
The Quick Read: The best program for one co-owner applying alone is the one that lets that person qualify on their own credit and debt-to-income, accepts the other titled owner as a lien-only signer, and fits how the deed is held, with the ceiling set by whether the home is a primary residence, second home, or investment property. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so the match happens across a wholesale network of HELOC lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- One owner can usually be the only borrower. The other titled owner typically signs the lien, not the note, and owes no repayment.
- The ceiling depends on occupancy: 70% CLTV on an investment property, and up to 90% CLTV on a primary residence or second home only at a 720 credit profile or better.
- Title must sit with individuals or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
- A HELOC reviews the applicant’s personal credit and debt-to-income, not the rent.
- If the other owner will not sign, a rent-based DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.
Why Does a Shared Deed Change the Program Search?
A shared deed changes the search because the lender needs the whole property as collateral, and every titled owner controls part of it. The question stops being only “can I qualify?” and becomes “who must sign, and does the title even fit the program?”
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Across the wholesale network, the pattern is steady. The applicant qualifies alone, or the lender asks for a co-borrower. Title gets checked next. Then the lender sets leverage by occupancy and credit. A program that looks best on paper can fail at the title step, so the deed is the first document to pull.
Not every lender offers lines on investment property at all. NerdWallet notes that these lines are not offered by all lenders and carry stricter qualification requirements. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders narrows that pool faster than a single bank can.
How Does Underwriting Treat One Applicant on a Joint Home?
Underwriting treats the home as collateral owned by several people and the loan as owed by one. The steps below show how a file moves when a single owner applies.
1. Confirm vesting. The lender reads the deed. Individuals, joint tenants, tenants in common, and a revocable living trust all fit. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust does not.
2. Assign roles. The applicant is the borrower. The other owner is either a co-borrower, who signs the note and adds credit and income, or a non-borrowing owner, who signs only the lien documents.
3. Qualify the applicant. The lender pulls a single-bureau credit score keyed to the primary wage earner. The credit report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed. Debt-to-income tops out at 50%, drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender calculates it on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
4. Value the property. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may need a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower may ask for one at any size.
5. Order title and set the lien. Title work shows liens, vesting, and who must sign. Every titled owner is typically asked to sign the security instrument.
6. Fund the line. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
The other owner’s income and credit are not underwritten unless that owner joins the application. A lien-only signer is not scored.
What Do the Programs Allow by Occupancy?
Occupancy sets the ceiling, so the wrong assumption here can derail a file. Do not carry a primary-residence figure over to a rental.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Min credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | Up to 90% (720+ only) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | Up to 90% (720+ only) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
On a primary residence at 720 or better, 90% CLTV applies to lines up to $500,000, and 75% applies to lines up to $750,000. Below that tier, ceilings step down. A 700 profile reaches 85% on a line up to $500,000, and a 620 profile reaches 70% on a line up to $400,000. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only, cap at 75% CLTV, and need a full appraisal. On a second home, 660 reaches 80%, and 640 reaches 75%.
Draw structure also differs. Primary residences and second homes can use a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year amortizing repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only.
Lines run $25,000 to $750,000, with a lower floor in Michigan. After closing, the minimum additional draw is $1,000 on the 5-year draw structure, with a higher minimum in Texas. These HELOC programs are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. All figures are eligibility ranges, not commitments.
One Borrower or Two?
One borrower is simpler when the applicant carries the file alone. Two borrowers help when one owner cannot qualify. The tradeoff is shared debt.
| Factor | One borrower | Two borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Signs the note | Applicant only | Both owners |
| Credit and income used | Applicant’s | Both, with score keyed to the primary wage earner |
| Owes the drawn balance | Applicant | Both |
| Other owner’s risk | Share pledged, no debt | Share pledged and debt owed |
The test is simple. If the applicant clears the credit and debt-to-income limits alone, keep the other owner off the note. If not, adding that owner can help, but it makes them liable for every dollar drawn.
What Does the Law Say About the Other Owner’s Signature?
The law splits the signature into two jobs: who owes the debt, and who pledges the property. Under Regulation B, a creditor generally cannot require a spouse or other non-applicant to sign the credit instrument when the applicant is reviewed on their own. Exceptions exist when the applicant relies on someone else’s income, and in some community-property settings.
The pledge is different. The eCFR text of the same rule lets a lender require signatures that state law makes necessary to create a valid lien or pass clear title. In plain terms, the lender cannot force a co-owner onto the note, but it can require that owner’s signature on the lien.
So “I qualify alone” does not mean “I can skip my co-owner.” It means the co-owner signs as a pledgor, not as a borrower. A lender may ask for a cosigner when the applicant falls short, but the cosigner need not be the spouse.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
The one-borrower, lien-only structure breaks on title type, entity ownership, and uncooperative owners. Each case below changes the program search.
Tenants in common. Co-owners may hold unequal shares. A lender could in theory lien one share. Wholesale HELOC lenders usually want the whole property pledged, so treat a fractional lien as a file-by-file question, not a plan.
LLC-held rentals. This is the sharpest break. Lines on this network require title in an individual’s name or a revocable living trust. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or it moves to a DSCR cash-out instead. A retitle can touch the first mortgage, title insurance, and property insurance, so get advice before changing the deed.
Spouse not on title. Whether that spouse signs depends on state homestead and community-property law. Title and counsel settle it, not the application.
Divorce or a pending case. A co-owner may still need to sign, and court restraints can block new debt. Existing joint first mortgages stay as they are until refinanced or paid off. Treat these files as individual cases.
Exposure and property limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure caps that vary by program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible.
State overlays. Some states add waiting periods, one-lien-at-a-time rules, or lower caps on homestead primary residences. A property recently listed for sale is ineligible in several states.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One path seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4, and the other declines the history regardless of age.
What If the Co-Owner Will Not Sign?
If the co-owner will not sign, the line is generally off the table, so the options below change the structure or the product.
- Buy out the co-owner. Cleanest for a long-term solo owner, but it needs its own financing.
- Borrow against another property the applicant owns alone. Works if that property fits the program.
- Retitle. Needs legal advice and may affect the first mortgage.
- Use a DSCR cash-out refinance. This is the usual move for rentals.
A rent-based loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The co-owner’s personal income never enters the file. The catch is that a co-owner on title may still sign the new mortgage, so a DSCR loan does not erase the signature question on its own.
For standard rentals, cash-out typically tops out near 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning expected on a recent purchase. Most programs want a score around 660, though a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Reserves commonly run about 6 months of PITIA, vary by leverage and loan size, and step up on larger loans. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. LLC-titled borrowers can be reviewed subject to program terms.
One caution. Clearing 1.00 does not equal positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only, and repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how those programs work in full.
Which Program Fits Which Situation?
The best fit depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. Use this list as a starting filter.
- Primary home, strong credit, applicant qualifies alone: a standalone HELOC with the co-owner as a lien-only signer, with leverage set by the credit tier.
- Second home: the same structure at lower tiers, with a 640 minimum and a $500,000 line cap.
- Rental held by individuals, 700+ credit: an investment line at 70% CLTV, 5-year draw and 25-year repayment, up to $500,000.
- Rental held in an LLC: a DSCR cash-out, or a vesting change first.
- Applicant cannot qualify alone: add the co-owner as a co-borrower, accepting shared liability.
- Co-owner refuses to sign: a buyout, another property, or a rent-based refinance.
Picture two siblings who hold a duplex as tenants in common. One has a 700 score and a modest debt load. The lender still wants both on the lien, so the sibling who applies needs the other’s agreement before any program is worth pursuing. If the answer is no, the deal works to the DSCR side. For more on this structure, see Lendmire’s piece on requirements when one co-owner applies.
Co-owners should also agree in writing on how much the applicant may draw. A lien-only owner carries real risk, because the pledged share can be lost on default even though that owner never signed the note.
Key Terms Defined
Co-borrower: an owner who signs the note, adds credit and income, and owes the drawn balance.
Lien-only signer: a titled owner who signs the security instrument but not the note, and owes no repayment.
Note: the signed promise to repay the borrowed amount.
Lien (security instrument): the document that pledges the property as collateral for the debt.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, the total of all liens divided by the property value.
Vesting: how title is held, such as individuals, joint tenants, tenants in common, or a trust.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can one co-owner get a HELOC without the other owner on the loan?
Usually yes, if the applicant qualifies alone on credit and debt-to-income. The other titled owner typically still signs the lien documents. That signature pledges their share of the property but does not make them a borrower.
Does the non-borrowing owner’s credit or income count?
No. A lien-only signer is not underwritten, so their score and income stay out of the file. Only the applicant’s credit and debt-to-income are reviewed, with a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. If the applicant needs help to qualify, the other owner can join as a co-borrower.
Is the lien-only owner liable for the balance?
Not personally. They do not sign the note, so they owe no repayment. Their ownership interest is still pledged, so a default can put their share at risk. Co-owners should put draw limits in writing.
Can an LLC-owned rental get a HELOC?
No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. The title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC-owned rental usually moves to a DSCR cash-out, subject to program terms.
What is the highest CLTV for an investment property line?
70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line. The 90% ceiling applies only to primary residences and second homes at a 720 profile or better.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Joint ownership narrows the field, but it rarely closes it, because the deed tells you which doors are open before a single application goes in.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
2. CFPB – Regulation B § 1002.7
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program for a Joint Owner Named on the Deed · Best Investment Property HELOC Program When the Home Has a PACE Assessment · Best HELOC Program as a Backup Emergency Fund
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.