
The Quick Read: Yes, a home equity line can fund a remodel in stages, but the staging is weaker than it sounds: across Lendmire’s wholesale network, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so only a small share is truly drawn as work progresses, and rental properties face tighter limits than a primary home. The product works best when the line is sized to the whole project and the title sits in an individual’s name.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the draw-as-you-go share is the remaining slice.
- On an investment property, the line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value, needs a 700 credit profile, and caps at $500,000.
- Primary-residence and second-home lines can reach higher leverage, but only at stronger credit tiers.
- Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an entity usually points to a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
How Does a HELOC Pay for a Remodel in Stages?
A HELOC is a revolving line secured by the property. You borrow against your equity, spend what the project needs, and pay interest on the balance you have drawn. That design fits remodels, where invoices arrive in waves and costs shift as walls open up.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
In practice, the staging has three moving parts. The first is the limit, which the lender sizes from the property value, the existing first mortgage, and a combined loan-to-value ceiling. The second is the draw period, during which you can borrow and typically make interest-only payments. The third is repayment, when borrowing stops and the balance amortizes.
Here is the catch for investors. A line on a rental is a narrow product. NerdWallet’s investment-property HELOC explainer notes that fewer lenders offer one, that borrowing limits run lower than on a primary home, and that requirements are stricter. That matches what brokers see across lender guidelines. Many lenders simply do not write equity lines on rentals at all.
What Does In Stages Really Mean on These Programs?
On the programs Lendmire places files with, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That single rule changes the strategy. You pay interest on the closing draw whether or not the contractor has started, so the staged share is the remaining 25% or less.
The network has two draw structures. The first, called the 3-year draw program here, has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. A few states shorten both periods.
Investment-property lines run the 5-year draw structure only. Primary residences and second homes can use either one.
| Feature | What the structure looks like |
|---|---|
| Draw at closing | At least 75% of the line |
| Later draws | Remainder, as the project needs it |
| Minimum later draw | $1,000 on the 5-year program (higher in some states) |
| Pricing | Floats in draw and repayment, never fixed |
| Lien position | First or second, standalone line |
The 3-year draw program does not state a subsequent-draw minimum, so ask the lender what applies before you plan small payments to a trade. Every figure here is a typical program parameter, subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.
Run the staging logic this way. Suppose a three-phase remodel: demolition and structure, mechanicals and finishes, then final punch-list work. The closing draw covers at least three-quarters of the line, which likely front-loads phase one and part of phase two. Only the tail end of the budget sits in true draw-as-needed territory. If you want most of the money to stay undrawn until each invoice arrives, this is not that product.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: a revolving line of credit secured by the property, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
Draw period: the window when you can borrow against the line, usually with interest-only payments.
Repayment period: the stretch after draws end, when the balance amortizes and payments typically rise.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): all liens on the property divided by its value, which sets how much the line can be.
DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s monthly rent to its full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
Can a Rental Property Carry the Line?
Sometimes, but the guardrails are tight. On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV, no exceptions, and the minimum credit profile is 700. Lines on investment properties cap at $500,000 and run the 5-year draw structure only.
Those limits are the whole story for most rental owners. A property worth meaningfully less than the project requires may not support the line at that leverage. First-mortgage balance eats into the 70% before any new money appears.
Several eligibility rules matter even more than leverage:
- Title: the borrower must hold title individually or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title, which is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
- Exposure: a borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Property type: single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
- Qualifying income: the lender checks the borrower’s debt-to-income ratio, with a 50% maximum. It is calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw.
That last point catches investors out. Sizing the line larger than you need uses up debt-to-income room, even if you never draw the extra. A right-sized line beats a padded one.
Also confirm the first lien. A second lien behind an existing mortgage is allowed only if the first loan’s documents permit it, and that is a first-mortgage question, not a HELOC question. These lines can sit in first or second position, so a free-and-clear rental opens more doors.
For a closer look at how a rental-secured line behaves as a draw vehicle, see Lendmire’s piece Can a Rental HELOC Fund a Remodel in Stages Like a Construction Draw?.
What About Using Your Home’s Equity to Remodel a Rental?
A line on your own primary residence is a different and broader product, and the numbers are more generous. The tradeoff is that your home becomes the collateral for a rental project.
On a primary residence, the program ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile and only on lines up to $500,000. The mid-tier ceilings step down: a 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and 640 sits at 80%. The minimum credit score is 600.
Lines above $500,000 are available on a primary residence only. They require a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year draw program), cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal. The maximum line is $750,000.
Second homes follow a narrower table. The minimum is 640, and the ceiling is 90% CLTV at 720 and above, up to $500,000.
Look at the risk honestly. If the remodel fails to lift rent or value as planned, the line still moves into repayment on schedule. A rental that underperforms now puts the primary home on the line. For an investor with substantial equity and a clear plan, that is an acceptable tradeoff. For a borrower stretching to fund the first rental rehab, it is not.
The Draw-Window Clock
A staged remodel runs against a calendar, and the draw period is the calendar. When it ends, borrowing stops. The CFPB’s explainer on home equity lines describes the same pattern: no more draws after the draw period, a repayment schedule that often runs ten or 20 years, payments that are often significantly higher in repayment, and in some plans the entire balance due when repayment begins. It also notes that some plans require an initial draw or a minimum per draw, which is the same friction described above.
Map the project against that clock before you sign:
1. List each phase with its expected start and finish.
2. Note when the last invoice will land relative to the end of the draw period.
3. Build in a pause buffer. Permit delays and contractor schedules slip.
4. Decide whether you will pay down principal during the draw period to soften the step into repayment.
A 3-year draw window is short for a project with permitting, long lead times, or a gap between phases. The 5-year draw program gives more runway, and investment lines get that structure by default. If phase three could land near the end of the window, treat the shorter structure as a risk, not a convenience.
Variable pricing adds a second stress test. Because pricing floats and never converts to fixed, model your carrying cost with a cushion on both the interest-only draw payments and the larger repayment payments. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Selling mid-remodel also forces payoff. A HELOC is generally paid in full when the property sells, so the line does not follow the buyer. If you might flip or exit during the project, count that into the plan.
When a HELOC Is the Wrong Tool
A pure rental held in an LLC cannot use this line at all. That is the clearest signal to look elsewhere. For many investors, the practical alternative is a DSCR cash-out refinance, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Here is how that route compares in the network:
- Leverage: cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals and 70% on short-term-rental collateral.
- Seasoning: about 6 months is the common expectation.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest tiers.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders.
- Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.
The tradeoff is staging. A cash-out refinance delivers one lump sum. You pay on the whole amount from day one, whether the contractor has started or not. If your remodel is mostly front-loaded, that costs little. If it stretches across a year with unpredictable phases, the carrying cost of idle cash adds up.
One more caution: DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. Lenders also generally want the property stabilized, with rent in place, so a remodel that takes the unit offline can complicate the file.
In files like this, a common pattern is an investor who needs the work done before the rent can rise, and who is weighing equity access against the cost of carrying cash. The stronger structures usually separate the two questions: fund the rehab with the lowest-friction source, then refinance the stabilized property once rent is documented. For the full picture of how DSCR financing works, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Which Path Fits Which Investor?
The right choice depends on who holds title, how the spending is timed, and how much equity remains. This table sorts the common situations.
| Your situation | Better fit |
|---|---|
| Rental titled in your name, free of heavy debt | Equity line on the rental |
| Rental titled in an LLC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
| Strong primary-home equity, high credit | Line on the primary home |
| Work is front-loaded, one invoice wave | Lump-sum cash-out |
| Project spans many months, uncertain scope | Line, sized to full budget |
| Credit under 700, investment collateral | DSCR cash-out |
Notice that none of these is universally right. A line on a primary home usually offers the most leverage, but it puts your residence behind a rental project. A DSCR cash-out gives you flexibility on title and entity structure, but it costs you the draw-as-you-go feature.
Think this one through carefully if your credit sits between 660 and 699. That range falls under the 700 minimum for investment-property lines, but it can still work for a DSCR cash-out, where most programs want around 660. In that band, the loan type matters more than the property.
How to Apply for a Staged Remodel Line
Preparation shortens the back-and-forth with a lender. Gather these before you apply:
1. A phased scope and budget: bids by phase, plus a contingency cushion.
2. Ownership documents: proof that title sits in your name or a revocable living trust.
3. First-mortgage details: the note and any restrictions on a second lien.
4. Rental evidence: a lease or rent history if the property is tenant-occupied.
5. A line size that matches the whole project, not just phase one.
6. A credit profile check: the report must be no more than 90 days old at closing.
Valuation varies by size. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and a borrower may request one in any case.
Availability is narrower than most people expect. These equity lines are offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is far smaller than the 41-market DSCR footprint, so the first question is whether the property sits in an eligible state. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a HELOC to fund just one room or one phase?
Yes, but the minimum line size is $25,000 (Michigan’s floor is $10,000), and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. A small single-room project often fits better with a lump-sum structure. The staged feature pays off when the budget is large enough that the undrawn share still matters.
Can I redraw after I pay the balance down?
During the draw period, generally yes, since the line is revolving. A minimum of $1,000 per subsequent draw applies on the 5-year draw program. Once repayment starts, borrowing stops, so redraw planning has to finish before the window closes.
What happens if the draw period ends before the remodel does?
Borrowing stops and the balance begins to amortize on the repayment schedule. Payments typically rise, and any unfunded phase has to come from another source. That is why timing the last invoice against the draw window is the most important planning step.
Can an LLC borrow on one of these lines?
No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust, and entity-held properties are not eligible. A property already in an LLC would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance could be used instead, subject to program terms.
Is a HELOC the same as a construction loan?
No. A HELOC lets you draw as you choose with no inspections or milestone releases from the lender. A purpose-built renovation loan releases funds against a schedule and typically ties the line to the work being done. The line gives you more control and less structure.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet’s investment-property HELOC explainer
2. CFPB’s explainer on home equity lines
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top HELOC Providers With Two Owners Who Both Need to Sign · Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC to Fund the Next Investment Property Purchase · Top DSCR HELOC Providers Without a Co-Owner Signing
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.