
The Quick Read: No single lender holds the top limit. The ceiling depends on how the property is used, your credit, and each lender’s appetite for risk. On the wholesale network Lendmire brokers through, an investment-property line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value, and the higher ceilings exist only on homes you live in or use as a second home.
- Investment property: up to 70% CLTV, with a 700 credit score or better and a line up to $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.
- Primary or second home: up to 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 credit profile or better and on lines up to $500,000.
- Market surveys report 80% as a typical cap on investment lines, and many lenders sit lower. The network figure for investment lines is 70%.
- The first mortgage counts. The cap covers every loan on the property, so recent buyers often have no room left.
- A DSCR cash-out refinance is sized on rent instead, which is a different test entirely.
Why No Lender Owns the Top Number
The highest limit changes with the borrower’s file. A lender that stretches on a home you live in may cap a rental far lower, or decline it. Many lenders do not offer investment-property lines at all.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
NerdWallet explains why: lenders see a higher default risk on rentals, so these lines are harder to get. Market surveys from that same source report a maximum of 80% on investment lines and 90% on primary homes. They also note that many lenders’ real thresholds sit below 70%. Treat those as market-wide figures. On Lendmire’s network, the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV and 90% appears only on primary and second homes at a 720 credit profile or better.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It works with a nationwide network of wholesale HELOC lenders, so it never lends the money itself. The useful question is not “which lender is highest?” It is which program fits your property, credit, and leverage need. The best program for your situation depends on those three things, and a broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the file to the guideline.
How the Limit Gets Calculated
Every HELOC limit comes from the same formula: value × CLTV cap − existing loans = maximum line. CLTV (combined loan-to-value) is the share of the property’s value already pledged, counting every loan against it, including the new line. Most lenders count the full credit limit, not just what you draw.
Run it in percentages of value. These are modeled assumptions, not market data.
- Investment property, 70% cap, first mortgage at 50% of value. Room for a line of up to 20% of value.
- Investment property, 70% cap, first mortgage at 60% of value. Room shrinks to 10% of value.
- Investment property, 70% cap, first mortgage at 70% of value or more. Zero room. Not ideal, and common for recent buyers.
- Primary home, 90% cap at a 720 profile, first mortgage at 60% of value. Room for up to 30% of value, but the line still cannot exceed $500,000 at that leverage.
So comparing lenders really means comparing how many points of value remain after your first mortgage. A 90% headline means little if your first mortgage already uses 75% of the value.
What the Network Allows by Occupancy
Occupancy sets the tier before anything else does. Here are the network’s ceilings, each tied to its property use and credit tier.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit needed | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary, larger line | 75% | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) (see below) | $750,000 |
Two points about the table. First, ceilings step down as scores fall. A primary residence reaches 85% at scores from 660 to 700, 80% at 640, and drops to 70% at 620 and 60% at 600. A second home floors at 640 and an investment property at 700, so those lower tiers apply to primary residences only.
Second, a line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It caps at 75% CLTV, requires a full appraisal, and needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway line, described next).
Two line structures sit behind these numbers. The higher-leverage line has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. Investment lines run the longer-runway structure only. Both are standalone lines in first or second lien position. Pricing floats during the draw and the repayment and never converts to fixed. Beyond 90%, nothing is available here. That includes the 95% and 100% lines you may see advertised elsewhere.
How Underwriting Treats a Rental Line, Step by Step
This is personal underwriting. It is not DSCR underwriting. The lender is mostly asking whether you can carry the debt, not whether the rent covers it. Here is how a typical file moves.
1. Credit. Lenders use a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed. The program floor is 600, but investment lines start at 700.
2. Debt-to-income (DTI). DTI is your monthly debts divided by your monthly income. The maximum is 50%, and it is 45% for scores from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a score of at least 680. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. Market sources cite a similar 40-50% range.
3. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and you can always ask for a full appraisal. Every line above $500,000 requires one. NerdWallet notes that rentals can require more than one appraisal.
4. Title. The property must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. More on that below.
5. Property. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos all qualify, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway line only. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 score on that line.
6. Closing draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That matters because interest starts on that balance right away.
Rental income helps your DTI only partly, if at all. Portfolio investors often hit a personal DTI wall well before they reach the CLTV cap.
Where the Rule Breaks: Edge Cases That Change the Answer
A rented home is an investment property. If you rent the property out, it is underwritten as an investment, even if you call it a second home. The occupancy tier follows how the property is actually used.
An LLC cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines in total. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage line and $750,000 on the longer-runway line. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Credit history has seasoning rules. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path for a foreclosure and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale. On primary and second homes, one program applies those same periods, while the other declines foreclosure history regardless of age.
Some property types are out. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.
Availability is narrower than DSCR. These lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. That is a smaller footprint than the 41-market DSCR platform, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C.
A lender can shrink or freeze your line. The CFPB notes that if values fall significantly, a lender might decide not to allow additional credit. Its HELOC booklet shows the same logic as the formula above: the limit is a percentage of appraised value, minus what is owed. For the full mechanics, read Lendmire’s piece How Much a Value Drop Cuts a HELOC Limit and What an Appraisal Fixes.
There is no national cap on rentals. The Federal Reserve’s interagency real estate lending guidelines tell banks to set their own loan-to-value limits. That is why the cap on a rental line is a lender credit-policy choice and why it varies so widely. Lenders that keep loans on their own books can set their own limits. Lenders that sell loans follow the buyer’s rules. Neither is automatically more generous.
Key Terms Defined
- CLTV: the total of every loan on the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.
- Interest-only draw period: the early years when you can borrow from the line and pay only interest on the balance.
- Repayment period: the later years when you can no longer draw and the balance pays down with principal and interest.
- DTI: your monthly debt payments divided by your gross monthly income.
- Automated valuation: a computer estimate of value that stands in for a traditional in-person appraisal.
- DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s monthly rent to its monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.
What Higher Leverage Costs You
A higher ceiling is not free. At 90% CLTV you keep a thin equity cushion. A modest drop in value can leave you underwater, and it can also lead a lender to freeze or reduce the line.
Payments float, so the cost of carrying a balance can rise without your changing anything. Interest-only draws feel light, but when the repayment period begins, the payment steps up because principal joins the bill. The CFPB warns that if you fall behind, you could lose your home. On a line secured by a rental, that means the rental.
Ask Every Lender These Questions
Published numbers conflict because lenders mix definitions. Before you rely on a figure, ask:
- Is that LTV or combined LTV?
- Is it a line or a fixed-rate home equity loan?
- Does it apply to owner-occupied, second-home, or investment property?
- Which credit tier does it belong to?
- What is the maximum line at that percentage?
- When is a full appraisal required?
- Can the lender freeze or reduce the line, and under what conditions?
A broker asks these for you across several lenders, then matches the answers to your file.
When a HELOC Is the Wrong Tool
If your rental has little room left, a line may not be the answer. Two alternatives are worth knowing.
A line on your own home. You can pull equity from your primary residence to fund a rental purchase. The line is underwritten on that home, so the home carries the risk if the rental struggles.
A DSCR cash-out refinance. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through how it works.
On this network, cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals and 70% on short-term-rental collateral. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Most programs want a score around 660, with a 620 floor in parts of the network and 700 or better unlocking the strongest leverage. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. These loans can close in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
One caution. A DSCR number above 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. It compares rent to the payment only, so repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which type of lender allows the highest CLTV?
It depends on the property and your credit, not the lender’s name. Lenders that hold loans on their own books can set their own limits, while others follow the rules of the investors who buy their loans. On Lendmire’s network, the highest ceiling is 90% CLTV on a primary or second home at a 720 profile. An investment property tops out at 70%.
Can I get a 100% HELOC on a rental?
No, not on this network. The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, at a 700 score or better and a line up to $500,000. Lines above 90% are not part of the network, even on a home you live in.
Does a bigger line come with a higher percentage?
Usually the opposite. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal and a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway line).
Can my LLC take out an investment line?
No. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. If the rental is already in an LLC, you would need to change vesting first or look at a DSCR cash-out refinance.
Does rental income qualify me the way DSCR does?
Rarely. These lines are underwritten mainly on your personal DTI and credit. Rent may help a little, but a high DTI can stop a file before leverage becomes the issue.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
2. CFPB
3. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit (booklet)
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Investment Property HELOC Lenders When a Lender Caps the Number of Financed Properties · Investment Property HELOC Lenders for Out-of-State Investors · Best HELOC Program With Student Loan Debt in Your Debt-to-Income Ratio
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.