How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Funding a Wedding From Home Equity

How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Funding a Wedding From Home Equity

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is a standalone home equity line that qualifies a self-employed borrower on adjusted bank deposits instead of tax returns, so it can fund a wedding the way any equity line can, but the draw is personal spending secured by a property you own, which means the lender still reviews credit, equity, and debt load.

  • Only the income proof changes. Credit, combined loan-to-value, debt-to-income, and the property are all reviewed as usual, subject to lender guidelines.
  • On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value. The 90% ceiling exists only on a primary residence or second home, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the line should be sized close to the actual need.
  • The line sits on a property that may also produce rental income, which makes a personal draw a real tradeoff for an investor.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, and What Isn’t It?

A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where the lender reads personal or business bank deposits to estimate income. It is not a no-income-check product. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The product itself is ordinary. A HELOC is an open-end line secured by your home. You borrow against equity, which is the property’s value minus what you owe. Most borrowers think of a HELOC as a W-2 product. A self-employed owner who writes off heavy business expenses often shows low taxable income, even when real cash flow is strong. The bank statement version measures that cash flow directly.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these files with select wholesale partners, and the lenders decide on approval. HELOC lines through Lendmire are available in 16 states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.

How Does Underwriting Treat a Bank Statement HELOC, Step by Step?

Underwriting turns deposits into a conservative income figure, then tests equity and debt load against program limits. The steps below follow the order most wholesale lenders use.

1. Pick the collateral and the purpose. The line attaches a lien to a property you own. For a wedding, the draw is personal spending, so the property choice matters.

2. Submit a statement window. The borrower provides a set period of personal or business statements. Many lenders also want a profit-and-loss statement and proof of self-employment history.

3. Reduce the deposits. The lender applies an expense factor to business deposits. It also counts only your ownership share of the business. A 60% owner gets credit for 60% of the deposits.

4. Add the property’s debt. The lender totals the first mortgage and the new line, then divides by the property’s value. That is combined loan-to-value, or CLTV.

5. Test debt-to-income. The network maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a larger line weighs on this test even if you plan to draw little.

6. Review credit, title, and valuation. The program uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and a borrower may request one in any case.

What decides the outcome is the adjusted deposit income, the lien position, CLTV, credit, and whether the lender accepts your statement type and expense documentation. The bank statement label doesn’t soften any of those tests.

What Limits Apply by Property Type?

Limits depend on occupancy. An investment line tops out at 70% CLTV, while primary residences and second homes can reach 90% CLTV only with a 720-or-better credit profile.

Occupancy Max CLTV Min credit Max line
Primary residence 90% (720+ only) 600 $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 90% (720+ only) 640 $500,000
Investment property 70% 700 $500,000

Lower credit tiers carry lower ceilings. A primary-residence borrower at 660 or 680 is generally capped at 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000. At 620, the cap is 70%. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure described below), and caps at 75% CLTV. Treat all of these as guideline ranges, since each file is underwritten individually.

For an investor pulling from a rental, 70% is the number to plan around.

Can a HELOC Pay for a Wedding?

Mechanically, yes. An equity line is a revolving draw, and the loan agreement spells out permitted use of funds, so confirm that with the lender before applying. The more useful question is whether it is wise.

Mainstream finance coverage is skeptical. NerdWallet says it would not recommend a HELOC for a wedding, since the expense doesn’t appreciate. CNBC Select points out the core difference: defaulting on a HELOC could cost you your house, while defaulting on an unsecured wedding loan leads to collections or a lawsuit.

For an investor, that risk lands on property that may carry rent. If the collateral is a rental, a personal draw competes with the property’s future borrowing power. A lien on a rental also has to be paid off or dealt with in a later refinance.

The case where a line can make sense is narrow. It tends to work for a borrower with plenty of equity, steady deposits, and a clear plan to repay the draw from post-event cash flow or a planned sale.

How Do the Draw and Repayment Periods Fit a One-Time Expense?

A HELOC has two phases, and the payment rises when the second begins. The CFPB describes a draw period when you can borrow up to your limit, followed by a repayment period that often runs ten or 20 years. It also cautions that falling behind could cost you your home.

On primary residences and second homes, two draw structures exist in the network. One pairs a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The longer-runway structure pairs a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Tennessee shortens both structures.

Three features matter for a wedding:

  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Interest runs on the drawn balance from the start.
  • Pricing floats during the draw and repayment periods, and never converts to fixed.
  • After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway structure, except Texas at $4,000.

Because most of the line is drawn up front, a one-day event funded this way becomes a multi-year obligation unless you pay the balance down early. A written payoff plan, funded from post-wedding cash flow, is worth more than the loan structure itself. Do not sign vendor contracts counting on a line that hasn’t been approved.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

The mechanics above hold for most files, but several situations change the answer. Each one can end a file or reshape it.

  • Entity-held rentals. The line must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms.
  • Variable income. Deposits that swing from month to month produce a lower adjusted figure. That in turn pinches the 50% debt-to-income test, which is run on the maximum draw.
  • Mixed accounts. Wedding spending, family transfers, and gifts landing in the same account as business deposits muddy the file. A transfer between your own accounts is not income. Keep personal and business activity separate and expect the lender to decide what counts.
  • Who applies. The credit score is keyed to the primary wage earner. If both partners are on title, both must be comfortable with a lien tied to the shared home, and any later split raises the question of who owes the line.
  • Rental use. Some lines restrict renting the property. If you sell, the HELOC generally must be paid off. Confirm both points before choosing a rental as collateral.
  • Eligibility cutoffs. A borrower is limited to three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.
  • Listing status. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction, and IRS Publication 936 spells out which home-equity uses qualify.

Should an Investor Look at DSCR Instead?

If the real goal is cash for an investor, a DSCR cash-out refinance can be a better tool. It does not fund a wedding in any special way. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Across most of the network, a DSCR cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Purchase files usually land at 75% to 80% LTV. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better terms. Most programs want a credit score around 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers. Reserves vary, commonly around 6 months of PITIA. Clearing 1.00 is also not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.

The tradeoff is simple. A HELOC keeps your existing first mortgage in place, while a DSCR cash-out replaces it. Which side wins depends on the first mortgage, the equity, and the property. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through that comparison, and Lendmire’s piece on how an investment property HELOC works for a wedding covers the investment-line side in more detail.

What Should You Prepare Before Applying?

A clean file helps a wholesale lender decide quickly whether the program fits. Gather these before the application:

  • Personal or business statements for the lender’s required window, kept free of mixed activity
  • A year-to-date profit-and-loss statement and proof of self-employment history
  • The current first-mortgage statement, which is needed for the CLTV calculation
  • An estimate of the property’s value and a written repayment plan for the draw
  • Title and vesting details, so you know whether an entity holds the property

A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match these to the program that fits. The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and how your income is documented.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by your home, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.

Bank statement income: An income estimate built from account deposits, reduced by an expense factor and your ownership share.

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): The first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Debt-to-income (DTI): Monthly debt payments divided by qualifying monthly income.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line, usually paying interest only.

Lien position: Whether the line sits first or second in line for repayment if the property is sold or foreclosed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a bank statement HELOC mean I can skip documenting income?

No. Income is still documented through statements, a profit-and-loss statement, or both. Credit, equity, debt-to-income, and the property are all reviewed. The lender simply measures cash flow through deposits instead of tax returns.

Can I use a rental property as collateral for a wedding draw?

Sometimes. An investment property line is capped at 70% CLTV in the network, requires a 700 credit profile, and tops out at $500,000. The tradeoff is that the draw reduces equity available for a later cash-out refinance or down payment. A primary residence usually allows more leverage, though some lines restrict renting the property.

Do wedding gifts count as income on a bank statement HELOC?

Generally not. Gifts and transfers between your own accounts are not business income, and mixing them into a business account can complicate the file. Lenders decide what counts, so keep qualifying deposits separate from personal money.

Can my spouse and I both be on the line?

A jointly owned home can carry a single line against shared equity, but the credit score used is keyed to the primary wage earner. Both owners should agree to the lien in advance, and think through who is responsible for the balance if circumstances change.

What happens if my income drops after I draw?

The line still has to be repaid, and the payment steps up when the draw period ends. A variable-income borrower should size the draw conservatively and plan to pay down early, because default puts the pledged property at risk.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote at the Lendmire quote page. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet

2. CNBC Select

3. CFPB

4. IRS Publication 936

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on Social Security With a Paid-Off Home  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Investors Buying More Rentals  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works Across Lenders and Credit Tiers

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer