
The Quick Read: A home equity line gives you a credit limit secured by property you already own. How much you can reach depends on occupancy, credit profile, and the first mortgage already on the property.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so it is less flexible than “revolving” sounds.
- LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. A rental held in an LLC usually points to a DSCR cash-out instead.
- Qualification is personal-income based, with a 50% debt-to-income cap. Property-level rental coverage is the DSCR route.
What Does “Quick Liquidity” Actually Mean Here?
Liquidity means cash you can reach without selling an asset. A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is a limit secured by the property, and you borrow against it as needed.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Professionals like this tool because it lets them avoid selling investments or pulling retirement money. A partner buy-in, a tax bill, a down payment on the next rental, or a gap between bonuses are common reasons. Lendmire makes no promises on timing here. How soon cash is available depends on the lender, the property, the valuation method, and how complete your file is.
What you control is readiness: clean credit, documented income, clear title, and a known first-mortgage balance. Those are the items that decide whether a file moves smoothly.
How Does Underwriting Treat an Equity Line, Step by Step?
Underwriting on an equity line is a sequence of tests. Each one can cap your line, and the tightest one wins.
1. Occupancy. The lender asks whether the property is your primary residence, a second home, or an investment property. Ceilings differ sharply by occupancy.
2. Title and vesting. The borrower must be an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out.
3. Combined equity. The lender multiplies your maximum CLTV by the property value, then subtracts what you owe on the first mortgage. What remains is the room for the line. Combined loan-to-value simply means all liens added together, divided by value.
4. Credit. The program floor is 600, and the score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The credit report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program.
5. Debt-to-income. The cap is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Anything above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not just what you draw first.
6. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and you can request one in any case.
7. Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Everything above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. None of it is a commitment to lend.
What Do the Ceilings Look Like by Occupancy?
Lendmire brokers these lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. The ceiling depends on the property’s use, and the investment ceiling is the lowest.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit needed | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | Up to 90% | 720+ for 90% | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | Up to 90% | 720+ for 90% | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 minimum | $500,000 |
The 90% figure exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and up to $500,000 of line. At lower scores the primary-residence tiers step down: 85% at several mid-tier scores, 80% at 640, 70% at 620, and 60% at 600. Second-home tiers floor at a 640 score and 75% CLTV.
A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. The credit requirement there is 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, described below).
White Coat Investor’s guide to HELOCs on investment property describes banks wanting a 720 score, six months of reserves, and up to 80% loan-to-value on rentals. That describes the broader market. On this network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum.
Large retail lenders often skip non-owner-occupied lines entirely. That is why many investors end up comparing wholesale options.
What Structures and Variations Exist?
Lendmire places these lines through two wholesale programs, and each figure applies only within its own program’s terms. The longer-runway program uses a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. The higher-leverage program offers a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment on primary residences and second homes.
Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. That means an investor-owned rental never gets the shorter 3/17 option.
During the draw period, you owe interest on what you have borrowed. The CFPB explains that after the draw period you can no longer borrow, and the lender sets a schedule to repay the balance. Monthly payments are often significantly higher once repayment begins. The CFPB also notes that some lines end with a balloon, where the whole balance comes due. Experian adds that some lines allow early payoff during the draw period, possibly with a prepayment penalty.
Three details shape the network’s lines:
- Draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs.
- Floating pricing. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment period and never converts to fixed. Some HELOCs elsewhere offer a fixed-rate conversion. These do not.
- Later draws. The longer-runway program states a $1,000 minimum for subsequent draws after closing. The higher-leverage program does not state one.
Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000 (Michigan’s floor is $10,000). Combined exposure across your lines caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Two-to-four-unit properties need a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Who Counts as a Professional Borrower?
“Professional” is not an underwriting category. Underwriters care about how your income is documented. Here is how common professional income patterns tend to play out on an equity line.
| Income pattern | Typical documentation | Common hold-up |
|---|---|---|
| Salary plus bonus | Pay stubs, W-2s | Bonus history too short |
| Partner or K-1 income | Returns, entity papers | Income swings year to year |
| 1099 contractor | Returns, 1099s | Net income lower than gross |
| Practice or business owner | Business and personal returns | Write-offs shrink qualifying income |
Each pattern gets reviewed under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. When the debt-to-income math is the problem, a rent-based DSCR loan may fit better, and the next section covers it. If your tax returns understate what you actually earn, Lendmire’s piece on bank statement HELOC options for self-employed professionals covers a separate route that is reviewed on documented deposits instead.
Income that comes in lumps is hard to underwrite. If your pay arrives as bonuses or partnership distributions, expect the lender to average it, and expect a shorter history to hurt.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
The general rule is that you own equity, so you can borrow against it. These edge cases are where that fails.
The property sits in an LLC. Plenty of investors hold rentals in entities. The equity line cannot take title from an LLC, so you would need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out. DSCR cash-outs on entity-titled properties are subject to lender program eligibility.
The credit score is under 700 and the property is a rental. Investment lines start at 700. Primary and second-home lines reach lower, with floors of 600 and 640.
A recent derogatory event. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure in 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale in 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
A large portfolio. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible. Many professional landlords cross that line before they notice.
A listed property. In NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
State availability. Lendmire’s equity-line lending runs through 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C.
An unusually high combined cap. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile, so the table above may not match your state.
When Is a DSCR Cash-Out the Better Tool?
A DSCR cash-out refinance often wins when the property is held in an LLC, when your personal debt-to-income is the obstacle, or when you want one lump sum. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It is a different product from a HELOC.
Here is how the two compare in practice.
| Factor | Equity line | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Personal income and debt-to-income | Rent versus payment |
| Title holder | Individual or revocable trust | Entity possible, per program terms |
| Investment-property ceiling | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced by the new loan |
Across most of our wholesale network, a DSCR cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV. About six months of seasoning is the common expectation. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). A 620 credit floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want about 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage.
Coverage works like this. A 1.00 ratio is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better leverage. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and commonly run around six months of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues (PITIA).
One caution: clearing 1.00 does not mean you have positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside it.
If you want the full picture of how that loan works, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics.
What Does a Worked Example Look Like?
Picture an investor with a rental held in her own name, a 720 credit score, and a first mortgage at 50% of the property’s value. These are modeled assumptions, not market data. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
The investment-property ceiling is 70% CLTV. Subtract the 50% first lien, and about 20 points of value remain as room for the line. The line also cannot exceed $500,000, and at least 75% of it will be drawn at closing.
Now change one fact. Say the same rental sits in an LLC. The line is off the table until the title moves, and a DSCR cash-out becomes the realistic path. Cash-out files on standard rentals generally stay near 75% LTV, with the existing first mortgage paid off.
Last, imagine she owns a duplex. The 2-4 unit minimum score of 640 is not the binding constraint here, because the 700 investment floor already is.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Every loan on the property added together, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch of years when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only on what you owe.
Repayment period: The years after the draw ends, when you can no longer borrow and the balance amortizes.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the property’s monthly PITIA. It measures whether the rent covers the payment.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. It is the property’s full monthly obligation.
Vesting: The legal form in which title is held, such as an individual, a trust, or an LLC.
What Are the Risks of Borrowing From Equity?
The biggest risk is repayment shock. A payment that covers interest only during a 5-year draw gets larger when principal starts. Pricing is variable and never converts to fixed on these lines, so the payment can also move while you hold it.
The second risk is collateral. Drawing from a primary residence to fund a rental puts your home behind the loan. A line on the rental puts the rental at risk instead.
The third is a thin equity cushion. A 70% CLTV ceiling on a rental leaves little room if values dip. Keep part of the line unused.
Plan the exit before you draw. Know where the money to repay will come from: a sale, a refinance, or cash flow. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on an investment property held in an LLC?
Not through these lines. Individuals and inter vivos revocable living trusts can. If the deed is already in an entity, you need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.
What is the highest CLTV available on an investment property?
It is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line. No higher tier exists for investment property. The 90% ceiling applies only to primary residences and second homes at a 720-or-better credit profile.
Do I need an appraisal?
Not ordinarily at or below $500,000, where an automated valuation is the norm, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal. You can also request a full appraisal in any case.
Can I draw only what I need after closing?
Only partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and later draws start at $1,000 on the longer-runway program. Treat it as a mostly funded loan with a small flexible portion.
Does a HELOC or a DSCR loan fit a high earner with many mortgages?
Often the DSCR route, because it qualifies primarily on rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, not on personal debt-to-income. The equity line applies a 50% debt-to-income cap tested on the maximum draw.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.
Investors who plan the draw, the repayment, and the exit before borrowing keep more of their options open when the next opportunity shows up.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. White Coat Investor – HELOC on Investment Property
2. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC
3. Experian – Draw Period on a HELOC
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: HELOC Lenders on a Condo or Townhouse · Best HELOC Program With a Cosigner on the Application · HELOC Options to Expand a Business Without Raising Monthly Expenses
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.