
The Quick Read: The best program for phased work is the one whose draw window outlasts your project, whose draw rules match your contractor’s invoices, and whose combined leverage still fits after each phase. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, those traits come from the line’s structure, not from any one lender’s name. The right fit depends on the property’s occupancy, your credit profile, and the equity you hold.
- A longer interest-only draw window, such as 5 years, gives a multi-phase project more room than a 3-year window.
- Occupancy sets the ceiling: up to 90% CLTV only on a primary residence or second home at 720+, and 70% CLTV on an investment property.
- Lines run $25,000 to $750,000 in total, with at least 75% of the line drawn at closing, which shapes how “phased” the draws can be.
- Pricing floats through draw and repayment and never converts to fixed.
- Lendmire brokers through select wholesale partners and is never the lender; every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Why Does Phasing Change the Program You Pick?
Phased renovations reward a line that matches the calendar of the work. A kitchen this spring and a roof next year means the cost arrives in pieces. Most lenders in the network write a standalone line in first or second lien position, so the line sits beside your existing mortgage instead of replacing it.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Here is the catch. A HELOC is not a construction loan. It has no draw inspections and no built-in rehab budget. The CFPB HELOC brochure explains that you can generally borrow up to your limit during the draw period, and that payments can change even if you borrow nothing more. For phased work, that variable behavior matters as much as the draw window.
How Does Underwriting Treat a Renovation Line, Step by Step?
Underwriting looks at the borrower and the property together. Step by step, a typical file in the network goes like this:
1. Occupancy is set. Primary residence, second home, and investment property each carry their own leverage table.
2. Credit is pulled. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
3. CLTV is measured. Your existing first mortgage plus the new line, divided by value, must fit the tier for your score.
4. DTI is tested. The ceiling is 50%, with 45% for scores from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, so a large line can strain DTI even if you never draw it all.
5. Value is established. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. Higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and a full appraisal is required above $500,000.
That last step matters for phased work. An automated valuation will not reflect the uplift from a renovation that has not happened yet. A banker in a BiggerPockets thread on investment-property HELOCs makes the same point: automated values miss fresh rehab gains, so a full appraisal is needed to capture them. A borrower may request a full appraisal in any case. If the plan is to borrow against post-renovation value, finish the work first, or ask for the appraisal.
What Structures Exist for Staged Draws?
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both, to 3 years/12 years and 5 years/10 years. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
| Feature | 3-year draw structure | 5-year draw structure |
|---|---|---|
| Interest-only draw | 3 years | 5 years |
| Repayment | 17 years | 25 years |
| Available on investment lines | No | Yes |
Two features cut against the staged-draw idea. First, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both structures. A homeowner who wants to borrow only as invoices arrive should size the line so the closing draw is money they can use or park sensibly. Second, after closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, except Texas at $4,000, as stated by the 5-year program. The 3-year program does not state subsequent-draw minimums, so confirm them before relying on small draws.
Because pricing never converts to fixed, a multi-year project carries variable-payment exposure the entire time. Pre-qualifying the end-of-draw payment, when interest-only gives way to principal and interest, is a smart stress test.
Which Program Fits Which Phased Project?
The occupancy question comes first, because the ceilings differ sharply.
- Primary residence: The widest range. CLTV tiers start at their lowest for a 600 score and rise to their highest tier at 720+ on lines up to $500,000. That top tier exists only at 720 or better. Lines go to $750,000, but anything above $500,000 sits under a lower combined-leverage cap, needs a full appraisal, and requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year structure). A Texas primary residence is a homestead and carries its own lower combined cap.
- Second home: The minimum score is 640. Ceilings rise with credit score, from a lower tier at 640 to the highest tier at 720+, with lines up to $500,000.
- Investment property: The minimum score is 700. The CLTV ceiling is the lowest of the three occupancy types, the maximum line is $500,000, and only the 5-year structure is available.
Picture a homeowner with a 720 score, a primary residence, and a three-year plan to redo the baths, then the kitchen, then the exterior. The 5-year draw structure fits that calendar better, and the higher tier leaves room for combined leverage. Now picture an investor with a 700 score who wants to renovate a rental in phases. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the line has to fit under $500,000. If the first mortgage already sits near that ceiling, there may be no line to draw on, which is a signal to look at a cash-out refinance instead.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Several edge cases catch borrowers off guard.
LLC-owned rentals are out. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Investor posters in a BiggerPockets thread on funding a renovation describe the same wall at retail banks.
Some property types are not eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are. Modular factory-built homes are eligible only on the 5-year program, and 2-4 units need a 640 score there.
Heavy gut rehabs. A line against an existing property carries no inspection schedule. Full gut jobs on vacant properties usually call for bridge or rehab financing, with a DSCR refinance or cash-out afterward.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.
Exposure caps. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the 5-year program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Availability. These home equity lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint of 40 states plus Washington, D.C.
Key Terms Defined
Draw period: The window when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when payments include principal and the balance amortizes fully.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the property divided by its value.
Interest-only payment: A payment covering only interest on the drawn balance, with no principal reduction.
Subsequent draw: Any withdrawal after closing, subject to a program minimum.
DSCR loan: A business-purpose investor loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
What Does the Decision Look Like in Practice?
The strongest files for phased work clear three tests: enough equity, a draw window longer than the project, and a payment that survives the end of interest-only. Ask what the work is, then match the product.
If the project is a single known cost, a lump-sum structure may fit better than a revolving one. If the property is a rental held in an LLC, or it needs a heavy rehab, a DSCR cash-out refinance can be the cleaner path. DSCR cash-out files generally top out around 75% LTV with about six months of seasoning. Select lenders in the network will review coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted, while 1.00 is where many select programs start. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and capex sit outside the calculation. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through that math.
Investors who hold a rental with thin equity should also read Lendmire’s piece Best Investment Property HELOC Program With Only 15 Percent Equity in the Home, which covers how the leverage ceilings play out at low equity.
Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional before relying on any deduction. For a starting point, IRS Publication 936 explains that home equity interest is deductible only when the funds buy, build, or substantially improve the home securing the loan.
Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I borrow only as each phase begins?
Partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the line works best when sized close to the early phases. After closing, later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the 5-year program, or $4,000 in Texas. Confirm subsequent-draw rules for the specific program before planning small invoices.
Does a longer draw period always win?
No. A 5-year interest-only window gives a multi-year project more room, and it is the only structure on investment lines. But it keeps payments interest-only longer, so the later jump to principal and interest is a risk. If the project finishes in a year, a shorter structure can make sense.
Can I fund renovations on a rental through an LLC?
Not through these lines. Title must be held by the individual or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
What credit score do I need for an investment property line?
700 or better, with a 70% CLTV ceiling and a $500,000 maximum line. Primary residences can begin at 600, and second homes at 640. All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Will the line capture my renovation’s added value?
Not automatically. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, which may not reflect work in progress. An improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review, and you can request a full appraisal.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s home equity page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. BiggerPockets: HELOC on investment property
3. BiggerPockets: Financing a Renovation
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program for Funding a Wedding From Home Equity · Best HELOC Program on an Inherited Home After Probate · Best HELOC Program on Your Primary Home Without Refinancing
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.