Best HELOC Program for a Large Cash Need

Best HELOC Program for a Large Cash Need

The Quick Read: The best program for a large cash need depends on the occupancy of the property, the credit profile, and how much of the money is needed on day one. A line works for staged, moderate draws. A big one-time sum often fits a cash-out refinance better, because lines carry size and leverage ceilings that refinances do not.

  • On an investment property, the network line tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 credit minimum.
  • On a primary residence, lines reach $750,000, and 90% CLTV exists only at 720 or better, up to $500,000.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so it is not a pure draw-as-you-go product.
  • Pricing floats and never converts to fixed.
  • Lendmire is a broker, so the right fit comes from matching the file to a wholesale program, subject to lender guidelines.

What Counts as a Large Cash Need?

A large need is any amount that pushes against the equity limit, the line-size cap, or both. Most borrowers think equity is the only constraint. On a big file, two limits bind at once: the combined loan-to-value ceiling and the program’s maximum line.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The formula is simple. Take the property value, multiply by the allowed CLTV, then subtract what is owed on the existing mortgage. What remains is the most a line can offer. The federal consumer-finance regulator defines equity as the property’s value minus the mortgage owed on it. That is the starting point for every sizing question.

Consider a rental valued at $600,000 with a $250,000 first mortgage, run against a 70% investment-property ceiling. Seventy percent of the value is $420,000. Subtract the $250,000 balance and the line the equity supports is $170,000. The same property with a $400,000 balance supports a much smaller line. Equity, not the headline cap, is usually what limits the amount.

How Does Underwriting Treat a HELOC Step by Step?

Underwriting runs in a fixed order, and each step can cap the amount.

1. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal. A borrower may request a full appraisal in any case.

2. Equity test. The lender applies the CLTV ceiling for the occupancy and credit tier, then subtracts the first mortgage.

3. Credit. The program floor is 600, with a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores.

4. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least 680. The test runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use.

5. Property and title. The property must be eligible and held in the right name. More on that below.

Notice what is missing. This is a personal-income product. It is not a DSCR test, and rental coverage is not the qualifying basis. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A line is closer to a bank product, which means your personal income and debts drive the answer.

Which Structures Exist?

The network offers a standalone line in first or second lien position. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes:

  • a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment
  • a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment

Tennessee shortens both to 3 years/12 years and 5 years/10 years. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

Two features surprise people. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, on every structure. And pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. A borrower who wanted a flexible reserve of unused credit should know that going in. The minimum subsequent draw after closing is $1,000, except Texas at $4,000, as stated by the longer-runway 5-year-draw program. The higher-leverage 3-year-draw program does not state subsequent-draw minimums.

Because the two wholesale programs differ, each figure applies only within its own program’s terms.

What Do the Ceilings Look Like by Occupancy?

Occupancy changes everything. A single “max CLTV” number is misleading.

Occupancy Top ceiling Credit needed Max line
Primary residence 90% CLTV 720+ (up to $500,000) $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 90% CLTV 720+ (up to $500,000) $500,000
Investment property 70% CLTV 700+ $500,000

Primary-residence lines above $500,000, up to $750,000, are capped at 75% CLTV. At 640 the ceiling is 80% up to $500,000, and at 620 it drops to 70% up to $400,000. On a second home, 700 reaches 85% and 660 reaches 80%, with a 640 floor.

A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.

Market surveys report that some banks set investment-property line ceilings anywhere from below 70% up to 80%, per NerdWallet. On this network, the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV. Treat the broader market figure as context, not as something available here.

Why a Large Need Often Points Away From a Line

A line is built for moderate, staged draws. For a big one-time sum, three problems stack up.

The line can shrink. The CFPB notes that the draw period could last 10 years, for example, and that the lender may set a repayment schedule afterward. Payments are often significantly higher in repayment, and in some cases the whole balance is due when repayment begins. The agency’s HELOC booklet adds that lenders can freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls. For a dated expense, such as a purchase closing, a committed lump sum is safer than a line that could be cut.

The rate floats. Bankrate notes that HELOCs generally carry variable rates and that payments rise when repayment starts. It also warns that on an investment property you could end up underwater if values fall. A large balance magnifies that exposure.

The ceilings bind. A $500,000 investment line cap at 70% CLTV can fall well short of a large need on a modest-equity property. A cash-out refinance on a rental has no second-lien line cap, though it re-tests rent coverage against the larger new payment.

That last point is the decision. If you hold a first mortgage worth keeping, a second-lien line protects it and borrows only what you draw. If the first mortgage is not worth keeping, a refinance is cleaner. Lendmire’s piece Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Pull Cash From a Rental Without Selling It walks through that tradeoff on the investment side.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several edge cases change the answer.

LLC-held properties. Title must be fee simple or leasehold held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Big portfolios. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Investors at scale often hit this wall, which is where a single larger cash-out or a DSCR structure replaces several line requests.

Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. The 2-4 unit type needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on that program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered on either program.

Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Low credit. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.

State rules. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, with a 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. Properties there are limited to 10 acres. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. Michigan’s line floor is $10,000.

Availability. The line program is offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint.

What About Banks That Refuse a “HELOC” on a Rental?

NerdWallet says most lenders charge higher rates and fees on rental lines, and that some restrict by location or whether the home is rented year-round.

The workaround is to ask for the product by its function. A bank may refuse the label but offer a line of credit secured by investment property. This is one reason a broker adds value: a broker shops multiple wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program, instead of leaving you to learn one lender’s overlay at a time.

Decision Table: Which Route Fits Which Situation?

Your situation Likely route Why
Staged project, keep a low first mortgage Second-lien line Borrows only what’s needed
One-time sum above line caps Cash-out refinance No line-size ceiling
Property titled in an LLC DSCR cash-out LLCs can’t hold title on a line
Primary home, 720+, moderate need Line up to 90% CLTV Highest tier needs 720
Need above $500,000 Primary-residence line or refinance Investment lines cap at $500,000
Credit under 700 on a rental Cash-out refinance Investment lines need 700

A cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. A DSCR cash-out generally requires rent coverage of at least 1.00 on select programs, and stronger ratios open better leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing the ratio is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation. For the full picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

How Should You Plan the Draw?

Since 75% or more of the line is drawn at closing, the question is less “draw all at once or stage it” and more “what do I do with money I won’t need right away.” Idle drawn funds still carry interest. If your need is phased, a smaller line sized to the first stage may cost less than the maximum.

The interest-only draw period feels cheap, then ends. Plan the repayment transition before closing. A borrower using the money for a down payment needs a payoff plan, usually a permanent refinance.

How Do You Raise Your Ceiling?

  • Raise the credit profile. The tier jumps at 640, 660, 700, and 720 each change the CLTV.
  • Pay down the first mortgage. Every dollar repaid raises the line the equity supports.
  • Lower other debt. DTI is tested on the maximum draw, so a smaller line can fit where a larger one fails.
  • Fix title. Move an LLC-held property into an eligible vesting, or use a DSCR cash-out.
  • Request a full appraisal when you believe the automated valuation will undersell the property.

Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the total of all liens divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, often interest-only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes.

Lien position: Whether the line sits first or behind another mortgage.

Vesting: The legal name that holds title to the property.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, a test of whether rent covers the property’s payment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC for $500,000 or more on a rental?

Not on an investment property through this network. Investment lines cap at $500,000 and 70% CLTV, with a 700 credit minimum. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, requires 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. All of it is subject to lender guidelines.

Is a HELOC or a cash-out refinance better for a large amount?

For a single large sum, a cash-out refinance is often the better fit because it has no second-lien line cap. A line suits staged draws and protects a first mortgage you want to keep. The deciding factors are equity, the existing first mortgage, and whether the property is reviewed on rental coverage.

Can an LLC borrow on this type of line?

No. The borrower must be an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. An LLC-held rental usually points toward a DSCR cash-out, subject to program terms.

Can the lender reduce my line after closing?

Yes, in general. The CFPB explains that HELOCs are open-end lines with draw and repayment phases, and its HELOC booklet notes lenders can freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls or the borrower’s finances worsen. This risk is a reason to prefer a lump sum for a dated expense.

Does the line qualify on rental income?

No. It is underwritten on personal credit and debt-to-income, tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. Rental coverage is the basis of a DSCR loan, which is a separate product.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – What is a HELOC

2. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property

3. Bankrate – HELOC calculator page

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best HELOC Program as a Backup Emergency Fund  ·  Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Buy Rental Property  ·  Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Purchase Investment Property in Cash

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer