Best Investment Property HELOC Program With a Full Appraisal Above $400,000

Best Investment Property HELOC Program With a Full Appraisal Above $400,000

The Quick Read: The best program for your situation does not hinge on a $400,000 appraisal trigger, because on this network an investment-property line tops out at $500,000 and full appraisals begin only above $500,000, so these lines are valued by automated model unless you ask for a full appraisal.

  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit profile.
  • The maximum investment line is $500,000, and the minimum is $25,000 (Michigan’s floor is $10,000).
  • A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only and always requires a full appraisal.
  • Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
  • Select lenders in the network place these lines in 16 states, which is narrower than the DSCR footprint.

Why Doesn’t $400,000 Fit an Investment Line?

The $400,000 figure comes from a rule written for regulated banks. It is not a trigger set by the wholesale lenders Lendmire places files with. Each of those lenders sets its own valuation rules.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Here is the practical result. An investment line on this network never gets large enough to reach the full-appraisal zone. The cap is $500,000, and the full-appraisal requirement starts above that amount.

So the question changes. You are not asking which program appraises above $400,000. You are asking which program fits your property, your title, your credit, and the leverage you need.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It shops several wholesale lenders and matches your file to the program that fits. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.

What Does the Network Actually Offer on an Investment Line?

Across the wholesale network, an investment-property line is a standalone line in first or second lien position. The terms below are typical ranges. Your file is reviewed individually.

Feature Investment property line
Max CLTV 70%
Credit minimum 700
Line size $25,000 to $500,000
Draw structure 5-year draw, 25-year repayment
Draw at closing At least 75% of the line
Maximum DTI 50%

Two details surprise people. First, 720 and 700 both reach 70% CLTV on an investment property. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage. Second, pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.

The network works with two wholesale programs. One is a higher-leverage program. The other is a longer-runway program with a longer interest-only draw and a longer amortization on primary residences. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. When the two programs differ, each figure applies only within its own terms.

Debt-to-income (DTI) is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum credit profile. On an investment line, the 700 floor already clears that bar.

How Does Valuation Work, Step by Step?

On a line at or below $500,000, the lender ordinarily runs an automated valuation. No one walks your property. The model estimates value from public records and recent sales.

The process runs in this order:

1. The lender pulls the automated valuation on the property.

2. The lender adds your existing liens to the proposed line.

3. The lender divides the total by the estimated value to get CLTV.

4. If CLTV or the file calls for it, the lender may order a secondary valuation.

5. You may request a full appraisal at any point.

Valuation type What it involves When it applies here
Automated valuation Model estimate, no site visit Ordinary path at or below $500,000
Secondary valuation Second check on value May be required at higher CLTV
Full appraisal Licensed appraiser inspects Required above $500,000; optional on request

Sizing is simple. Maximum line equals property value times the CLTV cap, minus the liens already on the property. The line size cap then limits the result.

When Does a Full Appraisal Enter the Picture?

A full appraisal applies in two situations on this network. The first is any line above $500,000, which is for a primary residence only. That line requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.

The second is your choice. A borrower may request a full appraisal on any line.

Why would you ask for one? Automated models miss renovations, new kitchens, and finished space. If you upgraded a rental and the model has not caught up, a full appraisal may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. It can also cut the other way, so decide with the lender’s terms in hand before you pay for it.

On a tenant-occupied rental, a full appraisal adds logistics. You coordinate entry with the tenant, and you share lease paperwork with the appraiser. A tidy exterior and a list of recent improvements help the appraiser see the full picture.

Where Does the $400,000 Figure Come From?

Federal bank regulators raised the residential appraisal threshold from $250,000 to $400,000, as the Federal Reserve’s joint press release explains. Transactions at or below that level can use a lower-burden evaluation instead of a full appraisal. The FDIC confirms that institutions must still obtain an evaluation of the collateral’s market value for exempted transactions.

That rule governs federally regulated depository institutions. Nothing in it sets the valuation trigger for a wholesale line placed through a broker. The $400,000 number is a bank-rule benchmark, and treating it as a universal law is a common mix-up.

Why Is an Investment HELOC Harder to Find?

Not every lender writes these lines at all. NerdWallet notes that a HELOC on an investment property is not offered by all lenders and carries strict requirements. A broker network widens the search because several wholesale lenders sit behind one application.

Even then, the underwriting is personal. A line like this is judged on your credit, your debts, your DTI, and your equity. Rent alone does not carry it.

Where Does the Network Draw Hard Lines?

The edge cases decide more files than the leverage tier does. These are the ones to check first.

Title. The property must be held by you as an individual or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different product.

Property type. Eligible types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not eligible.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On an investment file, a foreclosure seasons for 7 years. A deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale seasons for 4 years.

Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Listings and states. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.

Use of funds. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Run the Numbers: A Sizing Example

Say you own a rental free of any first mortgage. At the 70% CLTV ceiling on an investment property, the line can use up to 70% of the property’s automated value. A $500,000 cap applies, so the cap only binds on very high-value properties.

Now say the same rental carries a first mortgage equal to 50% of its value. Only the gap between 50% and 70% is available, which is 20% of value. That is the line’s maximum before the cap, the lender’s valuation, and your DTI are applied.

This is a modeled illustration, not a sourced market figure. It shows why a large existing mortgage shrinks the available line quickly. The calculator on this page can run an illustrative estimate with your own inputs.

Which Path Fits You?

The right structure depends on what you need and how you hold title. This table lays out the common situations.

Your situation Best-fit path Why
Title in your name, modest equity need Investment line Cap and leverage fit
Rental titled in an LLC DSCR cash-out refinance LLC cannot hold title on the line
Need above $500,000 DSCR cash-out refinance, or a line on your primary Investment lines cap at $500,000
Heavy deductions or many mortgages DSCR cash-out refinance Rent drives qualification
Credit below 700 DSCR cash-out refinance 700 is a hard floor on the line

When Is a DSCR Cash-Out the Better Tool?

A DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

A cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. LLC-titled rentals can be considered, subject to lender program eligibility.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.

Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the mechanics.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the property, including the new line, divided by its value.

Automated valuation: A computer estimate of a property’s value built from public records and recent sales, with no site visit.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line, with interest-only payments on this network.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes fully.

DTI: Debt-to-income, meaning your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.

Vesting: The legal form in which title to the property is held.

What Should You Prepare?

Start with title. Confirm the deed shows you or your revocable trust. Pull a credit report and confirm your profile reaches 700.

Then gather your existing mortgage balance, your debts, and your income documentation. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. If you want a full appraisal, say so up front so the lender’s terms are clear before you pay for one.

For a related look at the valuation lane that investment lines normally take, see Lendmire’s piece Best Investment Property HELOC Program With No Appraisal on a Line Up to $500,000.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does an investment property HELOC require a full appraisal?

Usually not. On this network, an investment line is capped at $500,000, and lines at or below that amount ordinarily run automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. You may also request a full appraisal in any case.

Can I get an investment line above $500,000?

No. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. For more equity out of a rental, a DSCR cash-out is the usual route.

Can my LLC take out the line?

No. Title must be held by you individually or in a revocable living trust. Vesting a rental in an LLC removes it from this product. A DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility, is the usual alternative.

Does the draw convert to a fixed payment?

No. Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Plan for the payment to change over time.

Is the $400,000 appraisal threshold a requirement for every lender?

No. It is a benchmark from a rule for regulated banks. Wholesale lenders in this network set their own valuation triggers, which is why the investment line’s full-appraisal trigger sits above $500,000 rather than $400,000.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network. Its DSCR investor programs reach 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The equity lines described here are placed in 16 full-service states. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Federal Reserve joint press release

2. FDIC press release

3. NerdWallet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC for a Small Landlord  ·  How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC for a Portfolio Down Payment  ·  How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC for a First-Time Equity Borrower

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer