
The Quick Read: The best program for a trucker depends on how the file is underwritten, because a credit-based line reads your tax return, and truck deductions shrink the net income on that return. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment-property line is judged on you, not on the rent. Here is what matters most:
- An investment line typically tops out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens plus the line, divided by the property’s value) and $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.
- Credit of 700 or better is the floor on an investment line. A 720 score reaches the same 70% ceiling, so a higher score buys eligibility, not leverage.
- Section 179 and depreciation can push one year’s net income far below your real cash flow.
- An LLC cannot hold title to the collateral, so LLC-titled rentals do not qualify. A DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so it is not a standby fund for truck repairs.
“Rental” here means a rental property you own, not a rented truck. And “equipment costs” means the tractor, trailer, repairs and downtime you carry as an owner-operator. The question is whether a line against your rental can help cover them, and which kind of file fits you.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What an Investment Property HELOC Actually Is
A home equity line of credit, or HELOC, is an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly. The CFPB describes equity as the property’s value minus what you owe, and says you can generally spend up to your limit during the draw period. After the draw period comes repayment.
On an investment property, the lane is narrow. NerdWallet notes that you may face a smaller pool of lenders and borrow less than you could against a primary home. It adds that not all lenders offer one and that requirements are strict.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to the program. Lendmire’s HELOC programs are available only in its 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint. Program terms differ between lenders, so each figure below applies within a program’s own terms.
How a Trucker’s File Gets Read, Step by Step
Equipment costs touch the file at several points. Walk through them in order.
Step 1: The underwriter asks who is being judged. A credit-based investment line is underwritten on you. The rental is collateral, but the file turns on credit, debt-to-income and documented income. A DSCR loan flips this. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It tests whether the property’s rent covers its payment, and it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Step 2: Your income gets documented. A driver paid on a 1099-NEC is self-employed, whether you own the tractor, lease it, or run under someone else’s authority, per Deduction.com. You report on Schedule C and are taxed on profit, not gross. Lenders generally want two years of returns and usually average the net income. A 1099 shows gross, but underwriters review your file on what is left after deductions.
Step 3: Equipment shrinks the number. Fuel, repairs, insurance, interest and depreciation are all deductions. Section 179 can pull a big share of a truck’s cost into one year, per the IRS Publication 946 rules you elect on Form 4562. That makes one year’s net income unusually low and can drag down the two-year average. Some programs add back non-cash items like depreciation. Cash costs like fuel never come back.
Step 4: Equipment debt enters the debt ratio. Truck-note payments count as monthly obligations. Across our network, DTI tops out at 50%, with a 45% limit for credit profiles from 600 to 679. The investment line floor is 700, so the 45% limit rarely applies here. Underwriters review the file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not just what you draw.
Step 5: The collateral math. Take the property value times the 70% CLTV cap, subtract every recorded lien, and the remainder is the most you could be offered, up to $500,000. Every lien counts, and the full line commitment counts, not just the drawn balance.
Step 6: Title and structure. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment, with a floating payment that never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Because lines at or below $500,000 usually run automated valuation, a traditional appraisal is often not needed, though that varies.
The Structures That Exist
Four tools show up in a trucker’s decision. Each is judged on something different.
| Tool | Judged on | Best use | Main risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment HELOC | You: credit, DTI, net income | Moderate equity pull on an individually titled rental | Low tax-return income |
| DSCR cash-out refinance | The property’s rent coverage | Larger pulls, LLC-held rentals | Replaces your first mortgage |
| Equipment loan or lease | The truck and your business | Buying the truck itself | Payments tied to freight cycles |
| Business term financing | Business cash flow | Working capital | Business-only exposure |
A HELOC leaves your first mortgage alone. A cash-out refinance replaces it. A cash-out on a standard rental typically tops out near 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Credit of 660 is what most programs want, with 700 and above opening the strongest tiers. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. All of it is subject to lender guidelines.
For more on how DSCR works, read Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Some trucker files do not fit the normal pattern. These are the edge cases.
A heavy Section 179 or bonus-depreciation year. Tax-return net income can land far below real cash flow. Your options are a program that adds back depreciation, a bank-statement program that is reviewed on documented deposits under the applicable program, or a DSCR product that ignores the return. Lendmire covers the second option in its piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program as a Trucker With Equipment Costs. One note: business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for deposit analysis, but the investment floor is already 700, so deposits are never the binding limit.
Recapture. The IRS says that if listed-property business use falls to 50% or less, some depreciation is recaptured. That affects future-year income, so plan for it.
Short self-employment history. Two years is the usual expectation. A recent company driver who just bought a truck may struggle with a return-based program.
Mixed W-2 and 1099 income. Lenders can combine the two.
Lease-on versus owner-operator. Both are self-employed if paid on a 1099. Neither is treated as an employee.
LLC-held rentals. Many truckers hold rentals in LLCs. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable or land trusts cannot hold title on this line. You would need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. DSCR financing for LLC-titled rentals is available subject to program terms.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned property are not offered.
Newly bought rentals. A line against a rental you just purchased may need seasoning first. Check this early.
Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Should You Put a Rental Behind Truck Costs?
Honestly, this is a genuine judgment call, and the math is not the hard part.
A line drawn at closing starts costing interest immediately. Your trucking income swings with repairs, downtime and freight cycles. A floating payment adds a second variable cost on top of a variable business. If freight softens or the truck sits idle when the interest-only period ends, the repayment step-up lands on your rental, not on the truck.
There is also a structural issue. Pledging rental equity to buy equipment that already secures its own loan ties two things together. A bad stretch in the business can then put the rental at risk. This is a risk point, not a rule. Many owner-operators do it deliberately and size it carefully.
Practical guardrails:
- Size the line to your cash flow, not to the maximum you can get.
- Do not refinance purchase-money equipment debt with the line just because you can.
- Keep personal and business accounts separate, and document where the proceeds went.
- Stress-test a stretch of weak freight and the end of the interest-only period.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
What Experience Looks Like on These Files
On self-employed files across our network, the biggest surprise is rarely credit. It is the gap between what a driver actually clears and what the return shows after a big equipment year. The files that go smoothly usually have the last two years of returns, profit-and-loss records and bank statements organized before anyone applies. Reconcile those numbers yourself first. If the return tells a weaker story than your cash flow, that is a signal to look at a property-based DSCR option rather than argue with the tax return.
Comparing programs is the broker’s job. Lendmire works with multiple wholesale lenders, so the program that fits depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need and documentation.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value. All recorded liens plus the line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, which on investment lines is 5 years interest-only.
Schedule C: The tax form where a self-employed owner-operator reports business income and expenses.
Section 179: An election that lets you deduct much of a qualifying truck’s cost in one year, made on Form 4562.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio. Monthly rent compared to the property’s full monthly payment, including principal, interest, taxes and insurance.
Lien position: Whether the line sits first or second behind a mortgage. Our network writes either.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a trucker get an investment property HELOC?
Yes, if the file clears credit, debt-to-income and documented income, and the rental is titled to you personally or in a revocable trust. Investment lines typically require a 700 credit profile and cap at 70% CLTV and $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.
Do truck deductions hurt my approval?
On a credit-based line, they can. The underwriter reads net income after deductions, so heavy depreciation or Section 179 lowers qualifying income. Some programs add back non-cash items. A DSCR loan does not read the return at all.
Can I use a line on a rental held in my LLC?
Not on this line. LLCs cannot hold title. You would need to change the vesting or use a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
Does a 720 score get me more leverage than 700?
On an investment property, no. Both reach 70% CLTV. A higher score broadens lender choice, not the ceiling. By contrast, market surveys report higher CLTVs on other line types; on Lendmire’s network, investment lines stay at 70%.
Is a HELOC even the right tool for equipment?
Sometimes. If you only need a truck, an equipment loan or lease is built for it and keeps the rental out of the picture. If you want flexibility and have strong credit and equity, a line can fit. The right choice depends on your situation.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Programs vary by lender and every file is underwritten individually. This is not a commitment to lend.
Freight cycles come and go, but a rental pledged for a truck stays pledged, so size the line for the slow months, not the good ones.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB
2. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
3. Deduction.com – Tax deductions for truck drivers
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Buy Rental Property · Best Investment Property HELOC Program in a Living Trust · Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Purchase Investment Property in Cash
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.