
The Quick Read: The program that gives you the largest line is the one whose limits you clear on every test at once. Your maximum is the lowest of three numbers: the combined loan-to-value room, the program’s dollar cap, and your debt-to-income capacity. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the biggest lines go to primary residences, and the rules tighten sharply for second homes and rentals.
- On a primary residence, the program ceiling is 90% CLTV, and that tier exists only at a 720 or better credit profile.
- On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with no higher tier.
- Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only.
- Your existing first mortgage counts against the ceiling before a dollar of line is available.
- Title matters: an LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
How Is the Maximum HELOC Line Actually Calculated?
The maximum line equals your home value times the CLTV ceiling, minus what you already owe. That is the equity math. The program cap and your DTI then trim the result.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Here is the sequence a lender follows on most files:
1. Establish value. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. Lines above $500,000 need a full appraisal.
2. Add every lien. The first mortgage plus the new line gets measured against value.
3. Apply the CLTV ceiling. The ceiling depends on occupancy and credit tier.
4. Subtract existing liens. What remains is your equity-limited line.
5. Check the dollar cap. Higher caps come with stricter credit and leverage tiers.
6. Test DTI. The maximum is 50%, and the payment is calculated on the interest-only amount at the full draw.
Run a quick example with ratios only. Say a primary home is worth 100 units and the first mortgage is 50. At a 75% ceiling, the combined debt can reach 75, which leaves room for a line of 25 units. At 90%, the room grows to 40. Same house, same equity. The ceiling alone changed the answer by 15 points of value.
That is why the ceiling matters more than any other single number.
Which Program Tier Gives You the Biggest Line?
It depends on occupancy, credit, and what you want to trade. On a primary residence, the network offers a real tradeoff rather than one answer. You can take a higher-leverage line or a bigger line, but not both.
| Your situation | Typical ceiling | Line size |
|---|---|---|
| Primary residence, 720+ credit | 90% CLTV | Up to $500,000 |
| Primary residence, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) credit | 75% CLTV | Up to $750,000 |
| Primary residence, 660-700 credit | 85% CLTV | Up to $500,000 |
| Primary residence, 620-639 credit | 70% CLTV | Up to $400,000 |
| Investment property | 70% CLTV | Capped at $500,000 |
The two top rows are the decision. A borrower with plenty of equity and a 720 score who wants maximum dollars should look at the $750,000 line at 75% CLTV. A borrower with thinner equity who wants maximum leverage should look at 90% CLTV up to $500,000. Neither is “best” on its own. The right choice depends on how much room your first mortgage leaves.
Credit also shifts the ceiling in steps. At 640 and above, the ceiling on a primary residence tops out at 80% CLTV up to $500,000. At 620, it falls to 70% up to $400,000. At 600, the program floor, it falls to 60%. All of this is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
One special case: a Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher tiers never apply there.
What Changes When the Home Is a Rental?
Occupancy lowers the ceiling. On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV. That is the end of the ladder. No tier sits above it.
Market sources paint a looser picture. NerdWallet’s investment-property HELOC explainer reports a market-wide maximum LTV of 90% and a typical 720 credit score on rental lines. That describes the broader market. On Lendmire’s network, an investment line stops at 70% CLTV. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Investment lines also use one draw structure only: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Pricing floats during both stages and never converts to fixed.
A rental owner who needs more than a 70% line can reach should compare options. A cash-out refinance on a rental typically tops out around 75% LTV on the standard DSCR side, and a DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Key Terms Defined
- CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.
- Line amount: The total credit limit, not the amount you draw.
- Interest-only draw period: The early years when payments cover interest only.
- Amortizing repayment: The later years when each payment also reduces principal.
- DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.
- Vesting: How title to the property is held.
Why You Might Get Less Than the Maximum
Most borrowers who fall short hit one of several limits. Here is where each one binds.
- Equity runs out first. If your first mortgage is large, the ceiling leaves little room, whatever the dollar cap says.
- Credit sets a lower tier. A 680 score and a 720 score land on different rungs of the ladder.
- DTI binds. The maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. Because the payment is tested on the full draw, a big line weighs on DTI even if you plan to draw little.
- Title is wrong. Fee simple or leasehold must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out is the better route.
- Property type is out. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable ones, are.
Exposure limits can bind too. A borrower can hold up to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
What Draw Rules Do Large Lines Carry?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That surprises many borrowers who picture a line as flexible access to unused cash. Here it works more like a loan with a small revolving tail.
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One is a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both to 3 and 12 years, and 5 and 10 years. The minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, except Texas at $4,000, on the program that states it.
Because pricing floats and never converts to fixed, a large drawn balance carries payment risk when markets move. A smaller line is the smarter choice when you need cash for one purpose and have no use for the rest. The largest line is not automatically the best program.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Four edge cases change the answer.
Business bank accounts. Using business deposits for income analysis needs a 680 minimum. On a primary residence, where the program floor is 600, a 640 borrower can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts.
Low scores. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history on the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.
Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. A foreclosure splits by program: one seasons it for 7 years (4 for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale), while the other declines the history regardless of age.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.
Availability is also narrower than most borrowers expect. These lines are offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is a smaller footprint than the 41-market DSCR platform.
Rules at the regulatory level shape the product too. Under Regulation Z’s HELOC section, a lender may freeze or reduce a line only in specified circumstances, such as a significant decline in property value. The rule does not set a maximum CLTV. Lenders and investors set that, which is why the ceilings above differ from one program to the next.
How Do You Raise Your Ceiling Before Applying?
Four moves help, and none needs a miracle.
1. Pay down the first mortgage. Every point of principal you remove adds room under the ceiling.
2. Lift your credit profile. Crossing 700 or 720 can move you to a higher tier. Reports should be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
3. Fix the title. Move an LLC-held property into your name or a revocable trust before you apply.
4. Request a full appraisal when it helps. Automated valuation can come in conservative. A borrower may request a full appraisal in any case, and a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation anyway.
When a Line Isn’t Enough
If equity supports more than a line allows, compare structures. A larger first-mortgage refinance, or a DSCR cash-out on a rental, can reach beyond what a second-lien line offers. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the property, not your personal DTI, and select programs start at a 1.00 coverage floor. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.
Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how those loans work.
Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I borrow 100% of my equity?
No. Every program leaves a cushion. Even the highest tier on this network stops at 90% CLTV, and only at a 720 or better credit profile on a primary residence or second home. The ceiling on an investment property is 70%.
Do I have to draw the entire line?
Not entirely, but at least 75% is drawn at closing on both programs. After that, subsequent draws carry a $1,000 minimum, except in Texas at $4,000, on the program that states it.
Why was I approved for less than I expected?
Usually one of three limits bound first: equity room under the CLTV ceiling, a lower credit tier, or DTI tested at the full draw. Title or property type can also cut the line.
Can I get a line with an existing mortgage?
Yes. The line can sit in first or second lien position, and the first mortgage is subtracted from your combined room. A borrower is limited to three lines in total.
Does a rental get a smaller line than my own home?
Yes. An investment property tops out at 70% CLTV, and a line above $500,000 is available only on a primary residence with a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program), a 75% CLTV cap, and a full appraisal.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s home equity page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet’s investment-property HELOC explainer
2. CFPB – Regulation Z §1026.40 (HELOC rules)
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program as a Backup Emergency Fund · Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Buy Rental Property · Best Investment Property HELOC Program When the Home Has a PACE Assessment
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.