
The Quick Read: The best program is the one that matches three facts about your file: which property secures the line, whose name holds title, and how much money you need on day one. The wholesale lenders Lendmire works with treat a primary home, a second home, and a rental very differently. A primary residence can reach 90% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), but only at a 720 or better credit profile, while an investment property tops out at 70% CLTV.
- Investment property: the ceiling is 70% CLTV, the credit floor is 700, and the line caps at $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.
- Primary residence: 90% CLTV exists only at 720 or better, and only up to $500,000. Lower tiers step down from there.
- Renovation catch: at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a draw-as-the-contractor-bills product.
- Title: individuals and revocable living trusts can hold title. LLCs cannot, which is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.
- Pricing and payments: pricing floats for the whole life of the line. The interest-only draw period ends, and a fully amortizing payment begins.
What a HELOC Is and Why Renovators Reach for One
A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is revolving credit secured by a property. You are approved for a limit, you borrow against it, and you can borrow again as you repay during the draw period. Home improvement is the classic use. You already own the asset, and the work may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The product Lendmire brokers is a standalone line. It sits in first or second lien position, so it does not require touching your existing mortgage. That matters if your current first mortgage is one you would rather keep.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It shops your scenario across a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the file to the program. That network is narrower than the DSCR footprint. The HELOC product is available in 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA), while the DSCR footprint covers 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
What the Network’s Programs Look Like by Occupancy
Occupancy drives everything. A figure that is true for your own home is not true for your rental. The table shows the ceilings, and each one is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Ceiling | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% CLTV (720+ only) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% CLTV (720+ only) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% CLTV | $500,000 |
Below the ceilings, leverage steps down with the credit profile. On a primary residence, a 700 score reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000. A 640 score reaches 80% CLTV, and a 620 score reaches 70% CLTV up to $400,000. On a second home, a 640 score reaches 75% CLTV. An investment property has no tier above 70%.
How the Draw and Repayment Periods Work
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes:
- A 3-year interest-only draw, followed by 17 years of fully amortizing repayment.
- A 5-year interest-only draw, followed by 25 years of fully amortizing repayment, which this article calls the longer-runway option.
Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Public explainers describe a typical market structure of a 10-year draw followed by 20 years of repayment. The network’s windows are shorter, so plan around the actual structure on your quote.
Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period. It never converts to fixed. When the draw period ends, the payment steps up because principal begins to amortize. Stress-test your budget at that step-up, not at the interest-only payment.
The Renovation Catch: 75% Is Drawn at Closing
Many homeowners assume a HELOC lets them draw only as the contractor bills. That works on some bank products. It is not how these programs operate.
On this network, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, later draws are allowed, and on the longer-runway option the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000. The practical result is straightforward. You pay interest on most of the line from day one, even if the deposit, permits, and materials arrive over several months.
That shapes how you size the line. A line sized to the full project budget means interest on money sitting in your account. A line sized to the project’s first phase leaves you short at the end. The honest answer is to size the line to the scope you have already priced, with a contingency, and decide in advance where the undrawn cash waits.
This is the main reason a renovation-heavy plan sometimes fits a different structure better. If the project is a single large contract, funding most of it at closing is fine. If it is a slow, multi-trade rehab with uncertain change orders, the 75% rule deserves a hard look before you apply.
How Much Can You Borrow?
Lenders size the line from a combined loan-to-value ratio. They take a percentage of the property’s value, then subtract what you already owe. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains this with a 75 percent example. Network ceilings differ from that example, but the logic is identical.
Run it as a ratio. Say the investment-property ceiling is 70% CLTV, and your first mortgage already uses 55% of the property’s value. Only 15 points of value remain for a new line. A bigger first mortgage leaves a smaller line, however strong your credit. Investors with thin equity should read Lendmire’s piece Best Investment Property HELOC Program With Only 15 Percent Equity in the Home.
Valuation is mostly automated. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and you may request one in any case. Because the valuation may capture the home before the work is done, plan on the line being sized to today’s value, not the finished one.
Line size runs from $25,000 to $750,000, with a $10,000 floor in Michigan. A line above $500,000 is for a primary residence only. It also requires a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
How to Choose the Best HELOC Program to Pay for Home Improvement Projects
The best program for your situation depends on the property, the credit profile, the leverage you need, and how you hold title. Here is the order Lendmire’s brokers work through:
1. Which property secures the line? If you are tapping your own home to renovate a rental, the primary-residence tiers apply, and they are more generous. If the rental itself secures the line, the 70% investment ceiling and the 700 floor apply.
2. What is your credit profile? The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program.
3. What is your debt load? Maximum debt-to-income (DTI) is 50%. It is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires at least a 680. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
4. How much do you need on day one? The 75% draw rule makes this the most important question for renovation.
5. Which structure fits your timeline? The 3-year draw suits a short, defined project you intend to repay. The 5-year draw gives more runway.
A single bank gives you one program. A broker can place the same scenario with several wholesale lenders and match it to the one whose guidelines fit. Where the two draw structures differ, each figure applies only within its own program’s terms.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Several edge cases catch investors by surprise.
LLC-titled rentals. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this product. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A lender-member on BiggerPockets reports that rental-property HELOCs typically require individual title, which clashes with asset-protection plans. If a property is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms.
Property types. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway option only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible on either program.
Low credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway option. Second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, so this restriction reaches primary residences only.
Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. A foreclosure ages differently by program. One seasons it in 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale in 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age.
Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines, and one who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway one.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Shifting availability. Many lenders restrict HELOCs to primary residences. The general retail market also tends to be tighter on rentals than on owner-occupied homes. That is why the program matters as much as the lender.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Fits Better
A HELOC is reviewed on your personal credit, your DTI, and your equity. A DSCR cash-out refinance works from the property’s income instead. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
For a rental rehab, DSCR cash-out becomes the better fit in a few situations:
- The property sits in an LLC.
- You are near the three-line or 15-property limit.
- Your personal DTI is stretched.
- You want the new debt off your personal credit file.
Across most of the network, cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
The complete DSCR loans guide walks through that structure. Two products, two underwriting lenses. Pick the one your file fits.
Costs, Risks, and Record-Keeping
The home secures the line. Miss payments, and the property is at risk. A lender may also reduce a credit line if the property’s value drops, and a HELOC generally must be repaid in full if you sell, according to the CFPB’s HELOC brochure.
Because pricing floats, your payment can move even during the interest-only period. Model a higher-payment scenario before you commit. Hold a contingency inside the budget, because change orders are the usual cause of overrun.
Keep invoices, draw records, and proof of where each dollar went.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The interest-only window in which you can borrow against the line.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when principal and interest are both due on a fully amortizing schedule.
Lien position: Your place in line for repayment. A first lien is paid first, and a second lien is paid after the first.
Vesting: How title is held, such as an individual name, a revocable trust, or an LLC.
Automated valuation: A computer estimate of value that replaces a traditional appraisal on smaller lines.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental owned by an LLC?
Not on this product. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. You would need to move title into your own name or a revocable living trust, or use a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms. A CPA or attorney should weigh in before you change vesting on an insured, financed property.
How much can I borrow against an investment property?
Up to 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line. The existing first mortgage counts toward that ratio, so the available line is what remains after your current balance, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Do I need an appraisal?
Usually not on lines at or below $500,000, where an automated valuation is ordinarily used. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you may request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal.
Can I draw only as my contractor bills me?
Only partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, later draws are allowed, with a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway option. Size the line to the scope you have priced, not to a wish list.
What debt-to-income ratio do I need?
The maximum is 50%. For credit profiles from 600 to 679, it drops to 45%. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated at the maximum draw.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 to talk through your scenario. The right program for a rental rehab is the one whose guidelines match your file, and a broker can test several before you commit.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. CFPB, What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit (booklet)
3. BiggerPockets, Investment Property HELOC
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program on an Inherited Home · Best HELOC Program on a Paid-Off Home · Best HELOC Program to Build a New Home
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.