
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets you document income through deposits instead of tax returns. You qualify personally, not through rent, and the property you pledge must pass strict title, credit, and leverage tests. The cash then becomes the down payment on a separate rental purchase loan, which gets its own approval.
- On an investment property, the line typically tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value, with a 700 minimum credit score.
- Line sizes on a rental run from $25,000 to $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.
- Title must sit with you personally or in your revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so size it to the cash you need.
- The line buys nothing by itself. A second lender still has to approve the next rental.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC: a home equity line of credit where the lender analyzes your deposits to estimate monthly income, in place of tax returns.
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): all loans on the property added together, divided by its value.
Debt-to-income (DTI): your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.
DSCR loan: a rental purchase or refinance loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. DSCR compares rent to this one number.
Vesting: who legally holds title to the property.
Draw period: the stretch when you can pull money from the line, usually paying interest only.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
It is a revolving line secured by a property you own, underwritten on the borrower. The lender reads your statements, turns deposits into a monthly income figure, and tests that income against your debts.
Self-employed investors often like this route. Tax returns tend to show income after write-offs, which can understate real cash flow. Deposits show what actually came in.
Rental income only matters here as part of your deposits. The rent does not qualify the loan the way it does on a DSCR file. That is the single biggest mix-up on this topic.
The line also does not buy a property. It supplies cash. A separate lender approves the purchase loan.
A HELOC is an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly, and falling behind could cost you the pledged home, according to the CFPB. Pledge a rental, and the rental is what you risk.
How Do You Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC as a Rental Investor?
Think of qualifying as a pass-or-fail sequence. Check the early gates first, because the later paperwork does not matter if an early gate fails. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the same blockers appear in the same order.
Gate 1: Is your state covered?
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and it places these lines through select wholesale partners. HELOC placements cover 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Check the property’s state first.
Some of those states have a listing rule. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Gate 2: Who holds title?
Title must be held by you as an individual or by your revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines.
This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. Many investors hold rentals in an LLC. If yours is deeded to one, you have two paths. You can change the vesting before applying, with your attorney or title company guiding the deed. Or you can skip the HELOC and use a DSCR cash-out refinance, which allows entity ownership subject to program terms.
BiggerPockets investors describe the same entity obstacle at banks. Eligible properties are a separate question, covered next.
Gate 3: Is the property type eligible?
Eligible: single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Not offered: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial property, mixed-use property, and agricultural-zoned property. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
Gate 4: Is there enough equity?
The ceiling on an investment property is 70% CLTV, with no higher tier. Credit above 700 does not raise it. The formula is simple:
1. Take the property’s value and multiply by 70%. 2. Subtract every lien already on the property. 3. The result cannot exceed $500,000.
Say a rental has a first mortgage at 45% of its value. That leaves about 25% of value available. On higher-value, free-and-clear rentals, the $500,000 cap usually binds before the 70% ceiling does.
The line can sit in first or second lien position. Confirm which one applies before you plan around it.
Gate 5: Is your credit high enough?
On an investment property, 700 is a hard floor, and there is no tier beneath it. A single score is pulled, keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
Derogatory history matters too. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure follows a 7-year path. A deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale follows a 4-year path.
Late mortgage payments are reviewed across all your financed properties, not just the one you pledge. A portfolio with a messy payment record on one loan can hurt a clean-looking application.
Gate 6: Do income and debts fit?
Maximum DTI is 50%, and the lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the full line, not just the amount drawn. A high limit therefore costs you in qualifying even if you draw less. Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. Because investment lines already floor at 700, the statements are never the binding constraint. Credit, title, and equity are.
How Deposits Become Qualifying Income
The program asks for consecutive months of statements covering a stated period, from personal or business accounts. A year-to-date profit and loss statement may be requested. Lenders typically strip out items that are not income: transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-time deposits. For business accounts, an expense factor is usually applied to reflect what it costs to produce the deposits.
Rent matters here as a deposit like any other. If rent runs through a business account, it counts as part of the deposit pool. If it lands in an account with many unrelated transfers, the lender has to sort it out. Clean, separate accounts make that easy.
Large unexplained deposits are a common file-killer. Get a short written explanation ready for any deposit that looks unusual, such as a sale of equipment or a family gift.
Which Property Should Secure the Line?
You can pledge a rental or your own home. The two paths differ a lot.
| Factor | Rental collateral | Primary residence |
|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 70% | Up to 90% (720+ only) |
| Credit floor | 700 | 600 program floor |
| Line size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $750,000 |
| Draw structure | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment | Two structures offered |
| Valuation | Usually automated | Full appraisal above $500,000 |
The 90% ceiling on a primary residence exists only at a 720 or better credit profile. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
Using your home releases more cash, but you put your residence at risk to buy rentals. A line on a rental keeps the home out of the chain. The tradeoff is a lower ceiling and the stricter credit floor.
On rentals, lines run $500,000 or less, so valuation is almost always automated. Expect no traditional appraisal, though you can request a full one. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation.
Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Plan for that over the life of the line.
From the Line to the Next Rental: Two Approvals
Qualifying for the line is half the job. The rental purchase is a separate file with a different lender. In most cases that lender is a DSCR lender, and a DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Expect this order of events:
1. Get the line approved and closed.
2. Draw the funds. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and you owe interest-only payments on what you draw.
3. Find and contract the rental.
4. Submit the purchase file with the draw documented as your source of funds.
5. Close the purchase with your down payment and closing costs.
A few things catch investors off guard here. First, most purchase programs run at 75% to 80% LTV, meaning 20% to 25% down. Select high-leverage programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700 or better score, so the cash you need depends on the program. Second, across the lenders in the wholesale network, borrowed funds are often accepted for the down payment but frequently not counted toward reserves. Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, but they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Ask each purchase lender how it treats a drawn line before you count on it.
Third, the new rental has to cover itself. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Select programs start at 1.00, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
If you want to see how programs differ, Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Investors Buying More Rentals walks through the fit questions. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the purchase side in full.
Worked Example: Deposits to Line to Down Payment
This is a hypothetical, built on ratios only. Picture an investor with a rental carrying a first mortgage at 45% of its value. Their credit profile is above 700, and their deposits support the income test.
The pledged rental can release about 25% of its value, since 70% minus 45% leaves 25%. The investor targets a second rental of similar value. A 20% to 25% down payment fits inside that 25%, but closing costs and reserves would need other cash. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
At closing, the investor must draw at least 75% of the line. So the line should match the cash actually needed, not the maximum available. Over-sizing means paying interest on money sitting idle.
Then the purchase file is underwritten separately. If the new rental’s rent covers its payment at roughly 1.2x, it sits comfortably above the 1.00 start point many select programs use. That has nothing to do with the HELOC approval, and it cannot make up for a HELOC problem.
Where the Rules Break: Edge Cases
LLC-owned rentals. Covered above: re-vest, or use a DSCR cash-out instead.
Multifamily. Banks in the open market often avoid investment lines on 3-4 units, and investors on BiggerPockets report that these lines are hard to find. In the Lendmire network, 2-4 units are eligible. A 2-4 unit property needs at least a 640 score on one of the programs, though the 700 investment floor already exceeds that.
Short-term rentals. Hosting income counts only as part of documented deposits. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Lease restrictions and value drops. The CFPB HELOC booklet warns that renting out a home may be prohibited under a line’s terms. It also notes a lender can reduce your line if the home’s value drops. Read both clauses on any line you accept, rental collateral included.
Portfolio limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $750,000 on some programs and $2,000,000 on others. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Proceeds and taxes. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Which Route Fits Your Situation?
A line is one way to reach equity. A DSCR cash-out refinance is another.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Qualified on | You, via deposits | Property rent vs. payment |
| Entity title | Not allowed | Possible, per program terms |
| Leverage | 70% CLTV on a rental | About 75% LTV on a standard rental |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Pricing | Floats, never fixed | Fixed structures available |
The DSCR cash-out ceiling is 75% LTV on standard rentals and 70% on short-term-rental collateral. Seasoning of about 6 months is the common expectation. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Choose the line if you want to keep a low-cost first mortgage in place, hold title personally, and can carry a floating payment. Choose DSCR cash-out if the property sits in an LLC, if your personal income is hard to document, or if you want a fixed structure. BiggerPockets commenters have raised the first-mortgage tradeoff too. A comparison of banks that offer these lines appears in Lendmire’s guide Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for Investors Buying More Rentals.
Common Mistakes That Sink the File
- Applying with a rental deeded to an LLC.
- Skipping the state check, or applying shortly after a listing in the states that bar it.
- Counting on a score above 700 to raise the ceiling. It does not.
- Taking the maximum line when you only need the down payment.
- Mixing personal and business deposits with unexplained transfers.
- Assuming the line counts as reserves for the next purchase.
- Forgetting that the payment is qualified on the full line.
- Stacking several lines on a growing portfolio without checking exposure caps.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a bank statement HELOC if my rentals are in an LLC?
Not directly. LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. You can move the property into your name or revocable living trust first, or use a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can allow entity ownership per program terms.
Does the line count as my down payment on the next rental?
Often yes, but not always as reserves. Purchase lenders commonly accept borrowed funds for the down payment while limiting them as reserves. Ask the purchase lender how it treats a drawn line before you contract.
Does a higher credit score raise my leverage on a rental?
No. On investment property, 700 and 720 both reach the same 70% CLTV ceiling. Credit above 700 adds eligibility, not leverage. The 90% tier is for primary residences at 720 or better.
Does my rent qualify me for the line?
Not as it does on a DSCR loan. The line qualifies you personally. Rent only counts as part of your documented deposits.
How many properties can I own and still qualify?
A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Below that count, each borrower is limited to three lines, and combined exposure caps vary by program, so check your totals before applying.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire brokers these files through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines, full file review, and a property check, and none of it is a commitment to lend. An investor weighing a line against a cash-out refinance should lay out title, equity, and the next property’s rent coverage side by side before picking either.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB
2. BiggerPockets – HELOC on an investment property (LLC-owned property thread)
3. BiggerPockets – Investment property HELOC (3-4 unit thread)
5. BiggerPockets – HELOC on an investment property (first-mortgage tradeoff thread)
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Portfolio Investors Holding Rentals in an LLC? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Investors Who Read the Fine Print? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Investors Weighing Debt Against Returns?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.