How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC When Speed and Convenience Matter Most

How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC When Speed and Convenience Matter Most

The Quick Read: Qualifying comes down to three things: 12 to 24 months of clean, consecutive statements that show steady deposits, enough equity for the occupancy type, and a credit profile that clears the program floor. Speed depends mostly on how complete and well explained the file is when it reaches the lender. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these lines through wholesale partners and matches the file to the program.

  • Statements replace tax-return income math. Credit, equity, property type and title still get a full review.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score.
  • On a primary residence or second home, 90% CLTV exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • LLC-titled rentals are not eligible for this line. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.
  • Unexplained deposits and missing pages stall files more than anything else.

What Does It Take to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC?

A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by property equity. Only the income document changes. Instead of averaging tax returns, the lender totals eligible deposits from your statements and turns them into monthly income.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


That matters for self-employed owners and for rental investors with heavy write-offs. Legitimate deductions can shrink taxable income while cash still moves through the accounts. A deposit-based method reads that cash flow directly.

It is still full underwriting, though. The lender checks ability to repay, assets and income, as Scotsman Guide describes in its coverage of non-QM lending. “Alternative documentation” means a different proof of income. It does not mean less proof.

The profile this suits is a self-employed or 1099 owner with real deposits and an existing mortgage they would rather not disturb. A W-2 borrower with clean returns may find a standard line simpler. A borrower with no steady deposits should look at other paths, covered below.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All mortgage debt on the property, including the new line’s full limit, divided by the property’s value.

Expense factor: The percentage of business deposits treated as operating costs, so only the remainder counts as income.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts, including the new line’s payment, divided by your qualifying monthly income.

Interest-only draw period: The opening stretch when you pay only interest on what you have drawn, before the balance begins to amortize.

Vesting: How title is held, whether in your personal name, a trust or an entity.

How Underwriting Treats Your Statements, Step by Step

Underwriters work through the same sequence on nearly every file. Knowing it lets you prepare in the same order.

1. Choose the statement type and window. Personal, business or both, over 12 or 24 months. Scotsman Guide describes the same setup: 12 to 24 months of statements and a standard expense factor. A longer window can smooth out a lumpy year. A shorter one helps when income has recently risen.

2. Screen the deposits. Only income-related deposits count. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and refunds come out. This is why the total on your statements is never the number the lender uses.

3. Average and apply the expense factor. Eligible deposits are averaged across the window. Personal deposits are often credited at full value. Business deposits are reduced by an expense factor. Many programs default to about half, and a letter from a CPA or tax preparer can sometimes support a lower one.

4. Test DTI. Monthly income goes against your debts and the new line’s payment. On this network, DTI tops out at 50%. It is capped at 45% for credit scores from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The payment is calculated on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw.

5. Layer the equity side. Credit, CLTV, property type, title and valuation are reviewed exactly as on any other line. Documentation type does not relax them.

Here is how the income step plays out, using proportions instead of dollar amounts:

Step What happens
Total deposits on statements 100 units
Remove transfers and loan proceeds Fewer than 100 remain
Apply a 50% expense factor (business) About half of the eligible total
Divide by months in window Monthly qualifying income
Compare debts to income Must fit the DTI limits above

(The 50% figure is a common default, not a rule. Lenders set it from the business type and the documentation you supply.)

Where the Network’s Leverage Limits Sit by Occupancy

The ceiling depends on how the property is used, so no single figure applies. Figures below come from select wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s network. They are typical ranges, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Credit tier Max CLTV
Primary residence 720+ 90%, lines to $500,000
Primary residence (larger line) 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) 75%, lines to $750,000
Primary residence 660-719 85%, lines to $500,000
Primary residence 640-659 80%, lines to $500,000
Primary residence 600-619 60%, lines to $400,000
Second home 720+ 90%, lines to $500,000
Second home 640-659 75%, lines to $500,000
Investment property 700+ 70%, lines to $500,000

A few details sit behind that table. On a primary residence, a 700-plus profile can reach a line up to $750,000, but at a 75% CLTV cap and with a full appraisal. Credit floors differ by occupancy: 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home and 700 on an investment property. A few states adjust terms, and Lendmire’s full-service availability for this product covers 16 states, narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.

Run the numbers on a rental owner with strong credit. Their ceiling is 70% CLTV whether they are a 700 or a 780 score. A higher score does not lift an investment line above that cap. Higher credit does not buy more leverage on rentals here.

What Makes a File Smooth (and What Stalls It)

Speed on this product is never a promised timeline. It is the byproduct of a file that does not need follow-up questions. Many borrowers have more control over the pace than they realize.

Speeds it up Slows it down
Every page of every statement Missing pages or skipped months
Deposits labeled and explained up front Large unexplained deposits
Business and personal accounts kept separate Frequent transfers between accounts
Line at or under $500,000 Line above $500,000 (full appraisal)
Title in your name or a revocable trust Entity title needing a vesting change
Clean mortgage-payment history Recent late payments on any financed property

Valuation deserves a closer look. Lines at or under $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, although a higher CLTV may trigger a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal. You can also request one in any case. That helps when a recent rehab means an automated model may understate what the property is worth.

One structural fact also shapes convenience. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is not a “draw only what you need, when you need it” product from day one. If you want a small initial draw and a large reserve, ask your broker how the structure fits before you apply.

How the Line Is Structured

This is a standalone line in first or second lien position. It does not require you to refinance an existing low-balance first mortgage, which is a real convenience for owners who would rather keep that first loan in place.

Two wholesale structures sit behind the product. The 3-year-draw structure pays interest only for 3 years, then amortizes over 17. Investment lines run the longer-runway 5-year structure only. Pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program (a few states set it higher).

Credit review has its own wrinkles. The score is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, the report must be recent, and no rescores are allowed. On the longer-runway program, tradeline and housing-history standards apply across all financed properties, so a late payment on a different rental can matter. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program, and one program declines it regardless of age.

Because this is borrowing against property, the downside is real. As the CFPB explains, you could lose the home if you cannot repay. Payments also change when the repayment period starts.

Where the Rule Breaks: Named Edge Cases

LLC-owned rentals. Title must be held by an individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. If a rental already sits in an LLC, the investor needs a vesting change or a different product. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, which can be made to an entity, subject to program terms.

Rental lines above $500,000. Not available. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal.

Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure caps that vary by program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use or agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.

Listed properties. In NC, PA, TN, TX and WA, a property that is listed for sale, or was listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.

Thin deposits. Statements need a recent window to average. A borrower without steady deposits may fit a 1099 or profit-and-loss program better. If rent carries the story, DSCR is the cleaner basis.

Large retail banks. Many big banks do not offer non-owner-occupied equity lines on rentals, and even fewer offer them on multifamily. Specialty lines mostly reach borrowers through brokers.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Route

This is a real fork, not a sales pivot. A bank statement line is reviewed against income. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the property on its rent. They answer different questions.

The line wins when the investor has strong personal deposits, a low-balance first mortgage worth keeping, a need for a modest amount of equity, and the property in a personal name. A DSCR cash-out wins when the property is in an LLC, the equity needed exceeds a line’s caps, the borrower is near the three-line limit, or the investor’s personal income documents poorly but the rent is strong.

DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the typical shape looks like this, always subject to lender guidelines:

  • Purchase leverage: Most files land at 75% to 80% LTV, with select programs reaching 85% LTV at roughly a 700 score.
  • Cash-out refinance: Tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning commonly expected.
  • Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Credit: A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or more opens the strongest tiers.
  • Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).

One caution. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management and capex sit outside the ratio. The eCFR text of the federal ability-to-repay rule excludes HELOCs from that rule’s scope, so income documentation on a line is lender policy rather than a federal formula. That is exactly why programs differ so much from one lender to the next.

For the full mechanics of rent-based financing, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide. For the head-to-head on speed and paperwork, read Lendmire’s piece DSCR HELOC vs. DSCR Cash-Out Refinance When Speed and Convenience Matter Most.

A Readiness Checklist Before You Apply

The strongest files clear two tests at once: enough equity and enough documented income. Prepare for both.

  • Pull every page of every statement in the window, with no skipped months.
  • Mark each large deposit and note its source in a short summary.
  • Keep business and personal activity in separate accounts where possible.
  • Avoid overdraft and insufficient-funds entries in the window.
  • Gather ID, the current mortgage statement and proof of insurance.
  • Confirm how title is held before you apply, because vesting is the mistake that ends files late.
  • Ask a CPA for an expense-factor letter if your real costs run well below a default.
  • Decide your draw plan, remembering that most of the line is drawn at closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need tax returns for a bank statement HELOC?

Not for the income calculation. Statements serve as the income documentation under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, property and title still go through a full review, and a lender may ask for a profit-and-loss statement or a tax professional’s expense letter to support the expense factor.

How many months of statements will I need?

Programs commonly ask for 12 or 24 months, in personal or business form. A 24-month window averages out a weak or strong year. A 12-month window is easier to document when income has grown recently. A broker can compare which window helps the file most.

Can I use this line on a rental property?

Yes, on eligible properties held in your name or a revocable trust. The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, the minimum credit score is 700 and the maximum line is $500,000. LLC-held rentals are not eligible for this line, so a DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative.

Will I need a full appraisal?

Often not. Lines at or under $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and you may request one on any line, which can help after a renovation.

Can I draw whenever I want?

After closing, yes, subject to the program’s minimum draw of $1,000. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so plan the initial draw first. The payment is qualified on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw, which affects how much line you can carry.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. An illustrative calculator on the site can give a rough sense of the structure, but it is an estimate, not a quote. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

For rental owners the real choice rarely comes down to which product is quickest. It comes down to whose income and whose title the loan is built on, and that answer decides which route works.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide – Helping borrowers fit the boxes by getting hands-on with non-QM

2. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

3. CFPB

4. eCFR – 12 CFR 1026.43, minimum standards for transactions secured by a dwelling

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC Behind a DSCR-Financed First Mortgage  ·  How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for LLC-Titled Borrowers  ·  How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC With a Solar Lien or an Unpermitted ADU

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer