
The Quick Read: The best HELOC program with a 30-year term depends on your property and credit, but the structure is consistent: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, with pricing that floats across both phases and never converts to fixed. On an investment property, that 5-and-25 layout is the only draw structure the network offers. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and it matches your scenario to a wholesale lender whose program fits.
- A 30-year line is two phases stacked together, not one 30-year fixed payment.
- On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value), with a 700 minimum credit score and a line of up to $500,000.
- The line qualifies you as a borrower. It does not qualify the rent, and an LLC cannot hold title.
- The payment steps up when the draw ends, so model the repayment phase before you borrow.
- Need a larger lump sum, a fixed structure, or LLC ownership? A DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better.
What Is the Best HELOC Program With a 30-Year Term?
The best program for your situation is the one that matches your occupancy type, credit profile, and how much of the line you plan to use. The structure itself is fixed once you pick a program. A 30-year term means the total life of the line: five years of interest-only draw, then 25 years of principal-and-interest repayment.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Many investors hear 30-year and picture a mortgage. It is not one. A mortgage fixes the rate and amortizes from day one. This line is revolving credit secured by property, and its payment changes as the balance, the phase, and the pricing change.
Experian describes the common market pattern as a draw period of five to 10 years followed by a 20-year repayment period. A 10-year draw plus 20-year repayment is also a common way to reach 30 years. The network’s 30-year structure uses a shorter draw and a longer repayment, which spreads principal over more years.
The network also has a shorter option on primary residences and second homes: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, for 20 years total. Investment lines do not get that option. They run the 5-and-25 structure only.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A home equity line of credit, a revolving credit line secured by property that you borrow against as needed, up to a limit.
Draw period: The early phase when you can borrow, and the required payment covers interest on the balance.
Repayment period: The later phase when borrowing stops and each payment includes principal and interest.
Fully amortizing: Each payment is sized so the balance reaches zero by the end of the term.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is all liens on the property added together and divided by its value.
Lien position: Whether the line sits first or second in line to be repaid if the property is sold or foreclosed. This network writes a standalone line in first or second position.
Index and margin: A floating price is an index (a market benchmark) plus a margin (the lender’s markup). The payment can move even if you borrow nothing new.
Balloon payment: A lump sum due at the end of the term. Some lines in the wider market carry one.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s income to its monthly obligation. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
How Underwriting Treats a 30-Year Line, Step by Step
An equity line on a rental is underwritten on you first and the property second. Bankrate notes that lenders weigh both the borrower’s creditworthiness and the property’s financials. Here is how the network’s programs work through a file.
1. Title and ownership. The borrower must hold title as an individual or through a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
2. Credit. The program floor is 600, but an investment property needs 700 or better. The score model is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
3. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and 45% for profiles between 600 and 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to use.
4. Leverage. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV at 700 and above, and the line can reach $500,000. Your existing first mortgage counts toward that combined figure.
5. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 usually run an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.
6. Draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. You are not opening a standby line to sit untouched.
That last point surprises people. The popular pitch for investor lines is a pool of cash waiting for the next deal. On this network, most of the line starts working, and costing you interest, at closing. After closing, any additional draw is $1,000 or more.
The income side is also different from a DSCR file. A DSCR loan looks at whether the rent covers the payment. This line looks at your credit, your debts, and your equity. Strong rent helps indirectly, but it is not the test.
Which Properties and Borrowers Fit?
Eligible property types include single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible under the 30-year structure only. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on that structure, which is already below the investment floor.
Not eligible on either draw structure: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning.
Borrower limits matter for portfolio owners. A borrower can hold at most three lines. Combined exposure caps at $750,000 on the 30-year structure and $2,000,000 on the 20-year structure. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history is where the programs diverge. One program accepts a foreclosure after seven years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale after four. The other declines that history entirely. Investment files follow the seven-and-four-year path. A broker earns its keep here by steering the file to the program that will read it correctly.
How the Two Draw Structures Compare
Where the programs differ, each figure applies only within its own structure. Here is the side-by-side.
| Feature | 20-year structure | 30-year structure |
|---|---|---|
| Interest-only draw | 3 years | 5 years |
| Repayment | 17 years | 25 years |
| Investment property | Not offered | Offered |
| Combined exposure cap | $2,000,000 | $750,000 |
The tradeoff is simple. A longer repayment period lowers the required payment once repayment starts, because principal is spread over more years. It also means you pay interest for longer. That is the central cost of any long term, and no program removes it.
The Leverage Ceilings by Occupancy
Leverage depends on what the property is, so the same borrower can see different ceilings on different properties.
- Investment property: 70% CLTV at a 700 score or better, up to $500,000. No tier sits above 70%.
- Primary residence: ceilings reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 score or better and a line up to $500,000. Lower credit tiers step down from there.
- Second home: ceilings also reach 90% CLTV, again only at 720 or better, on lines up to $500,000.
The exact ceiling also depends on which program a primary or second-home file lands in. Market surveys read differently. Experian reports that lenders generally cap rental-property lines around 80% loan-to-value and calls rental lines less common than primary-residence ones. That is a market-wide figure. The network’s ceiling on an investment property is 70% CLTV.
One more limit: a line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a credit score of 700 or better (720 on the 30-year structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
What Happens When the Draw Ends?
The payment steps up, and the step can be large. During the draw, you pay interest on the balance. Once repayment begins, every payment includes principal, so the same balance now costs noticeably more each month.
The CFPB’s HELOC booklet warns that these lines typically carry variable rates. It also warns that a plan ending in a balloon payment can cost you the property if you cannot pay it. The network’s 30-year structure is fully amortizing, so it has no balloon. The floating price is still real. The payment can move before the draw ends, and it can move after.
Here is how to stress-test a line before you open it.
1. Assume you draw most of it. At least 75% is drawn at closing anyway.
2. Estimate the repayment-phase payment on that full balance, using a conservative pricing assumption.
3. Compare that payment to rent after taxes, insurance, vacancy, and repairs on the property that secures the line.
4. Check whether your other properties still carry their own payments if this one runs hot.
If the property only works during the interest-only years, you are borrowing against a plan that expires in five years.
Two other cautions apply. The booklet notes that a lender can reduce or freeze a line under certain conditions. Benzinga points out that a rental line puts the investment property itself at risk of foreclosure if you cannot pay, and that it adds to your overall debt load.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Most of the guidance above holds across the network. These are the edges that catch people.
A property in an LLC. Many investors hold rentals in an LLC for liability separation. An equity line cannot be written to an LLC. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, which gives up that separation, or a DSCR cash-out instead. A DSCR loan can close in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
Tennessee. Tennessee shortens both draw structures, to 3 years with 12 years of repayment and 5 years with 10 years of repayment. A 30-year total life is not available there.
Listed or recently listed property. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Texas primary residences. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. That rule does not apply to Texas investment properties or second homes, which follow the standard tables.
New Mexico and Ohio. The CLTV cap depends on the credit profile in these two states.
Credit below 700 on a rental. The investment floor is 700. A borrower at 660 may still fit a primary-residence or second-home line, but not a rental line. A broker can say that on the first call and save you an application.
Availability. These lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market footprint for DSCR loans.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Fits Better
A 30-year line and a DSCR cash-out refinance solve different problems. The line adds a second revolving layer and keeps your first mortgage where it is. A DSCR cash-out replaces the first loan with a new one, sized to the property’s rent.
Say you own a rental with a first mortgage worth keeping and need a moderate amount of capital. The line is a fit if your credit and debt ratios are strong. Say instead that you need one large lump sum, you hold the property in an LLC, or your income paperwork is hard to document. In that case, the DSCR path usually fits better.
Across the network, a DSCR cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals. Roughly six months of seasoning is the common expectation. The spine is a 30-year fixed structure, with extended terms such as 40 years and interest-only periods available through select lenders. Loans generally reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, with 660 typical and 700 or better unlocking the strongest leverage.
On coverage, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. A ratio over 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The calculation compares rent to the full housing payment only, so repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it.
For the full picture, read Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
How to Find the Right Program Through a Broker
A broker shops several wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program, so you are not guessing which lender writes your file. The lenders that write rental lines vary, and so do their rules on credit history, property type, and title. The right fit depends on your situation.
Come prepared with the following.
- Your credit report details and a clear picture of your other debts.
- The property type and how it is titled today.
- Your current first mortgage balance, which feeds the combined leverage number.
- Insurance and lease documents. Benzinga lists proof of income, tax returns, rental agreements, and proof of insurance among the documents lenders typically request.
- A realistic plan for the money, since you will be drawing most of the line at closing.
Bring your goals as well. Someone funding a down payment on the next purchase needs different things than someone doing a rehab. The line size, the property type, and the combined leverage all shape the answer.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a 30-year HELOC the same as a 30-year loan?
No. It is a total term made of a draw period and a repayment period. On this network’s investment lines, that is 5 years interest-only followed by 25 years of principal-and-interest payments. The pricing floats across both phases and never converts to fixed. A 30-year fixed mortgage works differently, with a fixed price and amortization from the start.
Can I get a 30-year HELOC on a rental property?
Yes, on an eligible property in one of the 16 full-service states, subject to lender guidelines. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only. They need a 700 minimum credit score and cap at 70% CLTV, with lines up to $500,000. The property must be held in your own name or a revocable living trust.
Can I use an LLC to hold the property?
Not for this product. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on an equity line. If the property already sits in an LLC, you can change the vesting, which gives up the liability separation, or you can look at a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
What is the monthly payment on a 30-year line?
It depends on your drawn balance, the pricing at the time, and the phase. In the draw, the payment is interest on what you have borrowed. In repayment, it includes principal and is higher. Lendmire does not quote payments in articles, so ask for a scenario-specific estimate and then stress-test the repayment phase.
Will my rental income help me qualify?
Indirectly at best. These lines are underwritten on your credit, your debt-to-income ratio, and the equity in the property. A DSCR loan works the other way, qualifying primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the site.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Experian
2. Bankrate: HELOC on Investment Property
3. Experian
5. Benzinga: HELOCs on Investment Properties
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program as a Co-Owner Who Is on the Deed · Best HELOC Program for a Major Repair · Best HELOC Program on an Offer Letter
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.