Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Pay for Home Improvements

Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Pay for Home Improvements

The Quick Read: The best program for a home improvement is the one whose occupancy rules, combined leverage ceiling, line size, and draw structure fit your property and your project, because a bank statement changes only how your income is documented. Everything else about the file stays the same. Credit, equity, property type, and title still decide the outcome.

  • Income is read from deposit history under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, and property review still apply.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • On a primary residence or second home, 90% CLTV exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and only on lines up to $500,000.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so size the line to the real scope of work.
  • The home secures the line and pricing floats, so the plan should survive a payment reset.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where qualifying income comes from deposits instead of tax returns. The line itself works like any other. The borrower draws, pays interest on what is drawn, and the home is the collateral.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


This product fits self-employed investors and contractors whose returns show heavy write-offs. Deductions can make a tax return understate the cash that actually moved through the business. Deposit analysis captures that cash.

It is still a documented loan. The file needs ID, a credit report, property documents, and an income calculation. Calling it a shortcut misreads it.

It is also not a DSCR loan. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A bank statement line qualifies the borrower. The complete DSCR loans guide covers that other path, which matters if the renovation is on a rental held in an LLC.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value. It is the first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

Draw period: The stretch where the borrower can pull funds and pays interest only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period where the balance amortizes fully.

Expense factor: The share of business-account deposits that underwriters remove to account for overhead. It varies by program.

Seasoning: The minimum time that must pass after an event, such as a bankruptcy discharge, before the file can qualify.

How Underwriting Reads Your Deposits

Underwriting turns statements into one monthly income number. The steps run in a fixed order.

1. Choose the statement window. Programs usually look at 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements.

2. Remove ineligible deposits. Transfers between accounts, loan proceeds, and other non-business money come out.

3. Apply an expense factor to business deposits. This strips out overhead. A CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement can support a different factor, depending on the program.

4. Average the result. The adjusted total becomes monthly qualifying income.

5. Run the other tests. Debt-to-income, credit, CLTV, and property eligibility all still apply.

On the wholesale programs Lendmire places these lines with, debt-to-income tops out at 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The payment used to qualify is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not on the amount you plan to use first. That is the number that sinks files where the line was sized too large “just in case.”

Statements with mixed personal and business activity are the most common friction point. Underwriters have to sort every deposit by hand. A separate business account and a short letter explaining each large deposit make the review cleaner.

What Makes a Bank Statement HELOC Program the Best Fit for a Home Improvement?

Fit comes down to six items: occupancy, leverage, credit, line size, draw structure, and property eligibility. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It compares select wholesale programs against those six items. The lenders that write a given file depend on the borrower’s situation, so the table below shows the ranges rather than a ranking.

Occupancy Max CLTV (credit tier) Max line Min credit
Primary residence 90% at 720+; 85% at 660-700+ $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) 600
Second home 90% at 720+; 85% at 680-700 $500,000 640
Investment property 70% at 700+ $500,000 700

These are eligibility ranges, not promises. Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, 620+ is capped at 70% CLTV and 600+ at 60%, both on lines up to $400,000. All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy sets the ceiling, so never assume the top number applies to you. A rental owner who reads a 90% figure on a primary-residence page is reading the wrong row.

Two wholesale programs sit behind these ranges. One is built for higher leverage. The other is a longer-runway program with a longer interest-only draw. Where their terms differ, each figure applies only inside its own program.

Draw Structure: Where Renovation Plans Break

The draw structure matters more than the headline CLTV for a home project. On primary residences and second homes, two structures exist. One is a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

Three mechanics affect a renovation:

  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. A phased rehab does not get to draw 20% at a time. Most of the interest-only carry starts on day one. Size the line to the scope and a modest contingency, not to the largest number you qualify for.
  • Later draws start at $1,000. Smaller follow-up draws can cover change orders or a final invoice.
  • Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed. Model the project so a payment reset does not strain the rest of the portfolio.

The CFPB HELOC booklet adds two points that hit renovation investors. Lenders can reduce a line if the home’s value drops, and a sale generally requires paying the line off in full. An investor who plans to renovate and sell should treat the line as bridge capital, not permanent debt.

Valuation and Line Size

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation. A borrower can also request a full appraisal in any case.

Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal. It is also limited to primary residences, capped at 75% CLTV, and requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000, depending on occupancy and program.

On value: an improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. The line is sized on the value of the home before the work, so the renovation does not fund itself.

Matching a Program to a Project

Scenario Likely fit Watch-out
Self-employed owner remodeling a primary home Primary-residence tiers; higher CLTV with 720+ Deposit averages and the 75% draw at closing
Second-home kitchen or deck Second-home tiers; 640 minimum Ceiling is lower than primary at the same score
Repairs on a personally titled rental Investment tier: 70% CLTV, 700+ Tight leverage; 5-year draw only
Rental held in an LLC Not eligible as titled Needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead

The LLC row catches many investors. On these programs, title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. Moving a rental out of an LLC has its own consequences, so weigh it before assuming a line is the answer. Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Pay for a Home Improvement Project covers the adjacent decision.

Two Worked Scenarios

A contractor remodeling a primary home. Say the first mortgage sits near 55% of the home’s value. The borrower has a 720 credit profile and a line well under $500,000. Adding the line to reach 75% CLTV leaves room under the 90% tier. Because the ceiling is not the constraint, the real question is deposits. If the 12-month window catches a strong season and misses a slow one, a 24-month window may give a more accurate average.

An investor repairing a rental in personal name. A first mortgage near 50% of value, plus a line that lifts CLTV to 65%, still sits under the 70% cap. A 700 score is the minimum. A 680 score is out of the program, which is a hard stop, not a pricing adjustment.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several edge cases shift the answer:

  • Seasonal income. A 12-month window can overstate or understate income depending on timing.
  • Newer businesses. Programs usually look for roughly two years of self-employment in the same line of work.
  • Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Two-to-four-unit properties need a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
  • Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program and by occupancy.
  • Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Credit report mechanics. The score is single-bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and no rescores are allowed.
  • Availability. These HELOC programs run in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint.

Bank Statement HELOC vs. Other Ways to Pay

Option Keeps the first mortgage? Income test Fits best when
Bank statement HELOC Yes Borrower deposits First lien is worth keeping
Standard HELOC Yes Tax returns Returns show full income
Cash-out refinance No Varies by program Replacing the first lien makes sense
DSCR cash-out No Property rent vs. payment Rental is in an LLC or income is hard to document

A HELOC leaves the first mortgage alone. A refinance replaces it. For an investor with a first lien worth keeping, that is the main reason to take a line. For a rental with strong rent coverage, a DSCR cash-out can fund repairs without any personal income test. Lendmire’s page on an investment property HELOC for home improvements covers the investor-side detail.

Clearing a 1.00x coverage ratio on a DSCR loan is not positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the payment only, and repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside it. The same caution applies to any renovation budget.

What to Prepare Before Applying

Gather these first:

  • Complete statements with every page visible
  • Proof of about two years of self-employment
  • A year-to-date profit-and-loss statement
  • The first-lien mortgage statement, insurance, and tax bill
  • Short letters explaining large or unusual deposits
  • A contractor scope and budget, so the line matches the work

Tax treatment varies by how the funds are used and which property secures the line, per IRS Publication 936; consult a qualified professional.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC using bank statements instead of tax returns?

Yes, through select programs. Qualifying income is built from deposit history under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, and property review still apply, and many banks and credit unions do not offer this at all.

What credit score do I need?

It depends on occupancy. The program floor is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. Higher scores unlock higher CLTV tiers, and 90% CLTV requires 720 or better.

Can I use the line on a rental held in an LLC?

Not as titled. LLCs and corporations cannot hold title on these lines. The property would need a vesting change to the individual borrower or a revocable living trust, or a DSCR cash-out may be the better fit.

How much of the line do I have to draw at closing?

At least 75% on both wholesale programs. After closing, later draws start at $1,000. That makes a staged rehab less flexible than most borrowers expect, so size the line to the project.

Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a DSCR loan?

No. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on the property’s rent covering the payment. A bank statement HELOC qualifies the borrower on deposits. Which one fits depends on how the property is titled and how the work will be paid for.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 to start. Any illustrative calculator estimate is a starting point only, not a quote or a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker that arranges DSCR investor loans through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. HELOC placements run in 16 states. Lendmire does not lend directly, and every program is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB HELOC booklet

2. IRS Publication 936

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC to Pay Off an Investment Property  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on a Second Home Condo or Townhome  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on a Paid-Off Home to Pay Off a Private Note

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer