
The Quick Read: The best program for your fourplex is the one that fits how the building is titled, how much equity it holds, and how your other mortgages affect your debt-to-income ratio. Owning five financed rentals rarely blocks an investment line by itself. Title and equity in that one building usually decide the outcome.
- Leverage: on an investment property, the network’s line tops out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value), with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- Property type: a fourplex is eligible as a 2-4 unit property. Mixed-use and commercial properties are not.
- Title: the building must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on this product.
- Equity: only the value of, and the liens on, the fourplex count. Equity in your other four rentals does not.
- Backup plan: when title or equity blocks the line, a DSCR cash-out refinance on the fourplex is the usual alternative.
Equity lines on rentals are a thin market, and you should know that going in. NerdWallet reports that not every lender offers one, that requirements are strict, and that borrowing limits run lower than on a primary home. Market-wide, it says to expect at least 20% equity in the property. Lendmire’s network is stricter than that on the investment side, as you’ll see below.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places files with select wholesale lenders and never lends directly. Everything below describes how those lenders’ programs typically work, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
What does an investment HELOC on a fourplex look like in this network?
An investment line on a fourplex is a standalone line in first or second lien position. It runs up to 70% CLTV and up to $500,000. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better, and title must sit with you or your revocable trust. The line carries a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment.
Here are the figures that matter for this property type:
| Item | Investment property line |
|---|---|
| Maximum CLTV | 70% |
| Line size | $25,000 to $500,000 |
| Minimum credit | 700 (720 gets no extra leverage) |
| Structure | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment |
| Eligible units | Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo |
| Not eligible | Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use |
Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not leverage. A 720 score and a 700 score both reach the same 70% ceiling, and 700 is a hard floor with nothing beneath it.
Two structural details surprise people. First, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is not a dormant reserve you tap later. You start with a real balance. Second, pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
Because the line caps at $500,000, an investment line sits in the automated-valuation lane. Many files close with no traditional appraisal, though a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case.
Availability is narrower than DSCR lending. These lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, while its DSCR footprint covers 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Does owning five financed rentals block the line?
No. The network does not allow a borrower with more than 15 financed properties, so five sits well under that limit. What matters more is what the five mortgages do to your debt load and your housing history.
Start with the unit count versus the property count. A fourplex has four units, but it is one building with one deed. In agency lending, a multi-unit building counts as a single financed property under the Fannie Mae Selling Guide, which counts properties rather than mortgages. That is contrast only. Fannie Mae’s rules do not govern this product. The takeaway is that lenders generally count properties, not units, and you should confirm how your lender counts.
Four things come into play with five financed rentals:
1. Debt-to-income. The payments on your other four mortgages enter your ratio. The maximum is 50%. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so the full line amount counts against you from day one.
2. Housing history. On the 5-year draw structure, the history standard is 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, applied across all your financed properties. One late payment on any of the five can matter.
3. Tradelines. The same structure wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24.
4. Exposure. A borrower can hold up to three lines, and combined exposure on this structure caps at $750,000.
Many investors hit their debt-to-income ceiling before they run out of equity. That is the real pressure point at five rentals. Each added mortgage payment tightens the personal ratio, even when every property cash flows.
How is the file underwritten, step by step?
An investment line is underwritten on you, not on the rent. The lender checks title, values the building, subtracts existing liens, and tests your credit and debt ratio. Rent matters only as it feeds those personal tests.
Here is the sequence on a typical file:
1. Pick the collateral. One building secures the line. Here, that is the fourplex.
2. Confirm title. The deed must show you or your revocable living trust.
3. Value the building. Most lines at this size use an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation.
4. Run the CLTV formula. Value times the 70% ceiling, minus every lien already on the fourplex, equals the maximum line. The $500,000 cap applies on top.
5. Test the borrower. The lender pulls a single-bureau credit report keyed to the primary wage earner, no more than 90 days old at closing. Then it checks your debt-to-income ratio against the 50% maximum.
6. Review the portfolio. The lender looks at housing history across all five financed properties and reviews your mortgage statements and leases.
Expect to gather a mortgage statement for every financed property, a schedule of those properties, current leases or a rent roll, landlord insurance, and title documents. How a lender credits rent against your debt load is lender-specific, so ask before you assume.
How much line can one fourplex support?
The line is sized on one building’s value and liens. Take the value, apply the 70% ceiling, and subtract what is already owed. The remainder is your maximum, up to $500,000.
Run the numbers as percentages. Say your first mortgage on the fourplex equals 55% of its value. The ceiling is 70% on an investment property, so the room is 15% of value. Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, you would start with just over 11% of value drawn. If the first mortgage equals 62% of value, only 8% of value is left. That may fall below the $25,000 line minimum, depending on the building’s worth.
Your other four rentals change none of this arithmetic. The equity in them does not add to this line, and their mortgages do not reduce it. They affect your debt ratio, reserves, and eligibility. They do not touch this building’s CLTV.
A recently purchased fourplex often leaves little room, because the first mortgage was written near the purchase price. Lenders may also want an ownership period before they lend against a new purchase, and that varies by lender.
Where the general rule breaks
The general rule is that a fourplex you own personally, with some equity, can carry a line. Six situations break it.
LLC title. This is the sharpest edge. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this product. If your fourplex already sits in an LLC, you need a vesting change, or you need a DSCR cash-out instead. Re-titling can raise questions with your first-mortgage servicer and your insurer, so check with an attorney before moving a deed.
Owner-occupied fourplex. If you live in one unit, it is a primary residence and follows different tables. Describe occupancy accurately, because a misstatement is fraud.
Vacancy. In a four-unit building, one empty unit is a quarter of the rent roll. A line underwritten on your personal ratio does not test rent coverage, but a lender that credits rent toward your income may haircut it. Stress-test a vacant-unit scenario before you borrow.
Floating payments. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau explains that a HELOC has a draw period and then a repayment period, and that payments are often significantly higher once repayment starts. On this network, the line is interest-only for five years and then fully amortizing over 25. Pricing floats the whole way. Plan for the step-up before the draw ends.
Existing first lien. The line can sit in second position behind your current first mortgage. If that first mortgage is a DSCR or other non-agency loan, check whether it permits subordinate financing.
Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path for foreclosure and 4 years for deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
When does a DSCR cash-out refinance fit better?
A DSCR cash-out refinance fits better when title is in an LLC, when your personal debt ratio is stretched, or when you want more than the line allows. It replaces your first mortgage and qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Rent is divided by the full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues). The result is the coverage ratio.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Underwritten on | Your credit and debt ratio | Property rent coverage |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, subject to program eligibility |
| Typical leverage | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV on a standard rental |
| Loan size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Credit | 700 minimum | Most programs want around 660 |
| Pricing | Floats throughout | Fixed structures lead the menu |
On a cash-out, about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation, and reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues). Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.
On coverage, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
If your first mortgage is a good one, the HELOC keeps it intact. That is the trade: you keep the first mortgage, but you accept floating pricing and a personal debt-ratio test. The cash-out replaces the first mortgage and tests the building instead. For a wider view, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Which program fits which owner?
The strongest fit depends on title, equity, and debt load. This table matches the common profiles.
| If you are… | The usual fit |
|---|---|
| Titled personally, equity above 30%, debt ratio comfortable | Investment HELOC |
| Titled in an LLC, not wanting to re-title | DSCR cash-out refinance |
| Debt ratio near 50% from five mortgages | DSCR cash-out refinance |
| Little equity left after a recent purchase | Wait, or a different structure |
| Credit below 700 | DSCR cash-out (credit floors differ) |
A broker’s value here is matching. Wholesale lenders differ on tradeline rules, valuation methods, and how they count financed properties. The program that fits depends on your situation, and a broker that shops several lenders can place the scenario where it sits best.
What should you ask before you apply?
Ask five questions before any application:
1. How do you count financed properties, by deed, by mortgage, or by unit?
2. Is a fourplex eligible, and at what credit minimum?
3. Can the line sit behind my existing first mortgage?
4. Must title be in my name or a trust, and what happens if it is in an LLC?
5. Will you use an automated valuation, and can I request a full appraisal?
Then gather the documents. These include mortgage statements for all five properties, leases, insurance, and a title report. Confirm your credit is clean on every property, since housing history is tested across the portfolio.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): the total of all loans secured by the property, divided by its value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only. On this network’s investment line, that is five years.
Debt-to-income ratio (DTI): your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly gross income. The maximum on this line is 50%.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the monthly PITIA. It tests the property, not you.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues.
Subordinate financing: a loan that sits behind the first mortgage in claim order.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a fourplex one property or four when I count financed rentals?
It is one building with one deed, and lenders generally count properties rather than units. Agency lending counts a multi-unit building as one financed property. Each lender sets its own method, so ask how yours counts. In this network, a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Can I get a line if my fourplex is in an LLC?
Not on this product. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. You would need a vesting change to yourself or a revocable living trust. The alternative is a DSCR cash-out, where LLC title is allowed subject to program eligibility.
Does equity in my other four rentals help?
No. The line is sized on one building’s value and its liens. Your other rentals affect your debt ratio and housing history, not this building’s CLTV.
What credit score do I need?
An investment line requires a 700 minimum, and 720 earns no extra leverage. A DSCR cash-out generally asks for less, with most programs wanting around 660 and 700 or higher unlocking the strongest tiers.
Does the payment stay the same after the draw ends?
No. Pricing floats throughout, and payments step up when the 25-year repayment period begins.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
Five rentals is a portfolio size where personal debt ratios start to bind before equity does, which is why investors at this stage so often end up comparing rent-based files with personal-income lines.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-2-03
3. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Buy an Airbnb Property · Best DSCR HELOC Program on a Duplex, Triplex or Fourplex · Best DSCR HELOC Program on a Fourplex With Other Financed Rentals
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.