Best HELOC Program Behind an Adjustable First Mortgage on a Primary Home

Best HELOC Program Behind an Adjustable First Mortgage on a Primary Home

The Quick Read: The right program is the one whose combined leverage ceiling, debt-to-income test, draw structure, and line size fit your file, because an adjustable first mortgage does not block a second line but it does feed the math that decides which program works. Your first loan keeps its own terms and its own reset schedule. The new line sits beside it as a separate loan with its own floating pricing.

  • On a primary residence, the highest ceiling on this network is 90% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), and it exists only at a 720 credit profile, with the line capped at $500,000.
  • Your adjustable first mortgage payment counts in the debt-to-income test, and the balance counts in the leverage test. Those are two different checks.
  • Because the line’s pricing keeps floating, you will carry two moving payments on one house.
  • Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

What Happens When You Add a HELOC Behind an ARM?

Adding a home equity line of credit (HELOC) behind an adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) changes nothing about the ARM. The first loan stays in place and resets on the schedule written in its note. The HELOC records behind it as a second mortgage, a separate loan secured by the same house.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


A HELOC is a revolving line. You borrow against your equity, repay, and borrow again within the draw period. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes it as an open-end line and warns that falling behind could cost you the home. That warning matters more when two floating payments share one property.

The network Lendmire places files with also offers a standalone line that can sit in first or second lien position. Behind an ARM, you are looking at second position. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It matches your scenario to the wholesale program that fits, and the lender makes the credit decision.

Key Terms Defined

  • HELOC: A revolving credit line secured by your home, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
  • ARM: A mortgage whose rate stays fixed for an introductory period and then adjusts on a schedule set in the note.
  • CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the full HELOC line, divided by the home’s value.
  • DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly gross income.
  • Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and, in these programs, pay interest only.
  • Subordination: A junior lender agreeing to stay behind a new first mortgage when you refinance.

Does an Adjustable First Mortgage Disqualify You?

No. Rate type is not what limits you. Four things do the limiting: combined leverage, credit, debt-to-income, and whether your first-loan documents allow a junior lien.

Lien permission is the one to check first. Read the note and security instrument on your first mortgage, and have the title reviewed. Many first mortgages allow a second lien, but you should confirm yours before spending money on an application.

Many borrowers assume a low ARM payment creates room for the line. It does not. The ARM balance eats into your CLTV room, and the ARM payment sits in your DTI right beside the line’s payment. A low introductory payment helps the DTI test for now, but the lender’s test on the line is conservative about what comes next, as the next sections show.

What Does “Best Program” Mean for Your Situation?

The best program for your situation is the one that clears four tests at once: leverage, credit tier, line size, and draw structure. A program can look generous on leverage and still fail you on credit or size. That is why comparing several programs matters more than hunting for a single winner.

Here is how combined leverage works on a primary residence across the network, by credit tier.

Credit score Max CLTV Max line
720+ 90% $500,000
720+ 75% $750,000
700+ 85% $500,000
700+ 75% $750,000
660-699 85% $500,000
640-659 80% $500,000
620-639 70% $400,000
600-619 60% $400,000

These tiers apply to primary residences only, and a 680 score sits in the same 85% tier as 660. The minimum credit score is 600. Second-home lines also reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 credit profile. An investment-property line is different: the network ceiling there is 70% CLTV, with no higher tier.

The 720 row carries a real tradeoff. You can take 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75%. The $750,000 line opens at a 700 profile, caps at 75% CLTV, requires a full appraisal, and applies to a primary residence only. Which one wins depends on whether you need the extra leverage or the extra size.

How Does the Lender Size the Line Behind Your ARM?

The lender takes the home’s value, applies the CLTV ceiling for your credit tier, and subtracts your first mortgage balance. What remains is the maximum line. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes the same logic: a percentage of appraised value, minus what you owe.

The full line counts, not only the amount you draw. Picture a home with a first mortgage equal to 60% of its value. At an 85% CLTV ceiling, the line can take up the remaining 25% of value, subject to the dollar cap for your tier. A borrower with the same balance at a 640 score faces an 80% ceiling and gets less room.

On the size and balance side, the network sets a line from $25,000 to $750,000. Any line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. On lines at or below $500,000, valuation is ordinarily automated with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and you can always ask for a full appraisal.

How Does Your ARM Payment Affect Qualification?

Your ARM payment affects the DTI test, not the leverage test. The maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum.

The detail that surprises people: the lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. Say you want a $100,000 draw on a $300,000 line. The test assumes the full line. If the ARM payment already uses a big share of your income, the line can shrink or fail even though your equity is ample.

Credit is checked with a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with a clean mortgage history applied across every financed property you own. That includes the ARM.

How Do Two Floating Loans Interact?

The two loans float for different reasons. The ARM moves on a schedule in its note, with caps limiting each step. The HELOC moves with its index, and on this network the pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.

Feature ARM first mortgage HELOC second lien
What moves it Index plus margin, at set dates Floating pricing throughout
When it moves After the fixed period, on schedule Anytime the index moves
What limits the move Caps written in the note Check the line agreement
Fixed option Fixed during intro period None on these programs

Adjustment caps on an ARM limit how far one reset can push the payment. Many HELOC agreements do not offer the same step protection, so check the maximum rate stated in your line agreement. Do not assume the two loans have matching protections.

How to stress-test both at once

Before you apply, model your worst case. Run the ARM at its lifetime cap and the line at full draw with pricing well above today’s. Add the two payments. If that combined number would crush your budget, you have your answer on line size, whatever the program allows.

How the Line Is Structured: Draw, Repayment, and Draws at Closing

Market-wide, Experian reports a draw period of up to 10 years and repayment around 20 years, and notes that payments jump sharply when repayment begins. The network’s primary-residence structures are shorter, and the jump is the same in kind.

The two draw structures available on primary residences are:

  • A 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
  • A 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.

In Tennessee, the 3-year draw pairs with a 12-year repayment, and the 5-year draw pairs with a 10-year repayment. The longer-runway program carries the 5-year draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you are paying on most of it from day one. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, except Texas at $4,000.

Because the repayment period is fully amortizing, the payment steps up when the draw ends. If your ARM also resets in that window, both loans change together. Align the dates before you commit.

Where Does the Timeline of Your ARM Change the Answer?

Where you sit in the ARM’s fixed period shapes how large a line makes sense. The table maps that out.

ARM position Typical fit Why
Many years from reset Line can work, size it conservatively Time to repay before any reset
Reset within a year or two Smaller line or a different route Both loans may move at once
Already adjusted Stress-test at the cap first The worst case is already live

A caution applies in every row. A line behind your ARM sits ahead of any new first mortgage unless the junior lender agrees to subordinate. If you later refinance the ARM into a fixed loan, the line must be paid off, closed, or subordinated. The junior lender can decline, so plan the exit before you borrow.

Which Alternatives Beat a HELOC for Some Borrowers?

A line is not always the answer. Each route fits a different goal.

Route What happens to the ARM Fits when
HELOC behind ARM Stays as is You want to keep a low first rate
Cash-out refinance Replaced You want to fix everything at once
Rate-and-term refinance Replaced The reset is close, no cash needed
Pay down or wait Stays as is You can fund the goal another way

Not borrowing is a legitimate answer. If the reset is near and the payment is already tight, adding a floating line can pile risk on a house you also live in. For a side-by-side look at line versus fixed second loan, see Lendmire’s piece HELOC vs Home Equity Loan Behind an Adjustable First Mortgage on a Primary Home.

Can a Primary-Home Line Fund a Rental Purchase?

It can, and many investors use equity this way for a down payment or rehab money. The risk is plain: if the rental stumbles, your own home is the collateral. Borrowing against your residence turns a rental problem into a housing problem.

The contrast is a cash-out refinance on the rental itself, which spreads the risk onto the investment property. That loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Standard rentals top out around 75% LTV on a cash-out refinance, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing that ratio does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through those mechanics.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several edge cases change the answer. The first is title. The borrower must hold title individually or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A home already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Property type matters too. Single-family, 2-4 unit (640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUD, townhome, and condominium properties, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible on either program.

Past credit events carry seasoning. A bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal. For foreclosure-family history on a primary residence, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, while the other declines that history regardless of age. Exposure is limited to three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

A few state rules matter. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, with a 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. The program is available only in AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.

Finally, the line itself can change after closing. A lender can freeze or reduce a line only on stated grounds, and the Philadelphia Fed’s Consumer Compliance Outlook explains that the rules do not define a significant decline in value, though a 50 percent shrink in the gap between limit and equity is a safe harbor. A freeze is temporary, but it can land at a bad moment.

Common Mistakes Borrowers Make

  • Judging the line on the amount drawn, when leverage counts the full line.
  • Assuming a low introductory ARM payment guarantees DTI room.
  • Skipping the lien-permission check in the first mortgage documents.
  • Forgetting that business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for deposit analysis, so a 640 borrower qualifies for the line but cannot use them.
  • Ignoring the exit when the ARM resets and a refinance is the plan.
  • Counting an undrawn line as a savings cushion.

What to Gather Before You Apply

Pull your first-mortgage note and security instrument, the reset date and caps, and a current balance. Gather income documents, a recent credit report, and your property details. If your income relies on business deposits, check your score against the 680 minimum.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Loan outcomes are subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend. A figure from the illustrative calculator is an estimate, not a quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC if my first mortgage is an ARM?

Yes, subject to lender guidelines, if your first-loan documents allow a junior lien and you clear the leverage, credit, and DTI tests. The ARM does not change the line’s terms. It does affect your DTI through its payment and your CLTV through its balance.

Does the HELOC change my ARM’s reset date or caps?

No. The ARM keeps the terms in its note, including its reset schedule and rate caps. The line is a separate loan, so a reset and a line adjustment can hit in the same period.

How much can I borrow on a primary residence?

It depends on your credit tier. At a 720 profile, the ceiling is 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or 75% up to $750,000. At 660 and above the ceiling is 85% up to $500,000, and lower tiers get less. A line above $500,000 needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal.

Is the interest rate on the line fixed?

No. Pricing on these programs floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. If you want a fixed payment, a cash-out refinance of the first mortgage is a different path to compare.

Can I use the line for an investment property purchase?

Many investors do, but your primary home secures the debt, so a rental problem can threaten your house. A DSCR cash-out refinance on a rental qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and keeps the risk on the investment property.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

2. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit (booklet)

3. Experian

4. Philadelphia Fed Consumer Compliance Outlook – HELOC Plans: Compliance and Fair Lending Risks When Property Values Change

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer