Cash-Out Refinance vs HELOC on a Castle Rock Rental

Cash-Out Refinance vs HELOC on a Castle Rock Rental

The Quick Read: A cash-out refinance replaces the whole first mortgage with one larger loan that can keep an LLC on title and qualifies primarily on the property’s rental income, while a HELOC typically adds a second lien that is reviewed on the owner personally and, on this network, requires the property to be held by an individual or a revocable trust.

  • Title often decides the product before credit is ever reviewed. LLC-owned rentals generally point to a cash-out refinance.
  • On an investment property, a HELOC on this network tops out at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line, with a 700 credit minimum.
  • On a standard rental, a cash-out refinance typically tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning common.
  • Clearing 1.00 coverage is not the same as positive cash flow, and a larger loan thins the cushion either way.

A landlord with equity in a rental near Castle Rock is usually choosing between two very different tools. The decision is less about which one is cheaper and more about which one fits how the property is owned, what the first mortgage looks like, and what the money is for.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Here is the honest answer. A cash-out refinance fits investors who own through an LLC, hold several financed properties, want one lump sum, or want the rental to carry its own weight in underwriting. A HELOC fits an investor who holds the property personally, has strong credit and low personal debt, and wants a smaller, staged amount without touching the existing first mortgage. Castle Rock is only the example here. The same logic applies to any single-family or small multifamily rental.

Side-by-Side

The table below describes the structural differences. The cash-out column reflects the DSCR programs among the select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network. The HELOC column reflects the investment-property line offered through that same network. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Factor Cash-Out Refinance (DSCR) HELOC (Investment Line)
Structure Replaces first mortgage Standalone line, first or second lien
Review basis Rental coverage plus credit Personal credit and DTI
Leverage ceiling Around 75% LTV on standard rentals 70% CLTV on investment property
Entity vesting LLC possible, per program terms Individual or revocable trust only
Size range Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs $25,000 to $500,000 on investment
Valuation Full appraisal with rent schedule Automated valuation, commonly
Credit 620 floor in parts, about 660 typical 700 minimum
Reserves Commonly around 6 months Not a primary driver
Money access Lump sum at closing At least 75% drawn at closing

A few of those rows deserve explanation, and the sections below walk through them.

How Each Product Actually Works

A cash-out refinance pays off the current mortgage and creates a new, larger loan, and the investor keeps the difference. NerdWallet’s comparison of the two products describes the basic split the same way: one new mortgage and one payment on a refinance, versus a loan layered on top of the existing mortgage with a HELOC. It also notes that closing costs are generally higher on a refinance because it is a brand-new first mortgage.

On a DSCR cash-out, the file runs on the property. The appraiser provides value plus a market rent opinion, on Form 1007 for a single-family rental and Form 1025 for a two-to-four unit property. Coverage is monthly rent divided by the full property payment, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. Across the network, 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better leverage and terms. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

A HELOC works differently, and the draw structure matters. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly during a draw period, followed by a repayment period when borrowing stops. On this network’s investment line, the draw period runs 5 years, followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Pricing floats throughout and never converts to a fixed structure. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so it is less of a pay-as-you-go account than the marketing around HELOCs suggests.

That last point surprises many investors. A line sized for a “just in case” reserve still puts most of the balance to work, and interest begins on it right away.

Title Decides More Than Credit Does

For a rental held in an LLC, the HELOC question is usually answered before it is asked. The network’s investment line requires the property to be held by an individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on that product.

An LLC owner then has three real paths:

1. Re-title the property into personal or revocable-trust ownership, which gives up the liability separation the LLC was built for. The existing mortgage documents should be reviewed first.

2. Borrow against a different, personally held property.

3. Use a cash-out refinance that keeps the entity in place, subject to lender program eligibility.

There is no federal rule behind this split. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties, and because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. That business-purpose treatment is described in Regulation Z’s scope provision, but the vesting split itself comes from how each product is designed and how lenders set policy.

When a Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit

A cash-out refinance is the stronger choice when the rental, not the borrower’s paycheck, is the cleaner basis for underwriting. That tends to describe four kinds of investors.

The entity owner. If the rental sits in an LLC, a cash-out keeps title where it is. This is often the whole argument.

The portfolio builder. A HELOC qualifies the borrower personally, so every financed property counts against a debt-to-income ceiling of 50% on this network, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A DSCR cash-out leans on each property’s own coverage instead. The HELOC product also limits a borrower to three lines and excludes anyone with more than 15 financed properties.

The investor who needs a larger, one-time amount. The HELOC investment line stops at $500,000. A DSCR cash-out runs from roughly $100,000 up to $3,000,000, with the network generally holding to 30-year fixed structures above $2,500,000. Leverage is also higher: around 75% LTV on a standard-rental cash-out, compared with 70% CLTV on an investment HELOC. Short-term rental collateral steps down to 70% on a cash-out, with about 12 months of hosting history and a 640-plus score expected.

The investor who wants a defined structure. Many DSCR programs offer a 30-year fixed spine, with extended terms and interest-only periods available through select lenders. Some investors want exactly that predictability on the property they plan to hold for years.

The tradeoffs are real. A cash-out reprices the entire first-lien balance, so an investor sitting on a favorable existing first mortgage gives that up on every dollar, not only on the new money. Closing costs are typically higher than on a HELOC, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Conservative rate-and-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived, while larger loans typically step up to around 9 months. Credit floors vary as well: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.

Coverage needs a reality check here. DSCR compares rent to the full payment only. A property that clears 1.00 is not automatically producing positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. A cash-out also enlarges the loan, which thins the coverage cushion on the same rent. Investors stress-testing a cash-out should check the post-refinance ratio, not the pre-refinance one.

When a HELOC Is the Better Fit

A HELOC is the better fit when the investor owns the rental personally, has a strong credit profile, and wants to leave a good first mortgage alone. The product also suits a smaller, specific need.

The owner with a first mortgage worth protecting. NerdWallet’s comparison of the two products consistently turns on this point, and it holds up on the math: a HELOC typically is a second lien that leaves the first mortgage untouched, while a cash-out gives up the existing terms entirely. When the existing loan is the best financing the investor will ever have on the property, that is a meaningful reason to borrow around it.

The investor with a defined, moderate need. Funding a renovation or a down payment on the next rental fits a line in the low-to-mid six figures. Lines on this network run from $25,000 up to $500,000 on investment property, and an investment line is structurally in the automated-valuation lane. That means a traditional appraisal is often not required.

The strong-credit, low-debt borrower. The investment line requires a 700 minimum. Credit above 700 buys eligibility rather than extra leverage, because both the 720 and 700 tiers reach the same 70% CLTV ceiling. This product rewards borrowers who already look good on paper and do not depend on rental income to qualify.

The limits are equally concrete. Investment-property HELOCs are not offered by every lender; on this network’s investment line the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a $500,000 maximum. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods, so the payment can move and then step up when interest-only turns into full amortization. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, which reduces the staged-borrowing advantage. Colorado is one of the 16 states where this network offers the product, so availability is not usually the obstacle for a Castle Rock owner. Title, credit, and the 700 minimum are.

One more filter: neither product covers every property. Manufactured homes, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agricultural zoning fall outside the HELOC programs, and manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered on DSCR financing. Single-family homes, two-to-four unit properties, townhomes, PUDs, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos on the HELOC side, are the common eligible types.

What the Money Is For

Use of proceeds is often a better sorting tool than the product comparison itself. Here is how the choice usually shakes out.

Use of Proceeds Often Fits Better Why
Down payment on next rental Either, depending on title Smaller need favors a line
Large renovation or repositioning Cash-out Larger, fixed-size amount
Consolidating several properties Cash-out Rent-based, no personal DTI cap
Reserve or flexibility Usually neither A line still funds most of itself at closing

Anyone deploying cash into another rental should be ready to run coverage on the next property as well. A cash-out that funds a purchase with thin coverage only moves the stress around.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the property, including a HELOC, and compares the total to the property’s value.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, meaning monthly rent divided by the full monthly property payment.

Draw period: The stretch during which a line of credit can be borrowed against before repayment begins.

Seasoning: The time an owner has held a property or an existing loan before a lender will refinance against it.

Vesting: The legal form in which title is held, such as an individual, a revocable trust, or an LLC.

A Balanced Verdict

This one is a genuine toss-up on paper and often a clear call on the file. The three questions that decide it, in order, are these:

1. How is the property titled? If it sits in an LLC, a cash-out is the practical path unless the owner is willing to re-title.

2. Is the existing first mortgage worth protecting? If so, and the borrower qualifies personally, a HELOC leaves it alone.

3. How large is the need, and how thin is the coverage? A bigger amount, or a portfolio that strains personal debt-to-income, points to the DSCR cash-out. A modest, specific need points to the line.

The flip points are specific. An investor with a favorable existing first mortgage, personal title, 700-plus credit, and a need under the line cap should look hard at the HELOC. An investor with LLC title, several financed properties, or a need above $500,000 should look hard at the cash-out. A hybrid can also work, such as pulling equity from the rental with a cash-out while keeping a line on a personal home for flexibility. The complete DSCR loans guide covers program mechanics in full.

A bigger down payment or more equity never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC on a Castle Rock rental held in an LLC?

Generally not on this network’s investment line, which requires title in the name of an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC-held rental usually needs a vesting change or a cash-out refinance that keeps the entity. Cash-out eligibility for entity-titled property is subject to lender program requirements.

Does a cash-out refinance close out an existing HELOC?

A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage, so any second lien on the property has to be paid off or subordinated as part of the transaction. How that works depends on the lender and the file. Raise it before applying, because it changes the net cash the investor receives.

Which gives more leverage on a rental?

A standard-rental cash-out refinance typically tops out around 75% LTV, while an investment-property HELOC on this network caps at 70% CLTV. Short-term rental cash-outs step down to 70%. These are typical guidelines subject to lender review, not guarantees.

What happens when a HELOC draw period ends?

Borrowing stops and the line moves into repayment. On this network’s investment line, a 5-year draw is followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, and pricing floats throughout. The CFPB’s HELOC overview describes the same draw-then-repay pattern.

Is there a scenario where neither makes sense?

Yes. If rental coverage is already thin, a larger loan or an added line payment can worsen it. If the equity is needed only for a short bridge, a different structure may suit the goal better.

Next Step

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker arranging financing through select lenders in a wholesale network covering 40 states plus Washington, D.C. This is not a commitment to lend.

A rental with enough equity but thin coverage is the file to examine first, because that combination decides which of these two tools is even on the table.

Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – Cash-out refi vs HELOC

2. CFPB – What is a HELOC

3. eCFR 12 CFR 1026.3

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer