How a HELOC Works for Homeowners Weighing a Cash-Out Refinance

How a HELOC Works for Homeowners Weighing a Cash-Out Refinance

The Quick Read: A home equity line of credit (HELOC) adds a new lien and leaves the existing first mortgage in place, while a cash-out refinance replaces that first mortgage with a larger one and pays out the difference in cash.

  • A HELOC is a revolving line with an interest-only draw period followed by a fully amortizing repayment period.
  • Pricing on the lines Lendmire’s wholesale partners offer floats and never converts to fixed.
  • The occupancy of the property sets the ceiling: 70% CLTV on an investment property, up to 90% CLTV on a primary residence or second home at a 720 credit profile.
  • Properties held in an LLC cannot carry these lines, which is where a DSCR cash-out refinance often takes over.
  • The right choice usually turns on whether the current first mortgage is worth keeping.

Most homeowners who ask this question are really asking one thing: do I keep my first mortgage or replace it? A HELOC answers “keep it.” A cash-out refinance answers “replace it.” Everything else on this page is mechanics that sit underneath that decision.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Is a HELOC, Mechanically?

A HELOC is a revolving credit line secured by a lien on the property. You borrow against equity, repay, and borrow again during the draw period. Interest accrues on what you have drawn, and the line later moves into a repayment period where the balance amortizes.

The line Lendmire brokers through select wholesale partners is a standalone line in first or second lien position. Lendmire is a broker, not the lender, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes:

  • A 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
  • A 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.

Tennessee shortens both structures to 3 years / 12 years and 5 years / 10 years. Investment lines run the 5-year draw / 25-year repayment structure only.

Two details catch borrowers off guard. First, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both structures, so this is not a “set it up and leave it empty” product. Second, pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period. Anyone expecting a fixed payment later will be disappointed. Variable-rate exposure is also the risk investors raise most when discussing HELOC strategies, as in this BiggerPockets discussion of using a HELOC to fund an investment property.

Line size runs from $25,000 to $750,000 (Michigan floor is $10,000). After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, except Texas at $4,000, on the structure that states a minimum.

What Does a Cash-Out Refinance Do Differently?

A cash-out refinance pays off the existing first mortgage and writes a new, larger one. You receive the difference in cash. One loan, one payment, and the old loan’s terms are gone.

That is the whole tradeoff. If the existing first mortgage has terms you want to protect, replacing it costs you something a HELOC does not. If the existing mortgage is not worth keeping, a HELOC adds a second payment for no reason.

Factor HELOC Cash-Out Refinance
Existing first mortgage Stays in place Paid off and replaced
Lien structure Standalone line, first or second position Single new first lien
How funds arrive Revolving, with draws One lump sum
Payment pattern Interest-only draw, then amortizing Fully amortizing from the start
Pricing behavior Floats, never converts to fixed Depends on the program
Best fit Keeping a first mortgage worth keeping Replacing a first mortgage not worth keeping

How Does Underwriting Treat a HELOC, Step by Step?

Underwriting a HELOC comes down to five checks: the combined loan-to-value, the credit profile, the debt-to-income ratio, the property type, and the valuation. Each one has a hard limit on the network’s lines.

1. Combined loan-to-value (CLTV). Underwriting adds the first mortgage balance and the new line, then divides by the property’s value. Occupancy sets the ceiling, covered in the next section.

2. Credit. The program floor is 600. The score model is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.

3. Debt-to-income (DTI). The maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Qualifying is run on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so the line is tested as if fully drawn.

4. Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not.

5. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower may request one at any size.

What CLTV Can You Actually Reach?

The ceiling depends on occupancy, and the numbers are not interchangeable.

On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720 or better credit profile on lines up to $500,000. The matrix steps down from there:

  • 720+: 75% CLTV up to $750,000, or 90% CLTV up to $500,000.
  • 700+: 75% CLTV up to $750,000, or 85% CLTV up to $500,000.
  • 680+ and 660+: 85% CLTV up to $500,000.
  • 640+: 80% CLTV up to $500,000.
  • 620+: 70% CLTV up to $400,000.
  • 600+: 60% CLTV up to $400,000.

On a second home, the ceiling also reaches 90% CLTV at 720+, up to $500,000. It steps to 85% at 700+ and 680+, 80% at 660+, and 75% at 640+. The minimum credit score is 640 and the maximum line is $500,000.

On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with no tier above it. The minimum credit is 700 and the maximum line is $500,000.

One BiggerPockets thread on HELOCs for investment property cites a lender at 80% LTV. That is a market-wide anecdote about another lender. On this network, an investment line stops at 70% CLTV. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Texas has its own rule for primary residences. A Texas primary is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher tiers never apply there. Texas second homes and investment properties are treated as non-homestead.

A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

The general rule says “a HELOC leaves the first mortgage alone.” Several edge cases bend that. These are the ones that derail files most often.

LLC title. The lines require fee simple or leasehold title held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. Investors often hit this wall; one commenter in a BiggerPockets thread describes the main hurdle as finding a bank that will lend on an LLC-owned property.

Investment availability. Investor-forum reports suggest that some lenders do not offer HELOCs on rentals at all, and that the product sometimes disappears from a lender’s menu, as one poster describes in a BiggerPockets thread on lenders pulling back. On this network, investment lines exist but sit at the tightest tier: 70% CLTV, 700 minimum credit, $500,000 maximum.

Lien position and seasoning of funds. The line can sit in first or second position. Separately, some lenders want drawn funds to season in an account before they count toward a down payment on the next purchase. Plan for that on a BRRRR-style flow, since a HELOC draw is not always usable on the next contract the same day.

Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both structures. Foreclosure history splits on primary residences and second homes: one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, while the other declines the history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage structure and $750,000 on the longer-runway structure. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Geography. Lendmire’s HELOC availability covers 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

What Does the Investor Decision Look Like?

For an owner-occupant weighing a cash-out refinance, the decision starts with the first mortgage. Run these tests in order.

1. Is the first mortgage worth keeping? If it is, a HELOC protects it. If not, a refinance consolidates everything into one loan.

2. Does the payment structure fit the use of funds? An interest-only draw period eases cash flow early, but the repayment period amortizes the balance. Model the step-up before you draw.

3. Can you tolerate floating pricing? The line never converts to fixed. Investors in a BiggerPockets discussion call it a viable scaling tool only if the numbers work conservatively and a refinance exit plan exists.

4. Who holds title? If an LLC holds it, the HELOC is off the table without a vesting change.

5. How big is the need? Above $500,000, the line is primary-residence only, and at an investment property the ceiling is $500,000 regardless.

Picture a homeowner with a primary residence and a strong credit profile who needs a staged draw for a renovation. A line sized below $500,000 at a conservative CLTV keeps the first mortgage intact and runs on an automated valuation. Now picture an investor who holds three rentals in an LLC. The HELOC route is closed on title alone. A DSCR cash-out refinance, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, is the structure that fits the entity. The network’s cash-out DSCR files generally top out around 75% LTV with about 6 months of seasoning on a recent purchase. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers those mechanics.

One caution on the DSCR side. Clearing 1.00 coverage is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only, so repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside it. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by a lien on the property, with a draw period and a repayment period.

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the property and divides by its value.

Draw period: The interest-only stretch when funds can be drawn, before the balance begins to amortize.

Repayment period: The fully amortizing stretch after the draw ends, when the balance is paid down.

Cash-out refinance: A new, larger first mortgage that pays off the old one and delivers the difference in cash.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s income to its full housing payment.

Vesting: How title is held, whether by an individual, a trust, or an entity.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a HELOC be placed on a rental property?

Yes, on this network, with tight limits. An investment line caps at 70% CLTV, requires a 700 minimum credit profile, and tops out at $500,000. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.

How much can a homeowner borrow against a primary residence?

Up to $750,000, with the amount tied to credit and CLTV. The 90% CLTV ceiling applies only at a 720 profile and up to $500,000. Above $500,000, a line requires 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.

Is a HELOC payment fixed?

No. Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. During the draw, payments are interest-only, then the line amortizes over 17 or 25 years (shorter in Tennessee).

Does a HELOC need an appraisal?

Not always. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Lines above $500,000 need a full appraisal, and a borrower may request one at any size.

When does a DSCR cash-out refinance make more sense than a HELOC?

When an LLC holds title, when leverage needs exceed the investment-line ceiling, or when the investor wants qualification based primarily on rental income. Subject to lender guidelines, DSCR cash-out typically tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals.

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify for a HELOC for Homeowners Weighing a Cash-Out Refinance walks through the file checklist.

Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. BiggerPockets: HELOC to fund investment property

2. BiggerPockets: HELOC on investment property (Topeka thread)

3. BiggerPockets: HELOC on investment property, can it be done

4. BiggerPockets: HELOCs for investment property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: DSCR HELOC Requirements Without Refinancing Your First Mortgage  ·  Investment Property HELOC Options on a Home Bought With Cash  ·  DSCR HELOC Requirements on a Rental You Own

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 3, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer