How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC on a Home You Just Bought and Closed On

How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC on a Home You Just Bought and Closed On

The Quick Read: You qualify when three tests all pass at once: enough equity remains after your purchase loan to fit under the line’s combined loan-to-value cap, the property has met the lender’s ownership seasoning rule, and your income, documented from bank deposits under the applicable program, covers the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

  • Bank statements change how income is documented. They do not loosen the equity, credit, lien, or property rules.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV. A purchase loan at normal leverage usually leaves no room under that cap.
  • Primary-residence and second-home lines reach higher ceilings by credit tier. The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC-titled home cannot take the line.
  • When equity is thin on a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance after seasoning is the usual route.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is

A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by a home you already own. The lender documents your income from deposits in business or personal bank accounts instead of from tax returns. It suits self-employed owners whose write-offs shrink the income their returns show.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


It is not a no-paperwork loan. The file still carries a credit report, an equity calculation, a debt-to-income test, and a property review. Income is reviewed on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

The line also does not finance the home you just bought. It borrows against equity in a property you hold. That is why a fresh closing is the weakest candidate: the purchase loan has just consumed most of the equity.

Alternative-documentation lending is a large corner of the market. HousingWire reports that non-QM volume reached about $239 billion in a recent year, with bank statement loans at 34% and DSCR loans at 29% of it.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement HELOC: A revolving line secured by home equity, where income is documented from bank deposits rather than tax returns.

Seasoning: The time a lender wants to pass between your purchase and a new loan against the home. Each lender sets its own rule.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

Qualifying income: The monthly figure left after the underwriter removes transfers, refunds, and other non-income deposits and applies any expense factor.

Vesting: The name or entity that holds title to the property.

How Underwriting Treats a Just-Closed Purchase, Step by Step

Underwriters check time since closing first, then equity, then income. A file that fails the first two never reaches the bank statements. Here is the order the wholesale network’s lenders typically work through.

1. Confirm what secures the line and who holds title. The line must sit on a home held by you as an individual or in a revocable living trust. If the deed names an LLC, a corporation, a partnership, or an irrevocable, blind, or land trust, the file stops here.

2. Clear the seasoning clock. Lenders measure from the note date, the recorded deed, or a later title change, depending on their policy. No law sets a standard waiting period after purchase. The lender decides, and it can differ by occupancy.

3. Run the equity math. Take the home’s value, multiply by the CLTV cap for your occupancy and credit tier, and subtract the first mortgage. What remains is the most the line can be. A new purchase often starts with a first mortgage at or near the cap.

4. Build income from deposits. The package typically holds the statements for the program’s window, proof of self-employment, a profit-and-loss statement where the program calls for one, and the current first-mortgage statement.

5. Clean the deposits. Underwriters strip out internal transfers between your own accounts, refunds, loan proceeds, and other non-income deposits. They then apply any expense factor and average what is left.

6. Test credit and debt-to-income. The network’s programs cap debt-to-income at 50%. The cap is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.

7. Value the property. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary one. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower may ask for one in any case. NerdWallet notes that multiple appraisals may be needed on an investment property across the broader market.

The Equity Math on a Fresh Purchase

Most purchase files land at 75% to 80% LTV on the first mortgage. That leaves very little under most line caps. The ceilings depend on occupancy and credit, so the same house can have very different room depending on how you use it. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Occupancy Credit profile Max CLTV Max line
Primary residence 720+ 90% $500,000
Primary residence 700+ 85% $500,000
Primary residence, large line 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) 75% $750,000
Second home 720+ 90% $500,000
Second home 700+ 85% $500,000
Investment property 700+ 70% $500,000

Lower credit tiers step the ceilings down. A 640 profile reaches 80% CLTV on a primary residence and 75% on a second home. Subject to lender guidelines, any figure here applies only within its own occupancy row.

Run it on a primary residence. Say the first mortgage is 80% of value and your credit profile is 720 or better. The 90% ceiling leaves about 10 points of the home’s value to borrow against. At a 700 profile the cap is 85%, which leaves about 5 points. The same purchase at a 660 or 680 profile also caps at 85%.

Now run it on an investment property. The first mortgage on a rental purchase typically sits at 75% LTV or higher. The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV. The file starts over the cap, so there is nothing to draw. Value would have to rise, or the balance fall, before any room opens. A buyer who put 40% down starts at 60% LTV and has about 10 points of room, assuming the appraised value tracks the price.

A larger down payment helps the math. It never erases the credit floor, the occupancy tier, the property rules, or the 50% debt-to-income cap. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough documented income.

One more mechanical point. At least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing. You cannot open a large line and leave it untouched, and the payment test runs on the maximum draw.

Two Program Structures, and What Separates Them

The wholesale network places these lines through two programs, and they differ in ways that matter on a fresh closing. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. Pricing on both floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.

Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. A quoted figure always belongs to one program’s draw and repayment terms, never to both.

  • Line size. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, needs a full appraisal, and needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program).
  • Position. The line is standalone and can sit in first or second lien position.
  • Credit. The program floor is 600, using a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. The longer-runway program also requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24.
  • Exposure. A borrower can hold three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Property. Eligible types are single-family, 2-4 units (a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Modular homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.

Four property types are not offered on either program: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, and log homes. Commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned property are also out.

Which Clock Applies?

“Twelve months” in a lender’s page rarely means a waiting period after you buy. Three separate clocks run on a bank statement file, and mixing them up is a common reason borrowers misjudge timing.

Clock What it measures Who sets it
Ownership seasoning Time since purchase or title change Each lender
Statement window Months of deposits reviewed The program
Credit-event seasoning Time since bankruptcy or foreclosure The program

The statement window is independent of how long you have owned the home. HousingWire’s non-QM guide puts the common market window for bank statement programs at 12 to 24 months, and the window the network uses depends on the program. Buying a house does not shorten or lengthen it.

Credit-event seasoning is stricter. A bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal on both programs. On investment properties, foreclosure history seasons 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale seasons 4. On primary residences and second homes the two programs split: one follows that same path, and the other declines the history regardless of age.

How the Purchase Shows Up in Your Statements

The down payment and closing costs left your accounts, and that affects the file in two ways. First, the withdrawals are explained by the settlement statement, so keep it in the package. Second, any large deposit around closing needs a paper trail. A gift, a transfer from a business account, or proceeds from a sale each need a plain explanation and documentation.

Moving money between your own accounts to fund the purchase is not income. The underwriter strips it out.

Pulling credit or opening new debt between closing and the line application also changes the file. Buying a second property before the first line is in place resets which clocks are running.

Where the General Rule Breaks

These are the edge cases that decide files.

LLC title. Many investors close a rental in an LLC. These lines cannot sit on an LLC-owned property. The fix is a vesting change before the line, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, which can lend to an entity subject to lender program eligibility.

Listed for sale. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. New Mexico and Ohio set a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.

Co-owned title. Every owner on title usually signs the lien, even one who does not borrow.

Rental use. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet warns that renting your home to others may be prohibited under the terms of your line. Read the occupancy language before you place a tenant in a home that secures one.

Sale of the home. The same booklet says you generally must pay the line off in full when you sell. That matters for anyone planning a quick exit on a flip.

Fewer lenders. NerdWallet says a HELOC on an investment property isn’t offered by all lenders and has strict requirements. Lenders treat the default risk as higher. Some lenders also use a different product name for a line secured by a rental.

Availability. These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

What the Draw Period Means for the Payment

During the draw period you can borrow up to your limit, and afterward the line enters a repayment period in which borrowing stops. On the network’s lines, the draw is interest-only and the repayment amortizes fully. The payment steps up when the draw ends, so a file that barely fits during the draw can feel tight later.

After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, with a higher minimum in Texas. The longer-runway program states that figure. The higher-leverage program does not state subsequent-draw minimums.

Document Checklist for a Fresh Closing

  • Settlement statement and the recorded deed or title evidence
  • Current first-mortgage statement
  • Vesting confirmation showing individual or revocable living trust title
  • Bank statements for the program’s window, with large deposits explained
  • Proof of self-employment, plus a profit-and-loss statement where the program calls for one
  • A credit report dated within 90 days of closing
  • Occupancy confirmation and, for a second home or rental, the intended use

Why Files Stall

Cause Typical fix
First mortgage at or near the cap Wait for value or paydown
LLC or land trust on the deed Change vesting or use DSCR
Unexplained large deposits Letter plus source documents
Property type not eligible Use a different product
Credit under the tier floor Raise score or lower leverage

Apply Now, Wait, or Use a Different Product?

Run the equity math before you gather a single bank statement. If the answer is zero, the income paperwork is a wasted exercise.

Situation Usual path
Primary home, clear room under the CLTV cap Apply for the line
Primary home, thin equity Wait for value or paydown
Rental bought at typical leverage DSCR cash-out after seasoning
Rental titled in an LLC DSCR cash-out refinance
Rental with rent that covers the payment DSCR loan

For a pure rental, the practical answer is usually a DSCR loan. DSCR loans are business-purpose investor loans, so they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full structure.

Here is how the numbers typically look across the network. A cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, and around 70% on short-term-rental collateral. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors begin at 620 in parts of the network, most programs want about 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Standard loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.

One caution on the ratio. DSCR compares rent to the full housing payment only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.

A seasoned home can also fund the next purchase. The line can supply the down payment. The new property still needs its own loan, such as a DSCR loan, underwritten separately. Lendmire’s piece Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC on a Home You Just Bought and Closed On covers where this product is available, and the piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on a Home You Just Bought and Closed On goes deeper on equity room.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does any law make me wait before getting a HELOC on a home I just closed on?

No law sets a waiting period. Seasoning is lender policy, and the rule varies by lender, program, and occupancy. In practice the gate is equity: the first mortgage plus the new line must fit under the lender’s combined ceiling.

Do bank statements make a HELOC easier to get on a new purchase?

No. They change only how income is documented. Equity, credit, lien position, title, and property eligibility are the same as on any other file. A self-employed borrower with strong deposits and thin equity still gets declined on the equity test.

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental I just bought?

Only if the title is in your name or a revocable living trust, and only up to a 70% CLTV ceiling with a 700 minimum credit profile. Most rental purchases start above that cap, so a DSCR cash-out refinance after seasoning is more common.

Can an LLC-owned property take one of these lines?

No. Title must be held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.

Can the line pay for the down payment on my next property?

Yes, once the home securing it has enough equity under the ceiling. The next purchase still needs its own financing, and the new lender reviews the line’s payment as part of your debt obligations. Eligibility review depends on the file.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that places these files through select wholesale lenders, so the match depends on your occupancy, equity, and documentation.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. HousingWire – Non-QM loans guide

2. NerdWallet

3. CFPB – HELOC booklet (print PDF)

4. CFPB – What is a HELOC

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on a Home With No Mortgage  ·  Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC on a Home You Plan to List

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer