How to Qualify for a HELOC for Homeowners Locked Into a Low First Mortgage

How to Qualify for a HELOC for Homeowners Locked Into a Low First Mortgage

The Quick Read: You qualify for a HELOC behind a low first mortgage by clearing four tests: enough remaining equity under the lender’s combined loan-to-value cap, a credit score that meets the occupancy tier, a debt-to-income ratio that includes both payments, and eligible property and title. Your first mortgage’s interest rate never enters the math, but its balance and payment do.

  • Only the first loan’s balance reduces your borrowing room. A cheap rate earns no extra credit.
  • On an investment property, Lendmire’s network ceiling is 70% combined leverage with a 700 minimum score.
  • On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% only at a 720 or better credit profile.
  • The line must be taken in second-lien position, or it replaces your first mortgage.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so plan it as a funded loan, not standby credit.

Why a HELOC Leaves Your Low First Mortgage Alone

A HELOC typically is a second lien, meaning a loan that sits behind your first mortgage and gets repaid second if the property is ever sold. Your first loan keeps its rate, term, and payment. Only the new money carries new pricing.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


A cash-out refinance works the other way. It pays off the old loan and writes a new one, so the whole balance reprices. That is why borrowers with a low first mortgage look at second liens. HousingWire reports that ICE estimates 248,000 second-lien borrowers pulled $25 billion in equity in a single quarter, while 234,000 homeowners completed cash-out refinances for about $22 billion.

Qualifying is a separate question from preserving the rate. Here is how a lender sees your first mortgage.

How Lenders Treat Your First Mortgage

The lender cares about what you owe and what you pay on the first loan. It does not care how cheap the loan is.

First-mortgage item Counts in approval? What it does
Balance Yes Eats into your combined leverage cap
Monthly payment Yes Added to your debt-to-income ratio
Interest rate No Adds no borrowing room
Remaining term Rarely Matters mainly through the balance

A low rate does help a little indirectly. A smaller first payment leaves more room in your debt-to-income ratio. But the rate is not an underwriting asset, and a large balance can block a line no matter how cheap the first loan is.

What You Need to Qualify, Factor by Factor

Lendmire arranges standalone lines through two select wholesale programs. One is a higher-leverage program. The other is a longer-runway program, which carries the 5-year interest-only draw described below. Where a figure belongs to only one, the text says so. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Equity and combined leverage. Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) is your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value. Occupancy sets the ceiling on this network:

Occupancy Minimum score Ceiling CLTV Maximum line
Primary residence 600 90%, only at 720+ $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 640 90%, only at 720+ $500,000
Investment property 700 70% $500,000

Lower scores step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, a 700 profile reaches 85% up to $500,000 or 75% up to $750,000. A 640 profile reaches 80%, a 620 profile 70%, and a 600 profile 60%. The 620 and 600 tiers cap the line at $400,000. On a second home, 700 and 680 profiles reach 85%, 660 reaches 80%, and 640 reaches 75%. On an investment property, 700 and above holds at 70%.

Credit. The network uses a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescoring is not available. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The other declines that history regardless of age.

Debt-to-income (DTI). DTI is your monthly debts divided by your monthly income. The maximum is 50%, and it drops to 45% for scores from 600 to 679. Anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use. That surprises borrowers who want a big limit and a small draw.

Income. The line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Self-employed borrowers should expect to document income through the program’s accepted methods. They should not expect the property’s rent to carry the file the way it would on a DSCR loan.

Property and title. Eligible property includes single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable ones. The 2-4 unit option carries a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Modular homes are eligible on that program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned property are not offered.

Title must sit with you personally or with a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. That is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or it belongs in a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers that alternative.

Limits on you. A borrower can hold three lines at once. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.

How Big a Line Can You Expect?

The formula is simple: value times the allowed CLTV, minus your first mortgage balance. Here it is in percentages of value, using an illustrative 80% cap (a 640+ primary-residence tier, for lines up to $500,000).

Scenario First mortgage balance Room for a line
Ample equity 30% of value About 50% of value
Middling 65% of value About 15% of value
Large first balance 82% of value None

Run the same math on an investment property at the 70% ceiling. A first mortgage at 50% of value leaves room of about 20% of value, still capped at $500,000. Paying down the first loan opens room dollar for dollar. Rising value does the same.

Remember the 75% rule. A line sized at 15% of value would still see at least 75% of it drawn at closing.

Position Matters: Second Lien or First Lien

This product can sit in first or second lien position. Ask for second lien. If the file goes in as a first-lien request, the new loan has to pay off your existing mortgage, and your low rate is gone.

Three lender-side checks apply to borrowers with a low first loan:

  • Recent refinance. Some lenders want a waiting period after a recent refinance. Confirm before you apply.
  • Junior-lien permission. Read your first mortgage documents to confirm they allow a second lien behind them.
  • Later refinancing. If you refinance the first loan down the road, the second lien normally has to be subordinated, which needs the line lender’s cooperation.

How the Draw and Repayment Work

The two draw structures are different, and every quoted figure belongs to one of them. On primary residences and second homes, one structure runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The other runs a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only.

Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed structure. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, a figure the longer-runway program states.

The CFPB’s HELOC overview explains the same basic pattern. You borrow during a draw period, then repay the full balance over a set term. It also warns that falling behind could cost you your home. That risk is real when a primary-home line funds a rental purchase. You have put the house behind a second lien to buy an asset that may or may not perform.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Investment properties. The 70% ceiling and the 700 minimum are far tighter than the owner-occupied tiers. Lines on rentals are also scarce across the broader lending market. Do not assume the owner-occupied terms carry over.

Properties in an LLC. The line cannot be placed. Moving title may have consequences with your first lender, so ask before you deed anything.

Large lines. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.

Valuation on a rehab. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A recently renovated property may not get full credit for the work that way. You can request a full appraisal, and a higher CLTV may trigger a second valuation anyway.

Listed properties. A home listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.

Freezes. A lender can freeze or reduce an open line if the home’s value drops, according to the CFPB’s HELOC booklet. Do not count on a line staying open as your only reserve.

Geography. Lendmire’s DSCR programs span 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. HELOC placement is narrower, limited to 16 full-service states.

Keep the First Loan, Take the Line, or Refinance?

The right tool depends on how much money you need, where it will sit, and what you are financing.

Your situation Usually the better fit
Modest cash need, first loan far below current pricing Second-lien line
Need above $500,000 on a rental DSCR cash-out refinance
Rental held in an LLC DSCR cash-out refinance
Funds tied up in a long-term hold Fixed-structure loan, not a floating line
Want a fixed structure DSCR cash-out refinance

On a standard rental, DSCR cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. About six months of seasoning is the common expectation. Credit expectations run around 660 for most programs, with a 620 floor in parts of the network and 700+ unlocking the strongest tiers.

The two tools also combine. A line on your primary home can fund the down payment on a DSCR purchase, where most files land at 75% to 80% LTV. The DSCR loan itself qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Many select programs start at 1.00 coverage. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Rent must cover the new loan, not the line.

Coverage is also not cash flow. DSCR compares rent to principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and dues only. Repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside it. Your line payment still comes out of your pocket every month, and whether it counts against you on a later application depends on the program.

Lendmire’s piece Best HELOC Program for Homeowners Locked Into a Low First Mortgage goes deeper on picking between options.

Application Checklist

1. Pull your first mortgage statement and note the balance, payment, and any junior-lien language in the note.

2. Estimate value and run the CLTV formula against your occupancy ceiling.

3. Check your score against the tier you need, and pay down cards if a tier sits just above you.

4. Total your debts, then test DTI using the maximum draw you would request.

5. Gather income documents for your income type.

6. Confirm title is in your name or a revocable living trust.

7. Request second-lien position in writing.

Key Terms Defined

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Second lien: a loan secured by the same property that gets repaid after the first mortgage.

Draw period: the stretch after closing when the line is open and payments are interest-only.

Debt-to-income ratio (DTI): your total monthly debt payments divided by your gross monthly income.

Vesting: the way title is held, such as individually, in a revocable living trust, or in an LLC.

Frequently Asked Questions

Will a HELOC change my first mortgage?

No. The first loan keeps its rate, term, and payment, and the new line sits behind it. The only change is that your total debt rises, and that affects your leverage and your future borrowing room.

Does my low rate help me qualify?

Not directly. The lender looks at your first mortgage balance and payment, not its rate. A lower payment can ease your DTI a little, but the rate adds no borrowing room.

Can I get a line on a rental property?

On this network, yes, but the terms are tight. An investment line needs a 700 minimum score and tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and it uses the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. The property must also be held in your name or a revocable living trust.

Can I draw only a little of the line?

Not at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. If you want standby credit, size the line smaller or look at other products.

When does a DSCR cash-out beat a HELOC?

When you need a larger amount than a line allows, hold the property in an LLC, or want a fixed structure. It also fits when rental income, not your personal income, should carry the file. You trade your old rate on that property’s loan for a new one, so run the numbers first.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker and arranges these loans through select lenders. Every file is subject to lender guidelines and review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. HousingWire – ICE home equity lending

2. CFPB’s HELOC overview

3. CFPB – HELOC booklet

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer