How an Investment Property HELOC Works Without Income Verification

How an Investment Property HELOC Works Without Income Verification

The Quick Read: An investment property HELOC is a revolving credit line secured by a rental, and “without income verification” usually means the lender weighs something other than a W-2 and tax returns. The file still gets reviewed for credit, equity, title, valuation and a debt-ratio check, and the line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. On the wholesale network Lendmire works with, an investment line tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 credit minimum.

  • Investment lines cap at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and the credit floor is 700.
  • Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
  • Lines at or below $500,000 usually run an automated valuation instead of a full appraisal.
  • The line floats, so the payment can rise and thin your rent coverage.
  • If the rental sits in an LLC or you need more leverage, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the better fit.

What Does “Without Income Verification” Actually Mean on a Rental?

It means the lender does not rely only on pay stubs, W-2s and tax returns. It does not mean the lender skips the file. Credit, equity, title, insurance, valuation and a debt-ratio review all stay in place.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Brokers see this misunderstanding constantly. A borrower hears “no income verification” and expects a loan on a handshake. The reality is a different set of documents. Self-employed investors with heavy write-offs often show low taxable income, so lenders on this network look at documented income under the applicable program instead. One common example is a deposit analysis of business bank statements.

Here is what changes and what does not.

Item On a conventional bank line On this network’s investment line
Income proof Tax returns, W-2s, pay stubs Documented income under the program
Credit Reviewed Reviewed, 700 minimum
Equity Reviewed 70% CLTV ceiling
Valuation Appraisal or AVM Usually automated valuation
Title Varies Individual or revocable trust only

The debt-ratio test still exists. The maximum is 50%, and it is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score, though an investment line already floors at 700.

How Is the Line Underwritten, Step by Step?

Underwriting runs in a fixed order, and a failure at any step ends the file. Occupancy and title come first, then credit, then equity, then income documents, then valuation. Knowing the order tells you which gap to close first.

1. Confirm occupancy and title. The property must be a non-owner-occupied rental. Title must be held by you as an individual or by your inter vivos revocable living trust, in fee simple or leasehold.

2. Pull credit. The report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The investment minimum is 700. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path for a foreclosure and a 4-year path for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale.

3. Calculate combined loan-to-value. CLTV is your first-mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV. Credit above 700 does not raise it, because 720 and 700 both reach the same 70%.

4. Document income under the program. The lender reviews the documents the program accepts and runs the debt ratio. Which documents apply depends on the program and your profile.

5. Order the valuation. An investment line cannot exceed $500,000, and full appraisals begin only above that figure. So an investment HELOC normally runs on an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal if you want one.

6. Close and draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The remainder stays available, and each later draw has a $1,000 minimum, except in Texas where it is $4,000.

Is a Bank Line Different From a Network Line?

Yes, in who sets the rules. Large retail lenders write most home equity lines to their own policy, and many of them want tax returns, a profit-and-loss statement or both on an investment property. Many will not lend to an LLC at all. Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, the investment line is built for borrowers whose tax returns understate their real cash position.

The line is also a different animal from an owner-occupied one. Primary-residence and second-home lines on this network reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 or better credit profile. Investment property never gets that tier. If you read a high CLTV figure in an ad or a general article, check which occupancy it describes.

Market-wide figures vary too. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet uses 75 percent of appraised value, minus the existing mortgage, to illustrate how a credit limit is sized. That is an illustration of the method, not a program limit. On an investment property in this network the ceiling is 70% CLTV.

What Structure Does the Line Take?

The investment line is a standalone line in first or second lien position. It runs a 5-year interest-only draw period, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment lines use that structure only. The shorter 3-year draw structure belongs to primary residences and second homes.

The pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. The same CFPB booklet explains that a line has a draw period and that the lender may or may not renew it afterward. Treat the payment as a moving number. If the cost of the line rises, your cash flow tightens even though your rents have not changed.

Line size runs from $25,000 to $750,000, with a $10,000 floor in Michigan. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only, so an investment line is always $500,000 or less.

A Worked Example in Percentages

Take a rental worth 100 units of value. Your first mortgage balance is 45% of that value. The 70% CLTV ceiling leaves room for a line up to 25% of value, subject to lender guidelines. At least three-quarters of that line is drawn at closing.

Now change the first mortgage to 68% of value. The ceiling leaves only 2% of value, which may not support even the $25,000 minimum line unless the property is very valuable. Equity is the binding test on this product. Rent coverage usually is not.

The same logic applies to a standalone second lien. Your first mortgage keeps its current terms, and the new line sits behind it. Some borrowers prefer that to a refinance.

Which Properties Are Eligible?

Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums qualify, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on one of the two wholesale programs only. The following are not offered: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and any commercial, mixed-use or agricultural-zoned property.

Two other limits matter for portfolio investors. A borrower can hold at most three lines at once. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.

Why Can’t an LLC Hold Title?

An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind or land trust cannot hold title on this line. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. Many investors deed rentals into an LLC for liability reasons, and those properties do not fit this product without a vesting change.

Moving a property out of an LLC, or into one after closing, can raise due-on-sale and title-insurance questions. Talk to counsel and a title company before you re-deed anything. If the property already sits in an entity, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the cleaner route, subject to program terms on entity borrowers.

How Does the Business-Purpose Rule Apply?

Lines on investment property are business-purpose credit. That generally keeps them outside the consumer-credit rules that apply to a home you live in. The CFPB’s Regulation Z text exempts credit extended primarily for a business or commercial purpose, and it says exempt credit may later be rewritten for consumer purposes.

Purpose depends on how the proceeds are used. If you draw on a rental line to pay personal bills, the classification can become less clear. Keep the use of funds tied to the rental business, and keep records.

There is a second distinction. A trade-press legal opinion notes that bona fide open-end lines generally sit outside the ability-to-repay rule that governs closed-end mortgages. That is part of why lenders have latitude on income documentation here. It does not remove the lender’s own policies, which still decide what documents a file needs.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits?

Choose the line when you want a revolving balance and want to keep your existing first mortgage. Choose a DSCR cash-out refinance when the property is held in an LLC, when you need more leverage, or when you want rent coverage to carry the qualification. The two products test different things.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Structure Revolving line, first or second lien Closed-end first mortgage
Max leverage 70% CLTV Up to about 70% LTV on most files
Credit minimum 700 Around 660 on most programs, 620 in parts of the network
Size $25,000 to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Reviewed on Documented income under the program Property-level rent covering the payment
Entity title Not allowed Possible, subject to program terms
Seasoning Set by the lender About 6 months is common

A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Many select programs start at a 1.00 coverage ratio. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

Do not read 1.00 as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital expenses sit outside it. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through how the ratio is built.

The trade-off is plain. A cash-out refinance replaces your existing first mortgage, so you give up that loan’s terms. A second-lien line leaves it in place. Which matters more depends on what the first mortgage carries.

What Derails These Files?

Most failures come from preventable gaps. These are the ones brokers see most often.

  • Title in an entity. The deed names an LLC, and the file stops until the vesting is fixed.
  • Thin equity. The first mortgage already uses most of the 70% CLTV, and the remaining room cannot support the minimum line.
  • Credit just under 700. A 690 score does not reach investment eligibility, and no lower tier exists for investment property.
  • Stale credit report. The report ages past 90 days before closing, and there are no rescores.
  • Ineligible property type. A manufactured home or a mixed-use building cannot proceed.
  • Debt ratio over the limit. The ratio is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, which is higher than many borrowers assume.
  • Portfolio size. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

What Documents Should You Gather?

Have these ready before you apply:

  • A government ID and the vesting deed showing your name or trust.
  • The trust certification if the property sits in a revocable trust.
  • A current first-mortgage statement.
  • Proof of hazard insurance on the rental.
  • Lease or rent evidence for the property.
  • Income documents for the program, such as business bank statements.
  • A schedule of other financed properties and their balances.

Clean documentation does not guarantee approval. It does leave the lender fewer preventable gaps to review.

Is the Line Right for You?

The line suits a self-employed investor with at least a 700 score, a rental held personally or in a revocable trust, and real equity below the 70% ceiling. It suits someone who wants flexible access to funds for a down payment, a rehab or reserves, and who can handle a floating payment. It does not suit an investor whose rentals sit in LLCs, who needs more than 70% CLTV, or whose rent coverage is already thin.

The line is also not available everywhere. Lendmire’s home equity availability covers its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is your first-mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Draw period: The stretch of the line, 5 years on an investment line, when you can borrow and pay interest only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period, 25 years on an investment line, when the balance is paid down with principal and interest.

Lien position: Whether the line sits first or second in line behind other loans if the property is ever sold to satisfy debt.

Vesting: The legal way title is held, such as in your name or in a revocable living trust.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s rent to its full monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.

Automated valuation: A computer-based estimate of value used in place of a traditional appraisal.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is an investment property HELOC really free of income documentation?

No. The line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The lender still reviews credit, equity, title, valuation and a debt ratio capped at 50%. What changes is the type of documents, not whether documents exist.

Do I need an appraisal?

Usually not. Investment lines cap at $500,000, and full appraisals are required only above that amount, so most files run an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. You can also ask for a full appraisal if you want one.

Can my LLC borrow on this line?

No. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change first, or you can consider a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.

What credit score do I need?

An investment line requires at least 700, and a 720 score earns the same 70% CLTV ceiling. The overall program floor of 600 applies to other occupancy types and does not reach investment property.

How is this different from a DSCR loan?

A DSCR loan is a closed-end mortgage that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment. The investment HELOC is a revolving line that tests documented income and a debt ratio. The line also has a lower leverage ceiling and cannot be held in an entity.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB, “What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit”

2. CFPB, Regulation Z § 1026.3 (exempt transactions)

3. HELN News regulatory opinion

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Qualify for an Investment Property HELOC or Home Equity Loan Online  ·  How an Investment Property HELOC Works on a Home Held in an Irrevocable Trust  ·  Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC for Homeowners Who Need to Know?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer