum debt-to-income ratio.
- The program cap sets the third. The cap is $500,000 on investment properties and second homes, and $750,000 on primary residences.
- Title matters. The property must sit in your personal name or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
Why 1099 Income and Bank Statements Fit Together
Contractors write off real expenses. That is smart tax planning, but it leaves net income on a tax return looking small next to what actually moves through the bank account.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
A bank statement program looks at deposits instead. The lender reviews 12 or 24 months of statements, removes what is not real income, and applies an expense factor to what remains. The income is still documented. The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Only the proof method changes.
The 1099 form itself is a weaker measure of what you earned. The reporting threshold for Form 1099-NEC rose from $600 to $2,000 for recent payments and is indexed to inflation afterward, according to Intuit’s TurboTax explainer. Smaller clients may never send you a form. Your deposits capture every dollar. A file built only on 1099s can understate your real receipts.
How Underwriting Turns Deposits Into Income
Lenders in the network follow the same basic steps, though each program sets its own details.
1. Pick the documentation path. Common options are 12 or 24 months of personal statements, business statements, or a 1099-based path. Some programs also accept a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement.
2. Strip out what isn’t income. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time deposits come out. A client who reimbursed your materials is a gray area worth explaining in advance.
3. Average what remains. The lender divides eligible deposits by the number of months reviewed.
4. Apply the expense factor. Personal-account deposits are often counted with no expense factor, though not every program accepts personal statements for every borrower. Business-account deposits are usually reduced by a flat percentage. Fifty percent is the commonly quoted default, and a CPA letter can sometimes support a lower one.
5. Run the debt-to-income test. Your qualifying income is compared with your total monthly obligations, including the new line.
Nothing in law fixes that expense factor. The program sets it, so identical deposits can produce different incomes at different lenders. For a contractor with modest real expenses, that difference can move the line by a meaningful amount.
For a 1099-based path, the lender totals your 1099 receipts, applies a factor, and annualizes. Some programs add year-to-date earnings. A contractor with few expenses can sometimes do better on this path than on a business-statement path with a 50% factor. Others do better on statements. This is a good reason to have a broker run both.
What Is the Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for 1099 Contractors?
The best program for your situation depends on five things: occupancy, credit score, leverage needed, how your income is documented, and how the property is titled. No single program wins for everyone.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places files with select wholesale partners, and the program that fits depends on how your scenario matches each one’s guidelines. The comparison below shows how that matching works.
| Your situation | Likely fit |
|---|---|
| Rental in your own name, 700+ score | Investment-property line, up to 70% CLTV |
| Home you live in, strong equity, 720+ | Primary-residence line, up to 90% CLTV |
| Vacation home, 640+ score | Second-home line, 75% to 90% CLTV by score |
| Rental held in an LLC | DSCR cash-out refinance, or a vesting change first |
| Heavy personal debt, many rentals | Property-level DSCR loan instead |
Think of the network as two HELOC programs. One is built for higher leverage. The other, the longer-runway program, is built around a longer interest-only draw. They differ on tradelines, housing-history standards, and derogatory seasoning. Where they differ, each figure applies only within its own program’s terms, and the broker picks the one your file fits.
How Much You Can Borrow: The Three-Limit Test
Your maximum line is the smallest of three numbers.
Limit 1: Equity. Take your property value times the maximum CLTV for your occupancy and credit tier. Subtract every existing lien. What is left is the most the equity can support.
Limit 2: Income. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the payment test is real and not theoretical. Your total debts, including that payment, must fit within a 50% maximum DTI. That ratio drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
Limit 3: Program cap. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000 across the network. The ceiling depends on occupancy.
Here is the maximum CLTV by credit tier on the network. Each line is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Credit | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment | 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640+ | 75% | $500,000 |
| Primary | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary | 700+ | 75% | $750,000 |
| Primary | 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| Primary | 620+ | 70% | $400,000 |
Tiers in between exist for each occupancy. Investment lines require at least a 700 score. Second homes floor at 640, and primary residences floor at 600. The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better profile. Never treat it as generally available.
Scenario 1: Equity Binds
Picture a contractor with a rental that has a first mortgage at 45% of its value. At 70% CLTV, the equity limit leaves room for a line worth about 25% of the property’s value. If the income test is comfortable, the equity limit decides everything. On a higher-value home, the $500,000 investment cap would bind first.
Scenario 2: Income Binds
Now picture a different contractor with plenty of equity but heavy personal debts. Say the cleaned average deposits are 100 on some scale, and the business-account factor is 50%. Qualifying income becomes 50. A 50% DTI cap allows total monthly obligations of up to 25 on that scale. If existing debts already use 10, only 15 remains for the new line’s payment, calculated on the maximum draw. That can shrink the line below what the equity would support, even though the property could carry more.
This is where contractors get surprised. Equity is the visible number. Income is the one that quietly decides.
One Rule That Shapes Everything: Who Can Hold Title
Title must be held by you as an individual, or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Many investors hold rentals in LLCs, and this is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
This is also why investment-property lines are scarce. Many banks restrict HELOCs to primary and second homes. The lenders that do write them tend to cap leverage lower and lend to individuals rather than entities, as one BiggerPockets discussion of investment-property HELOCs illustrates. The network’s 70% investment ceiling fits that pattern.
The Structure You’re Signing Up For
A bank statement HELOC from this network is a standalone line, in first or second lien position. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Primary residences and second homes also have a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
The CFPB’s explanation of how HELOCs work describes the same shape: a draw period, then a repayment period. Monthly payments are often significantly higher once repayment begins, and in some plans the whole balance can come due. Plan for that jump on day one, especially if your income is uneven. Contractors with seasonal gaps should ask what the payment looks like when work slows.
Valuation depends on size. Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily run automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Anything above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one in any case. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, requires a score of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), and caps at 75% CLTV.
Where the General Rules Break
Mixed accounts. If one account carries both business and personal money, the lender has trouble separating revenue from transfers. Expect a more conservative expense factor. Separate accounts well before you apply.
Short self-employment history. Programs typically want about two years in the same line of work. Some accept less if you came from a W-2 role in the same trade.
Sub-640 profiles. Under the longer-runway program, scores below 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.
Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. A foreclosure history splits by program. One seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The other declines the history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Property types. Eligible: single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable ones. The 2-4 unit type needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Modular homes are eligible on that program only. Not offered: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, or agriculturally zoned property.
Exposure limits. You can hold at most three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Availability. Lendmire arranges these lines only in its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
When a DSCR Loan Beats the HELOC
A HELOC reads your personal income. The more rentals you own, the sooner you hit a personal-debt ceiling. A DSCR loan reads the property instead. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
DSCR compares rent to the full housing payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. It does not account for repairs, vacancy, management, or utilities. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash flows. It means the rent covers that one payment.
On a DSCR cash-out refinance, leverage tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about six months of seasoning commonly expected. A DSCR loan can also be vested in an LLC, depending on program guidelines. For the full picture, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
The trade-off is structure. A DSCR cash-out gives you a lump sum rather than a revolving line, and the whole amount starts costing interest immediately. A HELOC lets you draw as needed, though the network requires at least 75% drawn at closing. Many investors weigh both and pick based on whether they need flexibility or a bigger limit.
Prepare Before You Apply
Lenders see the same weak points in contractor files again and again. Clean them up before anyone pulls your credit.
- Separate your accounts. Run business income through a business account for at least 12 to 24 months.
- Annotate unusual deposits. Transfers, reimbursements, and loan proceeds will be removed. Label them so the lender doesn’t have to guess.
- Get a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement. It can support a lower expense factor than the default.
- Know your credit file. The network uses a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can’t be more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.
- Check your title. If the property sits in an LLC, decide whether to re-vest it or use a different structure.
- Count your debts. Add up every obligation on your credit report. The debt-to-income test counts all of them.
For the paperwork side, Lendmire’s guide Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for 1099 Contractors goes deeper. Another piece covers how much a single-family bank statement HELOC lets you borrow.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Expense factor: The percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate what you actually keep as income.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only. A repayment period follows, and the payment usually rises.
DTI (debt-to-income ratio): Your total monthly debt payments divided by your qualifying monthly income.
Lien position: Where the line ranks if the property is sold. A first lien is paid before a second lien.
Form 1099-NEC: A tax form clients send to report payments to independent contractors.
What To Do Next
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Start with a quote request or call 828-256-2183. Lendmire shops its wholesale partners and matches your scenario to the program that fits, and the match runs on your deposits, equity, and title.
This article is general information, not legal or tax advice. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction. For questions about your own situation, consult a qualified professional, such as an attorney or CPA.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a 1099 contractor get a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?
Yes, on the right file. On the network, investment lines require a 700 minimum score, top out at 70% CLTV, and cap at $500,000. The property must sit in your personal name or a revocable living trust. Lender approval is subject to guidelines and full file review.
Do business or personal bank statements work better?
It depends on the program and your accounts. Personal deposits are often counted with no expense factor, but not every program accepts personal statements for every borrower. Business deposits usually take a flat factor, commonly around 50%. A CPA letter can sometimes lower it. A broker can run both against your actual deposits.
Why would my line come in below what my equity suggests?
Income, not equity, probably binds. The lender tests the interest-only payment on the maximum draw against your 50% DTI cap (45% for scores from 600 to 679). Heavy existing debt or a high expense factor shrinks the line. Paying down personal debt or documenting lower business expenses can help.
Is a bank statement HELOC a DSCR loan?
No. A HELOC is reviewed on your personal income and debt-to-income ratio. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on rental income covering the property’s payment. If your rentals sit in LLCs or you own several, a DSCR cash-out is often the cleaner path.
Does a larger line mean a better deal?
Not automatically. The network requires at least 75% of the line drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods. A larger line means a larger obligation. Size the line for what you will use, and plan for the payment increase when repayment begins.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. turbotax.intuit.com: L5fbwifsn
2. BiggerPockets – HELOC on an investment property
3. CFPB’s explanation of how HELOCs work
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on a Second Home or Mountain Cabin? · Bank Statement HELOC Paperwork When You Have No Tax Returns on File · DSCR Loan vs. Bank Statement Loan for a St. Petersburg Landlord
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.