How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC Without Personal Income

How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC Without Personal Income

The Quick Read: Qualifying means replacing W-2 and tax-return proof with a year or more of bank deposits that the lender converts into monthly qualifying income, then passing the same debt-to-income, credit, equity, and property tests every equity line faces, with title held by an individual or a revocable trust.

  • The income test does not disappear. The paperwork changes, and the lender still compares qualifying income to your debts.
  • Business deposits are reduced by a lender-set expense factor. Personal deposits count at or near full value.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • An LLC cannot hold title on this product. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different loan.
  • A borrower with truly no income of any kind needs a different path, such as a DSCR loan that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

What Does “Without Personal Income” Actually Mean?

It usually means without a W-2, a pay stub, or a tax return that shows the income. It rarely means without any income. Lenders still need to see money coming in. A bank statement line reads that money from deposits instead of from a tax form.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Borrowers use the phrase for very different situations, and the right loan depends on which one fits. This table sorts them.

Your situation What gets reviewed Does bank-statement fit?
Self-employed, heavy write-offs Business or personal deposits Yes
Income runs through an entity Business account deposits Often, with an expense factor
Rental income only Property rent against payment Usually a DSCR loan instead
Retired or asset-rich Assets or deposits Sometimes
No income of any kind Nothing to review No

Comparison sites describe today’s alternative-documentation lines the same way: income is still checked, through deposits, assets, or rent rather than returns, and Finder’s explainer is one place that sets this out. Treat any pitch that promises zero review with suspicion. The programs that exist replace the documents, not the test.

How Underwriting Treats Bank Statements, Step by Step

Underwriting turns deposits into one monthly income number and tests that number against your debts. The exact settings differ by lender, so treat the steps below as the typical sequence across the wholesale network, not a fixed rule.

1. Pick the statement window. Lenders commonly review a year or more of statements. A longer window smooths out seasonal swings.

2. Pick the account type. Personal statements usually count deposits at or near full value. Business statements are gross revenue, so they take an expense factor.

3. Scrub the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and large one-time deposits are removed or must be explained. What remains is eligible deposits.

4. Apply the expense factor, business accounts only. The lender sets this number, not a regulation. A CPA letter can support a different factor with some lenders, but that is a lender-by-lender choice.

5. Average over the months. Eligible deposits, less the expense factor, divided by the months in the window gives monthly qualifying income.

6. Run the debt test. Qualifying income is compared with monthly debts. Statement analysis replaces tax returns. It does not replace the debt-to-income test.

7. Check the rest of the file. Credit, equity, title, and property eligibility all still apply.

Documents typically involved are personal or business statements, sometimes a profit-and-loss statement or CPA letter, ID, and the usual credit, title, and valuation items.

A Worked Example in Ratios

The example below uses index numbers and ratios, not dollars, and every input is a modeled assumption rather than market data.

Take a self-employed owner with a business account. The window shows 100 index points of total deposits.

  • Remove transfers and loan proceeds: 12 points come out, leaving 88 eligible points.
  • Apply the lender’s expense factor to the 88 points: the remainder becomes the income base.
  • Divide by the months in the window: this gives monthly qualifying income.
  • Compare to debts: if qualifying income is about 2.5 times total monthly debts, including the new line, DTI is 40%.

That file clears. The program maximum DTI is 50%, and profiles with credit from 600 to 679 are held to 45%. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum credit profile.

Now change one input. If the expense factor or the deposit scrub leaves qualifying income at about 1.8 times debts, DTI is roughly 56%. That fails. The fixes are mechanical: a smaller line, paying down a debt, a longer window that captures stronger months, or documentation that supports a lower expense factor.

Here is the detail that surprises borrowers. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the balance you plan to use. A large line you never touch still counts against you.

What Every Line Still Checks

Credit, equity, and property decide whether the income number even matters. The ranges below come from the wholesale network’s HELOC programs and are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Equity and leverage depend on occupancy. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a maximum line of $500,000. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. On a primary residence, ceilings run from 60% CLTV at a 600 credit profile up to 90% CLTV, and 90% exists only at a 720-or-better profile on lines up to $500,000. On a second home, the minimum credit is 640, and 90% CLTV again requires 720 or better.

Line size. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines: one built for higher leverage, and one with a longer interest-only runway.

Structure. The line sits in first or second lien position. At least 75% is drawn at closing, and the pricing floats and never converts to fixed. On primary residences and second homes, the draw is either 3 years interest-only with a 17-year repayment, or 5 years interest-only with a 25-year repayment.

Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Borrowers can request a full appraisal in any case.

Credit. The floor is 600. The score model keys off the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.

Property. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not.

Availability. HELOC lines are arranged in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C.

Where the Rule Breaks

The general rule, deposits in and income out, bends in a handful of named situations. These are the ones that derail files.

LLC-titled rental. The line requires title in the name of an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. Moving title can trigger lender or insurance review, so sequence it before the application, not during it.

Multi-unit and investment availability. Properties with 2-4 units are eligible on this network, and the minimum credit for 2-4 units on the longer-runway program is 640. Many retail banks do not offer lines on multi-unit rentals, and BiggerPockets investor threads show borrowers being steered to a closed-end second instead. That is anecdotal, which is the reason to shop more than one lender.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Lien position. A line behind your first mortgage is a second mortgage you pay in addition to the first. The CFPB’s comparison page also notes that HELOC rates are usually adjustable and payments vary with the balance, which matters when you project rental cash flow. Because the line floats, a rental that clears on paper at one balance can tighten at another.

Value drops. Per the CFPB’s HELOC overview, a lender can freeze or limit further draws if the home’s value falls significantly. A line you plan to use as standby liquidity can disappear when you need it most.

Why this product exists at all. The federal ability-to-repay rule covers most home loans, but Nolo’s explainer lists open-end plans such as HELOCs among its exceptions. That is why lenders can design alternative-documentation lines. It does not mean they skip the review. Each lender still sets its own income and debt standards.

Which Path Fits Your File?

Bank statements are the right tool when personal income exists but is hard to show on a return. They are the wrong tool when the property itself is the income. This table sorts the usual options.

Borrower profile Better-fit path
Self-employed, strong deposits Bank statement HELOC
Rental portfolio, entity-titled DSCR cash-out refinance
Rental covering its own payment DSCR loan
Newly self-employed, short history Wait or use another path
Primary income is one spouse’s Review the file with a broker

Take a rental held in an LLC with strong rent and thin personal income. A DSCR cash-out refinance fits better, because it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. On a standard rental, the cash-out ceiling across most of the network is around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Eligibility for entity-titled borrowers is subject to program terms.

DSCR measures rent against the full housing payment only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how the ratio is built.

Deposit Hygiene and Why Files Get Denied

Most denials trace to a short list of fixable problems. The deposit pattern is the most common one, so clean it up before you apply.

  • Commingled accounts. Personal and business money in one account makes the expense factor hard to apply. Separate them early.
  • Unexplained large deposits. Each one needs a letter or a document trail, or it comes out of the income base.
  • Transfers between your own accounts. These look like income but are not. Label them.
  • Seasonal swings. A window that captures only a weak stretch understates income. A longer window can help.
  • Debt load. A strong deposit pattern still fails if DTI lands above 50%, or above 45% for credit from 600 to 679.
  • Title and property. An LLC deed or an ineligible property type ends the file before the income review starts.
  • Credit. The report must be fresh, and the score must meet the occupancy minimum, which is 700 for an investment property.

Pull a few months of statements and run them through the formula in the worked example before applying. If the number clears only barely, consider a smaller line.

A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match your file to the program that fits it. Lendmire’s related piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Freelancers Without traditional W-2 Income lays out how that matching works for non-wage earners. If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

Key Terms Defined

Expense factor: the percentage of business deposits a lender subtracts to estimate operating costs before counting the rest as income.

DTI (debt-to-income): monthly debts divided by monthly qualifying income, expressed as a percentage.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all liens on the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Eligible deposits: statement deposits left after transfers, loan proceeds, and unexplained one-time items are removed.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow against the line, interest-only on these programs, before repayment begins.

DSCR: rent divided by the full monthly housing payment, used instead of personal income on investor loans.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a bank statement HELOC with no W-2 or tax return?

Yes, on programs built for it, because deposits replace those documents. The lender still reviews credit, equity, debts, and title. Qualification stays subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Do personal or business statements work better?

Personal statements usually count at or near full value, while business statements are reduced by a lender-set expense factor. Which one helps depends on where your income lands. A borrower with a clean business account and a high expense factor may qualify more easily on personal deposits, if the deposits are documentable.

Does an LLC matter if the rental is held in one?

Yes, because an LLC cannot hold title on this product. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance can be a better fit, subject to program terms.

What is the maximum leverage on an investment property?

On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a maximum line of $500,000. Higher figures apply only to primary residences and second homes, and 90% CLTV requires a 720-or-better profile. All figures are subject to lender guidelines.

Is this the same as the old loans where income was just declared?

No. Those loans took the borrower’s word. Current programs verify income from deposits, assets, or rent, and they test debt-to-income. The documents differ, but the review is real.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Finder: No income verification HELOCs

2. BiggerPockets: Investment property HELOC

3. CFPB’s comparison page

4. CFPB: What is a HELOC

5. Nolo: The ability-to-repay rule

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC in Texas Without Refinancing  ·  How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC on a Second Home or Mountain Cabin  ·  How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC When Adding or Removing a Name From Title

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer