Best HELOC Program to Fund Business Growth

Best HELOC Program to Fund Business Growth

The Quick Read: The right line for funding business growth depends on which property secures it, how that property is titled, and your credit profile, because primary homes reach 90% CLTV only at a 720 score while investment properties stop at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it matches a borrower to a program in its wholesale network instead of promoting a single product. The lines are approved on personal credit, income, and equity, and the business plan is not the deciding factor.

  • Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) is the number that sizes the line. It counts your first mortgage plus the new line against the property’s value.
  • An investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 credit minimum.
  • Primary-residence lines can reach $750,000, but the top CLTV tiers need strong credit.
  • An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. A rental deeded to an LLC usually points toward a different tool.
  • A line is secured by real property, so a business setback can put that property at risk.

What does a HELOC actually do for a business?

A HELOC is a revolving line secured by real estate. You borrow against equity, and the lender does not look at what the money buys. Most lenders do not limit how the funds are spent, and NerdWallet notes that approval rests largely on personal credit and home equity, not on the business’s age or revenue. That is why owners with a young company or uneven revenue look at these lines.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The same source warns that a default can cost you the property, that borrowing reduces the equity you hold, and that a HELOC does not build business credit. Those three facts frame every decision below.

Business structure does not change who is on the hook. A line labeled as a business line is still secured by the property, so the label does not make it safer.

How does underwriting treat a HELOC, step by step?

Underwriting on these lines is personal and mechanical. Across the wholesale network, the deal works through the same stages, and each stage can change how large the line can be.

1. Equity is measured. The lender takes value and subtracts existing liens. The line is sized as a percentage of value that includes your first mortgage, which is the CLTV test.

2. Credit is pulled. The program floor is 600. The report uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. It can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.

3. Debt-to-income is checked. The maximum is 50%. For scores from 600 to 679 the cap is 45%. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.

4. Value is established. For lines at or below $500,000, an automated valuation usually replaces a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation. Lines above $500,000 need a full appraisal, and a borrower can request one on any line.

5. Property and title are reviewed. The property type must be eligible, and the title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust.

A worked example shows how the sizing logic runs. Say a primary residence carries a first mortgage equal to 60% of its value, and the borrower’s credit tier allows 70% CLTV. The new line can use only about 10% of value, and then the line-size caps apply on top of that.

What are the draw and repayment phases?

Every line has two phases. The federal consumer-finance regulator’s HELOC brochure explains that during the draw period you can generally borrow up to your limit whenever you want. When it ends, you enter a repayment period. The same guide warns that payments are often significantly higher in repayment and that variable-rate plans can change payments even if you draw nothing more.

For primary residences and second homes, the network offers two structures. One has a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other has a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure.

Three features matter for business planning:

  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That is a poor fit if you want to stage spending in small pieces.
  • Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed structure.
  • Where a program states a minimum later draw, it is $1,000.

The first point surprises many owners. If your growth plan needs money in stages over a year or two, a line that funds mostly at closing means you carry interest on cash sitting in your account. Some owners plan for that by keeping the unused cash in a separate business account.

Which program fits which property?

The occupancy of the property secured by the line decides most of the answer. This table summarizes the ceilings across the network. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Factor Primary residence Second home Investment property
Top CLTV 90% at 720+ 90% at 720+ 70%
Credit minimum 600 640 700
Maximum line $750,000 $500,000 $500,000
Draw structure 3-yr or 5-yr 3-yr or 5-yr 5-yr only

The primary-residence tiers step down with credit. A 720+ profile can reach 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000, or 75% CLTV up to $750,000. A 700+ profile can reach 85% CLTV up to $500,000. At 640+ the ceiling is 80% CLTV up to $500,000. Profiles at 620+ cap at 70% CLTV, and profiles at 600+ cap at 60% CLTV, both on smaller lines.

Second homes follow a tighter version of the same pattern. A 720+ score reaches 90% CLTV, 680 and 700 reach 85%, 660 reaches 80%, and 640 reaches 75%.

A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, which is the 5-year draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.

Here is the practical read on this table. A homeowner with a strong score and a primary residence has the most room. A rental-property owner has a narrower path: 70% CLTV, a 700 score, and a $500,000 cap. That is why investors often compare this tool with other ways of pulling equity, and Lendmire’s piece Best DSCR HELOC Program to Fund the Business covers that route.

Which situations push the answer to a different tool?

The general rule is that a HELOC suits owners with strong personal credit and enough equity on an eligible property. It breaks in the following cases.

The rental is held in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Entity-held loans fall under this limit, subject to lender program eligibility. Banks outside the network show the same wall. One investor on BiggerPockets describes lines being offered only on rentals titled personally. That is a single anecdote, not a national count.

The property type is not eligible. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, can qualify. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible.

The borrower owns many properties. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Credit history has a mark on it. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at 4 years. The other declines the history regardless of age.

Your personal income is hard to document. Self-employed owners with heavy deductions often see a low personal income figure on paper. That can break the 50% debt-to-income test.

Why does a rental owner often use a DSCR cash-out instead?

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That makes it a different test from a HELOC’s personal-income test. Most programs across the wholesale network cap a cash-out refinance on a standard rental at around 75% LTV. They expect about 6 months of seasoning and a credit score of roughly 660 or better. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better terms.

A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, and a common expectation is around 6 months of PITIA.

The tradeoff is structural. A DSCR cash-out replaces your existing first mortgage, so it works best when that first loan is expendable. A HELOC sits beside the first mortgage, so it works best when the first mortgage is worth keeping. Clearing 1.00 coverage is also not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities all sit outside the calculation.

Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full mechanics of that route.

How should an owner stress-test the repayment?

Do not size a line by the draw-phase payment alone. The interest-only phase is the most affordable stretch the line will ever have. The federal brochure above says repayment payments are often significantly higher, so test the amortizing payment against a weak year.

A usable test has three parts:

  • Assume revenue falls for 6 to 12 months and ask whether personal income alone covers the line.
  • Decide in advance what you will pay down first if growth stalls.
  • Keep funds in a dedicated business account so records stay clean.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Which growth uses fit a line like this? Equipment, inventory, and hiring that return cash within a known period fit best. Open-ended spending with no repayment source fits poorly. Another property purchase on a thin margin fits worst, because a second leveraged asset sits on top of a lien.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The total of all loans against a property divided by its value.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when principal is paid down and borrowing stops.

Lien position: The order in which lenders are paid if the property is sold, where first lien is paid before second.

DSCR: A ratio that compares a rental’s income to its full housing payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.

Vesting: The legal name or entity that holds title to the property.

How does an owner pick the right program?

A broker earns its place here because lenders differ on property type, title, and credit history. Lendmire works with a multi-state network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to the program that fits. The best program depends on your property, your credit profile, how much leverage you need, and how you document income.

Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. These lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Some of these states add limits. New Mexico and Ohio set a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

A short decision frame helps:

  • Strong credit, primary residence, equity to spare: a HELOC usually offers the most room.
  • Rental in your personal name, 700+ credit: an investment line is possible at 70% CLTV.
  • Rental in an LLC or thin personal income: price a DSCR cash-out refinance alongside it.
  • Short on credit but long on equity: a lower credit tier trades away leverage, so compare it against other structures.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. The site’s illustrative calculator gives a rough estimate only and is not a quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a HELOC for business expenses?

Yes, in most cases, because most lenders do not restrict how funds are spent. The line is approved on your personal credit, income, and equity, not on the business plan. The property still secures the debt, so a business loss can reach the property.

Does an LLC protect my property if I use a HELOC for the business?

No. An LLC does not shield you here, because the line is a personal obligation secured by the property. On these lines, an LLC also cannot hold title. A property deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different loan type.

Can I get a HELOC on a rental property to fund my business?

Sometimes. An investment-property line in the network caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit score. The property must be an eligible type and be titled to you personally or to a revocable living trust.

How much of the line do I have to draw at closing?

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, later draws start at $1,000 where the program states a minimum. That structure suits owners with a known, near-term use for the cash more than owners who want to stage spending.

Will a HELOC build my business credit?

No. NerdWallet’s guidance, linked above, says a HELOC does not build business credit. It is a personal obligation, so it appears in your personal credit profile.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – HELOC for business

2. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs (brochure)

3. BiggerPockets – HELOC on an investment property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Start or Fund a Business  ·  Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Fund Rehab in Stages  ·  Best HELOC Program to Buy a Second Home

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer