
The Quick Read: The right program depends on your property’s occupancy, your credit profile, your combined leverage, and how you pay contractors, and no single product wins for everyone, because the rules change sharply between a primary home, a second home, and a rental. Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It shops select wholesale HELOC lenders and matches your file to the program that fits. Here is what matters most:
- On a primary home or second home, the top combined leverage of 90% exists only at a credit profile of 720 or better.
- On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% combined leverage, and the minimum credit profile is 700.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a HELOC is a poor fit for strict pay-as-you-go staging.
- Lines pay out to individuals or revocable trusts. A rental held in an LLC needs a different route, usually a DSCR cash-out refinance.
- Pricing floats for the life of the line and never converts to fixed, so build a cushion into the budget.
What a HELOC Does During a Remodel
A HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by your property. You borrow against your equity, pay interest on what you use, and borrow again as you repay.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) is the key measure. It adds your first mortgage and the new line together, then divides by the property’s value. Lenders cap that percentage. A home worth a lot with a small mortgage leaves more room than a home with a large balance.
Lines run in two phases. The draw period lets you borrow, usually with interest-only payments. The repayment period follows, and principal comes due on a fully amortizing schedule. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure explains this split. It also warns that on a variable-rate plan the payment can change even when you draw nothing new.
That last point matters for remodels. A project that runs long can overlap with a rising payment.
What Makes a Program the Right One for a Remodel
A good remodel program fits five things: leverage, line size, structure, property eligibility, and title. Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, those five items decide most outcomes. Pricing matters too, but it comes after eligibility, and a broker compares it across lenders once the file fits.
Here is how the ceilings differ by occupancy. Each figure is a typical guideline range, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Top CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
The 90% figure comes with strings. On a primary home, 90% applies at 720 or better and only up to a $500,000 line. Lines above $500,000 are available on primary residences only. They need a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, explained below), cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal.
Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, a 640 profile reaches 80% CLTV, a 620 profile reaches 70%, and a 600 profile reaches 60%.
For your file, the network figures above are the ones that count, and the investment ceiling in particular never moves above 70%.
How Underwriting Treats the Line, Step by Step
Underwriting follows a predictable order. Knowing it helps you prepare.
1. Occupancy and title come first. The lender confirms whether the property is your primary home, a second home, or a rental. It also confirms that an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust holds title.
2. Credit is pulled. The score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.
3. Tradelines and housing history are checked. Standards vary by program. One program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24 months. It also wants a clean mortgage or rent history, applied across all financed properties.
4. Debt-to-income is tested. The maximum is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
5. Value is set. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and you can request one in any case.
6. Leverage is applied. The lender caps the line at the lowest of the credit-tier ceiling, the property-type limit, and the program maximum.
Step 4 surprises many borrowers. If you size the line to your full renovation budget, the lender tests the payment on the whole line, even if you will draw it in pieces.
Step 5 matters just as much. The line is sized off what the property is worth now. An improvement may support a higher appraised value later, depending on comps and underwriter review, but you should not count on the finished value to size today’s line.
Two Programs, Two Draw Structures
Lendmire’s wholesale network includes two standalone-line programs. This article calls one the higher-leverage program and the other the longer-runway program. Where their rules differ, each figure applies only within its own program.
The two draw structures on primary residences and second homes are:
- A 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment.
- A 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment.
Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
Either way, a line sits in first or second lien position and starts at $25,000. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. The minimum for a later draw after closing is $1,000 on the program that states one. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods, and it does not convert to fixed.
Two program differences affect remodelers. The longer-runway program accepts modular factory-built homes and requires a 640 minimum for 2-4 unit properties. It also caps total exposure at $750,000 across your lines, while the higher-leverage program caps it at $2,000,000. In both cases you can hold at most three lines, and a borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Foreclosure history splits too. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4 years. The other declines that history regardless of age. A bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal on both. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family homes with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Staged funding does not work the way you expect. If your plan is to borrow in small pieces as each contractor invoice arrives, this product pulls most of the money up front. You pay interest on it before the work needs it.
The line can shrink mid-project. The CFPB brochure notes that lenders generally may freeze or reduce a HELOC if the home’s value falls or your finances worsen. A remodel started on the strength of an undrawn line is exposed to that risk. Drawing the money you need early lowers it, and so does keeping a cash buffer.
LLC-owned rentals are out. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
Some properties are never eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agricultural zoning are not offered on either program. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are the core eligible types.
Some listings block the line. A property that is listed for sale, or was listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. Lendmire places these HELOCs in 16 full-service states only: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is fewer than its 41-market DSCR footprint.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Fits the Remodel Better
If the remodel is on a rental, the investment-property line is narrow. It caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000, requires individual title, and needs a 700 credit profile. Many investors find that a rental held in an LLC, or one needing more leverage, points to a different product.
A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and pays you the difference. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Typical guideline ranges across the network:
- Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
- A 1.00 coverage ratio is where many select programs start. A separate path through select lenders in the network goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Most programs want a credit profile around 660. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage.
- Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues), and they vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.
Clearing 1.00 coverage does not mean the property cash flows. DSCR compares rent to the monthly payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital spending sit outside the calculation, and a renovation budget lives in that gap.
The cash-out is sized off the appraised value at closing. The lender does not use your after-repair estimate. Some investors fund the work first, let the rent and value catch up, and then refinance. The complete DSCR loans guide lays out the full program picture.
Matching the Program to Your Remodel
Picture three owners.
- A homeowner with a primary residence, a 720 profile, and a defined kitchen budget. The line fits well, and the 90% CLTV tier may be available up to $500,000, subject to lender guidelines. Because most of the line is drawn at closing, the borrower should size it to the actual contract, not to a wish list.
- A homeowner with a 650 profile and a modest existing mortgage. A primary-residence line may still work, but the CLTV ceiling drops with credit. At 640 it is 80%, and the lender qualifies the interest-only payment on the full line. A smaller line may clear where a larger one would not.
- An investor with a rental in an LLC. The line does not fit unless the title is moved. A DSCR cash-out may be the cleaner route, with the rent and the property’s eligibility doing the work.
Another factor is contingency. Cost overruns are common on remodels, so the strongest files leave room beyond the contractor’s number. A tighter CLTV cushion makes that harder, because the ceiling is fixed.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The window when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.
Repayment period: The phase after the draw ends, when principal and interest are both due on a fixed schedule.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the monthly housing payment on a rental property.
Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants between a purchase or event and a new loan.
Vesting: The way title is held, such as in your own name, a revocable trust, or an LLC.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a HELOC to fund a remodel on a rental property?
Yes, on an investment property the network ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line. The property must be titled to you personally or to a revocable living trust. If an LLC holds the rental, a DSCR cash-out is usually the better fit.
How much of the line do I have to take at closing?
At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing on both programs. Later draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum on the program that states one. Size the line to your real contract, because interest begins on most of it right away.
Will the lender count my after-remodel value?
No. The line is sized from the property’s current value, using an automated valuation on lines at or below $500,000 and a full appraisal above that. An improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review, but that comes later.
What happens if my credit is under 700?
On a primary residence, programs reach down to a 600 floor with lower ceilings, such as 60% CLTV at 600 and 70% at 620. A second home floors at 640, and an investment property at 700. Eligibility depends on the program, the property, and lender guidelines.
Does the rate stay the same through the project?
Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. For that reason, the payment on the remaining balance can change. Run your budget with room for movement.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker, not a lender, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. It is not a commitment to lend. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.
Your best program will be the one that fits your title, your leverage, and your construction timeline all at once.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program to Fund a Down Payment on the Next Home · Best HELOC Program on an Inherited Home After Probate · Best HELOC Program on Your Primary Home Without Refinancing
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.