
The Quick Read: You need a second-lien lender that will sit behind the FHA mortgage, income documented from your bank deposits, a combined debt ratio that counts the FHA payment, and enough equity left under the lender’s combined loan-to-value cap for your occupancy type on the property.
- The FHA loan stays in first position. The line is a separate, non-FHA loan recorded behind it.
- Bank statements change how income is documented. They do not change lien order, equity limits, or credit floors.
- The occupancy of the property sets the leverage ceiling. An investment property tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) on this network.
- The FHA payment, including mortgage insurance, sits inside your debt-to-income ratio.
This is a niche structure that raises two questions at once. Can the FHA loan stay put? And can the line be underwritten on deposits instead of tax returns? Lendmire, a mortgage broker that places these lines through select wholesale partners, sees the answer to both come down to lien position, equity, and occupancy.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What does an FHA loan in first position mean for the line?
It means the line must be a second lien. FHA does not issue lines of credit, so the HELOC comes from a different lender. That lender records its lien behind the FHA deed of trust and agrees to be junior to it. HUD’s older Handbook 4155.1 states the principle: a subordinate lien, including a HELOC, may remain outstanding behind an FHA-insured mortgage.
The wholesale network offers a standalone line in either first or second position. The wording of the title trips people up here. A first-lien line pays off your existing mortgage and replaces it. If keeping the FHA loan is the goal, you choose second position.
If the FHA loan is paid off, the line is no longer behind it.
Behind the FHA loan, three things stay the same. The FHA loan keeps its own balance, payment, and schedule. The first lender is paid first in a sale or foreclosure. The line adds a second payment on top.
How does underwriting treat the file, step by step?
Underwriting runs seven checks. Each one can stop the file on its own, and the bank statements only touch the second.
1. Lien position and subordination. The lender confirms it will take second position behind the FHA mortgage. Fewer lenders write a standalone second than a first, so this step narrows the field before anything else.
2. Income from deposits. The lender totals eligible deposits over a set look-back period, commonly 12 or 24 consecutive months. It removes transfers and other credits that are not income. For business accounts it applies an expense factor. Then it averages the result into one monthly qualifying figure.
3. Expense factor and look-back. These vary by program. Personal statements are generally read closer to raw deposits. A tax professional’s profit and loss statement or expense letter may replace the default factor where the program allows it. Nothing here is a universal formula, so treat any single factor you read online as an illustration.
4. Debt-to-income. On this network the maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow first.
5. Equity test. CLTV is the first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by value, as Yahoo Finance’s CLTV explainer lays out. The room for a line is value times the allowed CLTV, minus the FHA balance. Some lenders count the full credit limit rather than the drawn amount.
6. Valuation and title. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may need a secondary valuation, and you may request a full appraisal in any case. Title confirms the FHA lien and who holds vesting.
7. Credit. The program floor is 600, and the floor rises with occupancy. The score model is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
Credit and equity are the two tests that income documentation cannot fix.
Which CLTV ceiling applies to my property?
It depends on occupancy, and the gap is wide.
| Occupancy | Credit floor | Ceiling | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV |
| Second home | 640 | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% CLTV | $500,000 |
The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720 or better credit profile, and only up to a $500,000 line. Lower tiers step down. On a primary residence, a 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000. A 640 profile reaches 80%. A 620 profile reaches 70% up to $400,000. A 600 profile reaches 60% up to $400,000. Line sizes start at $25,000.
An investment property on this network never goes above 70% CLTV.
A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only and caps at 75% CLTV. It needs a full appraisal and a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program described below).
Why does the FHA loan raise an occupancy question?
An FHA loan is an owner-occupant loan. HUD’s FHA resource center says at least one borrower must occupy the property as a principal residence within 60 days of signing and intend to stay for at least one year. That means a property with an FHA first lien is usually one of four things:
- A primary residence.
- An owner-occupied two- to four-unit property, often a house hack.
- A former residence that became a rental after the occupancy period.
- A multiunit property where you live in one unit and rent the others.
Each fits a different line of the table. If you still live there, you are on the primary-residence ceilings. If you moved out and rent the whole property, the lender will treat it as an investment property. That means a 700 credit floor and a 70% CLTV ceiling.
Renting too early is a separate problem. The intent standard is judged at closing on the FHA loan. A lender may ask for occupancy and lease documents, and a rental that starts without a real change of circumstances can raise fraud questions on the FHA side.
What does the equity math look like in practice?
Case one. A primary residence with the FHA balance at about 65% of value and a 700-plus credit profile. That profile allows 85% CLTV on a primary residence, so roughly 20 points of value are available for a line, subject to the line-size limits and the valuation.
Case two. The same property after the owner moves out and rents it. The ceiling falls to 70% CLTV on an investment property. With the FHA balance at 65% of value, only about 5 points remain. That is rarely worth a second payment.
Case three. A recent FHA purchase with the balance near 90% of value or higher. Even the 90% primary-residence ceiling, which needs a 720-plus profile, leaves almost nothing. Waiting for the balance to amortize, or for value to rise, is the practical answer.
One structural detail changes how you size the request. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is not a dormant backup line. If you want a small draw on a large limit, ask the broker which structure fits before you apply.
How is the line structured after closing?
The line has an interest-only draw period followed by a fully amortizing repayment period. The network has two programs. One is a higher-leverage program. The other is a longer-runway program with a 5-year draw. On primary residences and second homes, two structures exist:
- A 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment.
- A 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment.
Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Pricing floats across both periods and never converts to fixed. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, with one state setting it higher. A few states also shorten the terms.
Once the draw period ends, you can no longer borrow, and the lender sets a schedule to repay the full balance. Monthly payments are often significantly higher in repayment. Stacked on a fixed FHA payment, that step-up matters. Size the line so the repayment-period payment still fits your budget.
Where does the general rule break?
Several edge cases send these files in different directions.
Title and vesting. The property must be held by you individually or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If an FHA home was deeded into an LLC, the line needs a vesting change first.
Property type. Single-family, two- to four-unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. The two-to-four-unit type has a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural zoned properties are not eligible.
Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.
Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
Listed properties. In some states, a property that is listed for sale or was listed in the past 60 days is ineligible. A few states also add waiting periods or combined-leverage caps on primary residences.
Availability. Lendmire places these lines in 16 full-service states only. That is narrower than its DSCR investor footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Later FHA refinance. If you refinance the FHA loan, the line would move up to first position by default. The line’s lender must sign a new subordination agreement. Some FHA streamline refinances do not allow new subordinate financing, so confirm before you assume the line can stay.
Clean statements and a short written explanation for any large deposit help a reviewer follow the file. This matters most when the file includes unexplained transfers, personal and business money mixed in one account, or deposits that cannot be tied to a source.
Is a bank statement line the right tool at all?
It fits one profile. That is a self-employed owner whose tax returns understate cash flow and whose FHA home has real equity. For anyone else, an alternative may fit better.
An investor who owns a rental and wants to pull equity should look at DSCR financing instead. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so personal income is not the main test. On the DSCR side:
- Purchase leverage commonly lands at 75% to 80% LTV.
- Cash-out refinances on standard rentals top out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning common.
- Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit starts at a 620 floor in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700-plus opens the strongest leverage.
- Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, and they vary with leverage, loan size, and transaction type.
- Subject to program terms, DSCR loans can close in an LLC. The equity line cannot.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
The tradeoff is that a DSCR cash-out replaces the FHA first mortgage. You give up that loan’s terms. A second-lien line keeps them. Which fits better depends on the rest of your file, so compare both. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the DSCR side. For the purchase case, see how to qualify for a bank statement HELOC to buy a rental property as a first-time landlord.
Key Terms Defined
Second lien: A loan recorded behind a first mortgage, paid second if the property is sold or foreclosed.
CLTV: The first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property value.
DTI: Your total monthly debt payments divided by your monthly qualifying income.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender treats as operating cost before counting the rest as income.
Subordination: An agreement in which one lender accepts a junior lien position behind another.
FHA mortgage insurance: The insurance premium built into an FHA loan payment, which counts as part of that payment in the debt ratio.
What should I prepare before I apply?
Gather these in advance. They remove the gaps that stall a review:
- Twelve or 24 months of statements for each account used.
- A written note for each large or unusual deposit.
- Business ownership proof and, where the program allows it, a tax professional’s profit and loss statement.
- The current FHA loan statement showing balance and payment.
- Title or vesting documents showing you or your revocable trust as owner.
- A recent credit report, which must be no more than 90 days old at closing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does FHA offer its own home equity line?
No. FHA insures first mortgages and does not make or insure lines of credit. The line comes from a separate lender and sits behind the FHA loan as a second lien, subject to that lender’s guidelines and a full file review.
Do I have to refinance my FHA loan to get the line?
Not when you choose second-lien position.
Can bank statements raise my CLTV limit?
They cannot. On an investment property the ceiling remains 70% CLTV.
What if I have only been self-employed a short time?
It depends on the program. Look-back periods and documentation standards vary, and a short history gives a lender fewer months of deposits to average. A broker can match your history to a program that fits.
Does the FHA payment hurt my approval?
It counts. The FHA payment, mortgage insurance included, goes into your debt-to-income ratio next to the new line.
If you are considering a home equity line
Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. HUD Handbook 4155.1 Ch. 3 Sec. B
2. Yahoo Finance – CLTV explainer
3. HUD FHA Resource Center – owner occupant definition
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Without Their Spouse on the Loan? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Borrowers Who Need a Cosigner to Qualify? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on an Offer Letter?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.