
The Quick Read: No HELOC program on this network lends up to 95% of a home’s value. The real ceilings sit at 90% combined loan-to-value on owner-occupied and second homes with a 720 or better credit profile, and at 70% on investment properties, subject to lender guidelines. That gap matters most to investors, because a rental line starts well below the owner-occupied ceiling.
- The 95% figure does not describe any program Lendmire places files with.
- Ceilings depend on occupancy first: primary residence, second home, or investment property.
- The ceiling is a cap on total debt against the home. The line is only what is left after your existing mortgage.
- An investment-property line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value, with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 line cap.
- Rent does not help a HELOC. If the equity is locked in a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual fix.
Why 95% Does Not Exist Here
The 95% number is marketing, and it does not match anything in this network. A few lenders outside it advertise very high ceilings on owner-occupied homes. Those are narrow products, usually with strings attached. None of them is a rental product, and none of them describes what Lendmire’s wholesale network offers.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places home equity files with select wholesale lenders and does not lend itself. Those lenders set their ceilings by occupancy and credit score, and the top of the range is 90%.
Why do ceilings stop short of 95%? Math, mostly. A lender holding a second lien sits behind your first mortgage. If values slip a few points, a line at 95% has almost nothing underneath it. Lenders also reserve room for appraisal error, closing costs, and price swings. That cushion is what the missing five points would have eaten.
So the honest question is not where to find 95%. It is which real ceiling fits your property, and what to do when that ceiling is too low.
What the Percentage Actually Measures
The ceiling is a combined loan-to-value cap, usually shortened to CLTV. It adds every loan against the home, including the full new credit limit, and divides by the home’s value. Equity is the value minus what you owe.
Two details trip people up.
First, the cap is a total, not the amount you can borrow. The line is what remains after your first mortgage. Say your first mortgage is 60% of value and the cap is 90%. The line is 30% of value. Not 90%.
Second, lenders count the whole limit, not just the balance you draw. Open a big line and leave it untouched, and it still uses up your cushion. That also matters if you want a second line later.
Here is how the arithmetic plays out. Percentages below are shares of the home’s value, so you can apply them to any price.
| Existing first mortgage | Primary home at 90% (720+) | Investment property at 70% |
|---|---|---|
| 40% of value | 50% of value | 30% of value |
| 60% of value | 30% of value | 10% of value |
| 70% of value | 20% of value | No room |
| 80% of value | 10% of value | No room |
A 95% cap would add five more points to every cell in the middle column. This network does not offer one. The dollar line cap also applies on top of these percentages, so a very valuable home can hit the cap before it hits the ratio.
What the Real Ceilings Look Like
The ceiling depends on occupancy more than anything else. Here are the top tiers across the network’s HELOC programs, all subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Top ceiling | Credit needed for it | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% CLTV | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence (larger line) | 75% CLTV | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | $750,000 |
| Second home | 90% CLTV | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% CLTV | 700+ | $500,000 |
Credit steps the ceiling down on owner-occupied homes. On a primary residence, 660 to 719 scores typically reach 85% CLTV, a 640 score reaches 80%, and a 620 score reaches 70%. Second homes need at least a 640 score, and 660 to 679 reaches 80%.
Primary residences also have a larger-line option. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a 700 or better score (720 on the longer-runway program, defined below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. The maximum line is $750,000.
On rentals, here is the surprise. A 700 score and a 720 score reach the same 70% ceiling. A higher score buys eligibility, not more leverage.
Market-wide, rental ceilings scatter. One BiggerPockets thread on a California rental shows investors reporting bank ceilings anywhere from 55% to 80%. That is anecdote, not a rule. On this network the figure is 70% CLTV for investment properties.
How Underwriting Actually Treats a HELOC
Lendmire places files with two wholesale HELOC programs. One is built for higher leverage. The other has a longer interest-only runway. Both work the same way at the core.
Step 1: Occupancy. The lender sorts the property as primary, second home, or investment. This sets the ceiling table above.
Step 2: Credit. The lender pulls a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner. The floor is 600 across the programs. Reports must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescoring is not allowed. Bankruptcy typically needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
Step 3: Debt-to-income. A HELOC is underwritten on you, not on the property. Maximum debt-to-income is 50%. It is 45% for scores from 600 to 679. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Rent does not enter the math.
Step 4: Valuation. Lines up to $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation, with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one at any size.
Step 5: Title. The property must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable or land trusts cannot hold title on a HELOC.
Step 6: Draw and repay. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau explains that you can generally borrow up to your limit during the draw period, then repay once it ends. On owner-occupied and second homes, the network offers a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with 25 years. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats the whole way and never converts to fixed.
Here is the catch with that last point. A line drawn to the hilt at closing, with a floating payment, behaves very differently from the flexible credit card people picture.
Where the Rule Breaks
The general rule is that occupancy sets the ceiling. These edge cases bend it.
Converting a home to a rental. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure warns that renting your home out may be prohibited under the terms of the line. Opening a line while the home is still your primary residence generally gets better credit and ceiling terms than applying after it becomes a rental. But read your line agreement before you move out.
A second home is not a rental. The property must be a true second home. If it behaves like a rental, it falls into the 70% investment tier.
Texas homesteads. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined. The higher tiers never apply there. Texas second homes and investment properties follow the standard tables.
LLC-held property. A rental already deeded to an LLC cannot take a HELOC. You would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable ones) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered. Two-to-four units need a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.
Portfolio limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
Selling. The CFPB brochure notes that selling the home generally requires paying the line off in full. Values can also drop, and a lender may reduce the line. High-CLTV lines have the least cushion when that happens.
Appraisal shortfall. Run a stress test. Suppose your first mortgage is 60% of the expected value and the cap is 90%, so the line is 30% of value. The valuation comes back 10% lower. The cap is now 81% of the original estimate, and the line shrinks to 21% of it. That is nearly a one-third cut from a modest miss.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.
Availability is also narrower than the DSCR side. These HELOC programs run only in the 16 states where Lendmire offers full-service lending, versus its 41 DSCR markets including Washington, D.C.
When Equity Is Locked: HELOC vs DSCR Cash-Out
Many investors reach for a HELOC because they want to pull equity out of a rental. Often the HELOC cannot do it. A rental bought with a normal down payment has little room under a 70% cap. That is why BiggerPockets members describe few banks willing to write rental HELOCs at all. Anecdote again, but it matches what brokers see.
A DSCR cash-out refinance works from the other direction. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The network’s cash-out ceiling on standard rentals is around 75% LTV, and about 6 months of seasoning is the usual expectation. Entity-held property can qualify, subject to program terms. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full picture.
| Factor | HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Sized on | You: credit and DTI | The property’s rent coverage |
| Rental ceiling | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV, standard rentals |
| Payment | Floating, interest-only draw | Fixed 30-year spine; options exist |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Entity eligible, per program terms |
| Funds | Draw and repay over time | One-time lump sum |
A few DSCR basics help here. The coverage ratio compares monthly rent to the full monthly payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. A 1.00 ratio is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path accepts coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. Credit tiers matter too: 660 is common, 620 exists in parts of the network, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage.
Picking the Right Program for Your Situation
The best program for your situation depends on the property, your credit, how much leverage you need, and what the money is for. Here is how brokers sort it.
A HELOC fits when:
- You own a primary residence or second home with a low first mortgage.
- You hold a 720 or better score, which opens the 90% tier.
- You need flexible access to down-payment money for a rental, and a separate DSCR loan will buy the property.
- Your debt-to-income comfortably clears the limits.
A HELOC does not fit when:
- The equity sits in a rental. The ceiling is 70% and the first mortgage usually uses most of it.
- The property is held in an LLC.
- You cannot absorb a floating payment on a line drawn mostly at closing.
- You plan to sell soon. Payoff on sale is generally required.
A DSCR cash-out fits when:
- The rental covers its own payment.
- You want a lump sum and a clean structure.
- The property is entity-held.
Stacking risk deserves one more honest word. Borrowing against your own home to buy rentals puts your residence behind the loan. If you cannot repay on schedule, you could lose the home. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
For borrowers whose income is hard to document, Lendmire’s article Best Bank Statement HELOC Program When You Want to Borrow More on an Existing Loan explains that path. For borrowers holding several properties, Lendmire’s guide Best Investment Property HELOC Program When You Want Multiple HELOCs on Different Homes covers the exposure limits in more detail.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC. A home equity line of credit lets you borrow, repay, and borrow again against your home’s equity up to a set limit.
CLTV. Combined loan-to-value adds every loan on the property, including the full new line limit, and divides by value.
Equity. The home’s value minus what you owe on all loans against it.
Draw period. The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.
Repayment period. The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance fully amortizes and the payment steps up.
Second lien. A loan that sits behind your first mortgage and gets paid second if the home is sold or foreclosed.
DSCR. Debt service coverage ratio compares a rental’s monthly income to its full monthly payment.
Vesting. How title is held, such as in your own name or a revocable trust.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can any lender in your network offer a HELOC at 95% of home value?
No. The 95% figure does not describe any program Lendmire places files with. The network tops out at 90% CLTV on primary and second homes with a 720 or better profile, and at 70% on investment properties. Any ceiling you see advertised above those numbers describes a different market, and each lender sets its own cap.
Does borrowing up to 90% mean I can pull out 90% of my home’s value?
No. The ceiling is total debt against the home. Your existing mortgage comes out first, and the line is the remainder. With a first mortgage at 60% of value, a 90% cap leaves 30% of value as the line, subject to the line cap and lender review.
What is the best HELOC ceiling for a rental property?
Seventy percent CLTV is the top tier for investment properties, with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line. A 720 score does not raise it. Many rentals have little or no room under that cap right after purchase, which is why investors often turn to a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Does rental income help me qualify for a HELOC?
No. A HELOC is underwritten on your personal credit and debt-to-income, not on the property’s rent. DSCR loans work the opposite way: they qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
What happens if my home’s value drops after I open the line?
Your cushion shrinks. A lender may reduce the line, and a high-CLTV line has the least room to absorb a drop. Pricing floats on the whole balance, so payments can rise even as equity falls. Run your own stress test before drawing the full amount.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker, so it can match the scenario to the right wholesale program or point you to a DSCR cash-out when the equity sits in a rental.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets – HELOC on a California investment property
2. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
4. biggerpockets.com: HELOC on a Rental Property Is It Possible
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program as a Backup Emergency Fund · Best HELOC Program to Cover the Down Payment on a Home · Best Investment Property HELOC Program for a Vacation Home Down Payment
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.