
The Quick Read: The best program for your situation values your property with an automated model instead of a full appraisal and keeps documentation to a short, defined list. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, that combination exists mainly on lines of $500,000 or less, and it never means zero valuation or zero paperwork. Which program fits depends on occupancy, credit, and how the property is titled.
- Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal.
- On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- The file is lighter, not empty. You still provide credit, title, insurance, and income documentation under the program.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. That is the biggest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It shops several wholesale lenders and matches the property to a program. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Does No Appraisal Actually Mean?
It means no traditional appraisal visit. The lender still estimates your property’s value with a data-driven tool. That estimate sets how much you can borrow.
Here are the usual substitutes for a full appraisal:
- Automated valuation model (AVM): software that estimates value from public records and nearby sales.
- Desktop review: a person checks the data and comparable sales without visiting.
- Exterior-only look: someone views the outside of the property.
- Recent valuation on file: the lender reuses a current appraisal.
On the programs Lendmire places, lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation. A higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation. You can also ask for a full appraisal in any case, which is worth doing if you have made improvements the data cannot see.
Why Can Lenders Skip the Appraisal at All?
Lighter valuation is a long-standing practice in banking. Federal bank regulators raised the residential appraisal threshold from $250,000 to $400,000. Below that level, an institution needs an evaluation, which is an estimate of value that does not have to come from a licensed appraiser. The final rule text limits that relief to transactions secured by one to four family residential property.
That rule governs federally regulated institutions. Investor-lending programs set valuation methods in their own guidelines, so the program you pick decides what happens on your file. That is why the $400,000 figure is not a promise that any lender will skip an appraisal.
What Does Minimal Paperwork Actually Mean?
It means a shorter list, not a blank one. The relief usually comes on how income is documented, not on whether the property, your credit, or the title get checked.
Expect these items on most files:
1. A credit report. Programs generally use one bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
2. Income documentation under the applicable program. Where income is irregular, a borrower may qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program With Minimal Paperwork for a Busy Professional covers that route.
3. Proof of the existing first lien and a title review.
4. Homeowners insurance.
5. Identification and the signed application.
A HELOC is underwritten on you, not on the rent. The debt-to-income ratio (DTI) tops out at 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. That detail catches borrowers off guard.
Who Qualifies? The Three Occupancy Tiers
Occupancy changes the answer more than anything else. A single ceiling quoted without it is misleading. These are typical ranges from select wholesale lenders, not guarantees.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Top CLTV | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
Three notes on that table:
- On a primary residence, the 90% tier applies only up to $500,000. A line above $500,000 is primary residence only. It requires a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program, explained below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
- On an investment property, no tier goes above 70% CLTV. Market surveys of equity lines elsewhere cite higher figures. Those describe the broader market, not this network.
- Lower scores shrink the allowed CLTV on primary residences. A 640 profile reaches 80% on a primary residence, while 620 reaches 70%.
How the Line Is Structured
A HELOC here is a standalone line in first or second lien position. Two wholesale programs shape the terms:
- The longer-runway program: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period. This is the only structure available on investment properties.
- The higher-leverage program: a 3-year draw followed by a 17-year repayment period.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both. The cost floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed structure. The minimum draw after closing is generally $1,000, per the longer-runway program’s guidelines.
The line size runs from $25,000 to $750,000, within the occupancy limits above. A borrower can hold up to three lines at once. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Where the General Rule Breaks
These are the edge cases that decide most investor files.
LLC ownership. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. If a rental is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different product. A DSCR cash-out is often the cleaner path, depending on program guidelines.
Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable ones) are eligible. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum score on the longer-runway program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On an investment property, a foreclosure needs 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale needs 4.
Thin data. If the automated model has little to work with, a human valuation may be needed. Rural properties and unusual builds often land here.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in some states.
State availability. Lendmire places HELOCs in 16 full-service states, narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint of 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Confirm yours before you start.
A Worked Example: What a Low Automated Value Does
Say you own a rental and believe it is worth a certain amount. Your first mortgage balance equals 50% of that number. On an investment property, the 70% CLTV ceiling leaves room for a line equal to about 20% of your estimate.
Now suppose the automated value comes in 10% lower. Your first mortgage is now about 56% of the lower value. The 70% ceiling applies to the lower figure, so room for the line falls to about 13% of your original estimate. That is roughly a third less borrowing power from the valuation alone.
You have two options. You can accept the smaller line, or you can ask for a full appraisal if you can show improvements or stronger comparable sales. Either way, the value drives the limit.
Can Lendmire Match You to the Right Program?
Yes, and this is where a broker earns its place. Different lenders in the network weigh credit history, property type, and leverage differently. A single bank sees one set of rules. A broker sees many.
When the file arrives, the match usually turns on a few questions:
- Is the property a primary residence, second home, or investment property?
- Is it titled to you personally or to an entity?
- How large is the line you need?
- What is your credit profile and housing history?
- Is your income easy to document, or does it need an alternative route?
The best program for your situation depends on those answers. Nobody can name it in advance, and a ranked list of companies would not help you.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits a Rental?
Use a HELOC if you own the property personally, want a revolving line, and can live with the 70% CLTV ceiling and the DTI test. Look at a DSCR cash-out refinance instead if the property sits in an LLC, if you want to qualify on the rental’s income, or if you want more leverage.
A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Across the network, cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV with about six months of seasoning. A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors generally run from 620 to 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside it.
The complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics.
For context on the alternative, NerdWallet’s overview of HELOCs on investment property points rental owners toward a DSCR-style second mortgage when a bank line is not available.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans secured by the property, added together, divided by its value.
AVM (automated valuation model): software that estimates a home’s value from public records and nearby sales.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when payments include principal and the balance fully pays down.
DTI (debt-to-income ratio): your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full housing payment on the property.
Vesting: the legal name or entity that holds title to the property.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Assuming no appraisal means no valuation. The lender still sets a value, and a low one shrinks the line.
- Treating the 90% tier as generally available. It applies only to primary residences and second homes at a 720 credit profile or better. Investment lines stop at 70%.
- Applying in an LLC’s name. Title must be held personally or in a revocable living trust.
- Ignoring the interest-only test on the maximum draw. The lender reviews your file on the full line, not the amount you plan to use.
- Counting on the line as permanent. Terms are set at closing, and the cost floats throughout.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental with no appraisal?
Yes, on lines of $500,000 or less, valuation ordinarily runs through an automated model. The property must be eligible, titled to you personally or in a revocable trust, and the credit profile must be at least 700 on an investment property. A higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation.
Is a HELOC with minimal paperwork the same as one with no income documents?
No. The paperwork is lighter, but you still provide credit, title, insurance, and income documentation under the applicable program. Where income is irregular, an alternative route may qualify you on documented income, subject to lender guidelines.
What is the highest CLTV I can get on an investment property?
70%. That is the network’s ceiling for investment lines, paired with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line. The 90% tier exists only for primary residences and second homes at 720 or better.
Can my LLC take out this line?
No. LLCs and most trusts cannot hold title on these lines. If the rental sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the alternative, depending on program guidelines.
What happens if the automated value comes in low?
Your available line shrinks because the ceiling applies to the lower number. You can accept the smaller line or request a full appraisal, which is allowed in any case.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Federal Reserve press release (joint agencies)
2. Federal Register, Real Estate Appraisals final rule
3. NerdWallet, HELOC on investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program on a 2-4 Unit Rental · Best HELOC Program With a Mortgage That Is Not yet Paid Off · Best HELOC Program to Buy a Second Home
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.