
The Quick Read: Yes, but it is a thinner product than a primary-home line, and the leverage ceiling is lower. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment-property line requires a 700 credit score, tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), and caps at $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.
- Credit above 700 does not buy more leverage on an investment line. Both the 700 and 720 tiers reach the same 70% CLTV.
- The line is underwritten on your credit and debt-to-income (DTI) ratio, not on the rent.
- Title must sit with you individually or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
- Lines at or below $500,000 usually run on an automated valuation, with no traditional appraisal.
- Below 700 or inside an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the better fit.
Here is the honest framing. Lots of investors hear “HELOC” and picture a flexible pot of cash backed by their rentals. The real product is narrower, stricter, and built on you rather than the property.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Is an Investment Property HELOC?
An investment property HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by a rental you own. It works like any home equity line. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
On Lendmire’s network, an investment line is a standalone line in first or second lien position. It runs a 5-year interest-only draw, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The price floats and never converts to fixed.
That last point matters. A DSCR cash-out refinance gives you a fixed term. A HELOC does not.
Why Do Lenders Treat Rentals as Riskier?
Lenders assume you will pay your own home first if money gets tight. NerdWallet notes that not every lender offers an investment HELOC and that qualification requirements are strict. That is why so many banks skip it.
So the product is thin. Credit unions and regional banks write most of what exists, and programs come and go. This is where a broker earns its keep. Lendmire works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches your scenario to a program, rather than sending you door to door.
How Do Credit Tiers Change What You Can Get?
On an investment property, credit tiers change eligibility far more than leverage. The table below shows the network’s investment-line structure.
| Credit score | Max CLTV | Max line | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below 700 | Not offered | N/A | Below the investment floor |
| 700+ | 70% | $500,000 | Eligible |
| 720+ | 70% | $500,000 | Same leverage as 700 |
Two things stand out. First, 700 is a hard floor with no tier beneath it. Second, 720 earns you nothing extra on an investment line.
Primary residences behave differently. A primary-home line can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better profile. The network figure for an investment property is 70%.
What Else Do Lenders Look At?
Credit is one test. The rest of the file matters just as much.
DTI. The maximum is 50%. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum, though an investment line already floors at 700. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
Equity. Your first mortgage eats into the cap. The available line is value times the CLTV cap, minus existing liens. NerdWallet cites at least 20% equity as a market baseline. The network’s 70% CLTV ceiling effectively requires more than that.
Credit file. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path for a foreclosure and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
Run the Equity Math on One Example
Say you own a rental with an appraised value of $400,000 and a first mortgage balance of $200,000. At the 70% CLTV ceiling, total debt can reach $280,000. Subtract the first lien, and the cushion is $80,000. That is a modeled assumption, not a quote.
Now change one thing. If the first lien were $280,000 or more, the available line would be zero, no matter how strong your credit is. Equity decides the size. Credit only decides whether you are in the room.
Do You Need an Appraisal?
Usually not. An investment line caps at $500,000, and full appraisals begin only above $500,000. So an investment HELOC sits in the automated-valuation lane and commonly closes without a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.
Where Does the Underwriting Differ From a DSCR Loan?
This is the sharpest contrast. A HELOC is reviewed on your credit and DTI. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Underwriting basis | Your credit and DTI | Property rent vs. payment |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, subject to program terms |
| Structure | Variable line, 5-yr draw | Fixed-term loan |
| Cash-out ceiling | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV on most files |
| Credit floor | 700 | Around 660 typical; 620 in parts of network |
Personal DTI is what limits scale. An investor with many financed properties can fail HELOC underwriting even when every rental covers its own payment. DSCR financing sidesteps that, which is why it is the usual alternative. Clearing 1.00 coverage is not the same as positive cash flow, though. Repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.
For the full picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Who Gets Locked Out Entirely?
Several situations stop an investment HELOC cold.
- LLC title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. That is subject to lender program eligibility on the DSCR side.
- Too many properties. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Borrowers are also limited to three lines.
- Credit below 700. There is no investment tier beneath it.
- Wrong property type. The excluded types above are not offered.
- Wrong state. The HELOC program is available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is narrower than the DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
A listed property is another snag. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
What If You Use Your Home to Fund a Rental?
Many investors skip the rental as collateral and borrow against their primary residence instead. The leverage can be higher there, up to 90% CLTV at a 720-or-better profile. The tradeoff is real. The CFPB warns that you could lose your home if you cannot repay.
A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the 5-year-draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Check your existing plan terms too. Some lines restrict renting out the home that secures them.
Is a HELOC or a DSCR Cash-Out Better?
Honestly, it is a toss-up for some files. Run through these filters:
1. Credit 700+, individual title, modest balance, few properties: the HELOC can work, especially if you want flexibility to draw in stages.
2. Credit under 700: DSCR cash-out. Most programs want around 660, and a 620 floor exists in parts of the network.
3. Property in an LLC: DSCR cash-out, subject to program terms.
4. Large portfolio, DTI already stretched: DSCR, since it is reviewed on the rent.
5. Need above $500,000 against a rental: DSCR. The investment line stops there.
DSCR cash-out refinances tend to top out near 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues). Every file is underwritten individually.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, paying interest only on this network.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on the property.
Vesting: The legal name that holds title to the property.
Automated valuation: A software estimate of value used in place of a full appraisal.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do all lenders offer an investment property HELOC?
No. NerdWallet notes that many lenders skip the product. Across the broader market, availability is patchy and changes over time. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match your credit, property, and equity to the programs that write these lines.
Does my rental income count toward qualifying?
Not as a coverage test. The line is underwritten on your credit and DTI. Rent can help document your finances, but the property does not have to cover its own payment, as a DSCR loan requires.
Can I get more than one line?
Yes, up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one wholesale program and $750,000 on the other, so the program matters. You also cannot own more than 15 financed properties.
Can I hold the property in an LLC?
Not for this product. Title must be held by you individually or in a revocable living trust. If the property is already in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual path, subject to lender program eligibility.
Does a higher score get me more leverage on a rental?
No. On an investment line, 700 and 720 both reach 70% CLTV. A higher score matters on a primary residence, where 90% CLTV exists only at 720 or better.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.