
The Quick Read: Freelancers without W-2s can sometimes qualify for a home equity line on documented deposits instead of tax returns, but the best provider depends on your property type, occupancy, credit profile and combined leverage, not on a ranked list, because lenders set their own income rules and a broker compares several wholesale programs to find the fit. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It does not publish a ranking of companies, and no honest broker can.
- Deposits replace tax returns, but the lender still verifies what it relies on.
- Investment-property lines top out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) on the network programs, with a 700 minimum score.
- Primary residences and second homes reach higher leverage, but 90% CLTV exists only at 720 or better.
- Title must sit with you or your living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
- Availability is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint: HELOC files run only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states.
Why Is There No Single Top Provider for Freelancers?
There is no single top provider because the answer changes with your file. A strong primary-residence file and a weak investment-property file belong with different programs. Each lender writes its own income rules for these lines. Two lenders can read the same twelve months of deposits and reach different numbers.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
That is why the access path matters more than any brand. Here is how the main provider types differ.
| Provider type | Income documentation | Typical posture | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big banks and large retail lenders | Tax returns, W-2s | Tend to underwrite to returns | Full-document borrowers |
| Specialty wholesale lenders | Deposit-based options on select programs | Set own leverage and credit tiers | Self-employed borrowers |
| Mortgage broker | Matches file to program | Shops several wholesale lenders | Files that fit no single box |
A broker does not lend. It reads your file, then places it with the wholesale program whose guidelines fit best. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC: a revolving line of credit where the lender estimates your income from bank deposits instead of tax returns or pay stubs.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans against the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, often with interest-only payments.
Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes and payments typically rise.
Expense factor: the percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate what you actually keep.
Vesting: the name or entity that holds legal title to the property.
DSCR loan: an investor loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
How Does a Bank Statement HELOC Work, Step by Step?
Underwriting follows a fixed order. Deposits are cleaned, converted into monthly income, then tested against your debts. Here is the sequence on most files.
1. Equity comes first. A line is secured by your home’s equity, which is its value minus what you owe. Per the federal consumer-finance regulator’s HELOC overview, it is an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly. Lenders typically set the limit as a percentage of value, then subtract the existing mortgage, as the federal consumer-finance regulator’s HELOC booklet explains.
2. A lookback window is chosen. Lenders read a set number of months of statements. Market education sources describe 12 to 24 months as common. The exact window depends on the program and your file.
3. Deposits are screened. Transfers between your own accounts and non-income credits come out. Client payments and platform payouts stay in.
4. An expense factor is applied to business accounts. The lender subtracts a percentage for overhead. Personal-account deposits are often treated more fully, though that varies by program. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement is the usual way to argue for a different factor.
5. The remainder is averaged. The result becomes your monthly qualifying income.
6. The debt test runs. On the network programs, maximum debt-to-income (DTI) is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The payment used in the test is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
7. Property and title are reviewed. That covers valuation, title, insurance and lien position.
This is how a file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Think of it as a different set of evidence, not a lighter standard.
What Trips Up Freelancers Specifically?
The usual culprits are predictable.
- Mixed accounts. Personal and business money in one account makes screening harder, and the lender may apply the stricter treatment.
- Transfers. Moving money from savings to checking looks like income to you. It does not to the lender.
- Reimbursements. Client reimbursements for expenses you paid inflate deposits, so they often get removed.
- Lumpy months. Averaging smooths a seasonal year. But a short or uneven window can pull your average down, depending on which months fall inside it.
- Short freelance history. Many programs want to see that the income is established. A few months of strong deposits rarely carry a file alone.
Write-offs are the reason deposits can tell a better story than returns. Heavy business deductions can shrink taxable income while cash flow stays healthy. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
One more point. A zero-paperwork line is not a real product. Deposits replace returns, but the lender still checks credit, debts and what it relies on.
What Do the Network Programs Look For?
The leverage ceiling depends on how the property is used, so no single figure describes the network. Lendmire places these files with wholesale partners through two draw structures. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The longer-runway program uses a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment-property lines run on the 5-year structure only.
Here is how the ceilings compare by occupancy.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Minimum credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% at 720+ | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% at 720+ | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
Those top tiers have conditions. On a primary residence, the 90% tier applies only up to $500,000. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only. They need a score of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program) and cap at 75% CLTV. Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. A 620 profile on a primary residence, for example, tops out at 70% CLTV on lines up to $400,000.
A few structural rules matter for planning:
- Draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. This is not a standby line you leave untouched.
- Floating payments. The balance never converts to fixed. Because the payment can move, underwrite the repayment phase and not just the interest-only phase. The CFPB notes that payments are often significantly higher once repayment begins.
- Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal anyway. Anything above $500,000 requires one.
- Credit pull. The score comes from a single bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing.
- Credit events. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One seasons a foreclosure in seven years. The other declines it regardless of age.
- Line count. A borrower is limited to three lines, and owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
These are typical network guidelines, not promises. Your file is underwritten individually.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
The rule says deposits can stand in for tax returns. These cases are where that stops working.
The home is in an LLC. Title must be held by you or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold it. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or it is a DSCR cash-out candidate instead.
The property type is ineligible. Condos, including non-warrantable ones, townhomes, PUDs, single-family and 2-4 unit homes are eligible. On the 2-4 unit side, the longer-runway program wants a 640 minimum. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Your score sits below 640. Under the longer-runway program, sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700, this restriction reaches primary residences only.
You plan to use the line for the next down payment. Whether a purchase lender accepts borrowed funds as a down payment varies by lender and program. The open balance is a liability, so it never counts as liquid reserves.
The home is listed for sale. A property listed, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.
Your state shortens the draw. Tennessee shortens both structures, to 3-year/12-year and 5-year/10-year. Texas primary residences are homestead properties and cap at 80% CLTV, so the higher matrix tiers never apply there.
When Does a Different Product Fit Better?
A HELOC qualifies you personally. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the property. That one difference decides most freelancer-investor files.
| Your situation | Likely better fit |
|---|---|
| Home in your name, good equity, need a flexible draw | Deposit-based HELOC |
| Rental held in an LLC | DSCR loan |
| Want to buy a rental and rent covers the payment | DSCR purchase |
| Need cash out of a stabilized rental | DSCR cash-out |
| Deposit history too uneven to average well | DSCR on the property’s income |
On the DSCR side, the range from Lendmire’s network is wider. Purchases mostly land at 75%-80% LTV, and select high-leverage programs reach 85% with roughly a 700+ score. A cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, with most programs wanting around 660. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management and utilities sit outside the calculation. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics in depth.
A freelancer with an LLC-held rental, strong tenants and thin personal deposits often fits DSCR better than any line. A freelancer with a paid-down primary home and consistent deposits often fits the line. Many borrowers use both, each against a different property. For a closer look at one version of this question, see Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program as a Freelancer Without traditional W-2 Income.
What Should You Prepare Before Applying?
Clean paperwork keeps a freelance file from stalling. Prepare these items before you apply:
- Personal and business bank statements covering the full lookback window
- Separate accounts for business income if you can arrange it, ideally well before the window starts
- A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement, if your expenses run unusually low or high
- Proof of the property’s ownership, current mortgage balance, and insurance
- A list of every financed property you own, since housing history is applied across all of them
- Your credit report, checked for errors, since there are no rescores on these programs
Then consider the equity math. Pick the occupancy tier that matches your property, apply the CLTV ceiling, subtract what you owe, and compare the result against the credit tier you qualify for. Lendmire’s calculator offers an illustrative estimate of that math.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC with no W-2 at all?
Often yes, if the file is reviewed on documented deposits under the applicable program. You still need adequate credit, equity, a debt-to-income ratio within the program limit and eligible title. Lenders set their own income documentation rules, so availability varies by program.
Do big banks offer bank statement HELOCs?
Large retail lenders tend to underwrite to tax returns and W-2s. Deposit-based options are more common through specialty wholesale lenders, which a mortgage broker can access. A broker compares several guidelines side by side instead of one lender’s menu.
Can I use business bank statements?
Many programs accept them. They typically apply an expense factor to business deposits, so the qualifying income lands below the raw deposit total. Personal statements are often treated more fully, though that varies by lender.
Can I use a line on a rental property?
Yes, on the network programs, but with tighter terms than a primary residence. Investment lines require a 700 minimum score and cap at 70% CLTV, with a maximum line of $500,000. The home must be titled to you or your revocable living trust, not an LLC.
Does the line come with payment risk?
Yes. The line is secured by your home, so missed payments can lead to foreclosure. Interest-only payments are possible during the draw period, but they do not last. The payment rises when repayment begins.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. HELOC files run in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, while its DSCR investor programs cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Traditional Income Documentation · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When Your Tax Returns Show Almost No Income · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for a Lock-in Homeowner
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.