Best Investment Property HELOC Program for the Maximum Amount Allowed on a Second Lien

Best Investment Property HELOC Program for the Maximum Amount Allowed on a Second Lien

The Quick Read: On the wholesale network Lendmire works with, an investment-property line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value and $500,000, and whichever of those two limits is lower sets your real maximum, after subtracting your first mortgage and every other recorded lien from the 70% figure. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

  • Ceiling: 70% CLTV on an investment property, no tier above it. Primary residences and second homes follow different, higher tables.
  • Dollar cap: $500,000 on an investment line. Larger lines are primary-residence only.
  • Credit: 700 is a hard floor. A 720 score buys no extra leverage on an investment line.
  • Title: the individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs cannot hold title.
  • Count: the full line commitment counts toward CLTV, not just the drawn balance.

What “Maximum” Means on a Second Lien

The maximum is the smaller of two numbers: the room left under the CLTV ceiling, and the program’s dollar cap. Both are set by the lender. Neither is a regulatory limit.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


A second lien is a loan recorded behind your first mortgage. If you default, the first-lien holder is paid first. The second lien collects from what is left. That is why many lenders avoid second liens on rentals, and why the pool of lenders for investment-property lines is thin. It is also why the network sets the ceiling lower on investment properties than on a borrower’s own home.

CLTV stands for combined loan-to-value. You add every recorded lien, including the new line, and divide by the property value. The formula for your room:

Property value × 70% − first mortgage balance − any other recorded liens = the most the line can be.

Then compare that result to $500,000. The lower figure is your answer.

How to Calculate Your Maximum

Run the formula with percentages first. The dollars follow from your own value.

Your situation Room under 70% CLTV What binds
First mortgage at 50% of value 20% of value The CLTV ceiling
First mortgage at 60% of value 10% of value The CLTV ceiling
First mortgage at 70% or more of value None No second-lien room
Free and clear, high-value property Up to 70% of value The $500,000 cap

Case one: a low first mortgage. Picture an investor holding a rental with a first mortgage at 50% of value. Seventy percent minus fifty percent leaves 20% of value as line room. On most mid-priced rentals, that number lands well under $500,000, so the CLTV ceiling binds.

Case two: a high first mortgage. Say you own a rental with a first mortgage at 65% of value. Only 5% of value is left. The line may be too small to be worth the cost of opening it. A first mortgage at 70% or more leaves nothing.

Case three: the dollar cap binds. Consider a free-and-clear rental worth enough that 70% of its value passes $500,000. The CLTV math says you could borrow more. The program says no. The cap wins.

Two details change the math in practice.

First, the full line commitment counts, not just what you draw. A $400,000 line you draw at $100,000 still counts as $400,000 toward CLTV.

Second, other recorded liens use up the same room. An existing second mortgage or tax lien reduces the line you can be offered, dollar for dollar.

Why a Higher Credit Score Does Not Raise the Ceiling

On an investment line, 700 and 720 both reach 70% CLTV. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not leverage. Below 700, there is no tier at all. The floor is hard.

This confuses many borrowers, because on primary residences and second homes, the network’s tables do reward higher scores. On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Those tiers never apply to a rental. Only a 700 score and 70% CLTV apply there.

Credit does one more job: it governs debt-to-income. The network allows a 50% maximum DTI. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The payment is tested on the interest-only amount calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw. Because investment lines already floor at 700, the lower credit bands matter only on other occupancy types.

What Shrinks the Maximum

Several factors cut the line below the ceiling. Most show up late in the file, so check them early.

Factor Effect What to check
Existing liens Cuts CLTV room Payoff statements for every lien
Value Sets the 70% base Expected automated value vs. your estimate
Title Can disqualify the file Is the deed in your name or a revocable trust?
Property type Can disqualify the file Not on the ineligible list
Listing status Can disqualify the file Not listed in the past 60 days (some states)
Credit and DTI Eligibility 700 floor, 50% DTI maximum

Valuation. An investment line is capped at $500,000, and full appraisals begin only above $500,000. So an investment line sits in the automated-valuation lane and commonly closes with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and a borrower can request a full appraisal in any case. If the automated value comes in low, the 70% base shrinks and so does the line.

Title and vesting. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Moving title can trigger its own issues with an existing first mortgage and title insurance, so clear it with the first-lien servicer and title company before you commit.

Property type. Eligible: single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Not eligible: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural zoning. These are not offered.

Listing status. In Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. If you plan to test the sale market first, the line may have to wait.

Key Terms Defined

Second lien: a loan recorded behind the first mortgage, paid second if the property is sold or foreclosed.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all recorded liens, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Line commitment: the full amount the lender agrees to make available, whether or not you draw it.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow against the line. On an investment line, this is five years of interest-only payments.

Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when the line stops revolving and the balance amortizes. On an investment line, this is 25 years.

Subordination: a written agreement in which the line holder agrees to stay behind a new first mortgage.

DSCR: debt service coverage ratio. It compares a rental’s income to its housing payment. It is a different product from a HELOC.

How the Structure Works

Lendmire places these lines through wholesale partners. Two different programs exist in the network. For this article, call them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program. They differ in tradeline rules, exposure limits, and a few structure details. For an investment property, both land on the same ceiling: 70% CLTV and $500,000.

Investment lines run one structure only: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Primary residences and second homes can also use a 3-year draw and 17-year repayment, but that option is not available on investments.

Four mechanics matter to the maximum:

  • Draw at closing: at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, on both programs. This works more like a funded second than an unused safety net.
  • Variable pricing: the cost floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
  • Minimum draws: $1,000 after closing, except $4,000 in Texas. The longer-runway program states this. The higher-leverage program does not.
  • Line size: $25,000 to $750,000 overall, with Michigan at a $10,000 floor. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only. Investment lines stop at $500,000.

Exposure also limits the real maximum across a portfolio. A borrower can hold three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. An investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

This product is available in 16 states only: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile. Texas investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions, and Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The formula above holds on most files. These edge cases move the result.

Credit history events. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. On investment files, a foreclosure needs seven years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale needs four. The credit report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and no rescores are allowed. The score model is a single bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner.

Refinancing the first mortgage later. A new first-lien lender will not close behind an existing line. The line holder must sign a subordination agreement, and it can refuse. Otherwise, the line must be paid off at closing. Plan for this before you open the line, not after.

A first mortgage with restrictions. Some first mortgages restrict additional liens. Check your note and deed of trust for junior-lien language before you apply.

A first-lien line. The network also offers a standalone line in first-lien position. That usually means the line pays off the existing mortgage or the property is free and clear. It is a different file from the second-lien case here.

A frozen or reduced line. Lenders can generally freeze or reduce an undrawn line. A portfolio plan that depends on undrawn balance is a weak plan.

A property on the ineligible list. A manufactured home or log home is not offered, no matter how much equity it carries.

Choosing the Best Investment Property HELOC Program for Your Situation

The best program for your situation depends on your title, your first mortgage, your credit profile, and what the money is for. There is no single best answer. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the file to the program that fits. That match is the value of working with one.

Your situation Best-fit structure
Low first mortgage you want to keep Second-lien line, up to 70% CLTV
Rental owned free and clear First-lien line, or a second lien if preferred
Property held in an LLC DSCR cash-out refinance, or change title first
Need above the $500,000 cap DSCR cash-out refinance, or a primary-residence line
Credit below 700 A DSCR loan, since the line has no tier below 700

Two practical points make this choice cleaner.

Keeping the first mortgage is the main reason to choose a second lien. A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage. A second-lien line leaves it alone. If your first mortgage is cheap, that matters. If it is not, the math flips, because a blended cost can run higher than one new first mortgage.

Do not use the line as a permanent down payment. The interest-only draw payment is easy to underestimate. Investors who fund purchases from a line often find that the payment cuts into the new property’s cash flow. Size the line against the combined payments of both properties, not just the new one.

When the Need Exceeds the Maximum

If you need more than the room under 70% and $500,000, the line is the wrong tool. The alternative is usually a DSCR cash-out refinance.

DSCR loans work differently. They qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, rather than on personal income. Across most of the network, a cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). The coverage threshold varies by program; 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better terms and leverage. Credit minimums usually sit near 660 on most programs, with a 620 floor in parts of the network and 700-plus unlocking the strongest tiers.

One caution. A DSCR number compares rent to the full housing payment only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

For the full picture of how these loans qualify, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

Application Steps and Documents

1. Confirm eligibility. Check the state, the property type, the title, and the 700 credit floor.

2. Pull payoff figures. Get current balances on every lien. These set the CLTV room.

3. Check the first mortgage. Confirm it allows a junior lien. Read the note for restrictions.

4. Run the formula. Value × 70% − liens, then compare to $500,000.

5. Gather documents. Expect credit authorization, proof of ownership and title vesting, current mortgage statements, and income documentation under the applicable program. Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, but an investment line already floors at 700, so that is never the binding constraint.

6. Review the valuation. An automated valuation is the norm. You can request a full appraisal if you disagree with the result.

7. Plan the draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Decide how you will use it before you apply.

Clean title information and a complete payoff list prevent most preventable delays. A stale credit report is the most common surprise, because the 90-day window runs out while the file waits on other items.

Costs, Risks, and What to Weigh

Variable pricing is the main risk. The federal consumer finance regulator says home equity lines typically carry variable rather than fixed interest rates, and it describes a draw period followed by a repayment period. Its HELOC brochure adds that payments on a variable-rate plan may change even when you draw no more money. On an investment line, the payment can also step up when the draw ends and the balance begins to amortize.

The other risks are practical:

  • The line puts a second lien on a rental. A default risks both properties if you pledge more than one.
  • The line can be frozen or reduced.
  • A later refinance of the first mortgage needs subordination or a payoff.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most I can borrow on a second-lien HELOC against a rental?

On the network Lendmire works with, the ceiling is a combined loan-to-value cap on an investment property, along with a fixed maximum dollar amount. Your actual limit is the smaller of those two. Subtract your first mortgage and any other recorded liens from the allowable share of the property’s value first.

Does a 720 credit score get me a higher ceiling than 700?

No. The score buys eligibility, not leverage. Below 700, no tier exists. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Can my LLC hold the property?

No. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program guidelines.

Does the cap apply to what I draw or to the whole line?

The whole commitment. CLTV counts the full line, drawn or not. At least 75% of the line is also drawn at closing, so the line behaves like a funded second.

How many lines can one investor hold?

Up to three lines per borrower, with combined exposure of $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 to talk through a specific file.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. It arranges DSCR investor loans through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. It arranges HELOC options in 16 states. Lendmire does not lend, fund, or approve loans. Lenders review eligibility and make credit decisions, and every program is underwritten file by file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit (booklet)

2. CFPB – HELOC brochure

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Buy an Airbnb Property  ·  Best DSCR HELOC Program as a Standalone Second Lien Without Refinancing the First Mortgage  ·  Best DSCR HELOC Program With Two HELOCs on the Same Property

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer