Best HELOC Program on a Second Home or Mountain Cabin

Best HELOC Program on a Second Home or Mountain Cabin

The Quick Read: The best program for a cabin depends on how you use the property, how much equity sits above the first mortgage, and your credit profile. Those three facts decide which wholesale lender program, leverage tier, and line size a file can reach. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the file to the right one.

  • Second-home lines typically need a 640 credit score at minimum, subject to lender guidelines.
  • The 90% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) ceiling on a second home exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • A second-home line tops out at $500,000.
  • Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
  • An investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV, so heavy rental use changes the math.

What Is a Second-Home HELOC, Really?

A second-home HELOC is an ordinary home equity line of credit secured by a property you own. It is not a separate product. It is revolving credit with a draw period, then a repayment period. The cabin, or your primary home, is the collateral.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The label that matters is occupancy. Lenders sort the property into three buckets: primary residence, second home, or investment property. Each bucket has its own leverage ceiling, credit floor, and underwriting lens. A cabin you use yourself is a second home. A cabin you rent out as a business is an investment property. Many cabins fall somewhere in the middle, and that middle is where files get stuck.

Equity lines through Lendmire’s wholesale network run as standalone first- or second-lien lines. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. Programs differ from one wholesale lender to the next, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

How Do Lenders Underwrite a Cabin Line, Step by Step?

Underwriting follows a fixed sequence. Here is how it runs on most files.

1. Classify the occupancy. Personal-use second home, investment property, or primary residence. This sets the ceiling and the credit floor.

2. Run the CLTV test. Add the first mortgage balance and the requested line, then divide by the property value. The result must fit under the tier your credit score allows.

3. Check credit and debts. A personal-use line is underwritten on your credit, income, and total debts. Those debts include the primary mortgage and the cabin mortgage if one exists.

4. Value the property. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. You can also ask for a full appraisal.

5. Verify title and vesting. The cabin must be held by you or by a revocable living trust.

6. Set up the draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats and never converts to fixed.

Credit reporting is narrow. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.

For debt-to-income (DTI), the maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The qualifying payment is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, so a big line hits your DTI even if you draw little.

How Much Line Does the Cabin Support?

Leverage on a second home is tiered by credit score. These are the network’s second-home ceilings, each on a second-home line up to $500,000:

Credit score Max CLTV (second home)
720+ 90%
700+ 85%
680+ 85%
660+ 80%
640+ 75%

Notice the pairing. The 90% figure exists only at 720 or better. A 640 score tops out at 75%. Market coverage such as CBS News says equity requirements on second-home lines run higher than on primary-home lines. That is a market-wide observation. The network figures above are the ones that apply to a file placed here.

The formula is simple. Say the first mortgage is 50% of the cabin’s value. A borrower at the 80% CLTV tier can request a line up to 30% of value, up to the $500,000 cap. A borrower at the 75% tier with a first mortgage at 60% of value has room for 15% of value. Percentages only here. An illustrative calculator can convert them to dollars once you add real values.

A line above $500,000 is a different case. It is primary-residence only, needs a full appraisal, and caps at 75% CLTV. The credit requirement is 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). A cabin cannot reach that tier.

Two Wholesale Programs, Two Draw Structures

Lendmire places equity-line files with two wholesale programs. This article calls them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program. They differ on terms, and each figure applies only within its own program.

Two draw structures exist on second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other has a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both, to 3 years and 12 years, or 5 years and 10 years. Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period.

That floating structure matters for a cabin you only use part of the year. The payment can step up when repayment begins. Plan for that step before you draw.

The longer-runway program also has stricter credit-history standards. It wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24 months. Housing history is 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above. Between 600 and 639, it needs 0x30x12. Those standards apply across all financed properties, not just the cabin.

Subsequent draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway program, with some states setting a higher minimum. The higher-leverage program does not state a subsequent-draw minimum.

Which Property Types Qualify?

Eligibility is wider than most borrowers expect, with hard exclusions that hit cabins specifically.

Eligible:

  • Single-family homes
  • 2-4 unit properties (640 minimum on the longer-runway program)
  • PUDs and townhomes
  • Condominiums, including non-warrantable condos
  • Modular factory-built homes, on the longer-runway program only

Not eligible on either program:

  • Manufactured homes
  • Log homes
  • Co-ops
  • Condotels
  • Commercial or mixed-use property
  • Agricultural zoning

Log homes are the one that surprises mountain buyers. A cabin built of logs does not fit either program, regardless of credit or equity. Say so up front, before any appraisal cost is spent.

Other restrictions can apply. A property listed for sale, or listed in the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.

Availability is also narrower than the DSCR footprint. Equity lines run only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value is the first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by property value.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line, paying interest only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes.

Vesting: The legal form in which title to the property is held.

Occupancy: How the property is used, which sets its classification.

DSCR cash-out: An investor loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Where the General Rule Breaks

LLC-held cabin. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A cabin already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or it needs a DSCR cash-out instead. A cabin you rent out heavily is often better served by DSCR financing, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. See Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide for how that lane works.

Cabin rented part of the year. Classification is about real use. A cabin you use personally and rent occasionally may still read as a second home. A cabin tied to a rental pool, or one where a management agreement controls who occupies it, generally reads as an investment property. State the use accurately. Misstating occupancy to get better terms is a compliance problem, not a trick. An investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV and runs the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

Borrowed down payment. If you plan to fund the cabin purchase with a line on your primary home, the purchase lender has to accept borrowed funds. Confirm that first. A line on the primary home reaches further. It also puts your residence behind the debt.

Recent purchase. Seasoning and waiting rules vary by lender and by state. Ask before you assume a just-bought cabin is ready to borrow against.

Credit history. Foreclosure history splits by program. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. Bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs.

Too many properties. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Documented-income files. Some borrowers qualify on bank statements rather than tax returns. These files qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Cabin Line or Primary-Home Line?

Whether to borrow against the cabin or the main house is the decision most borrowers skip. Treat it as a comparison.

Factor Line on the cabin Line on the primary home
Collateral at risk The cabin only Your residence
Reach Capped at $500,000 Up to $750,000
Credit floor 640 600 program floor
Rental sensitivity High Low

Borrowing against the cabin contains the risk. If something goes wrong, the loss stays with that property. Borrowing against the primary home reaches further and usually leaves more room on CLTV. The cost is that your residence sits behind the debt.

A practical rule: use the cabin as collateral when the need is cabin-related and modest. Use the primary home when you need a larger line and accept the exposure.

What Does “Best” Mean for Your File?

No single program wins every file. Judge the options on five criteria:

1. Occupancy fit. Does the program accept how you actually use the cabin?

2. Leverage tier. Does your credit score reach the CLTV you need?

3. Property eligibility. Is the cabin a type that qualifies?

4. Title. Is it held in your name or a revocable trust?

5. Draw structure. Does the draw and repayment shape match when you’ll spend the money?

A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can test those five against several programs at once.

Risks Worth Pricing In

Lines can shrink. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet notes that lenders may reduce a credit line if the value of your home falls. Mountain markets can swing in value, so this is a real risk for a cabin.

Selling the property triggers payoff. The same booklet says that if you sell the home, you are generally required to pay off the line in full. It also lists set-up costs, including an appraisal fee. The Federal Register notice explains that the booklet is required under federal truth-in-lending rules, and that responsibility for it moved to the CFPB.

Variable payments are the practical risk. Because pricing floats and never converts to fixed, the payment can move through the draw and the repayment period. Cabin income is often seasonal, so payment shock lands hardest on part-time-use properties.

A clearing DSCR number on a rental lane is also not positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.

Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

Practical Next Steps

Gather this before any application:

  • Title documents showing who holds the cabin
  • Current first-mortgage statement
  • A clear statement of how the cabin is used and how often it is rented
  • Credit profile and any derogatory history
  • Estimated property value and the line size you want

Then confirm the property type is eligible and the state is one of the 16 served. If the cabin is rented heavily or held in an LLC, price a DSCR cash-out alongside the line.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. This is not a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC on a cabin I only use a few weekends a year?

Usually yes, if the cabin is a personal-use second home and the type is eligible. The network’s second-home lines require a 640 credit score at minimum. Lines run up to $500,000, subject to lender guidelines. Log homes and manufactured homes are not eligible.

What is the highest CLTV I can get on a second-home line?

The ceiling is 90% CLTV, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile. A 700 or 680 score reaches 85%. A 660 score reaches 80%, and a 640 score reaches 75%. All of these apply to second-home lines up to $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.

Can my LLC hold the cabin and still qualify?

No. Title must be held by you or by a revocable living trust. A cabin already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out as the alternative route.

Does renting the cabin change the program?

Yes, it can. Regular rental use, a rental pool, or a management agreement that controls occupancy can push the property to investment treatment. Investment lines cap at 70% CLTV and use the 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment only.

Do I need a full appraisal?

Not always. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and you can request one on any line.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CBS News

2. CFPB, What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit

3. Federal Register, Notice of Availability of Revised Consumer Information Publication

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best HELOC Program to Buy a Second Home  ·  Best Investment Property HELOC Program When the Home Has a PACE Assessment  ·  Best Investment Property HELOC Program on a Home Held in a Revocable Trust

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer