
The Quick Read: The best program is the one that lets the applying spouse qualify alone on their own credit, income, and equity, accepts the title as it sits today, and asks the other spouse for a lien signature only where state law or title requires it. A HELOC is a home equity line of credit: a revolving loan secured by property you already own. Leverage limits depend on how the property is occupied, so the right fit changes with your situation.
- One spouse can usually borrow alone if they qualify on their own. Being on the loan and signing the lien are two different things.
- A spouse who is on title but not borrowing often still signs the lien document, though not the repayment promise.
- Only the applicant’s credit, income, and debts count, unless the spouse’s income is brought in.
- On our network, investment-property lines cap at 70% combined loan-to-value. Primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% only at a 720 credit profile.
- For a rental held in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is often the better tool, because these equity lines cannot be vested in an LLC.
What Is the Best HELOC Program When Only One Spouse Is Applying?
It depends on the property, the title, and the applicant’s file, not on a single product name. No program wins for every couple. The strongest fit is a lender whose guidelines match your title, your credit, and your occupancy type.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places files with select wholesale partners and is never the lender. That setup helps in this situation, because lenders handle one-spouse files differently. Some are relaxed about a lien-only signer. Others are strict about vesting or credit tiers. A broker who sees many guidelines can match the scenario to the program before you apply, which saves you a denied application.
This article walks through how underwriting treats a solo applicant. It then covers the structures that exist, the edge cases where the general rule breaks, and what the decision looks like in practice.
Key Terms Defined
Borrower (applicant): The person who signs the note and whose credit, income, and debts are underwritten.
Note: The signed promise to repay. Only the people on the note owe the debt personally.
Lien instrument: The mortgage or deed of trust that pledges the property as collateral. Signing it puts the property at risk, but it does not by itself make the signer a borrower.
Non-borrowing spouse: A spouse who is not on the note. They may still be on title or may still need to sign the lien.
Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as one person’s name, joint names, or a revocable living trust.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, added together, divided by the property’s value.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on the loan, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.
How Underwriting Treats a One-Spouse Application
An underwriter treats a solo applicant as the only person on the file. The reviewer looks at whether that one person qualifies, who owns the property, and who must sign for the lien to be valid. The steps run in a fixed order.
1. Title and vesting come first. The reviewer checks who holds title and how. Sole name, joint names, and a revocable living trust are all common. Some states give a spouse an interest in the home even when the spouse is not on the deed. Cornell Law School’s Legal Information Institute hosts the federal interpretations. They say a lender may consider whether state law gives the applicant’s spouse an interest in the collateral.
2. The applicant is underwritten alone. Credit score, income, debts, and equity are the applicant’s. The spouse’s credit and debts stay out of the file. Their income stays out too, unless you ask the lender to rely on it.
3. The lender decides who must sign what. The borrower signs the note and the lien instrument. The non-borrowing spouse signs the lien instrument only if state law or title makes it necessary. The CFPB’s official guidance on spousal signatures says a lender cannot require a spouse’s signature just because you are married, when you qualify on your own.
4. Collateral rules apply last. The lender confirms the property type, the lien position, and the combined leverage. A spouse’s signature never substitutes for any of these.
One credit detail matters here. The wholesale programs on our network use a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. If the spouse who earns more is not the applicant, ask how the lender will pick the score before you apply.
Who Signs What: Common Scenarios
The table shows the usual outcomes. Exact signing rules depend on state law and lender policy.
| Situation | On the note? | Signs the lien? |
|---|---|---|
| Applicant alone on title | Applicant only | Spouse usually not required |
| Spouse also on title, not borrowing | Applicant only | Spouse typically signs |
| Community-property state | Applicant only | Spouse may be required |
| Applicant relies on spouse’s income | Spouse may be added | Spouse may be required |
| Property held in a revocable trust | Applicant only | Trustees sign as needed |
The community-property row deserves a note. The federal rule lets a lender require a spouse’s signature where that is needed to reach community property after a default. The trade association NAFCU advises lenders that these questions are driven mainly by state law and should go to local counsel. Treat a signature request in one of these states as normal, not as a sign the lender broke a rule.
What the Network’s Equity-Line Programs Look For
Our network’s equity lines are standalone lines in first or second lien position. Two wholesale programs sit behind them, and they differ in a few places. I will call them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program. Each figure below applies only within its own terms, and every file is subject to lender guidelines and full review.
Occupancy sets the leverage ceiling. Do not read one row as if it covered another.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit needed | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% at 720+ | 600 minimum | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% at 720+ | 640 minimum | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 minimum | $500,000 |
Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, a 640 profile reaches 80% CLTV, and a 620 profile reaches 70%. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Other features of both programs:
- Draw structure. A 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment period, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment period, is available on primary residences and second homes. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
- Draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The line’s pricing floats and never converts to a fixed term.
- Debt-to-income. The ceiling is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 score. The test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw.
- Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required above that, and you may ask for one anyway.
- Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.
Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.
How to Pick the Best Program for Your Situation
Run five checks in this order. The first one that fails usually decides the answer.
1. Vesting. The property must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already in an LLC needs a title change or a different product.
2. Occupancy. Primary residence, second home, and investment property carry different ceilings and credit floors. Say which one it is up front.
3. Qualifying basis. Confirm that the applicant’s income and debts alone clear the 50% debt-to-income test. If they do not, the spouse’s income is the issue, and that is when a signature request becomes more likely.
4. Whose credit sets the tier. Because the score model is tied to the primary wage earner, a higher-scoring spouse who is not applying may not help the file. Check this before you assume it.
5. Lien-only signer. Ask whether the lender accepts a spouse who signs the lien but is not on the note. Some do, with conditions. State law decides the rest.
Other limits can end a file even when these five pass. A borrower is limited to three lines in total. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. An owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs.
When Going Solo Helps (and When It Backfires)
Applying alone helps when one spouse has clearly stronger credit and the other’s file would pull the tier down. It also helps when one spouse carries heavy debts that would push the combined debt-to-income ratio over the limit. The lender then reviews a cleaner file.
Picture a couple who own a rental free of a mortgage. The husband has a score above 700 and light debts. The wife’s score is lower, with student loans on her file. He applies alone on the investment line. He clears the 700 floor and the 70% CLTV ceiling. She signs only the lien document if state law requires it. Her credit never enters the review.
It backfires when the applicant needs the spouse’s income to clear debt-to-income. It also backfires when title is joint and the spouse refuses to sign. A lender that must reach the spouse’s interest in the property cannot close without that signature. Plan for that conversation before you apply, not at the signing table.
If the Spouse Will Not Sign
You have three practical paths:
| Path | What it means | Tradeoff |
|---|---|---|
| Change the title | Spouse leaves title, if state law allows | Legal and tax effects; get counsel |
| Different product | Cash-out refinance or home equity loan | A cash-out refinance fully replaces the first mortgage; a home equity loan is a separate second lien |
| DSCR cash-out | Qualify on the rental’s income | Investment properties only |
Removing a spouse from title is rarely a clean fix. In many states it does not remove their rights, and it can create problems with an existing mortgage. Talk to a family-law or real estate attorney first. A cash-out refinance also puts your existing first mortgage into play, which may not suit you.
The DSCR Alternative for Rentals
Equity lines on investment property are a narrow product on our network: capped at 70% CLTV, with a 700 credit floor, and no LLC vesting. When the collateral is a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance is often a better fit, and your complete DSCR loans guide explains the full process.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A personal income test is not the center of the review.
The typical ranges across our network look like this:
- Cash-out leverage: tops out around 75% LTV for most rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where select programs start. Stronger ratios open better terms and leverage. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
- Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and dues). They vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.
- Vesting: an LLC can hold title, subject to program terms.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
Whether a non-borrowing spouse signs on a DSCR loan depends on state law and lender policy. Ask before you rely on the structure.
The Signing Spouse’s Side of the Risk
A spouse who signs only the lien is not personally liable on the note. The property, however, is pledged. If the borrower defaults, the lender can pursue the home, and the signing spouse’s interest is at stake.
In a divorce, a line drawn by one spouse may be treated as marital debt, depending on state law. That is why a lien-only signer should understand the draw schedule and the repayment period before signing. A line with a 3-year or 5-year interest-only draw eventually moves to full repayment.
A Process That Works
1. Check the deed and confirm how title is held.
2. Tell your spouse early that a lien signature may be required.
3. Ask a broker to match your occupancy, credit, and title to a program before a hard credit pull.
4. Gather the documents for the applicant’s income and the property.
5. Confirm at signing which documents each person signs.
If the applicant is self-employed, a bank statement program that qualifies the borrower on documented deposits rather than tax returns can fit, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program When Only One Spouse Is on the Loan covers that case.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can my spouse stop me from getting a HELOC alone?
Federal rules bar a lender from requiring a spouse’s signature just because you are married, if you qualify alone. A spouse on title can still be required to sign the lien where state law makes that necessary. Their refusal can block the closing even though they owe nothing on the note.
Does my spouse’s income or credit count if they do not apply?
No. Only the applicant’s credit, income, and debts are underwritten. If you rely on your spouse’s income to qualify, the lender may require their signature so that income is available. The score model also keys to the primary wage earner, so confirm how your lender picks the score.
Is a one-spouse HELOC possible on a rental property?
It is possible on our network, within tight limits. Investment lines cap at 70% CLTV, need a 700 credit profile, top out at $500,000, and must be vested in an individual or revocable trust. If the rental sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the route, subject to program terms.
What if the home is only in my spouse’s name?
The applicant generally must be on title for the lender to take a valid lien. If the home is solely your spouse’s, they would typically need to be a borrower or sign as a title holder. Some states add spousal-interest rules. Ask a lender and an attorney before you apply.
How does a broker help with a one-spouse file?
A broker places the file with the wholesale program whose guidelines fit your title, occupancy, and credit, instead of applying blind. Lendmire works with select wholesale partners. Brokers are paid by the lender or by the borrower, and you compare the full terms of any offer.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Quote requests and program details are subject to lender guidelines and are not a commitment to lend.
One solo borrower can often carry the file, but the spouse’s signature on the lien is the item most likely to surprise a couple at the table.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Cornell Law School Legal Information Institute – Supplement I to Regulation B
3. NAFCU Compliance Blog – Regulation B and Extending Credit to Spouses
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program With Interest-Only Payments During the Draw Period · Best Investment Property HELOC Program on an Inherited Rental Property · Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Buy Rental Property
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.